Top
40
Doctor insights on: Is Hiccups A Symptom Of Normal 07 Mo

Share
Dr. Hatem Asad
169 doctors shared insights

Hiccups (Definition)

Hiccups = involuntary spasm of diaphragm followed by ...Read more


2

2
Is frequent hiccups sign of spleen enlargement. What is considered frequent? Toddler gets hiccups a lot

Is frequent hiccups sign of spleen enlargement. What is considered frequent? Toddler gets hiccups a lot

Common in toddlers: Toddlers and babies have immature brains. They are prone to having hiccups more than older children and adults. You can have the doctor check for any other causes, but it is likely normal. I have never seen hiccups from an enlarged spleen. I think theoretically it could irritate the diaphragm and cause them though. ...Read more

3

3
What is the level of speech development expected for a 16 months old boy born full term?

What is the level of speech development expected for a 16 months old boy born full term?

4-6 words: At 15 months of age we expect a child to have 4-6 words. They generally can follow simple commands, such as 'go get your shoes,' and can point to 2-3 body parts (eyes, nose, ears, belly button, etc.) Of course all children develop at their own pace. But a 16 month old who is not close to meeting these milestones should be evaluated by their doctor. ...Read more

6

6
My 14 month old son keeps having episodes of shaking, seems to occur when a meal is a bit late or a snack missed is this normal?

My 14 month old son keeps having episodes of shaking, seems to occur when a meal is a bit late or a snack missed is this normal?

Concerns about low: blood sugar? Maybe, but there are other issues to be considered. Behavior associated with frustration. Has he had these episodes when not hungry? How long do they last? Is there any evidence of alteration in alertness, is he developing well? Are his milestones age appropriate. Please feel free to continue discussion online at www.healthtap.com/dr-nnebe. Take care. ...Read more

8

8
One month old baby holds breath - seems dazed after but returns to normal. What neurological disorders could cause this?

One month old baby holds breath - seems dazed after but returns to normal. What neurological disorders could cause this?

See doctor : This could be normal periodic infant breathing but if she seems dazed then she should see her doctor. It could be a lot of other things, too many to discuss here. If she has any blue discoloration on face or fingers, or stops breathing for more than 10-15 sec, go to the ER. Consider taking a short video of the episode. May help docs decide what it is. ...Read more

9

9
Hi, my 4 months baby has a tempreature of 34.9°C, is this normal?

Hi,  my 4 months baby has a tempreature of 34.9°C, is this normal?

Very abnormal: Normal temperature can vary between 36.5 to 37.5 Celcius through the day but both high and low temperatures may be a sign of infection or other serious problems. If you took the temperature in an accurate way and it is as low as you mention, take your baby to see a doctor immediately. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Need more info: Technically, this is still not a fever. However if this happens every night and and is associated with night sweats,I would be more concerned about infections such as Tb or Lymphoma(particularly Hodgkins), or thyroid problems. ...Read more

11

11
Oximeter is giving a reading of 92 with a pulse of 103 for a 3 year old that has asthma while asleep after xopenex (levalbuterol). Is this normal?Is oxygen too low?

Oximeter is giving a reading of 92 with a pulse of 103 for a 3 year old that has asthma while asleep after xopenex (levalbuterol).  Is this normal?Is oxygen too low?

See below: A pulse ox of 92% indicates a moderate asthma attack. Pulse is normal. More importantly is wether or not your child is responding to treatment. Proper treatment can prevent the attack from becoming severe with a pulse ox <90%. You want to prevent that. CALL YOUR PEDIATRICIAN FOR ADVICE. If unable to reach he/she have your child evaluated in ER/EC ...Read more

12

12
Wat is the normal value of vitamin D3 in a 1 year old baby boy?

Wat is the normal value of vitamin D3 in a 1 year old baby boy?

