Top
30
Doctor insights on: Is Ragi Good For Thyroid Tsh Patient

Share
1

1
My TSH is 9.48 and I am taking thyronorm 50mcg. I am patient of slip disc from last 1.5 years. Is there any affect of thyroid on slip disc?

My TSH is 9.48 and I am taking thyronorm 50mcg. I am patient of slip disc from last 1.5 years. Is there any affect of thyroid on slip disc?

Not really: There is no strong relationship between hypothyroidism and slipped disc. Your TSH is however elevated. You are also on just a small dose of thyroid hormone replacement. The elevation in your TSH suggests you may need a higher dose. You should discuss this with your prescribing physician. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
938 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
Which test is best to monitor thyroid levels in thyroidectomy patients, just ft3 and ft4, TSH and ft4, or like I feel should be tsh, ft3 and ft4?

Which test is best to monitor thyroid levels in thyroidectomy patients, just ft3 and ft4, TSH and ft4, or like I feel should be tsh, ft3 and ft4?

TSH: All you really need is a tsh. Assuming there is nothing wrong with your pituitary, this hormone responds in a very sensitive manner to the levels of your T4 and t3 (liothyronine). You are presumably taking levothyroxine as replacement. ...Read more

4

4
I am hypothyroid patient TSH 14.taking thyronorm100.frequently getting headache. Is it because of thyroid problem?

I am hypothyroid patient TSH 14.taking thyronorm100.frequently getting headache. Is it because of thyroid problem?

Not likely: Your TSH is too high indicating that you have not been taking enough levothyroxine (synthroid). This may cause a variety of symptoms, but HA is not generally associated. ...Read more

5

5
Thyroid cancer patient, my thy numbers 2 years after total thyroidectomy: tsh= 0.32, tg ab= 23, tg=0.2, pth= 68, vitamin d= 12. Number meanings?

Thyroid cancer patient, my thy numbers 2 years after total thyroidectomy: tsh= 0.32, tg ab= 23, tg=0.2, pth= 68, vitamin d= 12. Number meanings?

See a Specialist: Tg ab and tg are a marker for remaining thyroid tissue (and presumably thyroid cancer), TSH is the hormone that stimulates thyroid tissue to grow and produce thyroid hormone, PTH is the hormone that controls your calcium metabolism. You should discuss your lab interpretations with a specialist, especially given your history of thyroid cancer. ...Read more

7

7
Controversy surrounds those patients with a suppressed tsh. Isn't it true that when a hypothyroid patient starts taking exogenous th, a negative feedback system reduces the pituitary gland's output of tsh. This decreases the thyroid gland's output of en

Controversy surrounds those patients with a suppressed tsh. Isn't it true that when a hypothyroid patient starts taking exogenous th, a negative feedback system reduces the pituitary gland's output of tsh. This decreases the thyroid gland's output of en

Endo feedback: With primary hypothyroidism, TSH is elevated in an effort to push the thyroid gland to make more thyroxine. Treatment with levothyroxine indeed signals the pituitary to reduce TSH output. Secondary is when either/or pituitary +/- hypothalamus is damaged but unable to produce tsh. Then, thyroxine levels drop but the pituitary can't respond. Tsh can't monitor treatment but free T4 levels can. ...Read more

8

8
Symptomatically hypothyroid patient with elevated thyroid antibodies but normal TSH, T4, and T3 (liothyronine). What is normally done in this situation?

Symptomatically hypothyroid patient with elevated thyroid antibodies but normal TSH, T4, and T3 (liothyronine). What is normally done in this situation?

Usually you: Follow the patient and institute BRAND NAME thyroid replacenebt when the TSH increases above nornal, TSH and free T4 are the only tests necessary once you have established elevated antithyroid ab's. Over 60% of normal people have soe symptoms of hypothyroid with a normal thyroid. Diseases can cause symptoms, but symptoms don't cause you to have a disease. ...Read more

9

9
Isn't the effect of thyroid hormones at pituitary level altered in patients without a thyroid under levothyroxine monotherapy? Therefore, TSH cannot always be considered an appropriate marker? Isn't free T4 & T3 a more approriate marker in levothyroxine-

Isn't the effect of thyroid hormones at pituitary level altered in patients without a thyroid under levothyroxine monotherapy? Therefore, TSH cannot always be considered an appropriate marker? Isn't free T4 & T3 a more approriate marker in levothyroxine-

No: If your body is not handling the levothyroxine well, your TSH level will be off and you will need to increase the dose. As long as your TSH is "normal", then it is accepting the levothyroxine as a hormone and is a good measuring parameter. Ft4 and ft3 varies throughout the day (especially if you are taking levothyroxine), thus they are not good tests to base your treatment on. ...Read more

10

10
Hypothyroid patient w/ TSH 15.6. On levo. Have scaly small painless patch on my neck. Brown, not sure what it is. I have had pitraysis rosacea b4.

