Top
10
Doctor insights on: Is It Normal To Pancreatitis

Share
1

1
Blood work normal for pancreatitis kidneys and liver are normal but still having pain in stomach and abdominal area what else can it be ?

Blood work normal for pancreatitis kidneys and liver are normal but still having pain in stomach and abdominal area what else can it be ?

Many things: Based on the area of the pain there are many causes. A good history often points to the cause. Abdominal pain often can be caused by irritation in the lining of the stomach and may need endoscopy. But key is a good exam and history to direct testing. Best of luck. ...Read more

Dr. Ralph Layman
1,345 doctors shared insights

Pancreatitis (Definition)

Pancreatitis is an inflammation or infection of the pancreas, causing abnormal secretions or leakage of the digestive enzymes ...Read more


2

2
My lipase has been at 932 and stable for a week. Sunday it dropped to 775 and is stable there. Is this normal pancreatitis?or does lipase drop sudden

My lipase has been at 932 and stable for a week. Sunday it dropped to 775 and is stable there. Is this normal pancreatitis?or does lipase drop sudden

Lipase: Lipase is an enzyme that can be found on blood testing in small amounts. When someone has pancreatitis, the amount of lipase detected increases. As pancreatitis resolves, the lipase can fall. However, we do not pay as much attention to lipase in patients with pancreatitis as we do to clinical symptoms. If appetite returns and pain resolves, pancreatitis is resolving too. ...Read more

3

3
117 Lipase and 133 Amylase for 27 year old healthy female. Is that normal now? Ercp pancreatitis over a month ago

117 Lipase and 133 Amylase for 27 year old healthy female. Is that normal now? Ercp pancreatitis over a month ago

Yes: You would need to see the reference range for your lab to be 100% certain, but at my institution, those are in the normal range. Lipase, by the way, is now the preferred way to monitor the pancreas. ...Read more

5

5
Pain in the right upper(and in both sides sometimes)abdomen that radiates to the back.what may be the reason?LFT,USG report normal.is it pancreatitis?

Pain in the right upper(and in both sides sometimes)abdomen that radiates to the back.what may be the reason?LFT,USG report normal.is it pancreatitis?

Could be: Typical picture of pancreatitis. Severe pain in the upper abdomen associated with nausea and vomiting. That being said, a right upper quadrant pain can also be caused by a pancreatitis. A lipase level is usually more than 3 times the upper limit of normal in those cases. ...Read more

6

6
Had blood test amylase 64 of 90u/l normal & lipase 67 of 13-60 u/l normal range . Ultrasound normal , pancreatitis? Feel gastric after day of alcohol

Had blood test amylase 64 of 90u/l normal & lipase 67 of 13-60 u/l normal range . Ultrasound normal , pancreatitis? Feel gastric after day of alcohol

Those are close: to the normal range and not necessarily a problem. cannot say in your particular case, but generally, tests that are within 5% of the normal range are not indicative of much. Furthermore alcohol certainly causes damage to the pancreas and some drinking can cause some (small) changes in lab tests at levels below that causing serious toxicity. ...Read more

9

9
Pancreas enzyme levels are all back to normal after bout with pancreatitis. so why am I still having such severe pain,nausea etc?

Pancreas enzyme levels are all back to normal after bout with pancreatitis. so why am I still having such severe pain,nausea etc?

Pancreas enzymes: it may be another problem altogether, or it may be that the pancreas tissue is non functional or a host of other issues ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I had a ca 19-9;testbmy results were 9 value, what does that mean? Is that normal. I also have chronic pancreatitis, with a lot ofpain.

I had a ca 19-9;testbmy results were 9 value, what does that mean? Is that normal. I also have chronic pancreatitis, with a lot ofpain.

CA 19-9 Results: The ca-19-9 normal range is any value that falls below 35 units per milliliter of blood. Generally speaking, if the ca-19-9 results are below 25 units per liter of ca-19-9 the person is considered to be healthy. ...Read more