Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Gout A Symptom Of Ckd Or Does It Cause Ckd

Share
1

1
Is gout a symptom of CKD or does it cause ckd?

Is gout a symptom of CKD or does it cause ckd?

Either is possible: Gout with accompanying hyperuricemia can cause kidney disease (uric acid nephropathy). It can also be due to kidney disease, as a decline in kidney function is often associated with increased uric acid levels. Anyone with gout should have there kidney function checked regularly. A nephrologist is usually skilled to detect which is the primary disorder. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
20 doctors shared insights

Chronic Kidney Disease (Definition)

Chronic kidney disease (CKD), also known as chronic renal disease, is a progressive loss in renal function over a period of months or years. Chronic kidney disease is identified by a blood test for creatinine. Higher levels of creatinine indicate a decreased capability of the kidneys ...Read more


2

2
My S. Calcium level came 8.4. Is this low? Can it be indicative of any underlying metabolic problem or Psoriasis?

My S. Calcium level came 8.4. Is this low? Can it be indicative of any underlying metabolic problem or Psoriasis?

Here are some ...: I would not get excited by solitary marginal reading of total serum calcium (with its normal range around 8.5-10.2 mg/dl. Instead, repeat it in 1-2 months and correlate its value with total serum proteins, especially albumen, as well as overall health, etc. to draw a sensible conclusion and suggestion out of this concern. Besides, invite a willing soul to move & push realistic living along... ...Read more

3

3
What is rosacea? Is it related to lupus or a symptom of lupus?

What is rosacea? Is it related to lupus or a symptom of lupus?

No: Rosacea is not a part of lupus erythematosus. It is a poorly understood skin disorder that affects 16 million Americans. Try www.rosacea.org for more information on the disease and possible causes and treatment. ...Read more

5

5
Can anyone tell me is throbbing foot pain a symptom of kidney failure in systemic lupus?

Can anyone tell me is throbbing foot pain a symptom of kidney failure in systemic lupus?

Throbbing Foot Pain: Swelling in the ankles can be a symptom of kidney failure, secondary to fluid retention. Lupus may cause global body pain and damage, as it is an autoimmune disease. This question is something that is too complex to diagnose over the internet. You need to visit a rheumatologist or podiatrist to have the situation evaluated in person and with laboratory tests. ...Read more

6

6
Does drinking a lot of milk also contribute to calcificate/ kidney stone formation? Would it worsen a kidney stone condition or is this false?

Does drinking a lot of milk also contribute to calcificate/ kidney stone formation? Would it worsen a kidney stone condition or is this false?

Here are some ...: Without systemic evaluation, specific advice could not be provided. But for most cases, maintaining daily urine output >2500cc and decreasing oral consumption of salt, red meat, and dairy products by >50% are the decent and doable and effective advice, but requiring patient's persistence to translate the concept into practice with real actions. More? Ask urologist for detail timely. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
7

7
What is Treatment of Chronic Urine Retention occurs due to mental condition ? No Urine Infection or Stone or Prostatis. Thank You Very Much

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
What is Treatment of Chronic Urine Retention occurs due to mental condition ? No Urine Infection or Stone or Prostatis. Thank You Very Much

Here are some...: How? First, modify, & eliminate the potentially identifiable precipitating factors like drug or poor habit if possible; second, try alpha-blocker; third, try CISC (clean intermittent self catheterilization) in right way; 4th, procedures as needed. More? Seek evaluation & counseling, How to have the related things for good medical care done correctly? To http://www.formefirst.com/eNewsletter06.html ...Read more

9

9
Is congestive heart failure a symptom or a disease itself? What are some of the symptoms?

Is congestive heart failure a symptom or a disease itself? What are some of the symptoms?

Congestive heart fai: CHF is a symptom complex. Many cardiac problems can cause chf. Generally loss of exercise capacity, shortness of breath, fatigue and sometimes peripheral swelling we call edema is present. CHF can be right sided, left sided or biventricular. It can be caused by systolic, diastolic or valvar problems. ...Read more

11

11
Can chronic pelvic pain from PID be cured or is it a life sentence? If there is a treatment, What is the cure rate from this?

Possibly: I don't know the stats, unfortunately, but the main cause is usually scarring once PID is cured. 2 approaches: a) surgery to release scars & entrapped nerves; b) osteopathic visceral manipulation-Dr. uses hands to stretch/break scars.I've had good success with manipulation to release pelvic scars with partial to full pain relief. Manipulation is conservative, so I recommend most pts. start there. ...Read more

12

12
What causes an elevated jo-1 antibody? I am taking medication for rheumatoid arthritis. Is this related, or does it indicate other disease activity?

What causes an elevated jo-1 antibody? I am taking medication for rheumatoid arthritis. Is this related, or does it indicate other disease activity?

Usually not RA.: Myositis can be associated with several types of autoantibodies: anti-jo1 antibodies are a type of anti-nuclear antibody. Anti-srp antibodies are mainly associated with, but are not specific for, polymyositis. The ccp antibody is most specific for ra. Keep in mind that certain meds for RA also work in myositis, such as Methotrexate and steroids. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Faty liver is a dangoures disease or not. What is the medicine for it. Is it curable with medicine.

Faty liver is a dangoures disease or not. What is the medicine for it. Is it curable with medicine.

Fatty liver risks: Fatty liver is common, predominantly due to: high alcohol intake, diabetes, high cholesterol, obesity. The more of these risks you have, the greater the chance of fatty liver. Addressing these risks is an important step to correcting fatty liver. Distinguish fatty liver from NASH (fatty liver with abnormal liver tests that risks cirrhosis & liver cancer). No good meds yet, but some in development. ...Read more

14

14
What is the norm in early signs of kidney disease or damage, is it creatnine in blood or is it protein in urine ? Which one usually happens first ?

What is the norm in early signs of kidney disease or damage, is it creatnine in blood or is it protein in urine ? Which one usually happens first ?

Either: Both urine protein and serum creatinine are important. More important are the common causes of kidney disease, e.e., high blood pressure, and diabetes. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/magazine/issues/winter08/articles/winter08pg9-10.html ...Read more

15

15
Inr 1.08 is it alarming? Is it a disease? What can this cause?

Inr 1.08 is it alarming? Is it a disease? What can this cause?

Blood and Clotting: This is normal. What are you worrying about? What is the rest of the story? Why were you tested? Are you on any medication for blood thinning? ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Is a high ANA titer of 1:640 or > and symptoms present for ctd early in diagnosis likely mean a bad prognosis or not necessarily?

Is a high ANA titer of  1:640 or > and symptoms present for ctd early in diagnosis likely mean a bad prognosis or not necessarily?

Not necessarily: The ANA titer will not correlate with disease activity. Your symptoms or what organ systems that are involved early in the disease course can sometimes be predictive of how the disease will be. If you have severe organ involvement requiring medications such Cytoxan (cyclophosphamide) that can sometimes be associated with a more worse prognosis. I hope that helps. ...Read more

17

17
Is there such a thing as severe menopause?, and if so, what is it? How serious is this, and is there a good prognosis associated with it ?

Is there such a thing as severe menopause?, and if so, what is it? How serious is this, and is there a good prognosis associated with it ?

Your own opinion: The "severity" is entirely a personal opinion. Different people react differently to the same degree of symptoms. If you think yours are "severe", consult your physician. ...Read more

18

18
This is only a general question. If an elderly pt has "kidney failure" & sepsis does the kidney failure generally make much of a difference to survivablity?

This is only a general question. If an elderly pt has "kidney failure" & sepsis does the kidney failure generally make much of a difference to survivablity?

Kidney failure: Kidney failure complicates treatment of other serious illnesses. The extra metabolic demands created during serious illness can also make recovery more difficult in the face of organ failure. Experienced physicians should be able to manage this to some degree for the best possible outcome. ...Read more

19

19
Does Crohn's disease influence the onset of gingivitis? And if it does, is it treatable? (The gingivitis) Thank you!

Does Crohn's disease influence the onset of gingivitis? And if it does, is it treatable? (The gingivitis)
Thank you!

Of course: Increase in the size of gingiva is a common feature of gingival diseases that is present in Crohn’s disease. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Can lupus cause low calcium and low potassium. Is this a sign of kidney trouble?

Can lupus cause low calcium and low potassium. Is this a sign of kidney trouble?

No: Lupus can cause almost any symptom or problem. Low potassium and calcium would be very unlikely. Usually with kidney problems related to lupus potassium goes up not down. ...Read more

Dr. Pierre Moeser
907 doctors shared insights

Gout (Definition)

Occurs when too much uric acid gets deposited in a joint. Lifestyle factors like red meat and alcohol ...Read more