Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is It Possible That Girls G Spot To Be Erupsurd

Share
2

2
Is it true urologists will only accept there is something wrong in a male's genetelia area, only if it can be fixed?

Is it true urologists will only accept there is something wrong in a male's genetelia area, only if it can be fixed?

Not true for most ..: How can a urologist be sure to know if a disorder can be fixed without evaluating patients with detailed history review, physical exam, & tests as needed? The scope of medical care for urologists includes: all anatomical disorders of kidneys, ureters, bladder, prostate, urethra, scrotum & its contents as well as those in females except uterus, ovaries, Fallopian tubes, etc. ...Read more

3

3
Is it normal for a woman to have a dark looking clitoris and lips or is that something that is related to menopause?

Is it normal for a woman to have a dark looking clitoris and lips or is that something that is related to menopause?

Maybe: lack of estrogen can cause discoloration of the genital skin. Alternatively, the skin darkening can be caused by insulin elevations associated with insulin resistance. This is called acanthuses nigricans. If you are overweight, or have a strong family history of diabetes, you should be fully evaluated for insulin resistance with a 3 hour glucose tolerance with insulin levels. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Is it true that women may be more fertile after a d&c due to miscarriage? If so, why is that and when is it safe to try to conceive again?

Is it true that women may be more fertile after a d&c due to miscarriage? If so, why is that and when is it safe to try to conceive again?

No; wait 3months min: There is no reason for increased fertility after a d&c. Fertility is related to ovulation and hormonal milieu, not the procedure. There is no scientific data on when one can get pregnant but we usually recommend waiting at least 3-6 months for 3 reasons: 1. To allow for normal menstruation 2. To allow for mental readiness of the mother after a loss 3. Physical readiness (anemia correction). ...Read more

7

7
Is it possible that of being premature as a baby can effect me to not have kids or is it still possible to actual conceive?

Is it possible that of being premature as a baby can effect me to not have kids or is it still possible to actual conceive?

Still possible: A standard infertility evaluation with your ob/gyn or an infertility specialist will help determine the cause of difficulty conceiving and possible treatment options. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Would I be able to see my own vulva cancer? Is it something that is visible to the naked eye?

Would I be able to see my own vulva cancer? Is it something that is visible to the naked eye?

Not always: Yes, vulvar cancer is visible to the naked eye, but if there is any concern, please do not depend on diagnosing this in or out on your own, strongly recommend to see your health care provider, preferably your GYN ...Read more

10

10
Is it possible to have a tooth infection for years and not know it? One that causes symptoms but isn't glaringly obvious. Tooth nerve is probably dead

Is it possible to have a tooth infection for years and not know it? One that causes symptoms but isn't glaringly obvious. Tooth nerve is probably dead

Yes: 50% of all infected teeth i treat are chronic, asymptomatic abscesses. These can become symptomatic ( acute) at anytime. Hence, get them treated when diagnosed, regardless of the presence of pain! ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
12

12
Is it possible for semen to contain speckles of blood and for it to be discharged after intercourse? If so is it a common problem?

Is it possible for semen to contain speckles of blood and for it to be discharged after intercourse? If so is it a common problem?

Here are some ...: Seeing speckles of blood or a lot of blood in semen - as called hematospermia - is not uncommon. Fortunately, decades-long experience in investigating this with digital rectal exam, imaging study such as US or CT, and cystourethroscopy has yielded nothing significant for almost all cases. Therefore, relax and see urologist so to decide what and how much are needed for evaluation; beware "overdone" ...Read more

13

13
Is it possible that a breast is it possible thatcer lump be on the armpit or is it possible that it only be on breasts?

Is it possible that a breast is it possible thatcer lump be on the armpit or is it possible that it only be on breasts?

Lump: A lump in the arm pit can be a breast lump or it can be another type of lump. Breast tissue can extend into the armpit and by doing so, a breast lump can appear in the arm pit. There are a lot of lymph nodes in the armpit, so enlarged lymph nodes are another possibility of a lump there. See your doctor to know for sure. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Is it possible that a man continue to grow after age 18, even if it is little?

Is it possible that a man continue to grow after age 18, even if it is little?

Some do: Some kids continue to grow taller into their late teens or rarely early twenties but only when their bone maturity lags behind their age. If the growth centers of the long bones have fused, you cannot grow taller. A single x-ray of the wrist & hand can yield a bone maturity. When you have reached bony maturity, you are done. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Can an ultrasound tell if a growth is cancer? Or can it only see that there’s something growing that shouldn’t be there?

Can an ultrasound tell if a growth is cancer? Or can it only see that there’s something growing that shouldn’t be there?

Ultrasound: Sonograms are very good at detecting abnormalities in a tissue or organ, and in the right hands, can aid in a good differential diagnosis, but they are never considered definitive. Other imaging studies, blood tests, and tissue biopsies are required to make a definitive diagnosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is it common to have a single anal wart (smooth, soft)? or is it likely to be something else?

Is it common to have a single anal wart (smooth, soft)? or is it likely to be something else?

It is possible.: Most STD 'anal' warts are not smooth they are usually irregularly shaped. It is hard to answer your question without seeing the lesion. If it is an Anal wart, it needs treated ASAP before more form. They can always come back, so after treatment keep checking for recurrences and get treated early. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Is it possible to be allergic to my multi-vitamin?

Is it possible to be allergic to my multi-vitamin?

See below: Not the vitamins, but perhaps the inert components of the tablet. Try changing brands. ...Read more

20

20
Could a singular wart between the testes and anus be an STD? Is it contagious and under what circumstances? Is it necessary to have it burned off?

Could a singular wart between the testes and anus be an STD? Is it contagious and under what circumstances? Is it necessary to have it burned off?

Yes: Any wart in the genital area is an std. yes it would be contagious. It will usually resolve on its own within a couple of years so it's not necessary to burn it off, it might lessen transmission but unlikely. ...Read more