Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Purple Feet A Symptom Of Normal 05 Mo

Share
1

1
Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Need more info: Technically, this is still not a fever. However if this happens every night and and is associated with night sweats,I would be more concerned about infections such as Tb or Lymphoma(particularly Hodgkins), or thyroid problems. ...Read more

Purple Feet (Definition)

Changes of the coloration of the feet to a bluish or purple color can have many causes and should be evaluated by a physician. Among the potential causes can include venous reflux disease, blood clot, arterial insufficiency, inflammation, ...Read more


3

3
In most cases, is a high white blood count always a sign of infection/inflammation if normal, then all ok? Cbc was normal. Hs CRP is 2.6. Concerning?

In most cases, is a high white blood count always a sign of infection/inflammation if normal, then all ok? Cbc was normal. Hs CRP is 2.6. Concerning?

WBC: A high white blood cell count can occur with numerous conditions that are not infectious or inflammatory. The CRP value you have is of no real concern taken out of the context of your total clinical condition. ...Read more

4

4
Is a peak flow of 300 a reason to be concerned in a 58 year old 5 ft 7, normal weight?

Is a peak flow of 300 a reason to be concerned in a 58 year old 5 ft 7, normal weight?

Normal is 370: You are just barely in the green assuming your normal peak flow is 370. A number of assumptions. You probably have some underlying disorder like asthma or COPD causing your peak flow to be lower? Green means that you are ok, yellow range would be from 300 to 185 and below 185 is the red range. Red range, seek medical attention. Yellow range - you should have a plan with your regular physician. ...Read more

7

7
My father's sgot (109) age67 and got a urine problem and also thickened foot. Is this a sign of hepatitis?

My father's sgot (109) age67 and got a urine problem and also thickened foot. Is this a sign of hepatitis?

Not sure what thick: Foot means.... Swollen? Many things can raise liver enzymes, not just hepatitis, and many things can also cause the feet to swell. Rather than mislead you or give you incorrect advice with such little information, i think it's prudent to bring dad to a doctor and get checked out. ...Read more

8

8
I had a total protein level of 6.1 and an albumin level of 3.4. All other bloodwork is normal. My only symptom is some fatigue. What is going on?

I had a total protein level of 6.1 and an albumin level of 3.4.  All other bloodwork is normal.  My only symptom is some fatigue.  What is going on?

Family practice. : I don't think your fatigue is related to your protein level. I don't know what other tests were done. Check for anemia and thyroid dysfunction . Virus infections can cause chronic fatigue syndrome. See your dr again if persists. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What is the normal count of aso titre for a 13 yr girl.?

What is the normal count of aso titre for a 13 yr  girl.?

Varies: Kids not suspected of gabhs strep in the 5-10 year range, had 48% had titers below 100 6.8% had titers of 100 10.6% between 101-125 7.6% between 126-156, 22.1% between 157-195 and 4.5% in 196-244. ...Read more

11

11
Hi, I have a raised ESR level of 57 is that a sign of pid? Other blood test are normal

Hi, I have a raised ESR level of 57 is that a sign of pid? Other blood test are normal

Probably nothing: The sed rate / esr is famously non-specific and is often high for no reason whatever. It's also very easy to do wrong. Your most helpful signs of pelvic inflammatory disease are your symptoms and signs. ...Read more

12

12
Is a blood pressure of 117 over 80 normal for a 16 year old female?

Is a blood pressure of 117 over 80 normal for a 16 year old female?

Yes-there's a range: there is a range of normal Blood pressure. from about 105-120 for the first number and 73-81 for the second number. 117/80 is perfectly NORMAL. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
22 year old. Red blood in bowel movements. Is this a sign of cancer?

Low likelihood, but: Go to a health provider to figure this out. Colon cancer is very, very rare in someone <30 years old. There are many other causes of red blood in stool; that being said, this is something that should be taken care of sooner than later. ...Read more

14

14
My 8 year old has a high blood sugar level of 114. Could this be an early sign of diabetes?

My 8 year old has a high blood sugar level of 114. Could this be an early sign of diabetes?

High blood sugars: Are = diabetes: fasting sugar 100-125 is pre-diabetes and > 2-hrs after eating 140-199 is prediabetes. Fasting 126 and higher and > 2 hours after eating 200 and greater is diabetes. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
15

15
33 year old husbands blood creatinine level is 1.18( ref. Range is 0.50-1.20). Is this on the high end of normal, and should we be worried?

No: But he probably does not drink enough water. It is important to drink 64 ounces of water ( not counting soda or coffee or other fluid) each day. If he would drink that much water consistently his creatinine would probably come down! ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
16

16
I made a CBC blood test and my eos% is 6% and normal ranges is from 0.5 - 5.0 % what is that mean is that a sign of a serious disease?

I made a CBC blood  test and my eos% is 6% and normal ranges is from 0.5 - 5.0 % what is that mean is that a sign of a serious disease?

No it's fine.: There is a lot of variability in ranges from lab to lab and blood draw to blood draw. I would call that normal. If we drew your blood again, chances are it would be in the range. Nothing to worry about. You see bumps in eos (short for eosinophils) in allergies, eczema and if you are certain medications. All good. ...Read more

17

17
Dr is looking for lupus since I have many symptoms. My ANA is a low positive and C3 is 73. What is the normal range for c3?

Dr is looking for lupus since I have many symptoms. My ANA is a low positive  and C3 is 73. What is the normal range for c3?

Yours is near normal: The first site listed below provides information about C3. The second one has information about diagnostic criteria for SLE. It needs multiple factors to make SLE. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003539.htm http://lupusresearchinstitute.org/lupus-facts/lupus-diagnosis ...Read more

19

19
My blood pressure is 127-86-66 Is this normal for a 43 year old?

My blood pressure is 127-86-66 Is this normal for a 43 year old?

Not too concerning: I'm assuming the third number is your heart rate. But if 127 is your systolic reading, it's a bit on the borderline side("prehypertension) but is not particularly concerning: something to keep an eye on. The same could be said of the diastolic reading of 86. From the american heart association "normal" blood pressures are below 120 systolic(top reading) and below 80 diastolic. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
4 mnth baby has blood tests results showing a slight elevation in his ft4 levels and his calcium. Is this serious or related?

4 mnth baby has blood tests results showing a slight elevation in his ft4 levels and his calcium. Is this serious or related?

Why?: 1)why these tests were done? As this is not routinely done in a 4 month old. 2) ft4 has no relevance without concomitant suppression of TSH and clinical symptoms3) norms for serum calcium different in different age groups. Please consult your pediatrician. ...Read more