Vitamin D: Your son should be getting 600 units of vitamin d daily. The best source of vitamin d for your son would be fish such as tuna and salmon. ...Read more

13

13
Not norm hiccups. Random gasps of air that ends w. A hiccup-like burp 10-12xs daily for over a month- laparoscopy done 10/13. Related? What could be?

Not norm hiccups. Random gasps of air that ends w. A hiccup-like burp 10-12xs daily for over a month- laparoscopy done 10/13. Related? What could be?

Hiccups: What did your gyn say about the results of your laparoscopy? Hiccups are spasms of your diaphram and you may benefit from seeing an osteopath for redoming of your diaphram, or you can take a muscle relaxant such a valium if ok with your liver. ...Read more

14

14
My 41 year old daughter is in the hospital with a Hgb of 2.1. Her most prominent indication of this was very poor brain function...is this possible?

My 41 year old daughter is in the hospital with a Hgb of 2.1.  Her most prominent indication of this was very poor brain function...is this possible?

Extreme anemia: Wow! That's an extraordinarily low hemoglobin level; she may be lucky to be alive. Such extreme anemia certainly could cause altered mental function and other neurological symptoms, but so could the thing(s) that might cause the anemia, like blood loss, iron or folate (folic acid) deficiency, etc, etc. Discuss with her doctor(s). Good luck to her. ...Read more

15

15
Is hiccups 2+ times a day normal for a 15 month old boy? He has food interolerances, is a very fussy eater but is tracking to the 5th percentile.

Is hiccups 2+ times a day normal for a 15 month old boy? He has food interolerances, is a very fussy eater but is tracking to the 5th percentile.

Hiccups: Hiccups are normal with eating too much, drinking too much or swallowing too much air. Confused since it sounds like he is a "fussy eater" but he is also growing well into the upper percentiles although i think you have your percentiles wrong. If he is only 5th percentile, then he needs to see a food allergy specialist and/or dietitian. ...Read more

16

16
Is it normal for 1 mo baby to wake up and crying almost every 2-3 hours ? What is the sign that a baby have lack of sleep ?

Is it normal for 1 mo baby to wake up and crying almost every 2-3 hours ? What is the sign that a baby have lack of sleep ?

Yes, normal: That is how often 1 month olds want to eat and be cared for. They eat small amounts frequently to maintain their blood sugars and hydration because they are so small and don't have lots of reserves for doing those things. It will likely get better over the next few months, but for right now it is totally normally to wake every couple of hours. ...Read more

17

17
Is it normal for a 11 year old to have a heart beat of 100 or in the 90 range?

Is it normal for a 11 year old to have a heart beat of 100 or in the 90 range?

Yes: That would be a relatively normal heart in that age group, especially with any activity, particularly if not well conditioned. ...Read more

18

18
Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Doubt thyroid: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. A tender thyroid suggests DeQuervain's but burning / paresthesias less so. Look for some other cause of your illness. I believe we've met before -- Remember Sjogren's and Hashimoto's as causes of CNS vasculitis / myelin loss. Good luck on continuing workup. ...Read more

20

20
Is rapid breathing normal for a 6 month old?

Is rapid breathing normal for a 6 month old?

Define rapid: The average 6mo will usually breathe at rates from 24-38 BPM , higher than the rate for older kids or adults. Thelower end at rest & higher with activity.Fever will add 5 bpm/degree on average. If a kid is visably working to breathe s/he has generally doubled her/his rate & this is abnormal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
21

21
Hiccups/kidney stones i was diagnosed with kidney stones today, having problems with hiccups after taking the medicines. Just wondering if it has anything to do with my problem. Never had hiccups like this before and it really hurts my kidney pain even mo

Hiccups/kidney stones i was diagnosed with kidney stones today, having problems with hiccups after taking the medicines. Just wondering if it has anything to do with my problem. Never had hiccups like this before and it really hurts my kidney pain even mo

Not stones: Kidney stones do not cause hiccups.The hiccups are not from the stones. Tr breathing repeatedly into a paper bag for a limited period .Try holding your breath & counting to 10.Cause could be eating too much food quickly(?) or swallowing too much air or emotional stress & excitement. Hope you feel better soon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
22

22
1 mo. Postfundoplication I hiccup 50x day. Tx is gas-x, ativan, (lorazepam) full liquid diet. Soft food sticks at wrap. What can I do? When will hiccups stop?

