Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Engorged Breasts A Symptom Of Normal 05 Wk

Share
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
100 doctors shared insights
3

3
Is vLue of my tsh of 3.5 with 0.94 free t4 A part of normal harmonal settings after pregnancy?

Is vLue of my tsh of 3.5 with 0.94 free t4 A part of normal harmonal settings after pregnancy?

Thyroid function: Tsh is the most sensitive test to show any abnormality in thyroid function. Yours is in normal range. ...Read more

4

4
Getting a normal period(flow is normal and good, duration also) after 1week of intercourse.Is it a sign of miss-pregnancy ??

Getting a normal period(flow is normal and good, duration also) after 1week of intercourse.Is it a sign of  miss-pregnancy ??

Some thoughts...: A woman cannot get her normal regular period and be pregnant at the same time. However, she can get pregnant a week or two after her normal period. If she has some spotting or light bleeding that doesn't look like her normal regular period, she can check a urine pregnancy test about 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have happened) to see if she is pregnant. ...Read more

5

5
Is it possible to suffer from hypothyroidism with a TSH within normal range. My TSH is 1.1, but I had a thyroid ultrasound and have a 0.5 cm mass?

Is it possible to suffer from hypothyroidism with a TSH within normal range. My TSH is 1.1, but I had a thyroid ultrasound and have a 0.5 cm mass?

Technically.......: but it would be highly unlikely. If the brain doesnt put out enough TSH, the level of that is low to normal and the other hormones are quite low (thyroid NOT stimulated by TSH). the mass is perhaps NOT related because they are pretty common anyway. ...Read more

6

6
Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Need more info: Technically, this is still not a fever. However if this happens every night and and is associated with night sweats,I would be more concerned about infections such as Tb or Lymphoma(particularly Hodgkins), or thyroid problems. ...Read more

8

8
Is it normal for my breast tenderness and swelling to fluctuate during early pregnancy ?

Is it normal for my breast tenderness and swelling to fluctuate during early pregnancy ?

Yes.: The hormonal changes of pregnancy are massive and can cause unpredictable effects on the individual woman. Fluctuating breast tenderness and water retention are certainly anticipated in early pregnancy and beyond. Take Folic Acid 1-5 mg daily and best of luck! ...Read more

9

9
39 weeks pregnant with diarrhea and sore breast. Is this a sign of labor?

39 weeks pregnant with diarrhea and sore breast. Is this a sign of labor?

No: Labor at any gestational age is always associated with regular painful contractions, there are no breast symptoms that correlate with labor - i wouldn't worry about it, but ask your doc next time you see him/her. ...Read more

10

10
Is it normal to have breast pain for a week before periods? Could be related with unbalanced hormones in normal days without period ?

Is it normal to have breast pain for  a week before periods? Could be related with unbalanced hormones in normal days without period ?

Breast pain: Breast pain can be CYCLICAL (ie related to your menstrual hormonal changes) or NONCYCLICAL ( ie unrelated to your menstrual hormonal changes) Cyclical breast pain can begin as early as the time of ovulation and continue until menstrual bleeding starts. Noncyclical breast pain is unrelated to hormonal changes. It is usually felt only in one breast. More consultation is needed for diagnosis. ...Read more

11

11
Feeling a sense of heaviness and mild cramping. 9 weeks pregnant. No other issues. Is my baby ok in there? A little worried. U/s at 8 wks normal hr176

Feeling a sense of heaviness and mild cramping. 9 weeks pregnant. No other issues. Is my baby ok in there? A little worried. U/s at 8 wks normal hr176

Follow up visit: We can not make any determination from this information. The ultrasound last week is highly encouraging. Cramping is a fairly common complaint in early pregnancy. ...Read more

12

12
Are lumps behind the nipples a symptom of gynecomastia or just normal hormone fluctuations?

Are lumps behind the nipples a symptom of gynecomastia or just normal hormone fluctuations?

Neither: Lumps or masses beneath nipples may be concerning and should be examined by a breast surgeon. Gynecomastia is typified by enlargement of the entire breast, not only certain nodules beneath the nipples. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
A diabetic and hypertensive women is on 100mcg thyroxine whose t-4 is normal but TSH is abnormal.What is the reason behind this ?

A diabetic and hypertensive women is on 100mcg thyroxine whose t-4 is normal but TSH is abnormal.What is the reason behind this ?

Need more detail: Need to know the exact lab values more clinical information to give a specific answer. Some of the possibilities include- a. Early checking of labs within 1-2 weeks of replacement ( T4 normalizes before tsh) b. Missing dose of levothyroxine intermittently c.Hypothyroidism because of pituitary problem. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Tender breast and abdominal pain before and after menstrual flow is a symptom of what?

Hormonal changes: Breast tenderness is common prior to menstrual periods, and is due to the premenstrual hormone changes. Pain with periods is usually caused by excess production of prostaglandins, although anatomic causes such as fibroids or endometriosis. Pain after menstrual periods isn't due to hormonal changes, but might be a sign of endometriosis. Check with your dr about this. ...Read more

16

16
Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Doubt thyroid: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. A tender thyroid suggests DeQuervain's but burning / paresthesias less so. Look for some other cause of your illness. I believe we've met before -- Remember Sjogren's and Hashimoto's as causes of CNS vasculitis / myelin loss. Good luck on continuing workup. ...Read more

17

17
Is a consistent 28 day cycle and 5 day normal non painful flow a good sign of fertility?

Is a consistent 28 day cycle and 5 day normal non painful flow a good sign of fertility?

Reassuring: It's certainly reassuring but there are other possible causes of infertility that can occur despite nice regular periods. We start an evaluation if a couple has been having sex 2-3 times weekly for 1 year. We start investigation sooner if periods aren't regular or if a woman is over 35. ...Read more

19

19
What's a normal time frame a person can lactate after pregnancy loss? Is 2 months normal?

What's a normal time frame a person can lactate after pregnancy loss?  Is 2 months normal?

Varies: There is no set “normal” time. Factors include the gestational age at the time of loss, body weight, other medications and your natural ability to lactate. ...Read more