Top
30
Doctor insights on: Is It Okay To Take Medication For A Headache While Fasting For Blood Tests

Share
1

1
Is it okay to take medication for a headache while fasting for blood tests?

Is it okay to take medication for a headache while fasting for blood tests?

Generally yes: Taking Aspirin would affect platelet function and if you were having a test for bleeding disorders, you should avoid pain medication other than tylenol (acetaminophen). ...Read more

Dr. Bennett Machanic
4,306 Doctors shared insights

Headache (Definition)

The medical term is cephalalgia. It is a feeling of pain that can occur on either both sides or just one side of the head or neck. Headaches can be sharp, dull, or throbbing, and can radiate to different areas of the head. They typically last less than an hour but can ...Read more


2

2
What to do if I have headache for 17 days blood tests come back fine. What is going on?

What to do if I have headache for 17 days blood tests come back fine. What is going on?

Full workup: Bloodwork is seldom the key to figuring out the cause of a headache. If your personal physician hasn't found the cause after an initial work, which should include imaging, get with a neurologist now. ...Read more

3

3
I have had headache sins 11of december my doctor has don blood tests and put me on amitriptyline so wot is wrong with me?

I have had headache sins 11of december my doctor has don blood tests and put me on amitriptyline so wot is wrong with me?

Migraine?: Elavil (amitriptyline) is well-known as a medication that can be very effective in the treatment of headaches, especially migraines (but not only). It is important to keep your doctor informed of how you are doing--and feel free to ask him or her any questions you have about your diagnosis and treatment! ...Read more

5

5
For 3 weeks, I have sharp pains both sides of my middle abdomen, constant light headaches and lightheadedness. Blood tests "normal", what tests remain?

For 3 weeks, I have sharp pains both sides of my middle abdomen, constant light headaches and lightheadedness. Blood tests "normal", what tests remain?

Nondiagnostic: These varied symptoms are nondiagnostic and a physician will have to evaluate you by taking a thorough history, perform a physical examination and order appropriate tests in order to make a diagnosis. Perhaps a referral will then be made to certain specialists like a gastroenterologist and neurologist as well. ...Read more

6

6
Iv been getting mild to serve headaches constantly everyday I also get dizziness wen I stand up iv ad blood tests done n tested for enemia cum bk clea?

Iv been getting mild to serve headaches constantly everyday I also get dizziness wen I stand up iv ad blood tests done n tested for enemia cum bk clea?

Get seen: Positional dizziness is a concerning symptom that requires more work up than just testing anemia. Part of the work up involves examination and observation so you must be seen again in the Physician's office. ...Read more

8

8
Hi doctor, I was taken blood tests during the weekend, when I was practically drunk, and have been consequently having headaches and weak the whole?

Hi doctor, I was taken blood tests during the weekend, when I was practically drunk, and have been consequently having headaches and weak the whole?

Hydration/multivits: Drink 8-10 8oz. glasses of electrolyte rich fluids (PowerAde, G, vitamin water,) PLUS 3-4 large bowls of soup, broth. Bullion or consume. You should be passing urine every 3-4 hrs.,,, Hmmm...yep sounds like a hangover and why get tested when you are drunk? ...Read more

9

9
I have juvenile artithis my doctor got my blood tests back and she said my body is very inflammed and I've been gettin headaches everyday what wrong?

Find support: It sounds like it might be difficult to get this under control, but w/ help you might. If you can find a counselor/therapist to help you navigate the medical system - there may be anti-inflammatory efforts to make - dietary, medicinal, etc. But it demands assertiveness. Lifelong steroids are dangerous, so it's hard. Http://www.arthritis.org/conditions-treatments/disease-center/juvenile--arthritis/. ...Read more

10

10
Daughter suffering from headaches, rushed her to ER on sunday afternoon, put on a drip and blood tests done, came back normal, given prescription& sent home, slept&woke up in the night screaming in pain & took her back &sent home again.

Daughter suffering from headaches, rushed her to ER on sunday afternoon, put on a drip and blood tests done, came back normal, given prescription& sent home, slept&woke up in the night screaming in pain & took her back &sent home again.

You nee d a: You need a primary doctor. Go see the primary doctor And most likely you will get a referral to a neurologist. The emergency room can not do this for you. You need to find the cause of the headaches. So start with finding s primary doctor ...Read more

11

11
I have swollen lymph node in neck for a month now my blood tests have been all clear the doctors aren't worried but I am I also have headaches?

I have swollen lymph node in neck for a month now my blood tests have been all clear the doctors aren't worried but I am I also have headaches?

Get checked: Swollen nodes may be residual from a viral infection. The most common bacteria causing enlarged nodes are strep and staph so sometimes going on an antibiotic effective against them will make them smaller which makes it less likely that something bad is happening. Even in cases of lymphoma blood testing is normal. I would see an ENT for further evaluation. ...Read more

12

12
Recently very painful headaches she had MRI scans & blood tests & is seeing specialist next month. Her blood test has ESR of 70 which is very high.

