Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Hydrocele In A Fetus A Problem

Share
1

1
Is hydrocele in a fetus a problem?

Is hydrocele in a fetus a problem?

Usually not: Will probably be present at birth. Most infant hydroceles resolve spontaneously during first year of life. May need treatment if they enlarge hugely or become tense, tender or red. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Richard Levin
229 doctors shared insights

Hydrocele (Definition)

A collection of fluid around the testicles, within the scrotum. These fluid collections are contained in a layer of tissue around the testicles, and it is usually ...Read more


2

2
Does a fetus with hydrocele need special tests or treatment?

Does a fetus with hydrocele need special tests or treatment?

No: Most fetal and infant hydroceles resolve spontaneously. Occasional very large, tense and tender hydroceles need early intervention by a pediatric urologist or surgeon. ...Read more

3

3
What causes fetal hydrocele?

What causes fetal hydrocele?

Communication: Between perineum and tunica vaginalis surrounding testis. Testes develop at back of abdominal cavity, just below kidneys. They migrate downwards and and out of abdomen through the inguinal canals attached to a slip of peritoneum, the tunica vaginalis at 27 wks. This normally closes after attached testis reaches base of scrotum. Fluid causing collection in scrotum via communication causes hydrocele. ...Read more

4

4
I am 37 weeks pregnant and did a scan that says fetal abdominal Ascites and bilateral fetal scrotal hydrocele were noticed?

I am 37 weeks pregnant and did a scan that says fetal abdominal Ascites and bilateral fetal scrotal hydrocele were noticed?

Here are some...: I would no jump into the conclusion by the one ultrasound image; it is reasonable to wait and see with repeating another ultrasound in 4-5 weeks for comparison as long as fetal growth and your healthy state in line with a normally expected pregnancy and since it is hard to do anything about it if any fetal congenital abnormality has formed. More? Ask your obs-gyn doctor for detail. Best wish... ...Read more

5

5
I am 26 year old and unmarried. I have a hydrocele. If I marry after hydrocele surgery, will there be any sextual problem?

No: Check this link --> http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hydrocele/basics/definition/con-20024139 Any further queries click here --> https://www.healthtap.com/experts/12714048-dr-vahe-yetimyan ...Read more

7

7
Does hydrocele will cause any serious problem.?

Does hydrocele will cause any serious problem.?

Not usually: Hydrocele in adult male is a collection of fluid around testis & need for treatment is patient dependent.Usually depends upon size: larger it is more discomfort results or cosmetic embarassment. Need to know that testis, within hydrocele is normal as u can have a testis tumor within hydrocele. Scrotal ultrasound can evaluate testis if not palpable within a tense hydrocele.H, s seldom serios in boys. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I had a hydrocele as a baby I was told and I was wondering if that will be a problem in my 20s?

I had a hydrocele as a baby I was told and I was wondering if that will be a problem in my 20s?

No: Hydroceles are pretty common in babies and usually go away by 12 months. In some babies the hydrocele requires surgery. If the hydrocele is "communicating" then there is a small channel between the hydrocele and the abdomen. If this small channel does not close completely you might be at increased risk for a hernia. If the hydocele has been gone for twenty years then i think you have no risk. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I am 26y unmarried I have hydrocele problem at right side left side is normal from few past years does surgery is affect my fertility. ?

I am 26y unmarried I have hydrocele problem at right side left side is normal from few past years does surgery is affect my fertility. ?

Probably not: Hydrocele is a common problem and ca usually be corrected without incident. However, it must be evaluated by a urologist to confirm the diagnosis and discuss the risks/benefits/ and side effects in your particular case. Get into a urologist so you can get this resolved!:) ...Read more

12

12
I have hydrocele and its hurting me from the cord to the testicle Can I go to gym and lift weights or it will cause more problems ? Thank you

I have hydrocele and its hurting me from the cord to the testicle 
Can I go to gym and lift weights or it will cause more problems ?
Thank you

No but: Lifting weights will not affect the hydrocele but if the hydrocele is giving you trouble why don't you have it operated on and fixed? ...Read more

14

14
Can communicating hydrocele surgery cause fertility problems to boys?

Can communicating hydrocele surgery cause fertility problems to boys?

Here are some ...: Communicating hydrocele alone should not cause male infertility, but surgical injury to vas deferens in bilateral communicating hydroclectomy for children may. However, average skillful surgeon should be able to avoid such incidence. ...Read more

15

15
About one year ago i got varicocele problem i did surgery with this surgery i got hydrocele . about six month ago i did surgery but problem remain.

About one year ago i got varicocele problem i did surgery with this surgery i got hydrocele . about six month ago i did surgery but problem remain.

Bottle: Varicocele surgery. Hydrocele occured,surgery 6 mos.ago for the hydrocele,hydrocele recurred: I would need to see the operative report of the hydrocele surgery but if an operation referred to as the Bottle operation is done,the hydrocele should not recur. Best of luck. ...Read more

16

16
Do hydrocele operations make it more likely I will have penis problems in the future?

Do hydrocele operations make it more likely I will have penis problems in the future?

No: Hydrocele surgey is not related at all to the penis and will have no effect on your penis or penile function. Patricio gargollo, md pediatric urology, dallas texas. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
After hydrocele surgery to my son 5 years old dr that do operation said that everything is ok now! Must to think i for fertility problem for my son?

After hydrocele surgery to my son 5 years old dr that do operation said that everything is ok now! Must to think i for fertility problem for my son?

No: There is absolutely no decrease or risk to fertility in a boy with a hydrocele, whether corrected or not. Put your mind at ease. There can be grandchildren in your future. ...Read more

19

19
Left testicle now horizontal post hydrocele correction surgery, will this create health or fertility problems?

Left testicle now horizontal post hydrocele correction surgery, will this create health or fertility problems?

NO: After hydrocele surgery it is possible position can change as you described , it will not create fertility problem , don't worry , go for Post OP follow up visit, some times with time will correct itself. ...Read more