Top
30
Doctor insights on: Is It Normal To Have A Fever And Chills After Starting Antibiotics For A Uti

Share
1

1
Is it normal to have a fever and chills after starting antibiotics for a uti?

Is it normal to have a fever and chills after starting antibiotics for a uti?

Maybe: Too many ifs in this question. You may be seeing inflammatory changes from an infection which the antibiotics are just beginning to control, you may not be getting the correct antibiotic, the urinary tract infection may have reached a stage where it requires more than antibiotics, etc. Go back and see your doctor if not better fairly quickly. ...Read more

Dr. Dariush Saghafi
6 Doctors shared insights

Urinary Tract Infection (Definition)

A urinary tract infection, also known as an UTI, may involve the kidney, ureter, bladder, or urethra. A common cause is an intestinal bacteria, E. coli. Common symptoms include a frequent urge to urinate, and pain or burning when urinating. Antibiotics are typically ...Read more


2

2
3 yr old Dx with UTI and Rx antibiotic. Complaining more of tummy pain now (started med in am) than before (had 5 days of fever). Is this normal?

3 yr old Dx with UTI and Rx antibiotic. Complaining more of tummy pain now (started med in am) than before (had 5 days of fever). Is this normal?

May be antibx rxn: We depend on kids taking an oral med when we treat these things as an outpatient. Sometimes the med can trigger digestive problems. I would call in to let the doc know and see how to proceed from there. ...Read more

4

4
Recently took antibiotics for a UTI. Now I am experiencing flu like symptoms (really sore throat and body aches) is this normal after antibiotics?

Recently took antibiotics for a UTI. Now I am experiencing flu like symptoms (really sore throat and body aches) is this normal after antibiotics?

Flu-like symptoms: Your flu-like symptoms in your throat and body aches have nothing to do with taking antibiotics. You happen to have contracted a virus while treating your bacterial UTI. ...Read more

5

5
Are UTI's usually accompanied by fevers? I feel sharp, fever pains through my body and it's my second day having antibiotics for my UTI

Are UTI's usually accompanied by fevers? I feel sharp, fever pains through my body and it's my second day having antibiotics for my UTI

Here are some. ..: Usually, UTI in young ladies is uncomplicated, chiefly manifests with irritative voidings - burning, frequent, ...with no fever. If coming with fever, make sure to have urine culture done before staring antibiotics and manage it as complicated UTI, which requires professional evaluation for possible underlying causes like kidney infection, stone, incomplete emptying bladder, urethral diverticulum, ...Read more

6

6
Had uti since 5 days but started antibiotics yesterday only. The fever is very troubling just a 2 day relief from fever and its again there. Started a?

Had uti since 5 days but started antibiotics yesterday only. The fever is very troubling just a 2 day relief from fever and its again there. Started a?

0ther person.: Had uti since 5 days but started antibiotics yesterday only. The fever is very troubling just a 2 day relief from fever and its again there. Started a? ANS: it is unethical for you to discuss someone else's health with me without asking for and getting their permission. Happy to talk to them. ...Read more

8

8
I've had chills and cold sweat for few days. No fever. I was on Keflex for 10 days, for a UTI, but finished it a week ago. I'm 30.

I've had chills and cold sweat for few days. No fever. I was on Keflex for 10 days, for a UTI, but finished it a week ago. I'm 30.

Other symptoms?: What other symptoms are you having right now? If you are still having urinary issues this could be related to an incomplete resolution of the UTI probably requiring another type of antibiotic. If having other type of symptoms then it all depends on those as to what the problem is and the treatment of choice. See your doctor or go to urgent care facility ASAP. ...Read more

9

9
Diagnosed with a UTI yesterday, was given antibiotics for it, have severe pain in my kidney area, fever of 101.4 and am shakey, what can I do?

Diagnosed with a UTI yesterday, was given antibiotics for it, have severe pain in my kidney area, fever of 101.4 and am shakey, what can I do?

Pyelonephritis: Ambulatory younger women with signs and symptoms of uncomplicated acute pyelonephritis may be candidates for outpatient therapy. They must be otherwise healthy and not be pregnant. In addition, they must be treated initially in the emergency department with vigorous oral or IV fluids, antipyretic pain medication, and a dose of parenteral antibiotics. You should go to an ER immediately. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
I'm on bactrum for a uti on fourth day of medicine. Now I have a fever, lower back pains, chills and fatigue. Is it flu or something else?

