Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Rooting Reflex A Symptom Of Normal 03 Mo

Share
Dr. Gary Sandler
3 doctors shared insights

Rooting Reflex (Definition)

A reflex that is seen in normal newborn babies, who automatically turn the face toward the stimulus and make sucking (rooting) motions with the mouth when the cheek or lip is touched. The rooting reflex helps ...Read more


3

3
Is it normal for 1 mo baby to wake up and crying almost every 2-3 hours ? What is the sign that a baby have lack of sleep ?

Is it normal for 1 mo baby to wake up and crying almost every 2-3 hours ? What is the sign that a baby have lack of sleep ?

Yes, normal: That is how often 1 month olds want to eat and be cared for. They eat small amounts frequently to maintain their blood sugars and hydration because they are so small and don't have lots of reserves for doing those things. It will likely get better over the next few months, but for right now it is totally normally to wake every couple of hours. ...Read more

4

4
My kid seems to be walking funny, is this a normal symptom of chickenpox?

My kid seems to be walking funny, is this a normal symptom of chickenpox?

Could Be: Ataxia or poorly balanced walking is a rare symptom of chicken pox. Was your child immunized? Need to see your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
14 month old son has a fever and consistently drooling. Molars may be coming in but the fever stay at 101 regardless of the medicine. Is this normal?

14 month old son has a fever and consistently drooling.  Molars may be coming in but the fever stay at 101 regardless of the medicine.  Is this normal?

Other symptoms?: Fever itself is never an evil "symptom." it is a sign of an infection that if fully vaccinated-may be a virus germ that will improve with"comfort" care and support. Numbers on a thermometer are not as important as associated symptoms/comfort and severity/duration. You may watch and wait for your toddler-offer meds if he tolerates/needs it. Follow up with your pediatrician if things worsen. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
What is the normal pattern of recovery from herpes zoster nerve pain, intermittent or a constant rate of improvement?.

What is the normal pattern of recovery from herpes zoster nerve pain, intermittent or a constant rate of improvement?.

Variable: Recovery from something like this can demonstrate significant variability, but in general, it's usually slow and steady over the course of several months with "good days and bad days". ...Read more

Dr. Theodore Wu Dr. Wu
4 doctors agreed:
7

7
My 7 wk babies right eye is all of a sudden producing a lot of "eye boogers" is this normal?

Dr. Theodore Wu Dr. Wu
4 doctors agreed:
My 7 wk babies right eye is all of a sudden producing a lot of "eye boogers" is this normal?

Eye boogers: Your baby may have normal mucus buildup at night, or may have a blocked tear drainage duct. Call you local pediatric ophthalmologist to have this checked soon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
My 14 month old son keeps having episodes of shaking, seems to occur when a meal is a bit late or a snack missed is this normal?

My 14 month old son keeps having episodes of shaking, seems to occur when a meal is a bit late or a snack missed is this normal?

Concerns about low: blood sugar? Maybe, but there are other issues to be considered. Behavior associated with frustration. Has he had these episodes when not hungry? How long do they last? Is there any evidence of alteration in alertness, is he developing well? Are his milestones age appropriate. Please feel free to continue discussion online at www.healthtap.com/dr-nnebe. Take care. ...Read more

10

10
My infant is 6 months old and has vertical nystagmus when a light source is flashed on her eyes. No other problems. Is it normal or pathological?

My infant is 6 months old and has vertical nystagmus when a light source is flashed on her eyes. No other problems. Is it normal or pathological?

Vertical nystagmus : Usually prompts an evaluation to check for central nervous system causes. Horizontal nystagmus can be benign. You are close enough to the specialists at the yale child study center as well as their pediatric ophthalmologists, neurologists, etc. To seek second opinions/evaluations there for your baby. Best of luck in your search for answers for your little one. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Can a jumpy knee reflex be normal, or is always a symptom of spinal cord problems?

Can a jumpy knee reflex be normal, or is always a symptom of spinal cord problems?

Depends: If both knee reflexes and both ankle reflexes are "jumpy" it could be a thyroid condition. If only one knee is jumpy, it increases the chances that it is from some problem with the nerves from the spine. If you have a weird ache near the outside of your thigh, that increases the chance it is from the spine. Please get it tested more thoroughly. ...Read more

14

14
Is it possible that a child suddenly shows signs of allergies for the first time, at almost 5 years of age?

Is it possible that a child suddenly shows signs of allergies for the first time, at almost 5 years of age?

YES: Allergies happen when your bodies immune system become "sensitized" to something "x" and develop antibodies to it. Over time your child has multiple exposures to x (years 1-4) and became sensitized. We are rarely if ever allergic to anything when born; but develop them over time (and exposure). So it would be quite normal to "suddenly" become allergic at age 5 even if they had it many previous. ...Read more

15

15
Neurologists: tongue fasciculations always indicative of ALS, is this a myth? I've had them daily for six months.

Neurologists: tongue fasciculations always indicative of ALS, is this a myth? I've had them daily for six months.

MOVEMENT DISORDER: Spontaneous movements of tongue are non-specific, and can be associated with numerous causes, many very benign. For example, uncontrollable tongue movements may be seen as a medication reaction to psychotropic drugs, and you appear to be taking three. Very doubtful you have ALS, and far more likely your tongue issues are eminently reversible. ...Read more

16

16
My 41 year old daughter is in the hospital with a Hgb of 2.1. Her most prominent indication of this was very poor brain function...is this possible?

My 41 year old daughter is in the hospital with a Hgb of 2.1.  Her most prominent indication of this was very poor brain function...is this possible?

Extreme anemia: Wow! That's an extraordinarily low hemoglobin level; she may be lucky to be alive. Such extreme anemia certainly could cause altered mental function and other neurological symptoms, but so could the thing(s) that might cause the anemia, like blood loss, iron or folate (folic acid) deficiency, etc, etc. Discuss with her doctor(s). Good luck to her. ...Read more

17

17
Is vLue of my tsh of 3.5 with 0.94 free t4 A part of normal harmonal settings after pregnancy?

Is vLue of my tsh of 3.5 with 0.94 free t4 A part of normal harmonal settings after pregnancy?

Thyroid function: Tsh is the most sensitive test to show any abnormality in thyroid function. Yours is in normal range. ...Read more