Top
40
Doctor insights on: Is Energy Level A Symptom Of Hypothyroidism

Share
Dr. Rita Corona
53 doctors shared insights

Energy Level (Definition)

Doctors use the term 'energy levels' to help encourage patients to describe how they feel during the day. It is used as a purely descriptive term, and it is not measured ...Read more


3

3
Is a tsh level of 2.31 hypothyroidism?

Is a tsh level of 2.31 hypothyroidism?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH is in the normal range. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

4

4
Is insomnia a symptom of elevated prolactin?

No, but....: Maybe insomnia is a symptom of whatever is also causing your elevated prolactin. For many people, sleep is a fragile venture and almost any physiological disruption can effect it. Elevated prolactin can be due to a number of causes including medication, pregnancy, breast feeding, pituitary tumor or a variety of illnesses. You can imagine that any of these causes could have an impact on sleep. ...Read more

5

5
What TSH level is considered to be a sign of hypothyroidism?

What TSH level is considered to be a sign of hypothyroidism?

It's controversial: There is broad consensus that a TSH between 0.3-2.5 is normal (assuming no pituitary problem exists), and broad consensus that TSH levels above 10 are abnormal and should be treated. A middle-of-the-road approach might be to say that levels between 5-10 are abnormal, and treatment is likely to be beneficial, and that values between 2.5-5 may be abnormal, and that treatment may be beneficial. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Is lumbago a symptom of hypothyroidism?

Is lumbago a symptom of hypothyroidism?

Not necessarily : Patients with hypothyroidism can have back pain and viceversa. Hypothyroidism can lead to generalized pain, not necessarily just back pain. Visit your doctor for an evaluation. www.otwithmd.com. ...Read more

7

7
Is bruising a symptom of high MCV levels?

Is bruising a symptom of high MCV levels?

No: Further, high MCV is not an illness, but a tipoff that illness may be present -- anything from B12 / folate (folic acid) deficiency to alcoholism to hemolysis to hypothyoridism. ...Read more

8

8
Is weight loss deficiancy a symptom of a thyroid problem?

Is weight loss deficiancy a symptom of a thyroid problem?

???: What is weight loss deficiency? Changes in weight can be a sign of thyroid disease: gain in hypothyroidism; loss in hyperthyroidism -- but the correlation is far from 100%. Check w/your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
Is alopecia a symptom of adrenal fatigue?

Is alopecia a symptom of adrenal fatigue?

Yes.: While there is some controversy over the existence of this condition alopecia or hair loss is one if the non-specific stmptoms of adrenal fatigue. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Is lack of energy a symptom of withdrawal?

Is lack of energy a symptom of withdrawal?

Possibly: It would depend somewhat on the particular substance from which the person is withdrawing. Lack of energy is a common symptom of withdrawal from a variety of different drugs of abuse, especially from stimulant type drugs, medications, or substances. ...Read more

11

11
Is brain fog a symptom of overactive thyroid?

Is brain fog a symptom of overactive thyroid?

CNS activation: Hyperthyroidism can cause nervousness, irritability, anxiety, insomnia and fatigue. In rare instances, it may cause manic or psychotic symptoms. It is good to be evaluated by your physician to determine if you have a thyroid abnormality. ...Read more

12

12
Could a TSH level of 5.69 cause missed periods? Is the level considered hypothyroidism?

Could a TSH level of 5.69 cause missed periods?  Is the level considered hypothyroidism?

Yes: Depending on your laboratory's established levels of normal, this could indicate hypothyroidism and definitely can cause irregular periods and difficulty conceiving. See your gyn or pcp for treatment of the thyroid abnormality soon. ...Read more

13

13
Is a fluctuating of TSH level as sign of Hashimoto's when it ranges fro .52 - 4.3?

Not diagnostic: It may indicate the presence of thyroiditis but a diagnosis of Hashimoto's needs some antibody studies to confirm its presence. I hope you are under the care of an endocrinologist. ...Read more

14

14
Is depression a symptom of menopause?

Is depression a symptom of menopause?

Menapause & depressi: Women going through menapause may develop depression. On the other hand most women going through menapause do not develop depression. Both conditions can develop independently. Most women who become depressed are not going through menapause. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Holly Barth Dr. Barth
4 doctors agreed:
15

15
Is fatigue a real symptom of anemia?

Holly Barth Dr. Barth
4 doctors agreed:
Is fatigue a real symptom of anemia?