Recently very painful headaches she had MRI scans & blood tests & is seeing specialist next month. Her blood test has ESR of 70 which is very high.

Headache: Any headache must be viewed as a valid medical disorder and the assessment must be comprehensive. Once a diagnosis of the specific headache has been made, effective management of headache should be initiated and managed by headache or orofacial pain specialist. Good start. ...Read more

13

13
Lo back muscles stiff an dull headache sweating an trouble with balance. If this is paraneoplastic syndrome will it show on blood tests?

Lo back muscles stiff an dull headache sweating an trouble with balance. If this is paraneoplastic syndrome will it show on blood tests?

More information: Do you have cancer?? Paraneoplastic syndrome takes many forms and sometimes includes large levels of normal hormones! The symptoms are NON-SPECIFIC.....We need more info so ask your question again....


Dr Z ...Read more

14

14
Can blood tests detect brain tumors? I had one a week ago and now I'm feeling pressure on head or headache. No other problems tho I'm 17 years old

Can blood tests detect brain tumors? I had one a week ago and now I'm feeling pressure on head or headache. No other problems tho I'm 17 years old

Mixed antecedents: A week ago you had either a brain tumor or a blood test. I'll go with blood test. Now a week later you're feeling "pressure on head." Do you mean "detect" or "cause"? Either way, the answer is no. Even if a blood test somehow COULD cause a brain tumor, it would have to be an amazingly fast-growing tumor to cause symptoms after only a week. Also, you say you're 17 but your profile says 19. (?) ...Read more

16

16
Blood tests ultrasounds and a cat scan a 2 yrsago doctor won't give me a MRI for my daily minor headaches what do I do? Is dr right no need to worry?

Blood tests ultrasounds and a cat scan a 2 yrsago doctor won't give me a MRI for my daily minor headaches what do I do? Is dr right no need to worry?

Enough tests: The cat scan and your evaluation should be enough. An MRI is unlikely to add any value. If you continue to have headaches, ask for a referral to a neurologist who may be able to help you bring the headaches under control.
Another consideration is to consider the amount of stress you are under. A thorough assessment of head and neck structures may also undercover the cause of your headaches. ...Read more

17

17
I have had headaches and intermittent chest tightness for over a year. I feel really I'll but so far nothing on blood tests or heart workup. Insomnia.

I have had headaches and intermittent chest tightness for over a year. I feel really I'll but so far nothing on blood tests or heart workup. Insomnia.

Uncertain: If your physician cannot ascertain a medical condition underlying your symptoms you may need to have an evaluation by a psychiatrist or psychologist to see if there can be a role in these symptoms ...Read more

18

18
My body is not absorbing estrogen prescribed by my doc. Blood tests showed non existent. I'm post menopausal. Dizzy, tired, headaches, sad, irritabl?

My body is not absorbing estrogen prescribed by my doc. Blood tests showed non existent. I'm post menopausal. Dizzy, tired, headaches, sad, irritabl?

Different route: How are you taking the estrogen? There are many forms and ways to get it in your body. You may want to try something different. There are sprays, creams, gels, patches, a vaginal ring, and pills. Pick one, start low, and go up on the dose slowly until you get some relief! It can take months to stabilize. Make sure you don't also have other hormonal deficiencies, like thyroid. ...Read more

19

19
For 6 years, my 9 year old child has gotten headaches with fever every 4 weeks, often with vomiting. Blood tests at the time of headache show nothing?

For 6 years, my 9 year old child has gotten headaches with fever every 4 weeks, often with vomiting. Blood tests at the time of headache show nothing?

Needs check up: Headaches with vomiting happening repeatedly could be a sign of migraine
but above all it needs intracranial evaluation
if fever is high you should get his sinuses checked sooner rather than later ...Read more

20

20
I am suffering lightheadness, neck pain, headache have had blood tests all good, CT and MRI all good what else can it be?

I am suffering lightheadness, neck pain, headache have had blood tests all good, CT and MRI all good what else can it be?

I urge you to: Continue to be very cautious and look for more serious causes, but something to consider is the fact the cervical paraspinal spasms can cause all of these issues. Try neck stretching, strengthening exercise in a safe environment for a few days to see if that helps. With a history of high blood pressure, also consider carotid stenosis and ask your physician to make sure this isn't the cause as well. ...Read more

21

21
Swollen and fairly painful lymph node in left groin. Fever and headache but normal blood tests. Lethargic but I don't feel sick.