1 mo. Postfundoplication I hiccup 50x day. Tx is gas-x, ativan, (lorazepam) full liquid diet. Soft food sticks at wrap. What can I do? When will hiccups stop?

Less-sticky foods?: Many websites describe having hiccups as one of the expected side effects of weight-loss surgeries. The exact cause is uncertain, but some say it is a "new" sign being full (of food in the "tummy"), and might by helped by eating/swallowing slowly. One can talk with the surgeon to see what his experience is with his patients, whether their hiccups last one month or one year, etc... ...Read more

26

26
Cscope 2day showed sigmoid inflam+edema. Scope 3 mo. Ago (different gi) normal except hyperplastic sigmoid polyp (removed) . Symptom free @time of 1st scope -- could polyp have been from past inflam?

Cscope 2day showed sigmoid inflam+edema. Scope 3 mo. Ago (different gi) normal except hyperplastic sigmoid polyp (removed) . Symptom free @time of 1st scope -- could polyp have been from past inflam?

Maybe: Fact is you have increased inflammation. I would suggest consulting a chinese medicine practitioner in addition to your regular doctor. I have great success with chinese medicine and acupuncture...You will probably need to make some diet changes as well and the first two would be to eliminate dairy and wheat from your diet. You can definitely get improvement. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
28

28
In Nov, my fasting BG was 100. Now it's 72. For past mo, Ive had hypoglycemic symptoms. Dr said its normal but I dont feel normal! Suggestions?

In Nov, my fasting BG was 100. Now it's 72. For past mo, Ive had hypoglycemic symptoms. Dr said its normal but I dont feel normal! Suggestions?

Probably OK: While it is not clear why your fasting BG has changed so much in 8 months, 72 is a good level which should not concern you. It's important to know what your hypoglycemic symptoms are (sweating and feeling shaky are the most common) and when they occur. If they occur 3-4 hours after a high carb meal and resolve with eating you likely have post-prandial hypoglycemia - annoying but not serious ...Read more

29

29
I am 51yrs old& period free for 16 mo. this week I began to feel period symptoms. Twinges in the ovary area & now I have a period. Is this normal?

I am 51yrs old& period free for 16 mo. this week I began to feel period symptoms. Twinges in the ovary area & now I have a period. Is this  normal?

Concerning: if you have not had a period for 16 months then suddenly have a period, it may be concerning. please see your primary care provider, who may refer you to a gynecologist and/or order laboratory studies and imaging. ...Read more

30

30
Can schizophrenic symptoms come & go? 32 yr old male with functioning CP has had 2 separate episodes of schizophrenic symptoms in 2 mo. Period. The 1st one lasted 7 days then he returned to normal, the 2nd one lasted 16 days & is now returning to normal t

Can schizophrenic symptoms come & go? 32 yr old male with functioning CP has had 2 separate episodes of schizophrenic symptoms in 2 mo. Period. The 1st one lasted 7 days then he returned to normal, the 2nd one lasted 16 days & is now returning to normal t

Hello. : Hello. This question is actually more complex than it may appear on the surface. Have you been formally diagnosed with schizoprhenia or are you just using the term "schizophrenic symptoms" to describe possible psychotic symptoms? Normally for a psychiatrist to diagnose schizophrenia, the person would have had symptoms for at least six months. This could include what is called a prodromal period in which the person has flatter emotions, they do not think things through as clearly or take good care of themselves. There are also active symptoms like hearing or seeing things that aren't there, delusions (thought processes that are not based on reality) -like thinking that every one is out to get you, or having strange perceptual experiences. Psychotic symptoms can increase at times. If you have had psychotic symptoms or you think you may have a mental disorder, i recomend that you get a comprehensive evaluation by a psychiatrist. Take care. ...Read more

31

31
Is it normal for 1 mo baby to wake up and crying almost every 2-3 hours ? What is the sign that a baby have lack of sleep ?