Yes: An anemic patient has a decrease in red blood cells. The normal function of red blood cells is to deliver oxygen to the rest of your body. This decrease in oxygen delivery usually causes a patient with anemia to feel tired. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Is an iron level of 44 low enough to cause symptoms of constant tiredness?

Is an iron level of 44 low enough to cause symptoms of constant tiredness?

Unlikely by itself:: Too ? iron for RBC production by bone marrow, resulting in anemia could (in turn) result in ?ed heart rate & breathing with activity, fatigue, etc. It is the anemia (?ed ability for the blood to carry oxygen) which results in the fatigue, when this exists, not just ?ed iron per-se. For marketing reasons, many issues which could be relevant (if severe enough) are promoted as primary cause; "cures". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is a blood level of 80 ng/ml of vitamin d too high?

Is a blood level of 80 ng/ml of vitamin d too high?

Vitamin D toxicity: No. Vitamin d has no known adverse effects up to levels of 100 ng/ml. Obvious signs of toxicity emerge at levels above 150 ng/ml. Signs of toxicity include: constipation; decreased appetite (anorexia); dehydration; fatigue; irritability; muscle weakness; vomiting; heart rhythm abnormalities; kidney stones; and polyuria (frequent urination). ...Read more

18

18
Is a lack of morning wood indicative of low testosterone?

Is a lack of morning wood indicative of low testosterone?

Low Testosterone: Nope. Low Testosterone is usually experienced as lethargy, depression, fatigue. It is about muscle energy. Penile troubles at age 25 are rarely a sign of a testosterone problem. ...Read more

19

19
What could cause a very low level of thyroid stimulating hormone?

What could cause a very low level of thyroid stimulating hormone?

Many causes: Low TSH indicates hyperthyroidism. There are many causes for hyperthyroidism including: thyroiditis (inflammation of thyroid from any cause), toxic nodules/growth, graves' disease, drug side effects (iodine, amiodarone, lithium...), taking too much thyroid medications... ...Read more

21

21
I have hypothyroidism, can a bio magnetic bracelet help increase my energy level.

I have hypothyroidism, can a bio magnetic bracelet help increase my energy level.

Bio-magnetic: No - it would not be good for you because you cannot control the bio-magnetic bracelet each and every day. By now you should not have hypothyroidism if the doctor is giving you enough thyroid medicine. There are many changes that can help your energy level. Best idea would be to go to the local training facility. Please let me know if this works out. ...Read more

22

22
I've been on Synthroid (thyroxine) 25 mcg for 1 month for hypothyroidism & the last 2 weeks my energy level has dropped. I don't even want to eat. Is that normal?

I've been on Synthroid (thyroxine) 25 mcg for 1 month for hypothyroidism & the last 2 weeks my energy level has dropped. I don't even want to eat. Is that normal?

Wrong medication?: it could be your dose is too low or you are on the wrong medication for your thyroid. Some people need Armour Thyroid instead of synthroid (thyroxine). Read: DrFairchild.org/endo/thyroid.htm ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
23

23
Im extremely tired for no reason.No matter how much i rest, my energy levels remain low.My body is also a bit painful & i have this constant headache. There was a time i was so tired my speech was slow. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism years ago.

Im extremely tired for no reason.No matter how much i rest, my energy levels remain low.My body is also a bit painful & i have this constant headache. There was a time i was so tired my speech was slow. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism years ago.

Chronic Fatigue: You appear to have a form of fatigue. This could be chronic fatigue syndrome also known as fibromyalgia or other organic causes such as obstructive sleep apnea. Due to your history of hypothyroidism, this would need to be evaluated as a cause as well as ruling out other possible pathologic causes. You need to be seen by your physician for a workup. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
24

24
THS of 1.17, goiter nodules, FNB in 2 months , no energy, on pills for depression, many other symptoms for hypothyroid . I think I need Synthroid (thyroxine) ?

THS of 1.17, goiter nodules, FNB in 2 months , no energy, on pills for depression, many other symptoms for hypothyroid .  I think I need Synthroid (thyroxine) ?

TSH not high: but hypothyroid? Is that what you are asking? I would imagine your doctor also checked thyroid hormone level in addition to TSH, so if you have low thyroid hormone, your doctor would have diagnosed it? You are getting biopsy (FNB you said) in 2 months, so your doctor is doing what he/she thinks is best to figure out your condition. Trust your doctor if he/she says you don't have hypothyroidism. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
25

25
Does anyone know if the energy drink redline could be the cause for hyperparathyroidism? Or hypothyroidism? It contains camp.