Monitoring Centers: Lymphatic system absorbs/carries things too big to go into the arteries/veins like bacteria eaten by white cells/digested food. Lymph nodes "taste" the lymph everywhere for bad stuff like bacteria/viruses/cancers, etc. When it detects a problem, it alerts the immune system and your body reacts. They enlarge in response to the inflammation they create when they react. They shrink when all is well. ...Read more

22

22
What is my life expectancy? Terrible headaches. Dr ordered hormone blood tests. High Prolactin found. MRI found pituitary microadenoma

What is my life expectancy? Terrible headaches. Dr ordered hormone blood tests. High Prolactin found. MRI found pituitary microadenoma

Don't know: Nobody knows your life expectancy- but the spiritual heavenly being. A doctor can tell you what his or her experience and the literature says but remember- everyone is an individual with their unique set of genes and environmental circumstances. Also the mind can help heal - there are many stories of healing through addition of mind body spirit and that should not be discounted. ...Read more

23

23
Hi, I have been suffering of dizziness and headaches, and joint pains. I just had blood tests and I have a positive ANA. What does it mean?

Hi, I have been suffering of dizziness and headaches, and joint pains. I just had blood tests and I have a positive ANA. What does it mean?

Not diagnostic: A positive ANA suggests that you may be more prone to develop an autoimmune disease but many people with positive ANA do not have any autoimmune problem. You will need more definitive tests and exam to find out if you do have an autoimmune problem-> your symptoms. A rheumatology consult is recommended. ...Read more

24

24
Headaches so had MRI & blood tests. Normal. Stretching neck daily for headache relief & now lump base of skull rhs. Is this from over stretch?

Headaches so had MRI & blood tests. Normal. Stretching neck daily for headache relief & now lump base of skull rhs. Is this from over stretch?

Probably not: A lump in that region from overstretch is highly unlikely. The findings that occur most typically in that region are lipomas, although lymph nodes or lymphadenopathy are possible. These potential causes may be visible on your prior MRI scans. If not, a local evaluation and physical exam by a trusted physician would yield a more precise characterization. ...Read more

26

26
Have pressure in head /comes and goes with fluctuating headache. Doc ran blood tests/pending. I'm scared of brain tumor/clot. No other sx. Thoughts?

Have pressure in head /comes and goes with fluctuating headache. Doc ran blood tests/pending. I'm scared of brain tumor/clot. No other sx. Thoughts?

Need MRI: I would advise getting an MRI of your brain. And tell those results come back you will not know what you have exactly. If your symptoms persist you should see your primary healthcare provider about additional testing and follow up. ...Read more

27

27
Hi I've been sick the last few days with fever, headache etc and just got blood tests back. WBC is 1.7 (4-10) proportional monocytes 13.4 (4-8) proportional atypical lymphocytes 5.8 (0.0-2.5) and absolute neutrophil 0.87 (2-6.9). I'm currently in Vietnam?

Hi I've been sick the last few days with fever, headache etc and just got blood tests back. WBC is 1.7 (4-10) proportional monocytes 13.4 (4-8) proportional atypical lymphocytes 5.8 (0.0-2.5) and absolute neutrophil 0.87 (2-6.9). I'm currently in Vietnam?

? Viral illness: As reflected in the cbcd result and the mini history you gave. I'm not sure if the blood work was a result of a doctor's evaluation or you had it done on your own? Either way, you need to be followed by a doctor, hopefully it will resolve on its own as all other viral diseases we get exposed to every day, meanwhile, rest fluids and pain killers till seen, best wishes ...Read more

28

28
Can 3 months of Tension headache, muscle twitching, and a week of lightheadedness be triggered by anxiety only? Blood tests and MRI scans normal

Can 3 months of Tension headache, muscle twitching, and a week of lightheadedness be triggered by anxiety only? Blood tests and MRI scans normal

Physical anxiety: Anxiety can present in a wide variety of physical ways, including muscle twitching, lightheadedness, & headaches. It can raise blood pressure, cause tingling of fingers/toes, irritable bowel syndrome, insomnia, and so on. If the dangerous and the likely both have been ruled out, anxiety may be the suspected cause. If symptoms change, the degree of suspicion for anxiety vs something else may change ...Read more

29

29
FUO for 4 months (99 for 3 mon, now 101) fatigue, spleen enlarged infectious d. ran all blood tests - normal, elevated wbc, recent:headaches/ bone pain?

FUO for 4 months (99 for 3 mon, now 101) fatigue, spleen enlarged infectious d. ran all blood tests - normal, elevated wbc, recent:headaches/ bone pain?

Systemic Process: If this is not infectious would ask your physician to have you see a rheumatologist. This could be a ssytemic syndrome and even though you are 18 even consider systemic JIA or a connective tissue syndrome. ...Read more

30

30
Headache and fatigue for 3weeks now, gets worse with night sweats with fever when I do any physical activity. Blood tests ct scan normal. Very scared.?

Headache and fatigue for 3weeks now, gets worse with night sweats with fever when I do any physical activity. Blood tests ct scan normal. Very scared.?

Headache & fatigue: & fever. Have you been tested for Lyme Disease? Did the doc examine you for tick and bug bites? How is your dental health? POSSIBLE infection somewhere. Stay w/your doc and consider getting a second opinion. Peace and good health. ...Read more

Blood Tests (Definition)

Blood is usually drawn from your ...Read more