Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Gelatin Allergy A Symptom Of Normal 04 Mo

Share
1

1
My IgE level is 4000 iu/ml, normal is <150 , I have nasal allergy and severe asthma, what is the treatment ?

My IgE level is 4000 iu/ml, normal is <150 , I have nasal allergy and severe asthma, what is the treatment ?

The asthma: It is not unheard of that many people can have a very high ige level with asthma or hay fever. As mentioned previously by another doctor , severe asthma along with high ige may signify the existence of allergic bronchopulmonary aspergillosis (or mycosis). I urge you to consult a board-certified allergist asap. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. John Chiu
2,630 doctors shared insights

Allergies (Definition)

Allergies occur when your immune system is triggered by envirionmental factors it should ignore--for example, pollen in the air, or dander on a cat or dog--and creates cells to fight against them. An allergic reaction typically causes itching, congestion, or drainage, and ...Read more


2

2
My son is 10 and has a gelatin, beef, pork allergy? Is there data on likelihood of outgrowing allergy? What are desensitization protocols? Thx

My son is 10 and has a gelatin, beef, pork allergy?  Is there data on likelihood of outgrowing allergy?  What are desensitization protocols? Thx

Workup/Mgt: I would suggest avoidance to these foods and then having a CAP test repeated which will provide the level of response called a specific IgE level. This level may be followed over time. Some food allergies wane over time, but I would advise a visit with your pediatrician to discuss further options. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Is it OK to give 5ml of Cetirizine Hydrochloride (BP) 5mg to 4 years old for allergic symptoms including Cough that is more severe in morning.

Is it OK to give 5ml of Cetirizine Hydrochloride (BP) 5mg to 4 years old for allergic symptoms including Cough that is more severe in morning.

Natural remedies: Antihistamines may not be very safe for kids under 4 yrs. Try these, since they reduce inflammation (allergy) effectively and do not cause any side effects 1. Eliminate milk, yogurt, kefir, cheese 2. Raw honey 1/2 teaspoon 2 times/day 3. Sunshine for 30 min at noon or vitamin D3 3000 IU/day 4. Probiotics (raw apple cider vinegar, probiotic pills) 5. Small amount of liquorice tea ...Read more

6

6
Oyster shell calcium for osteoporosis 500mg 3 x a day. Is there any side effects? And what is the likelihood of having anaphylaxis from it?

Oyster shell calcium for osteoporosis 500mg 3 x a day. Is there any side effects? And what is the likelihood of having anaphylaxis from it?

Unlikley: Allergic reactions to calcium are very rare. However I do not know your underlying allergy history. You seem very young to have osteoporosis so you need a through workup as to the cause. Calcium alone for treatment of osteoporosis is not very effective. Calcium can cause constipation. Calcium supplementation alone is unlikely to prevent osteoporosis unless you are nutritionally deficiency ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What is a normal reaction to shots in a 4 yr old?

What is a normal reaction to shots in a 4 yr old?

Depends on variables: I find that the kids who knew they were coming do better than those the parents didn't tell.. If you think they will throw a fit, they will throw a dozy when you hide this from them.They can whine & fuss before they come & the shots end the process. Most do well & have a bit of pain for a day or so but no significant side effects. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Is montilukast usually prescribed for non allergic rhinitis? does it work?or is it just for allergic types of rhinitis?

Is montilukast usually prescribed for non allergic rhinitis? does it work?or is it just for allergic types of rhinitis?

Anti inflammatory: Montelukast is a leukotreine inhibitor, one of many mediators for chronic inflammation, Rhinitis in general denotes inflammation, whether is it of allergic origin doesn't matter, that's why Montelukast is helpful too with asthma of any type and exercise induced asthma (a non-allergic condition), ...Read more

9

9
Can allergies developed at the age of 17 outgrown. Ige level 302 while normal is till100. Absolute eosinophil count 410. Breathlessness is it asthma?

Yes: Allergies can develop at any age. While your numbers are elevated, they are not so bad that you need panic or run to er. Call your primary care doctor or an allergist so you can discuss your specific symptoms, have a good check-up that focusses on areas involved (for instance your lungs) and then any tests, (breathing, blood, etc) that can enlighten both you and doc as to cause of symptoms and tx. ...Read more

10

10
What is it? 3year old with IgA deficiency. Has fever of 102-103 for 3-4 days after physical activity. Happens frequently.

What is it? 3year old with IgA deficiency. Has fever of 102-103 for 3-4 days after physical activity. Happens frequently.

Hard to predict: IgA deficiency patients are prone to an increased number of infections of the sinuses, lungs and intestines.They can also develop rheumatoid diseases,lupus, hepatitis and other issues. Only a full history, exam and appropriate testing can sort out these patients. ...Read more

12

12
Is fev1 of 74% acceptable for a 64 year old male? Could be a sign of asthma or copd?

Is fev1 of 74% acceptable for a 64 year old male? Could be a sign of asthma or copd?

FEV1 and COPD: 74% is low. Normal is at least 80%. This could indicate asthma or COPD depending on your history and symptoms. Go see the doctor who ordered your test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
Does eating peanut or using peanut butter causes a gout flare up? What is the usual dose of colchicine during a flare up?

Does eating peanut or using peanut butter causes a gout flare up? What is the usual dose of colchicine during a flare up?

Peanut and gout: No, peanut foods wll not trigger gout. Colchicine dose is 0.1. Mg /d.Take in tart cherry juice and tart cherries, 20/day. Add Lemon extract 4 tblspns / day. And avoid alcohol, animal fats, organ meats, anchovies, sardines, tuna, salmon, and shellfish. Limit other meats to 4 oz per day. Avoid high fructose corn syrup containing drinks and foods. Add egg whites, quinoa, soy as protein. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Persistent itchy and sore throat after 7 days on Flonase generic II sprays en qd for my 9yr old is this normal or possible reaction to med ?

Persistent itchy and sore throat after 7 days on Flonase generic  II sprays en qd for my 9yr old is this normal or possible reaction to med ?

No ; No: You need to check with your doctor again but in the meanwhile be sure to aim the Flonase towards the outward side of the nose and not the center. If necessary, consult an allergist. ...Read more

17

17
Is a milk allergy in an infant a symptom of autism?

Is a milk allergy in an infant a symptom of autism?

No, it is not: A milk allergy can occur at any time. I developed it two years ago. This is a pure milk allergy without any difficulty with lactose intolerance. I have a daughter with the same condition and yet my autistic grandson does not have that symptoms at all. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
What is the likely hood of having gi/ stomach bleeding issues from using 30ml of ketoralac im maybe once a month for migraines?

What is the likely hood of having gi/ stomach bleeding issues from using 30ml of ketoralac im maybe once a month for migraines?

That medicine: Carries the strength of morphine. You are not to take that for more than 5 days orally for reasons like you described. You should consider finding yourself another possible solution to your headaches. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
My white blood cell count is 5.9(with normal range of 4 and 11). I used fluticasone propionate inhaler for a month. could this interfere with results?

My white blood cell count is 5.9(with normal range of 4 and 11). I used fluticasone propionate inhaler for a month. could this interfere with results?

Unlikely: Considering your results, it's unlikely. But one way to learn more is to look at what's called the differential on that test. It lists a series of white blood cell types, including one called neutrophils. Steroids typically increase this level, so if if you look at your test and see a high neutrophil level, this could be due to the steroids. ...Read more

Dr. Louis Gallia
11 doctors shared insights

Gelatin Allergy (Definition)

is a food allergy. An allergy occurs when your body’s immune system creates antibodies to a foreign substance causing a reaction that can be mild to severe. Here is an article ...Read more