TSH should normalize: After 6 weeks if levo dose is correct.Pityriasis rosea starts with a herald patch, a larger single lesion, before the appearance of the typical christmas tree like pattern rash. These are not related. ...Read more

11

11
Could an elevation in one's TSH level be indicative of hyper/hypo thyroidism?

Could an elevation in one's TSH level be indicative of hyper/hypo thyroidism?

Hypothyroidism: When the thyroid makes too little hormone (t4 and t3), the pituitary makes more TSH to try to compensate. So an elevated TSH is indicative of a thyroid that has failed or is failing, and you may need to take levothyroxine. See your doctor. ...Read more

12

12
We have case, femal patien, age 60 years, the TSH less than 0.05 while T4 in normal range, and she has not any symptom of thyroidism, is it ok?

Subclinical hyperthy: A low TSH with a normal T4 and no symptoms is usually subclinical hyperthyroidism. She may have a multinodular goiter that is autonomously functioning, or very early graves disease. A T3 (liothyronine) level and free T4 level should be checked. There is a higher risk of developing atrial fibrillation despite the normal T4 level, but many endocrinologists would just follow her levels for progression. ...Read more

15

15
Hi my TSH 3rd generation result is 100. I have always been overweight and have recently gained a little bit of weight. Have irregular periods and recently there has been issue of constipation. It seems I would fall into the category of hypo-thyroidism. Am

Hi my TSH 3rd generation result is 100. I have always been overweight and have recently gained a little bit of weight. Have irregular periods and recently there has been issue of constipation. It seems I would fall into the category of hypo-thyroidism. Am

I'm not sure what: ..units are being used to measure your TSH level, but 100??? In the USA, the standard value that labs use to measure TSH is microunits/ml and normal values range from 0.4 to 4.0 microunits/ml. If you're TSH is 100 mcu/ml, then definitely something's wrong with your thyroid or the hormones regulating it. This test result requires follow up and either clarification or treatment. ...Read more

16

16
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

18

18
My TSH for hypo thyroid was at 2.3 is that good or bad?

My TSH for hypo thyroid was at 2.3 is that good or bad?

Probably good: A TSH in the 2 range for most labs is right in the middle of the normal range.
Sometimes doctors will get a T4 or T3 (liothyronine) levels additionally, depending on the specifics to a person's symptoms or related medical conditions or medications. ...Read more

19

19
What does medium range mean with a thyroid blood test, tsh, ft3 and ft4 is it good or bad?

What does medium range mean with a thyroid blood test, tsh, ft3 and ft4 is it good or bad?

"Normal": I suspect "medium range" means normal. You really should discuss the results of tests with the doctor who ordered them since there may be particulars in your case so that "normal" is not normal. ...Read more

20

20
Don't know how but my low thyroid went up to TSH. 76, I'm on 75mcg of synthroid, is that good. Tyvm?

TSH okay: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH level is in the normal range.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

21

21
Good evening. I've been suffering from whole body swelling. My TSH is low, and my free T4 is lower on each subsequent test. Is this a thyroid issue?

Good evening. I've been suffering from whole body swelling. My TSH is low, and my free T4 is lower on each subsequent test. Is this a thyroid issue?

NOT REALLY: It sounds more like a PITUITARY condition.
The pituitary gland (called the "master gland" is located below the base of the brain and REGULATES thyroid function AND the functions of other glands as well!

Hope this helps!
Dr Z ...Read more

22

22
Can I take coq10 as a supplement for good health. I am a hypothyroid patient, TSH 7.76. Taking thyronorm 50 mg, if yes then what strength?

Can I take coq10 as a supplement for good health. I am a hypothyroid patient, TSH 7.76. Taking thyronorm 50 mg, if yes then what strength?

Yes, 50-100 mg: It's perfectly safe to take coq10. Take ubiquinol, the active form, which is better absorbed than the ubiquinone form. Try 50-100mg with food early in the day.
Your TSH indicates you'd most likely feel better taking more thyroid. Most hypothyroid patients feel better with adding liothyronine. Ask your doctor to test your free t3. Increase dose until your free T3 is in upper half of the normal range. ...Read more

23

23
Good evening. I had bloodwork done today and TSH is 5.61. Free T4 is. 9. ESR is 39. What do these numbers mean? Will I need thyroid medication?

Good evening. I had bloodwork done today and TSH is 5.61. Free T4 is. 9. ESR is 39. What do these numbers mean? Will I need thyroid medication?

Thyroid tests: One would have to know what the normal values are for the lab which did your testing. If the tsh level is higher than normal and the free t4 is lower than normal, it indicates that you have an underactive thyroid and would be treated with a thyroid supplement. The sed rate is slightly elevated but this is a very nonspecific finding. Your MD can advise you best. ...Read more

24

24
I sweat very easily. I am hot all the time. My thyroid tests look good - tsh/t3-t4 under control.?

I sweat very easily. I am hot all the time. My thyroid tests look good - tsh/t3-t4 under control.?

Hyperhydrosis: What you are describing could be due to a condition called hyperhydrosis, quite common, benign condition that makes the body sweat excessively especially in hands and feet. There is topical creams and others that can help. Ask you doctor if this is what have. Good luck. ...Read more

25

25
Am a Women of 27 years old and my thyroid test report says T3 (liothyronine) 84.3, T4 11.7 & TSH 3.87. My question is are the results good enough?

Am a Women of 27 years old and my thyroid test report says T3 (liothyronine) 84.3, T4 11.7 & TSH 3.87. My question is are the results good enough?

Yes, good: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, not just good enough, your results indicate normal thyroid function. ...Read more

26

26
My thyroid stim. Hormone value is 1.680? Is that good or bad? Should I ask for a T3 (liothyronine) T4 test just to be sure cause I heard the TSH isn't always accruate?

My thyroid stim. Hormone value is 1.680? Is that good or bad? Should I ask for a T3 (liothyronine) T4 test just to be sure cause I heard the TSH isn't always accruate?

TSH accurate: Tsh is the most sensitive indicator of thyroid function. If it is normal (as yours is), it is highly unlikely that you have a problem with your thyroid. There are rare problems of the pituitary gland in which the TSH is not an accurate test. In that case a free T4 level is helpful. Despite what you may read on the internet, T4 and t3 (liothyronine) levels are usually only helpful if the TSH is abnormal. ...Read more

27

27
Tsh tests between 18 and 25. Over 8 months. T3 (liothyronine) and t4 good. Could there be underlying cause? Total thyroid removal 2014. Doc increased thyroxine

Tsh tests between 18 and 25. Over 8 months. T3 (liothyronine) and t4 good. Could there be underlying cause? Total thyroid removal 2014. Doc increased thyroxine

Increase thyroxine: As you have total thyroid removal, you need Thyroxine as replacement, Dose need to be adjusted based on TSH level, which is preferred to be 0.4 - 2.5. Celiac disease and IBS may cause variability in absorption of Thyroxine. ...Read more

28

28
What foods should you avoid when your thyroid TSH is high?

What foods should you avoid when your thyroid TSH is high?

Fatty junk food: The same as you should avoid no matter who you are or what your thyroid level is. The food you eat won't affect your thyroid. Only taking the correct amount of brand name T4 replacement will return your thyroid lab to normal. ...Read more

29

29
If my tsh, 3rd generation is high is that a thyroid promblem?

High TSH: This indicates failing thyroid gland. Tsh is the most sensitive test of thyroid function. It's sort of like the red light in your car. You may have to add gas or coolant or your car will eventually slow down or stop. ...Read more

30

30
What does a thyroid reading of TSH 2.590 and a T$ of 0.56 mean?

Out of context: Hard to make sense of numbers. Your TSH and T4 values seem to be in normal range, but with no history they are only numbers. Different labs use also different scales and ranges. Best to answer your question will be the doc or advanced practitioner who ordered them since they may have more information and be able to connect these numbers with your symptoms. ...Read more

Dr. Scott Keith
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more