Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is It Possible To Bleed So Much From Periods You Need Transfusion

Share
Dr. Juan Merayo-Rodriguez
321 Doctors shared insights

Transfusions (Definition)

Sometimes babies are given whole blood to supply what they are lacking, and sometimes only components of blood, such as platelets or ...Read more


2

2
Is it possible to bleed so much from periods you need transfusion?

Is it possible to bleed so much from periods you need transfusion?

Yes: Yes and not that unusual. If you have very heavy periods, you should see your gynecologist. Don't wait to become so anemic you need a transfusion. ...Read more

3

3
Why do I have heavy bleeding when im on my period and I've already have had two blood trasfusions, I'm worried they they are fybroids. Help?

Why do I have heavy bleeding when im on my period and I've already have had two blood trasfusions, I'm worried they they are fybroids. Help?

Different causes: Menstrual bleeding that is heavy enough to require a transfusion is definitely abnormal and a threat to your health. It requires a definitive diagnosis and an appropriate treatment. It could be a bleeding abnormality, fibroids, polyps or even a cancer. Blood tests, us imaging, and a biopsy may need to be done to determine the best treatment. ...Read more

4

4
What would cause a patient to bleed out during a laminectomy? Given 45 transfusions

What would cause a patient to bleed out during a laminectomy? Given 45 transfusions

Bleeding: This happens when the vena cava is injured by reaching too deeply through disc space the vena cava is plastered on the front of l45 or its bifurcation this can lead to audible bleeding ive heard very scary when your the surgeon. ...Read more

5

5
My period is normally 4 days, in December it was 6 days. This month I am four days late. I had transfusion after last period. Is that why?

Periods vary: I don't see how a transfusion would change the timing of your menses. Some women have variation in the length of their cycles. Periods don't always come at the predicted date or last the same amount of time. There may be nothing wrong. ...Read more

6

6
My period is 4 days late. It normally comes right on time. I had a blood transfusion after my last period, can that be the reason?

My period is 4 days late. It normally comes right on time. I had a blood transfusion after my last period, can that be the reason?

If your body was: Stressed enough by condition that required blood transfusion that might be a cause. Reasons for missed/late periods: low body weight, obesity, marked weight ^ or v, over-exercise, endurance athletics, breast-feeding, ^ stress, illness, eating disorders (bulimia or anorexia), anovulatory cycle (no egg released), travel, hormone irregularities, drug use, meds (i.e., birth control) or medical problem. ...Read more

7

7
I've been bleeding heavy and having big clots for a month. I'm still very weak and still bleeding and clotting a lot. Do I need a blood transfusion?

I've been bleeding heavy and having big clots for a month. I'm still very weak and still bleeding and clotting a lot. Do I need a blood transfusion?

Get checked: A simple blood test will tell you if you are anemic and how severe it is (a CBC or "blood count" to measure your hemoglobin). Women with ongoing bleeding should take supplemental iron to help regenerate blood. It's not likely to require a transfusion from heavy periods and ongoing bleeding. More important is getting checked to find out why you are bleeding so heavily. Please see a gynecologist. ...Read more

8

8
Had baby 17 days ago. Had curettage due to bleeding. No blood transfusion. Breastfeeding now. What should the normal iron level be?

Had baby 17 days ago. Had curettage due to bleeding. No blood transfusion. Breastfeeding now. What should the normal iron level be?

No way to tell: Without testing you there is no way to predict what your iron levels are, but it will not hurt for you to take iron supplements, or eat a lot of meat and spinach. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
I had severe hematoma in lt glut from a severe fall on stairs resulted in hemoglobin levels falling 6.3 n blood transfusion. No period n p test neg.

I had severe hematoma in lt glut from a severe fall on stairs resulted in hemoglobin levels falling 6.3 n blood transfusion. No period n p test neg.

6.3: My apologies but I don't quite understand your notice.
Surely if your blood level is down to 6.3 your doctor must work hard to get your blood level up.
You also need care regarding the severe fall on stairs.
Please let me know what is developing. ...Read more

11

11
Ihad internal bleeding from pretonium blood vessels due to car accident ihad transfusion and released next day how long should've I stayed in hospital

Ihad internal bleeding from pretonium blood vessels due to car accident ihad transfusion and released next day how long should've I stayed in hospital

Trauma: Blunt force trauma from a mvc (motor vehicle collision) can cause extensive damage to intraabdominal structures. Peritoneal bleeding without organ injury (not spleen/liver/intestines) can be from the blood vessels around the fat or intestines in abdomen. We generally follow a patient until bleeding has stopped and repeat ct scans demonstrate this. Your stay was probably appropriate. ...Read more

12

12
Hemoglobin 13.7 low iron. Need to be concern? What's problem. Not bleeding. Anemic before w/ transfusons. Transfusions again. Iron level from the labs MCV or mvc. My hematologist was concerned. Ideas?