Yes, normal: That is how often 1 month olds want to eat and be cared for. They eat small amounts frequently to maintain their blood sugars and hydration because they are so small and don't have lots of reserves for doing those things. It will likely get better over the next few months, but for right now it is totally normally to wake every couple of hours. ...Read more

32

32
Is grey stool normal in a 10 mo old? Diarrhea last 2 days now movements are grey in color. No other symptoms.

Is grey stool normal in a 10 mo old? Diarrhea last 2 days now movements are grey in color. No other symptoms.

Normal variant: After an episode of diarrhea many children show different patterns of spooling for a few weeks before returning to their more regular patterns. This is mainly due to the physical and enzymatic changes brought about by the initial episode of diarrhea, which usually a viral or medicine related complication. ...Read more

33

33
Normal MCV RDW 15.4 and tibc 464 could this be a sign of B12 deficiency? Hemoglobin jumps from 11.7 to 13 every other mo.Menses is only every 2mo

Normal MCV RDW 15.4 and tibc 464 could this be a sign of B12 deficiency? Hemoglobin jumps from 11.7 to 13 every other mo.Menses is only every 2mo

Iron deficiency: What you described is more suggestive for iron deficiency. High TIBC suggests low iron. You may take over the counter iron supplements. Take it with food to reduce stomach upset and if it causes constipation, take a fiber laxative like metamucil. ...Read more

34

34
Sinus CT came back normal but i still have sinus symptoms. I've been on 3 courses of antibiotics in 6 mo. Should i get a nasal endoscopy?

Sinus CT came back normal but i still have sinus symptoms. I've been on 3 courses of antibiotics in 6 mo. Should i get a nasal endoscopy?

Sinus symptoms - CT : Unfortunately, sinus symptoms don't correlate well with findings on a ct scan of the sinuses. The ct is good for telling you what you don't have - no masses or large anatomic obstructions. By far, the history is the most important part of determining what should be done next. If you respond to treatments for sinus disease, then you are moving in the right direction. See an ent. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
35

35
Bf 3 mo old with cow milk protein allergy. Dairy free x4 wk, minimal soy intake. symptoms improved but not resolved. Normal weight gain. What do I do next?

Bf 3 mo old with cow milk protein allergy. Dairy free x4 wk, minimal soy intake. symptoms improved but not resolved. Normal weight gain. What do I do next?

Continue avoid milk: It takes time, so a continued milk an dairy elimination diet is in order. It would be important to read labels to make sure there is no "hidden" dairy in other foods. Also, there may be another food allergy besides milk. An allergist can assist in the search for the cause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
36

36
Are hiccups while sleeping a symptom of something serious?

Are hiccups while sleeping a symptom of something serious?

Many Possibilities : Normally the diaphragm contracts and expands under one's control to aid in filling the lungs with air. Hiccups occur when the one's diaphragm contracts involuntarily. The most common cause of hiccups while sleeping goes undiagnosed. Other conditions that could cause this symptom are sleep apnea, laryngitis, diabetes, kidney disease, stroke, alcoholism, and certain medications. Source mayo clinic. ...Read more

39

39
Is it normal for babies to hiccup in utero?

Is it normal for babies to hiccup in utero?

Yes: Hiccuping is very normal during pregnancy. It is just a fluttering of the baby's diaphragm. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
40

40
Are hiccups a sign of poor digestive health?

Are hiccups a sign of poor digestive health?

Not ususally: Hiccups are due to spasm of the diaphragm, the muscle separating the chest from the abdomen. Usually they are caused by iiritation of the muscle and not by any digestive issue. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer