Top
30
Doctor insights on: Is It Easy To Miss A Compression Fx On An Xray

Share
Dr. Anthony Filly
1,475 Doctors shared insights

Roentgen Rays (Definition)

Roentgen rays are another term for x-rays, which are a form of electromagnetic radiation (other types include light and microwaves). X-rays are used to provide imaging with plain ...Read more


2

2
The growth plate is not seen at 16-- can that be missed on an xray.?

The growth plate is not seen at 16-- can that be missed on an xray.?

Which one: We have a large number of growth plates throughout our body and at age 16 many are beginning to close. This is also affected by genes and gender. ...Read more

3

3
Could large hiatal hernia be missed on x-ray?

Could large hiatal hernia be missed on x-ray?

Yes: A regular chest x-ray should reveal a large hiatal hernia, but if done for another purpose it could be missed. Ct scan can also miss this if they are looking for something else. Very unlikely to be missed on an upper GI contrast study or esophagram. Hope this helps! ...Read more

5

5
Will a bone spur on the tailbone always be visible on an Xray, or can they be missed?

Will a bone spur on the tailbone always be visible on an Xray, or can they be missed?

Tail bone: Depends how big it is and the experience of the Doctor looking at those X-rays, some times one gets an entirely different interpretation from the treating Doctor from that from the radiologist. If there is any? 'ask for it to be read again. ...Read more

6

6
Can lung cancer be missed on an x-ray?

Can lung cancer be missed on an x-ray?

Easily: Some cancers do not ever show up on x-ray, others look like pneumonia. A chest ct is often needed. ...Read more

7

7
Skull X-ray question - can it miss a very fine linear crack of some kind?

Skull X-ray question - can it miss a very fine linear crack of some kind?

Skull fracture?: Fractures of the skull show up on a skull x-ray as parallel lines that don't branch or taper. Yes, a skull x-ray can miss a very fine linear fracture, but this would show up on a ct. ...Read more

8

8
Hurt hand. Had xray 2 days after and 10 days after, both came back normal. Could a hairline fracure still have been missed?

Hurt hand. Had xray 2 days after and 10 days after, both came back normal. Could a hairline fracure still have been missed?

Unlikely...: It is quite possible for a subtle hairline fracture not to be visible on an initial X-ray. However, they are usually seen on follow up X-rays 10 days later because of evidence of healing. If you have normal bone density (ie. No osteoporosis), your chances of having a fracture are unlikely. If you have persistent pain, your doc may order an MRI which will show even subtle fractures. ...Read more

9

9
Had xray. Dentist didn't see cavity. I insisted poke more. Turned out huge cavity. How can it be missed on xray same day? Can infection also be missed?

Had xray. Dentist didn't see cavity. I insisted poke more. Turned out huge cavity. How can it be missed on xray same day? Can infection also be missed?

Wrong assumption: You assume that everything can be seen and determined from a radiograph, 100% of the time. It's just not true. Depending on the angle of the film and loss of density in either bone or tooth, a problem is not always seen. Visual inspection of the teeth is also needed, which was done. Glad to hear your problem was solved. ...Read more

10

10
Do xrays of teeth show if infection is present? Is it possible for xray to miss it?

Do xrays of teeth show if infection is present? Is it possible for xray to miss it?

Not always, use CBCT: The anatomy, position of teeth and the density of the palate make the regular x-ray a challenge. Nowadays for optimal evaluation of complicated maxillofacial infection 3D cone beam CBCT scan is used. ...Read more

11

11
Is it possible have something missed on an x-ray, mri, CT scan etc?

Is it possible have something missed on an x-ray, mri, CT scan etc?

Missed Diagnosis: Yes, it is possible that a diagnosis was missed on your x-ray, ct or mri. Radiologists are just like all other humans and can, unfortunately, occasionally make mistakes. If there is concern, consider asking your doctor to discuss the examination personally with the radiologist who interpreted the exam and then to discuss those results with you. ...Read more

12

12
What to do if I have something missed on an x-ray, mri, CT scan etc?

What to do if I have something missed on an x-ray, mri, CT scan etc?

Inform physician: Radiologists trained in imaging from residencies and fellowships usually read imaging studies. They are usually peer reviewed to avoid making errors. However they are human and can make errors. Error rate is usually universally about 3-4%. In order to improve performance of medicine providers need to be informed. In imaging as in medicine there are gray areas and everything is not black and white. ...Read more

13

13
How likely is an chest x Ray will miss a Kaposi sarcoma?

How likely is an chest x Ray will miss a Kaposi sarcoma?

Usually misses it: You asked about this before. Kaposi sarcoma usually does not cause lung or chest problems or an abnormal chest xray. If someone doesn't have KS skin lesions, they have little chance of having it elsewhere in the body. If you do have KS and your chest xray is normal, it's good evidence your lungs are not involved, but maybe not proof. Discuss with your personal physician. ...Read more

14

14
Need doctor's help! Will kidney stones be missed on a kub x-ray?

Need doctor's help! Will kidney stones be missed on a kub x-ray?

Sometimes: There can be obscuration of kidney stones by a large amount of stool in the colon, calcifications in other structures like lymph nodes or arteries. Small kidney stones may thus be missed. Some stones are not very radiopaque and will not show up clearly on the kub. Such stones are better seen on ct. ...Read more

15

15
I had MRI of throastic in june and in august chest x ray. Mid upper back still hurting. Could they of missed cancer?

I had MRI of throastic in june and in august chest x ray. Mid upper back still hurting. Could they of missed cancer?

Possibly: Mri and chest x-rays are not 100% sensitive. It's possible that the MRI could have missed cancer. If your symptoms are not resolving in spite of medical therapy, then you should look into getting re-evaluated. I think cancer would be low on the list at your age, but certainly not unheard of. The pain is telling you something, so be sure to get a solid diagnosis. ...Read more

16

16
Could transvag US, spinal x-ray, and spinal MRI miss tumor in lower rt abdomen? Have pain in lower back, hip, abdomen & no cause found & getting worse

Could transvag US, spinal x-ray, and spinal MRI miss tumor in lower rt abdomen? Have pain in lower back, hip, abdomen & no cause found & getting worse

Yes: An abdominal/ pelvic CT or MRI would give more definitive information if you are concerned about tumor in abdomen and pelvis. Causes for lower back/hip pain are more definitely identified with these same tests. ...Read more

17

17
Is it possible for a hand fracture to be missed on an x-ray?

Is it possible for a hand fracture to be missed on an x-ray?

Sure is: Fractures in the hand can be subtle. Generally 3 views of the hand are needed to accurately assess the presence or absence of a fracture. Some fractures that are not displaced might only become apparent on xray after 7-10 days. Features of hand fractures include swelling, deformity, and point tenderness. If a question exists, see a hand surgeon. ...Read more

18

18
How likely is it to miss a hand fracture on an x-ray? Should you wait and get another x-ray?

How likely is it to miss a hand fracture on an x-ray? Should you wait and get another x-ray?

It depends: It depends on the type of injury and type of fracture. If the pain persists, especially on the area you touch (point tenderness) repeat x ray in 7 to 10 days or MRI is recommended. ...Read more

21

21
Follow up? Re diagnosis of mild ectasia (3.8x3.7 cm) on ascending aorta via cardiac ct: have had chest x-rays in past years (2010) with only normal results. Is this something an X-ray could miss?

Follow up? Re diagnosis of mild ectasia (3.8x3.7 cm) on ascending aorta via cardiac ct: have had chest x-rays in past years (2010) with only normal results. Is this something an X-ray could miss?

Yes: The degree of ascending aortic enlargement is small and would no be expected to be picked up on a regular chest x-ray. A ct scan or MRI would be needed to reliably image a mild aortic enlargement of the size you mention.
Follow up would be with repeat ct scan in 6 months and then yearly after that if no dramatic enlargement was seen in first 6 months. You should be on a beta blocker (medication). ...Read more

22

22
Tinybump near subcutaneous vessels in arm, area and vessels normal on MRI & xray. Can MRI miss cancer/sarcoma? What else can it be if imaging is normal

Tinybump near subcutaneous vessels in arm, area and vessels normal on MRI & xray. Can MRI miss cancer/sarcoma? What else can it be if imaging is normal

Yes, of course it ca: Every test has a resolution as to what it is capable of detecting. The definitive test for solid tumors is the tissue biopsy. The pathologist will then examine the tissue sample under the microscope and give you the final diagnosis. ...Read more

23

23
Tiny Bump near vessel just under skin in arm, area and vessels clear on MRI & xray. Can MRI miss sarcoma tumor? What else can be if imaging is normal?

Tiny Bump near vessel just under skin in arm, area and vessels clear on MRI & xray. Can MRI miss sarcoma tumor? What else can be if imaging is normal?

Not sarcoma: Sarcoma unusual just under skin. Only such lesion would be leiomyosarcoma arising from venous structure More common would be a small thrombotic site in one of the veins associated with other veins in this region. If site small it would not show up on scans. Rather one could use warm soaks to see if resolution occurs over a few weeks. Otherwise small firm lipoma is the existing lesion. ...Read more

24

24
Can MRI & X-ray miss sarcoma (both say normal)? 1-2cm bump near subcutaneous vessels in arm, they're normal on MRI. Can it still be cancer? Next step?

Can MRI & X-ray miss sarcoma (both say normal)? 1-2cm bump near subcutaneous vessels in arm, they're normal on MRI. Can it still be cancer? Next step?

Scanner and techniqu: Cancer is a microscopic diagnosis. BUMP is a clinical observation. MRI should characterize the size, shape, margin, blood flow and invasion of the surroundings to help the Radiologists to suspect benign versus aggressive BUMP. The aggressive can mean cancer or acute infection. Good luck on your biopsy if it looked aggressive. Depending on the MRI scanner and techniques you can identify 3mm. ...Read more

25

25
Dislocated finger 4 days ago pain down hand to wrist pt is 60y could fracture been missed on X-ray if so how long before follow up?

Dislocated finger 4 days ago pain down hand to wrist pt is 60y could fracture been missed on X-ray if so how long before follow up?

Soon: If you haven't already, I would seek the advise of a good hand surgeon (plastics or ortho) who can advise you on the care and treatment as well as what to expect while your finger heals.
Sometimes dislocations do not go back into place without surgical intervention. ...Read more

26

26
In march I started getting short of breath had xray EKG cat scan ultra sound of heart now I have all symptoms of heart failure could they missed it?

In march I started getting short of breath had xray EKG cat scan ultra sound of heart now I have all symptoms of heart failure could they missed it?

Heart failure.: Heart failure usually occurs slowly but can be precipitous. Understanding what the etiology causing the failure helps to understand best routes to evaluate and teat it. Your heart failure could be easily missed especially at your age. Talk to your doctors to understand what happened in your case. Physicians practice to help patients and to ensure they understand what is going on. ...Read more

27

27
Female, 51 - a tree fell on my back 2.6 wks ago. Immediate ct scan and xray showed no fractures. Still in excruciating pain on right thoracic side. How long will it take to heal, and could something have been missed? My PA wants an MRI

Female, 51 - a tree fell on my back 2.6 wks ago. Immediate ct scan and xray showed no fractures. Still in excruciating pain on right thoracic side. How long will it take to heal, and could something have been missed? My PA wants an MRI

Upgrade?: Your PA may be right to seek more info and it might be good to step up to a more trained pro if there are any findings. Before anyone could even give a range for healing duration, you need a full DX. Symptomatic pain relief to some degree may be possible with meds, devices, massage, acupuncture, hypnosis, etc. Get the MRI info and move ahead. ...Read more

28

28
Doc missed clot? Two neg d dimers clear chest X-ray ECG ok high pulse oxygen 93-97^% hurts to breathe breathless no risks except smoking

Doc missed clot? Two neg d dimers clear chest X-ray ECG ok high pulse oxygen 93-97^% hurts to breathe breathless no risks except smoking

Highly unlikely: To have blood clot with negative D-dimer. D-dimer is very accurate when it is negative, relatively nonspecific when positive. With good oxygenation and low risk for cardiac disease one has to consider chest wall pain as the cause of your symptoms. ...Read more

29

29
I get angina symptoms but the doctors say that my heart is fine. Small vessel disease showed up in stress test, CTA, x-ray, echo and EKG. I have 10 lesions in my brain and they're trying to rule out MS but would they miss SVD in MRI?

I get angina symptoms but the doctors say that my heart is fine. Small vessel disease showed up in stress test, CTA, x-ray, echo and EKG. I have 10 lesions in my brain and they're trying to rule out MS but would they miss SVD in MRI?

No, if done correct: Both stress test with radiotracer (nuclear stress test) and cardiac MRI with contrast can have findings that correlate with small vessel disease. If a nuclear stress test is definitely positive, the CTA negative and the person has typical anginal symptoms; they more likely have small vessel disease than anything else. Chest pain on a treadmill remains the most reliable indicator for true angina. ...Read more