Top
40
Doctor insights on: Is Hiccups A Symptom Of Normal 07 Wk

Share
Dr. Hatem Asad
169 doctors shared insights

Hiccups (Definition)

Hiccups = involuntary spasm of diaphragm followed by ...Read more


3

3
Is a neurogenic fever normal after a head injury and is it dangerous 4 days after comes and goes prob not?

Is a neurogenic fever normal after a head injury and is it dangerous 4 days after comes and goes prob not?

Neurogenic fever: Neurogenic fever is never normal and is usually seen in severe traumatic injury when the hypothalamus is not functioning properly ...Read more

4

4
Is frequent hiccups sign of spleen enlargement. What is considered frequent? Toddler gets hiccups a lot

Is frequent hiccups sign of spleen enlargement. What is considered frequent? Toddler gets hiccups a lot

Common in toddlers: Toddlers and babies have immature brains. They are prone to having hiccups more than older children and adults. You can have the doctor check for any other causes, but it is likely normal. I have never seen hiccups from an enlarged spleen. I think theoretically it could irritate the diaphragm and cause them though. ...Read more

5

5
Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Doubt thyroid: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. A tender thyroid suggests DeQuervain's but burning / paresthesias less so. Look for some other cause of your illness. I believe we've met before -- Remember Sjogren's and Hashimoto's as causes of CNS vasculitis / myelin loss. Good luck on continuing workup. ...Read more

6

6
Is feeling a heart flutter 4 or 5 times a day unusal and is it a sign of a problem?

Is feeling a heart flutter 4 or 5 times a day unusal and is it a sign of a problem?

Can be a problem : I see you are in Lisinopril and metropolol for htn. I will recommend an ekg, holter monitor and even a stress test to see the response of exercise to your heart. See a physician. ...Read more

7

7
Not norm hiccups. Random gasps of air that ends w. A hiccup-like burp 10-12xs daily for over a month- laparoscopy done 10/13. Related? What could be?

Not norm hiccups. Random gasps of air that ends w. A hiccup-like burp 10-12xs daily for over a month- laparoscopy done 10/13. Related? What could be?

Hiccups: What did your gyn say about the results of your laparoscopy? Hiccups are spasms of your diaphram and you may benefit from seeing an osteopath for redoming of your diaphram, or you can take a muscle relaxant such a valium if ok with your liver. ...Read more

8

8
My 14 month old son keeps having episodes of shaking, seems to occur when a meal is a bit late or a snack missed is this normal?

My 14 month old son keeps having episodes of shaking, seems to occur when a meal is a bit late or a snack missed is this normal?

Concerns about low: blood sugar? Maybe, but there are other issues to be considered. Behavior associated with frustration. Has he had these episodes when not hungry? How long do they last? Is there any evidence of alteration in alertness, is he developing well? Are his milestones age appropriate. Please feel free to continue discussion online at www.healthtap.com/dr-nnebe. Take care. ...Read more

9

9
Is shortness of breath a normal symptom if occur at 2nd week after conceiving??

Is shortness of breath a normal symptom if occur at 2nd week after conceiving??

Many Women feel: Shortness of breath during pregnancy, and that can happen even in early pregnancy due to the effect of HCG which puts women in a mild hyperthyroid state. If you are anemic, this symptom will be more pronounced. Your blood volume and plasma volume expand about 1/3 during pregnancy to accomodate fetal circulation, so your exercise tolerance should decrease as you progress and fetal demand increases. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Getting a normal period(flow is normal and good, duration also) after 1week of intercourse.Is it a sign of miss-pregnancy ??

Getting a normal period(flow is normal and good, duration also) after 1week of intercourse.Is it a sign of  miss-pregnancy ??

Some thoughts...: A woman cannot get her normal regular period and be pregnant at the same time. However, she can get pregnant a week or two after her normal period. If she has some spotting or light bleeding that doesn't look like her normal regular period, she can check a urine pregnancy test about 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) to see if she is pregnant. ...Read more

11

11
Is vLue of my tsh of 3.5 with 0.94 free t4 A part of normal harmonal settings after pregnancy?

Is vLue of my tsh of 3.5 with 0.94 free t4 A part of normal harmonal settings after pregnancy?

Thyroid function: Tsh is the most sensitive test to show any abnormality in thyroid function. Yours is in normal range. ...Read more

13

13
Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Need more info: Technically, this is still not a fever. However if this happens every night and and is associated with night sweats,I would be more concerned about infections such as Tb or Lymphoma(particularly Hodgkins), or thyroid problems. ...Read more

14

14
Is it normal for a man in a coma (global anoxic damage), to have tears (after 1 week)? Is it a positive sign of improvement or progress?

