Top
10
Doctor insights on: Is It Normal To Overactive Thyroid

Share
Dr. Susan Wingo
498 doctors shared insights

Overactive Thyroid (Definition)

Hyperthyroidism, often called "overactive thyroid," is a condition where the thyroid secretes too much of the thyroid hormones. Common symptoms include heat intolerance, increased appetite, ...Read more


2

2
What do you suggest if I have all di symtoms of an overactive thyroid but my ultrasound result came back normal how is that?

What do you suggest if I have all di symtoms of an overactive thyroid but my ultrasound result came back normal how is that?

Ultrasound thyroid: A thyroid ultrasound cannot diagnose hyperthyroidism, it may or may not show any abnormalities in the setting of hyperthyroidism. Thyroid function blood tests are necessary to evaluate for hyperthyroidism. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What to do if I have all the symptoms of an overactive thyroid but my ultrasound result came back normal how is that?

What to do if I have all the symptoms of an overactive thyroid but my ultrasound result came back normal how is that?

Function vs image: The ultrasound shows the structure of the thyroid. The function is something measured with laboratory studies and functional imaging such as a nucular medicine thyroid uptake and scan. ...Read more

4

4
Is it possible to have a very overactive thyroid even if your TSH levels are in normal range?

Is it possible to have a very overactive thyroid even if your TSH levels are in normal range?

Very unlikely: A very overactive thyroid is virtually always associated with a very low or undetectable tsh. Of course a laboratory error could be responsible and the test should always be repeated if it does not fit with the clinical picture. Lastly, stress and/or an underactive adrenal gland can sometime mimic and overactive thyroid. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
I'm being treated for overactive thyroid condition, and it's been almost 8 months and i still haven't seen my period, is this normal?

I'm being treated for overactive thyroid condition, and it's been almost 8 months and i still haven't seen my period, is this normal?

Depends: Upon whether your thyroid level has been returned to normal. If not, check w/your doctor for a change or adjustment in therapy. If your thyroid level has been normalized, normal menses should return in less than several months after normalcy. ...Read more

7

7
My bloods are normal, so gp says i have nodule on thyroid. And hav symptoms of overactive thyroid been ill for weeks...Pls can u help?

My bloods are normal, so gp says 
i have nodule on thyroid. And hav symptoms of overactive thyroid 
been ill for weeks...Pls can u help?

Thyroid nodule: If you're having symptoms or hyperthyroid, need to return to fp or see endocrinologist for thyroid function tests as well as thyroid ultra-sound/scan/biopsy to determine nature of nodule. If benign, there are medications to help control overactive thyroid, or if necessary, part of the gland can be removed. Docs can advise you best after tests. ...Read more

9

9
I have a overactive thyroid taking carbimazole 40mg and propanalol 20 mg I have pitting odema in my legs and my heart beat is 127 is this normal?

I have a overactive thyroid taking carbimazole 40mg and propanalol 20 mg I have pitting odema in my legs and my heart beat is 127 is this normal?

Not normal: No this is not normal. I doubt that you feel normal. You should see your doctor, preferably an endocrinologist, immediately so that your medication can be adjusted. Both surgery and radiation are also treatment options for your condition. Feel better. ...Read more

10

10
Uptake scan shows overactive thyroid but tests are normal. Bulging eyes, fatigue, goiter, insomnia, dry skin. Tsh, t4, t3 normal, whats causing symps?

Uptake scan shows overactive thyroid but tests are normal. Bulging eyes, fatigue, goiter, insomnia, dry skin. Tsh, t4, t3 normal, whats causing symps?

Look for other cause: Hello Javae. Your symptoms are unlike due to hyperthyroidism since your labs are normal . Bulging eyes could be related to euthyroid Graves's disease . Thyroid Antibody level test could confirm that . You need further evaluation to determine cause of your symptoms ...Read more

Dr. Susan Wingo
527 doctors shared insights

Hyperthyroidism (Definition)

Hyperthyroidism is also known as Overactive Thyroid. Is an oversecretion of thyroid hormone or hormones. For a full analysis check the website for the american thyroid ...Read more


Dr. M. Hytham Beck
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more