I'm on bactrum for a uti on fourth day of medicine. Now I have a fever, lower back pains, chills and fatigue. Is it flu or something else?

Spread to kidney?: I always worry about a kidney infection in a patient whom I have a treat for urinary tract infection. If you have high fever, nausea, vomiting, or flank pain, you may want to seek medical help to get a urine culture and treat the bacteria that is actually causing you symptoms. Sometimes this requires intravenous antibiotics ...Read more

12

12
-got a UTI last sunday, took meds, now wednesday, now chills fever and back aches. Chances of kidney infection? How long do they last? Thx

-got a UTI last sunday, took meds, now wednesday, now chills fever and back aches. Chances of kidney infection? How long do they last? Thx

High risk for kidney: You need to be on prolonged antibiotics. If you have a fever there is risk for serious complications and to be seen in the er for IV therapy. ...Read more

13

13
I have chronic flu-like aches, and a flushed face for months now, IS it related to my chronic/recurrent UTI's? or something else? Chills -no fever.

I have chronic flu-like aches, and a flushed face for months now, IS it related to my chronic/recurrent UTI's? or something else? Chills -no fever.

Further med-check: You need to have a further medical check up from an internist who can examine you and run some tests to make sure that your blood formation is normal and that your liver functions are good and that you do not have an endocrine disorder which can sometimes be the cause of flushing. ...Read more

14

14
My husband is diagnosed with uti. After taking antibiotics prescribed by his doctor for 4 days, he still has persistent fever. He's taking paracetamol?

Persistent fever: With uti- the bacteria may be resistant to the antibiotic he is taking. He needs to see his doctor again. Unless sensitivities came back from his initial work up- urine culture and sensitivity, then his doctor need to change his antibiotics. ...Read more

17

17
70 yrs old F is on IV antibiotics for 5 dys for UTI infection that spread. Fever is gone but urination has increased she looks pale & week. Pl advise.

70 yrs old F is on IV antibiotics for 5 dys for UTI infection that spread. Fever is gone but urination has increased she looks pale & week. Pl advise.

Pale and weak: You must contact the primary doctor and discuss the 70 year old female issue. If she has increased urination and she looks pale it my be a good idea to have someone in the family take her to the nearest Emergency facility.

Hope all goes well - please keep me informed. ...Read more

18

18
Sudden severe fever, chills, vomiting (2 days) urine test shows high RBC count so the doctor says it's UTI. 2 days later I started coughing.?

Sudden severe fever, chills, vomiting (2 days) urine test shows high RBC count so the doctor says it's UTI. 2 days later I started coughing.?

Go to doctor ASAP: The presence of red blood cells in the urine is not consistent with urinary tract infection. It is more consistent with glomerulonephritis. The fact that you are now describing coughing in addition suggests what is known as a pulmonary renal syndrome. This needs immediate attention. ...Read more

22

22
Reoccurring uti I have fever chills nausea dizziness and frequent bowel movements that stink. Is that related? Always get those symptoms. Seeing dr

Reoccurring uti I have fever chills nausea dizziness and frequent bowel movements that stink. Is that related? Always get those symptoms. Seeing dr

UTI: I'm glad you're seein your doctor, your doctor will examine you, probably will do a urine analysis & culture to figure out what is causing your symptoms, you will need a renal ultra sound & depending on how many UTI you had you might need to consult a urologist, who might do a VCU to R/O vesicouretral reflux. GI symptoms sometimes go together with any infection in the body. Feel better. ...Read more

23

23
How do you tell if you have kidney infection? Had UTI and took antibiotics. Have painful urination, fever, ab & kidney pain, foul urine, incontinance.

How do you tell if you have kidney infection? Had UTI and took antibiotics. Have painful urination, fever, ab & kidney pain, foul urine, incontinance.

See a doc soon: Some of these symptoms do sound like a possible kidney infection (fever, kidney pain, foul smelling urine) and this is a problem that should be treated urgently. A physician or er should be consulted in the next 4-8 hours. ...Read more

24

24
I have UTI and im on Ciproflaxocin (2nd day). My body aches, fever, throat and chills... Nurse recommended I now take Azithromycin as well..