Is it normal for a man in a coma (global anoxic damage), to have  tears (after 1 week)? Is it a positive sign of improvement or progress?

Change, not progress: During recuperation from global anoxic encephalopathy, recovery occurs first in the brainstem. Autonomic nuclei, which control tear formation are in the brainstem. Simple tear production does not imply recovery of higher function. ...Read more

15

15
What is the level of speech development expected for a 16 months old boy born full term?

What is the level of speech development expected for a 16 months old boy born full term?

4-6 words: At 15 months of age we expect a child to have 4-6 words. They generally can follow simple commands, such as 'go get your shoes,' and can point to 2-3 body parts (eyes, nose, ears, belly button, etc.) Of course all children develop at their own pace. But a 16 month old who is not close to meeting these milestones should be evaluated by their doctor. ...Read more

16

16
Is a fever of 99.3 for a 3 month old, too high?

Is a fever of 99.3 for a 3 month old, too high?

Not necessarily.: Gold standard is a rectal temperature of 100.4 or greater for the definition of "fever" in infants. Fever is merely a symptom and sometimes time will determine how the thermostat of your infant will behave-better/worse. 99.3 could be a normal variation or a sign of an illness. Other symptoms associated to it will remain important: intake, output-wet/dirty diapers, could sx's, behavior, sleep. ...Read more

17

17
My wife is 3 weeks pregnant and has had a couple of episodes of rapid onset constipation with cold sweat, painful stool, dizziness. Is this normal?

My wife is 3 weeks pregnant and has had a couple of episodes of rapid onset constipation with cold sweat, painful stool, dizziness. Is this normal?

No: She needs to see her ob, she needs an evaluation, , and will most likely need a good stool softener, dizzyness and the cold sweatsare not normal , constipation without her other symptoms can be during pregnancy. ...Read more

18

18
6 weeks pregnant and burping . Is this a normal symptom?

6 weeks pregnant and burping . Is this a normal symptom?

Yes: Progesterone hormone which goes up very sharply at this stage of pregnancy loosens the valve at the top of the stomach. This allows for belly gases to escape more easily. Perfectly normal. ...Read more

24

24
Are hiccups while sleeping a symptom of something serious?

Are hiccups while sleeping a symptom of something serious?

Many Possibilities : Normally the diaphragm contracts and expands under one's control to aid in filling the lungs with air. Hiccups occur when the one's diaphragm contracts involuntarily. The most common cause of hiccups while sleeping goes undiagnosed. Other conditions that could cause this symptom are sleep apnea, laryngitis, diabetes, kidney disease, stroke, alcoholism, and certain medications. Source mayo clinic. ...Read more

25

25
Is it normal that my baby get's hiccups a lot?

Is it normal that my baby get's hiccups a lot?

Yes: Babies normally do seem to hiccup more often than older children do. If the hiccuping is too much, say more than 20 minutes a day for more than 2-3 days a week, the parent should talk to the doctor to see if there is a medical reason for the hiccuping. If a normal baby has a few minutes of hiccuping every couple of days, that is likely normal behavior, and will decrease as the baby gets older. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
26

26
Is it normal to have hiccups a lot after age 5yr?

Is it normal to have hiccups a lot after age 5yr?

Hiccups: For some people it is. If it is non-stop and interfering with the ordinary things one has to do in life, then see a doctor as there are a variety of treatments available. But most cases do not require any specific treatment other than waiting them out. ...Read more

27

27
What causes hiccups and are they a sign of a bigger problem?

What causes hiccups and are they a sign of a bigger problem?

Nerve irritation: Anythin that irritates the recurrent laryngeal nerve. Could be inflamm or irritation of diaphragm, could be medications, could be abdominal process (because there is always the underside of the diaphragm) and rarely a tumor. Tumors are very rare cause. ...Read more

28

28
Is it normal for babies to hiccup a lot?

Is it normal for babies to hiccup a lot?

Yes: Hiccuping is very normal for newborns and you can expect the frequency to decrease by the time they are a couple months old. Generally the hiccups do not bother your baby and they are not dangerous or causing any damage to your baby. Sometimes feeding or burping your baby can help them go away. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
29

29
Is it normal for a 2month old to have hiccups every day?

Is it normal for a 2month old to have hiccups every day?

