Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Less Than Normal Weight Gain A Symptom Of Normal 01 Wk

Share
1

1
Is fatigue and increased hunger less than 2 weeks before your period is due normal?

Is fatigue and increased hunger less than 2 weeks before your period is due normal?

Maybe: With changes in your hormone levels during a cycle, there can be many different symptoms. If they go away for two weeks and then return, and keep doing that then is probably not worrisome. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Rothman
1,333 doctors shared insights

Weight Gain (Definition)

Weight gain is an increase in body weight. This can be a result of increases to muscle mass, increases in body fat, or increases in body fluids like water. Occasionally, weight gain can be a symptom of ...Read more


2

2
Wife is 3 months pregnant and just gained 800 gms weight. Is it less normal or more??

Wife is 3 months pregnant and just gained 800 gms weight.  Is it less normal or more??

Probably not: The emphasis in pregnancy in primarily on healthy eating and good well balanced nutrition and not on the weight scale. The recommendations for your wife's weight gain may depend on her BMI, height, pre-pregnant weight, dietary habit, past medical and obstetrical history and other factors she should discuss with her obstetrician, midwife or knowledgeable nutritionist. ...Read more

3

3
Five month old stooling four times a day. He is at 60% for weight and 90% for height, no apparent weight problems. Could this be malabsorption?

Five month old stooling four times a day. He is at 60% for weight and 90% for height, no apparent weight problems. Could this be malabsorption?

May be normal: If your baby is breastfeeding, four stools daily is entirely normal. If on formula, this may still be normal. If the stools are odorous and loose, it may suggest a lactose intolerance if he/she is on a dairy-based formula, however. In any case it does not sound like malabsorption as his growth is entirely appropriate at this time. Do talk to your doctor about your concerns. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Is it normal as a female to gain 10 pounds in two months of pregnancy?

Is it normal as a female to gain 10 pounds in two months of pregnancy?

A little too much: Avg wt gain is 25-35 lbs, and you should not be gaining more that 1 pound a week at the max, talk to your doctor about your weight, i always discuss that with my pregnant patients as your doc should be doing with you. ...Read more

5

5
Im 40.I'v 2 kids.My period is regular but the amount of blood becomes less the last six months.Does this indicates weakness in ovulation?

Im 40.I'v 2 kids.My period is regular but the amount of blood becomes less the last six months.Does this indicates weakness in ovulation?

Probably normal: In the absence of any recent deliveries or D&C this is likely to be normal and possibly age-related. If another baby in in the plans however you may want to consult a reproductive endocrinologist for an evaluation. ...Read more

6

6
I'm feeling thirstier than usual during a detox diet. Is that normal?

I'm feeling thirstier than usual during a detox diet. Is that normal?

Yes: Any diet that makes you burn fat will draw more fluid out of your body. Fat burns into ketones which are filtered out by your kidneys. The ketones take water with them as they leave your body in the urine. If you are thirsty or your tongue is dry or white, then you need to drink more water. Your own liver and kidneys normally do a great job of detoxing your body. Good luck on your diet! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I'm a bit more than 5'7.5". I weight between 150-155lbs... I do weight training a lot... Is this a normal weight for me?

I'm a bit more than 5'7.5". I weight between 150-155lbs... I do weight training a lot... Is this a normal weight for me?

If you were a male: then your ideal weight is 152-154 lbs. If you were a female then your ideal weight is 135-138 lbs. If you had all muscle and 0% body fat, then you could possibly weigh 155 and be okay. hope this helps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Feeling more sleepy and appetite than usual is this sign of early pregnancy.my date is on 18th?

Pregnancy: Pregnancy is always a possibility in any sexually active women in the reproductive age group. Fatigue and change in sleep pattern and appetite are signs of early pregnancy usually experienced after 5-6 wks after the last menstrual period. Urine pregnancy test is easily used on the first day pf missed period and if negative repeated after one week to confirm it ...Read more

9

9
Is drastic weight loss(80+ lbs.) after a stroke considered 'typical'?

Is drastic weight loss(80+ lbs.)  after a stroke considered 'typical'?

Probably not: Depends on how long it took to lose that weight and if it was intentional or not. Often times weight loss when intentional after a stroke can help to reduce the risk of another stroke or other cardiovascular event. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Whts an average weight of new born low weight indicates what?

Whts an average weight of new born low weight indicates what?

7 - 7.5 lbs: The average birthweight is 7-7.5 lbs; less than 5.5 lbs is low birth weight. This can indicate a number of problems, from prematurity, to smoking during pregnancy, poor nutrition during pregnancy, or a number of other problems. ...Read more

11

11
My son is 8 months old & seems to be sweating more than usual, normal?

My son is 8 months old & seems to be sweating more than usual, normal?

This can be normal: Some children have a higher tendency to sweat than other children. You can start by putting less layers on him and seeing if there is any difference. Excessive sweating can be a sign of fever if illness is present. Rarely, this can be a sign of a heart or thyroid condition. ...Read more

12

12
T4 Free Level of 067 and TSH of 1.3- would this be considered normal range even though having symptons- massive hair loss, weight gain, fatigue, etc.

T4 Free Level of 067 and TSH of  1.3- would this be considered normal range even though having symptons- massive hair loss, weight gain, fatigue, etc.

Thyroid.: While your TSH looks fine, your free T4 maybe a tiny bit low on this one report. It would be worth repeating these two values along with the remainder of a full thyroid function panel. If you thyroid function numbers are normal, you may want to consider that your symptoms are due to something other than thyroid dysfunction. ...Read more

13

13
What is the normal weight gain per month for newborn?

What is the normal weight gain per month for newborn?

An ounce per day: One half to one ounce per day would be about average. ...Read more

14

14
What is an estradiol level range that is low for any part of the cycle of a healthy young woman? Is less than 20 too low? Mine is never higher than 32

What is an estradiol level range that is low for any part of the cycle of a healthy young woman? Is less than 20 too low? Mine is never higher than 32

Too low: Yes, twenty is quite low for a young woman. Furthermore, your Estradiol level should be well above 32 during most of your cycle. Since there could be many causes of this you would need to be evaluated by an endocrinologist or gynecologist - sometimes both. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Burping more than usual randomly; only change in diet is increase H2O intake (2-2.5X) to my recommended amount for weight; no other symptoms, worried?

Burping more than usual randomly; only change in diet is increase H2O intake (2-2.5X) to my recommended amount for weight; no other symptoms, worried?

AEROPHAGIA: AEROPHAGIA = Eating Air. Is very common people are always on the run eating and drinking too fast. Focus on eating and drinking slower avoid carbonated beverages. If symptoms persist or worsen. You need full exam labs and GI work up. ...Read more

16

16
I have lost 6 lbs in a week and 2 lbs in one day, is this normal? No exercise and i'm eating.

I have lost 6 lbs in a week and 2 lbs in one day, is this normal? No exercise and i'm eating.

Weight Loss: It is unusual to have an unexplained weight loss especially if foot intake and exercise remain the same. Please monitor it closely over the next week. If continued rate of weight loss and any other symptoms such as heat intolerance, night sweats, racing heart please have it evaluated by your primary care provider. If stabilizes and no further loss and no other symptoms would just watch. ...Read more

17

17
What is considered excessive weight gain I've gained 9 lbs in 5 wks for no apparent reason?

What is considered excessive weight gain I've gained 9 lbs in 5 wks for no apparent reason?

Two possibilities: First reason may be from fluid or salt and water retention from an increase in salt and water. Diuretics may also cause swelling. Heart and kidney trouble may be a concern. Associated shortness of breath; prompt medical need is indicated. Also excess calories or combined excess calories and reduced physical activity could cause excess weight gain. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
What's considered yoyo dieting? My weight ranges 3-4 kilos depending on metabolism or anxiety. Is that a normal fluctuation ?

What's considered yoyo dieting? My weight ranges 3-4 kilos depending on metabolism or anxiety. Is that a normal fluctuation ?

Normal: Yoyo dieting implies that someone diets and loses significant amounts of weight (greater than 20 lbs) and then regains that weight, and usually more, after stopping the diet. The fluctuation of up to 3-4 kilos ( 7-10 lbs) can be normal in a reproductive aged female with normal and predictable cycles. These changes can be a result of stressors, hormones , etc and are not worrisome. ...Read more

19

19
36 weeks pregnant. Taking 50mg of levothiroxine daily. TSH/T4 perfectly normal a month ago. Baby super active, measuring 40 percentile. I'm loosing considerably weight and appetite since a week, could this be related to current dose at this stage?

Possible: The dose of levothyroxine required does vary through pregnancy and after delivery. Discuss your weight loss and loss of appetite with your OB at your next visit. Normally these should be weekly at this point in pregnancy and you should be being weighed every visit. Hope this helps. Best wishes to you and the baby. ...Read more

20

20
I'm 14 weeks pregnant and lost a total of 11 pounds is that normal?

I'm 14 weeks pregnant and lost a total of 11 pounds is that normal?

No : What is the reason for your weight loss? Nausea and vomitting in pregnancy? You should see your doctor for evaluation if you have lost 11 pounds. ...Read more