I have UTI and im on Ciproflaxocin (2nd day). My body aches, fever, throat and chills... Nurse recommended I now take Azithromycin as well..

Doesn't make sense: Azithromycin is not active against most antibiotics that cause UTI. Also UTIs are rare in males your age and not a likely cause of such symptoms. If the nurse thinks you might have chlamydia, azithromycin would be a good choice, but also unlikely for these symptoms. You need more diagnostic testing before adding azithro or any other antibiotic. Discuss w/ nurse; or even better, see the doctor. ...Read more

25

25
Diagnosed with UTI from strep viridans, 50k-100k cfu/ml. 9th day on antibiotic (4th on augmentin) bladder/kidney pain worsening, dizzy. No fever.?

Diagnosed with UTI from strep viridans, 50k-100k cfu/ml. 9th day on antibiotic (4th on augmentin) bladder/kidney pain worsening, dizzy. No fever.?

Let doc know: As you could have more than one infection with the non viridans infection being resistant to Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) e.g. Staph or yeast. Need redo urinalysis and culture. ...Read more

26

26
I just finished antibiotics for uti and I am having mid back pain. No fever or painful urinating. Just peeing a lot. Can this be kidney infection?

I just finished antibiotics for uti and I am having mid back pain. No fever or painful urinating. Just peeing a lot. Can this be kidney infection?

Culture?: If you have urinary frequency, I would go immediately to your doctor and give another urine sample. If there were culture results from your UTI, they are used to direct treatment. If you had a complicated UTI with flank tenderness/fever/chills the treatment should be longer in duration and involve a dose of IV or IM Ceftriaxone in my opinion. You should also have had a full STI panel. See MD ...Read more

27

27
Sore throat, hurts when I swallow. No fever, im taking meds 4 a uti. Should I tell my dr, so I can get some penicillin, or should antibiotic for UTI help?

Sore throat, hurts when I swallow. No fever, im taking meds 4 a uti. Should I tell my dr, so I can get some penicillin, or should antibiotic for UTI help?

Maybe: First of all, this is more likely viral than bacterial so antibiotics may not help. If it is bacterial, then the antibiotics you are taking for the UTI may be adequate for the throat infection, but you need to discuss this with your doctor. ...Read more

29

29
I went to dr 3 days ago for uti got put on antibiotics. Now I have a temp of 101.1 and still feels like razor blades when I urinate?

I went to dr 3 days ago for uti got put on antibiotics. Now I have a temp of 101.1 and still feels like razor blades when I urinate?

Painful urination: Most utis are effetively treated in 3-5 days, if you are on the right antibiotic. Call your doctor for the cuture result of your urine. The antibiotic you are taking could be temporary one until urine culture result is obtained. Also take otc Azo pain pill for urinary pain or ask from your doctor a prescription for Pyridium (phenazopyridine) tablet. ...Read more

30

30
Had flu and UTI. Taking antibiotic and lots of water. Can this decrease my hemoglobin from 11.2 to 10.3 I had heavy period between the two tests?

Had flu and UTI. Taking antibiotic and lots of water. Can this decrease my hemoglobin from 11.2 to 10.3 I had heavy period between the two tests?

Heavy period: Most likely your heavy period is the explanation of your anemia-rather than your antibiotics. Yes, sometimes, people can have drug reaction that causes destruction of the red blood cell etc. However, iron deficiency anemia as the result of your heavy period is most likely the reason of your anemia. I encourage you to go to see your primary doctor and get some evaluation on the anemia. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin
1,974 Doctors shared insights

Urinary Tract Infections (Definition)

A urinary tract infection (often called UTI) is most commonly caused by bacteria and usually refers to an infection in the bladder. Not all bacteria that grows from the urine represents an infection, so the need for antibiotics is determined by your ...Read more


Dr. John Leander Po
1,117 Doctors shared insights

Antibiotic (Definition)

An antibiotic is a medicine that slows, stops, or kills germs. The germs are usually bacteria causing an infection in a person, so the person uses antibiotics to help his body get ...Read more