HICCUPH: Sudden irritation of diaphragm is the main cause of hiccuph. In your baby the cause can be from swallowed air, feeding too fast, too much intake in each feed or gastro-esophageal reflux disease. Feed every 3 hours in upright position before s/he becomes too hungry, so that baby doesn't eat too fast, burp up in the middle and after feeding, use tummy time. Talk to the pediatrician in next visit. ...Read more

30

30
Is it normal for fetus to get the hiccups almost everyday?

Is it normal for fetus to get the hiccups almost everyday?

It can be: Fetal hiccups are normal and can happen daily. Hiccups are caused by spasm of the diaphragm. It can happen if you eat too much, drink too much or swallow to much air. The fetus is swallowing amniotic fluid. The mother can feel these when it happens. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
31

31
Toddler hiccups almost every day. Doesn't last very long. Is this normal?

Toddler hiccups almost every day. Doesn't last very long. Is this normal?

Can Be: If the body is healthy and not colicky, not to worry. Occasionally results from silent acid reflux.Also poor burping or gulping with eating. ...Read more

32

32
My 2week old baby almost always hiccups after every feed.Is this normal?Why do the hiccups occur?

My 2week old baby almost always hiccups after every feed.Is this normal?Why do the hiccups occur?

hiccups: Hiccups occur when the phrenic nerve which innervates the diaphragm fires irregularly. This can be due to many reasons. In an infant i don't think it would be a reason for concern but please speak with your pediatrician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
33

33
Why do I hiccup once and at random times after every meal I ate? Is this normal or there is something wrong?

Could be normal or : there is something wrong. You do not want to irritate you diaphragm. Many conditions can cause this irritation and result in hiccups, including eating too fast and swallowing air, chewing gum, smoking, eating or drinking too much, anxiety and stress. Could be also more serious causes such as strokes, brain tumors, damage to the vagus or phrenic nerve. See your doctor if persist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
34

34
37wks preg, my boy often hiccup. 3-4 times in a day. Is it normal? What's the cause? Am worry. Pls help. Tq.

37wks preg, my boy often hiccup. 3-4 times in a day. Is it normal? What's the cause? Am worry. Pls help. Tq.

Common issue: Hiccups are felt due to a wave of energy moving thru the breathing muscle similar to the one that drives the heart beat. Babies often have it late in pregnancy and continue off/on for months after birth.Some theorize a role of the stomach rubbing the diaphram that stops as the baby grows longer & stomach rubs it less.Reguardless, in 3 decades I have found nothing that works consistantly to stop it ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
36

36
At least 3 times a day I experience a sudden gasp of breath/silient hiccup. It happens while I am awake, not excerting myself. Is this normal?

At least 3 times a day I experience a sudden gasp of breath/silient hiccup. It happens while I am awake, not excerting myself. Is this normal?

Lack of oxygen?: This can sometimes be a reflex that occurs when your body senses that it's lacking oxygen. In worst case scenarios, this could be due to a heart or lung condition, or could be due to anemia which would have its own host of causes. May be fine, but would be prudent to investigate this with your local doctor in that light. ...Read more

37

37
Every time i eat spicy food, i get hiccups for about 2 minutes, and then they go away. The spicier the food, the longer the hiccups last. Normal?

Every time i eat spicy food, i get hiccups for about 2 minutes, and then they go away. The spicier the food, the longer the hiccups last. Normal?

Not normal, but...: This is not normal, but also not a medical emergency per se. You apparently have a strange allergic reaction that affects your phrenic nerve when eating spicy foods, thus causing hiccups. I would avoid the spicy foods. ...Read more

38

38
My baby 17 weeks, i noticed that when she gets the hiccups , that they are stronger and last an hour is this normal. Usually multiple times a day thx?

My baby 17 weeks, i noticed that when she gets the hiccups , that they are  stronger and last  an hour is this normal. Usually multiple times a day thx?

Common finding: This should gradually disappear as baby gets older.There is no reason to worry about something bad going on. ...Read more

39

39
Is it normal to hiccup after having tonsils removed?

Not common: Shortly after anesthesia for a tonsillectomy, it is not uncommon to have hiccups. This is, as you might expect, a side effect of general anesthesia. As the anesthetics wear off, the hiccups usually go away. However, persistent hiccups after tonsillectomy is not a common phenomenon once the anesthesia wears off. ...Read more

40

40
My 3 weeks baby has hiccups is that normal? What cause this?

See below: Normal. It is a spasm of the diaphragm and nothing to worry about. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer