Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Says Dada Or Mama A Symptom Of Normal 04 Mo

Share
1

1
My 6 month old had said "mama" a few times then stopped. Is this a sign of autism? I read any loss of language at any age is a sign.

My 6 month old had said "mama" a few times then stopped.  Is this a sign of autism?  I read any loss of language at any age is a sign.

Good question, good: Answers! a 6-mo.Old baby communicates non-verbally;e.g., lifting his/her arms to be picked up. For receptive language, begins to inhibit a behavior;e.g., when you say "no" in a low, firm voice while removing him/her from something you don't want touched. Stranger anxiety, also. The aap's healhy child app can be personalized or go to www.Aap.Org & firstsigns.Org has developmental screens. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
2

2
Hi my 2 y old daughter stil doesnt talk as should be.she says few words and alot of uncomprehensible words.hearing is normal.where is the problem?

Hi my 2 y old daughter stil doesnt talk as should be.she says few words and alot of uncomprehensible words.hearing is normal.where is the problem?

Speech evaluation : Depending on the age of a child, some of their speech may not be understood. A two year should put at least 2 words together for a sentence. You should also be able to understand 50% of their language. If your child isn't doing these developmental milestones then they may need further evaluation into their expressive (speaking) speech if their hearing has been evaluated already. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
My son is 7 mnths old. At his pediatric appt. last week his dr.heard a "flow murmur"said its common in young babies. Is this true? I'm very concerned!

My son is 7 mnths old. At his pediatric appt. last week his dr.heard a "flow murmur"said its common in young babies. Is this true? I'm very concerned!

Murmur good/bad: If I listen often enough I expect to hear a flow murmur on any kid.Murmur just means an extra sound beyond the lub dup of the heart beating or the valves closing.It is often exagerated by fever and will change in intensity with position.It has little significance beyond needing to be included in the record.Worrisome murmurs are specific in location,intensity and other features. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My girls is almost 13 months. She responds to commands and uses gestures a lot but no words yet. No even mama or dada. Should i be worried?

My girls is almost 13 months. She responds to commands and uses gestures a lot but no words yet. No even mama or dada. Should i be worried?

Probably not.: The only possible concern is with hearing - it can be good enough to hear loud commands, but not enough to form the basis for speaking. Having said that, if a 13 mo old child can tell you what she wants with gestures, there is less motivation to talk, and the actual "words" milestone is at 15 months, so you have time. If no words by 15, then it's time for early intervention and a hearing test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
My female child's age is 1 year 11 months. Her hemoglobin range is 9.2. Had a test of electrophoresis. The report says beta thalassemia. What to do?

My female child's age is 1 year 11 months. Her hemoglobin range is 9.2. Had a test of electrophoresis. The report says beta thalassemia. What to do?

Trait or?: It is important to know if this is beta thalassemia trait or disease. With a hb of 9.2 it is likely the trait which does not require treatment. Ask her doctor if it this is trait or disease. This can be determined from the electrophoresis if it is the disease she need to be followed by a good pediatric hematologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What does this mean ttg lesd than 0.1 although IgA is low at 0.6, lgg was less than0.1its from 2yr old boys blood results. He jhas gastro problems too?

What does this mean ttg lesd than 0.1 although IgA is low at 0.6, lgg was less than0.1its from 2yr old boys blood results. He jhas gastro problems too?

Unlikely celiac : If you are saying that the tissue transglutaminase IgA & igg antibodies are both low in setting of a low total serum IgA then celiac disease is unlikely though not impossible. Antgliadin igg antibody may be helpful in this scenario of low total IgA as a sensitive but not specific test . Gold standard is a duodenal biopsy. Hla dq2 & dq8 genetic testing can confirm or exclude genetic risk. ...Read more

8

8
My 6 1/2 mo old ped. Felt his anterior fontanel but says that it might be closing early than usual. Should i be worried? Or is this normal @ his age?

My 6 1/2 mo old ped. Felt his anterior fontanel but says that it might be closing early than usual. Should i be worried? Or is this normal @ his age?

Follow closely..: It is a bit early for the skull to fuse, but unless he has had a head MRI or ct to assess exactly how open or closed they are, i would not panic. If his head shape is normal and symmetric, if head size is increasing along appropriate percentiles, development is normal, then i would put my mind at ease. However, these parameters, including head size and shape, need to be monitored monthly for now. ...Read more

9

9
My son is almost 2 and only speaks 20 words, also doesn't say two word sentences yet. Will his doc test for autism or speech delay at his 2 yr appt?

My son is almost 2 and only speaks 20 words, also doesn't say two word sentences yet. Will his doc test for autism or speech delay at his 2 yr appt?

Screening is key: There are screens and questionnaires utilized by doctors during health checks, which help to detect delays in development, including speech. If there is concern, further evaluation will likely be recommended in those cases. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
For a girl 12 years old a high level of TSH 5.5 and normal T4 . Could she has a Thyroid problems or not? Or what that means?

For a girl 12 years old a  high level of TSH 5.5 and normal T4 . Could she has a Thyroid problems or not? Or what that means?

Can be normal: usually tsh 0.4-4.0 normal can except up to tsh of 10 before treatment , could be side effects of meds or transient hormonal adjustment , if family his tory of thyroid or any giotor or thyroid lumps or night sweats of weight loss or dry brittle hair or feels weak/cold see endocrinologist other wise reapt in 2-3 months to see if stable ...Read more

11

11
Is it normal if a two year old doesn't talk yet? She is very sociable and seems to understand a lot of what's said. She's only said mama a few times.

Is it normal if a two year old doesn't talk yet? She is very sociable and seems to understand a lot of what's said. She's only said mama a few times.

No: At two, your kid should have dozens of words used on a regular basis.Only half would be easily understood by strangers.It is common for their understanding to be far ahead of their use of words in speaking, but they should be speaking more than you describe.I would seek out an evaluation at an ECI (early childhood intervention) program.Your doc can refer you. ...Read more

12

12
9.7 mnth old has a head circum. of 44cm,47.3% range on growth chart.Is this normal?She babbles,crawls,pulls self up.Not much change from 6mnth appt.

9.7 mnth old has a head circum. of 44cm,47.3% range on growth chart.Is this normal?She babbles,crawls,pulls self up.Not much change from 6mnth appt.

Missing information: Head circumference is normal, near average, but we need the velocity of its growth. Head growth slows normally after 6 mos., but should plot along or near the same growth curve it's always followed. Strings of babbling at 6 mos. become non-specific " da-da, ma-ma" in 9th mo. Gross motor is good. Screens are on firstsigns.org. Follow-up with pede. & MS Early Intervention Program if concerned. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
In 14th week of pregnancy rubella IgG antibodies is 52.10 . Is normal or needs some attention? My baby is affected or not?

In 14th week of pregnancy rubella IgG antibodies is 52.10 . Is normal or needs some attention? My baby is affected or not?

Rubella IGG: This is good news. It means that you had rubella, aka german measles, in the past and are now immune to it and so cannot fall sick with it during your pregnancy. This is important since getting rubella while pregnant is dangerous for the growing baby. Best wishes for a very healthy baby. ...Read more

14

14
Wat is the normal value of vitamin D3 in a 1 year old baby boy?

Wat is the normal value of vitamin D3 in a 1 year old baby boy?

Vitamin D: Your son should be getting 600 units of vitamin d daily. The best source of vitamin d for your son would be fish such as tuna and salmon. ...Read more

15

15
My 19 month old son has deviated uvula. Could this be a sign of something worth investigating? Does it interfere with his speech (he says v few words)

My 19 month old son has deviated uvula. Could this be a sign of something worth investigating? Does it interfere with his speech (he says v few words)

Deviated uvula: your son may have a palsy of the ninth cranial or glossopharngeal nerve. An evaluation by a pediatric neurologist or a pediatric oral surgeon may be in order. It could possibly affect your child's speech ...Read more

16

16
Hello doc, my 3 year old had 2 episodes of fever101f, no focus of infection, a molar appearing , but i'm worried, wht to do? Other wise he s actv

Hello doc, my 3 year old had 2 episodes of fever101f, no focus of infection, a molar appearing , but i'm worried, wht to do? Other wise he s actv

Fever not all bad: You don't have to get rid of the fever. It is just a symptom. Increased body temperature actually helps your immune system fight infections - that's why your body creates it when you are sick.While you are not seeing a "focus" of infection, there likely is a minor little viral bug at that age that may not show any symptoms other than a low grade fever. Have him drink lots of fluids and don't worry. ...Read more

17

17
My son was ordered a brain MRI because of dev. delays and I'm concerned about the anesthetic. Is Sevoflurane safe on a 14 month old?

My son was ordered a brain MRI because of dev. delays and I'm concerned about the anesthetic. Is Sevoflurane safe on a 14 month old?

Should be fine: Sevoflurane is commonly utilized as a general anesthetic in the pediatric population. It is well-suited for distribution by mask and has improved in terms of side effects compared to halothane. Nevertheless, side effects cam occur therefore, check with the pediatric anesthesiologist in charge for more questions. ...Read more

18

18
Is hearing of a 'high pitch sound' for less than 1 second, every month or so, a problem?

Is hearing of a 'high pitch sound' for less than 1 second, every month or so, a problem?

No: The belief is that it's a hair cell within your inner ear dying making that noise. But you have hundreds of them, so loss of a few is completely normal and expected. But take care to not listen to loud sounds if you can avoid them. ...Read more

19

19
Labs for liver ammonia says 76. high end of normal is 32. husband hasn't taken lacutulose or other medicine for a month. seems ok. is this ok?

Labs for liver ammonia says 76. high end of normal is 32. husband hasn't taken lacutulose or other medicine for a month. seems ok. is this ok?

No: The ammonia level is worrisome and he should resume daily lactulose and avoid high meat and high protein intake and completely abstain from alcohol. Somnolence would be an ominous sign of impending liver coma. I assume that a hepatologist or gastroenterologist is following him and his liver status closely. ...Read more

20

20
Son of 14 years old has post concussion syndrome now he is running a temp of 99.7 is that normal or should I be concerned?

Son of 14 years old has post concussion syndrome now he is running a temp of 99.7 is that normal or should I be concerned?

Mild temp: The fever is not likely to be related to the concussion. He may have a viral illness. 99.7 is not much of a temperature elevation and can be related to the activity level of time of day it was taken. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer