Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Negative Billirubin Bad

Share
1

1
5days old and bilirubin at16.8 is this bad?

5days old and bilirubin at16.8 is this bad?

Bilirubin elevation: With a bilirubin at 16.8 he should be put under the bili lights unless you are breast feeding. ...Read more

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


2

2
Bloodwork last week showed bilirubin at 13 umol is this bad?

Bloodwork last week showed bilirubin at 13 umol is this bad?

Why do you ask?: This is right at the middle of the reference ("normal") range if these are otherwise standard units. It's fine. Did someone tell you otherwise? Some labs / countries use different units (a person with 13 mg/dL, for example, would be very jaundiced). ...Read more

4

4
I'm an athlete, negative for bilirubin, but 2.0eu for urobilinogen in my urine? Is it normal?

I'm an athlete, negative for bilirubin, but 2.0eu for urobilinogen in my urine? Is it normal?

I would not worry: Most people have one ehrlich unit, the scale goes up to ten, and an athlete often has some hemolysis (just from feet pounding the pavement ('runner's hemolysis'). If your routine labs are otherwise normal, and your personal physician isn't concerned, I wouldn't be either. Hemolysis -- recycling red cells early -- raises urinary urobilinogen. ...Read more

5

5
My urobilinogen is greater than 2.0, neg bilirubin, protiens are 20mg. Should I have follow up testing? If so, what should I be tested for?

Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, you may get tested to see if you have hemolytic anemia, or excessive red cell destruction, without anemia. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I have a Bilirubin of 1.5 total. Is that bad or to be concerned about? I am healthy and run at least a 5k three times a a week. I have no symptoms.

Nothing bad: Your bilirubin is in the normal range and there is nothing bad about your level. See this site for more info: http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003479.htm ...Read more

7

7
Is it bad to have low RBC and elevated bilirubin?

Low RBC: If the RBC has only recently come down below prior levels or below the lower limit of normal for the lab, when in combination with elevated biilrubin (especially the 'indirect form' of bilirubin) it can mean the RBC (red blood corpuscles) are being damaged and then they release their bilirubin into the bloodstream.
Have this checked soon ...Read more

8

8
How bad is 1.70 mg/dl billirubin test with fatty liver?

Fatty liver is bad: I'm less worried about this minimally elevated bilirubin, but more if it used to be normal. Please, Alex, get a handle on your liver disease -- your physician will probably want to manage you aggressively since you're only 27. This may simply be your body's way of asking you to get back into that fitness-focused lifestyle you enjoyed as a teen. Best wishes. ...Read more

9

9
I had suffered from hepatitis- b some 10 years ago, billirubin level was very high. I still suffer from its bad effect like poor digestion. Advise.?

I had suffered from hepatitis- b some 10 years ago, billirubin level was very high. I still suffer from its bad effect like poor digestion. Advise.?

Related?: Do you know if you have chronic infection? Overall, people who have really significant acute hepatitis b do not become chronically infected. Perhaps the symptoms now are unrelated. Need more info. ...Read more

10

10
What negative effects can occur when T Bilirubin is too high while on Accutane? Mine went from. 8 to 1.7 six weeks later (two wks off it between appts

Accutane & liver dz: Bilirubin is a breakdown product of hemoglobin and excreted via the liver into the gallbladder and intestine. Accutane can mess up the liver! Sop taking it! In addition, you are a woman and it is stored in body fatty tissues and released after you stop taking it too. It is a very potent teratogen! Don't even think of getting pregnant for a year after you stop taking it! ...Read more

11

11
Urine is a bronze color but urinalysis tested neg for bilirubin? Could it be copper?

Urine is a bronze color but urinalysis tested neg for bilirubin? Could it be copper?

Urochrome: There are a variety of pigments in the urine and they have more to do than people realize with exactly what you've eaten, what your large intestinal flora happen to be doing, and a variety of imponderables. It's a good idea to drink water sufficient to keep your urine light-colored. Best wishes. ...Read more

13

13
Hi I m 36 male please see my lft results and suggest how bad it is AST - 55.9, ALT - 46.7, globulin - 4.8, a/g ratio - 0.7, I d bilirubin - 0.9?

Hi I m 36 male please see my lft results and suggest how bad it is AST - 55.9, ALT - 46.7, globulin - 4.8, a/g ratio - 0.7, I d bilirubin - 0.9?

Diagnosis?: In the setting of chronic liver disease, the liver enzymes themselves generally do not indicate how bad the liver disease is. They generally fluctuate up and down. You need need to know why they are elevated - what is causing it. You should see your doctor to discuss this further. ...Read more

14

14
I mhbv positive with hpeantigen negative with raised prothobin time raisedconjugate bilirubin nor tot bilirubin raisedsgot sgpt and fatty liver change?

Need to evaluate: Elevated prothrombin time, bilirubin and liver enzymes warrant further evaluation for liver health. It would be prudent to consult a GI/Liver specialist. In the meantime, refrain from alcohol, Tylenol. Try to lose weight. ...Read more

16

16
I have negative urobilinogen, UA, ql <2.0 (neg) bilirubin, UA <0.5 (neg to follow critical level for glucose+ketones?

Vague question: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

17

17
Urinalysis was negative for bilirubin but had 3.2 umol of urobilinogen? Confused as to what this means. Bloodwork was all normal except for high mch

Urinalysis was negative for bilirubin but had 3.2 umol of urobilinogen? Confused as to what this means. Bloodwork was all normal except for high mch

Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab results are not a cause for concern. You did not say if you have any symptoms; do you? ...Read more

18

18
My serum bilirubin is 2.3 mg/dl. ...my direct bilirubin is 0.6 while my indirect is 1.69 Hb is 16 mg/dl. Negative for HBV and HCV Should I be worried?

My serum bilirubin is 2.3 mg/dl. ...my direct bilirubin is 0.6 while my indirect is 1.69 Hb is 16 mg/dl. Negative for HBV and HCV Should I be worried?

Need to follow: This also depends on your transaminases. I saw your message came through Egypt; there's the possibility of a lab error with hepatitis C as the underlying cause. Your workup will probably include a trial of stopping meds. If this doesn't bring it down or you're on no Rx's, and transaminases are also up, you'll be checked for hemochromatosis, Wilson's, autoimmunity and a few others. ...Read more

19

19
Can bilirubin levels and liver enzymes be raised by a bad virus?

Can bilirubin levels and liver enzymes be raised by a bad virus?

Yes: This is fairly common. They might also have been raised by the medications a person takes for the virus. If checking baseline liver function, it is best to wait until the patient has recovered fully from a recent viral illness. ...Read more

20

20
Bilirubin levels are total 2.0 total 1.76 and direct 0.27... Have fatty liver bad gallbladder? Protein 8.4

Bilirubin levels are total 2.0 total 1.76 and direct 0.27... Have fatty liver bad gallbladder? Protein 8.4

What's the question?: You have some form of likely liver disease and need further evaluation. These labs are of very little value without a full detailed assessment of the entire clinical picture, which may also require a hepatic biopsy. Need serologic testing for all forms of hepatitis, and so on. What are you asking? ...Read more