Hemoglobin 13.7 low iron. Need to be concern? What's problem. Not bleeding. Anemic before w/ transfusons. Transfusions again. Iron level from the labs MCV or mvc. My hematologist was concerned. Ideas?

Iron deficiency....: It sounds like you have iron-deficiency anemia. With a hemoglobin of 13.7, it is relatively mild at this time but still needs to be diagnosed. Have you had a colonoscopy? Microscopic blood loss from the GI tract can present like this. Colon polyps or even colon cancer can result in iron deficiency anemia. These conditions are very treatable, even curable, if caught early so see a GI doctor asap! ...Read more

14

14
Liver biopsy went wrong-bleeding, controlled w/angio/transfusions. Still blotted and pain mostly after eat or drink +than before should call my doctor?

Liver biopsy went wrong-bleeding, controlled w/angio/transfusions. Still blotted and pain mostly after eat or drink +than before should call my doctor?

Yes, call doctor.: Your doctor should know that symptoms are persisting and could be related to this episode. They may not be, but based on what happened your doctor needs to follow this closely. ...Read more

15

15
What can be used instead of lupron (leuprolide)? Bleeding again. 49. Fibroids. Hgb 7.5. Doc wants to do transfusion. I don't want lupron (leuprolide). Would progesterone work?

What can be used instead of lupron (leuprolide)? Bleeding again. 49. Fibroids. Hgb 7.5. Doc wants to do transfusion. I don't want lupron (leuprolide). Would progesterone work?

No.: In your case, I suspect the reason your doctor is using Depo-Provera Lupron (leuprolide) is to reduce the size of your fibroids. This is often done to make a hysterectomy technically easier. Progesterone wouldn't have the same effect. I sometimes use higher dose oral contraceptives to stop a single bleeding episode, but this is not a long term solution. I agree with transfusion and at least consideration of a hyst. ...Read more

17

17
25 son holiday - egypt - persistent nose bleed. Hospital; platelets 12. Platelet transfusions. Now cortisol. Medevac back to uk to see haematologist?

25 son holiday - egypt - persistent nose bleed. Hospital; platelets 12. Platelet transfusions. Now cortisol. Medevac back to uk to see haematologist?

Low platelets: Low platelets may be caused by many things, but "itp" or idiopathic thrombocytopenia is a common autoimmmune cause, in which platelet transfusions are of limited value as the platelets get "chewed up" steroids may help but may need a bone marrow test first. So if DX is in question then return to uk for more accurate DX may help, but only if he is "stable' for travel. ...Read more

18

18
Anemia found on labs. Iron serum: 21 Iron Saturation: 4, Ferritin: 3. Very heavy periods, and hadn't been taking iron. Blood transfusion needed?

How do you FEEL?: I'm glad this was recognized in time. You'll need a transfusion only if you're seriously symptomatic and can't last long enough to have your stores rebuilt by supplements. Please comply. Your best source of iron is red meat. Iron in spinach is bound to an acid that makes it not absorbable and broccoli as a wonderful source of iron is a myth made up by vegetarians. Good luck and be discerning. ...Read more

19

19
My 25 years old son went on a holiday to egypt. He got a persisitent nose bleed and had to go to a hopsital. His platelet count got reduced to 12 and the doctors did a platelet transfusion. Now, he is taking cortisol. Should he bemedically evacuated to uk

My 25 years old son went on a holiday to egypt. He got a persisitent nose bleed and had to go to a hopsital. His platelet count got reduced to 12 and the doctors did a platelet transfusion. Now, he is taking cortisol. Should he bemedically evacuated to uk

Yes, absolutely: He should see a hematologist to complete work up and continue further treatment etc. Itp is one possibility- but also need to make sure one does not overlook something important. ...Read more

Dr. Alan Patterson
2,219 Doctors shared insights

Bleeding (Definition)

Bleeding = ...Read more