Does anyone know if the energy drink redline could be the cause for hyperparathyroidism? Or hypothyroidism?  It contains camp.

Energy drinks: Putting camp into a drink will not do anything more than putting in lots of caffeine, which stimulates camp. It's an energy drink. It will not affect your hormones, although if you are already hyperthyroid it can worsen the symptoms. See an endocrinologist to determine if indeed there is anything wrong with your parathyroid or thyroid. ...Read more

26

26
Hypothyroid tests good yet very sluggish! how improve energy, concentration, +/or mood on own? Already eat healthy, sleep enough, and exercise a lot.

Hypothyroid tests good yet very sluggish! how improve energy, concentration, +/or mood on own? Already eat healthy, sleep enough, and exercise a lot.

More to it. : Fatigue is always a hard problem because the symptom can mean different things. Many people can't exercise, eat well sleep enough because they are so fatigued and depressed. You are ahead there. Are you mainly sleepy, dose off when still? See a sleep doctor. Or you don't feel right inside, nothing makes you feel happy? Talk to your primary care doc or counselor. No simple fix. Don't go it alone. ...Read more

27

27
What to do if I have hypothyroidism and reactions like going to sleep after eating and losing my energy. how can I stop this?

What to do if I have hypothyroidism and reactions like going to sleep after eating and losing my energy. how can I stop this?

Take thyroid hormone: Hi. Take thyroid hormone replacement, have your dose adjusted to the proper dose, and be compliant with taking it! Works every time! Good luck! ...Read more

29

29
I have low energy, am overweight and am hot all the time have hypothyroidism and am taking levothyroxine 88mcg and have a TSH of 1.04?

I have low energy, am overweight and am hot all the time have hypothyroidism and am taking levothyroxine 88mcg and have  a TSH of 1.04?

Obesity: Your thyroid disease appears to be well treated. I would hope that your doctor's also have you on a daily vitamin d. Now getting active, eating less calories, especially less sugars and other carbohydrates may very well help you feel a bit better.... At least enough to keep making healthy choices for your daily living. ...Read more

30

30
I have no energy and have depression. I always feel hungry . I take levothyroxin for my hypothyroidism. Is there anything else it could be?

I have no energy and have depression. I always feel hungry . I take levothyroxin  for my hypothyroidism. Is there anything else it could be?

First physical check: You first want to be sure that you are stable physically. So physical exam , blood tests including thyroid test should be done by your physician. A psychiatric evaluation is also in order to evaluate your depression. The treatment plan may include psychotherapy and or medication. Sometimes hunger comes from underlying psychological issues that have to worked out in therapy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
31

31
I have hypothyroid and take 125 mg of medicine.I feel loss of energy during the day with body ache.I exercise daily but don't seem to lose weight?

I have hypothyroid and take 125 mg of medicine.I feel loss of energy during the day with body ache.I exercise daily but don't seem to lose weight?

Reevaluate: Get a blood draw to see if your thyroid level is adequate on your current dose. It might not be the thyroid that is causing your current symptoms. ...Read more

32

32
I was diagnosed with both OSA (due to tonsils) and hypothyroidism. Been on treatment for both for 1 month and still tired. How long until more energy?

I was diagnosed with both OSA (due to tonsils) and hypothyroidism. Been on treatment for both for 1 month and still tired. How long until more energy?

Depends: It depends on how long you were hypothyroid before starting medication. You should feel better within three months. It may sound counter-intutive but exercise may help recovery. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

33

33
Am hypothyroid since july i take 150 mg of Synthroid (thyroxine) which is great but still zero energy and little weight loss i go to a gp how do I get energy back?

Am hypothyroid since july i take 150 mg of Synthroid (thyroxine) which is great but still zero energy and little weight loss i go to a gp how do I get energy back?

Wrong medication: you are likely on the wrong form of thyroid medication. You may need Armour Thyroid instead. Please read: DrFairchild.org/endo/thyroid.htm ...Read more

34

34
I have hypothyroidism and don't really think levothyroxine 50mcg is helping me...Memory loss confusion energy weight gain depression has increased?

Check your labs: You might ask your doctor to check your thyroid function studies, as your levothyroxin dose may need adjusting. Some people also say they feel better when using other formulations (such as Armour Thyroid or nature-throid). These contain a blend of T4 and T3 (liothyronine) (active form of thyroid hormone). Levothyroxine (synthroid) contains only t4; your body must convert this to T3 (liothyronine) as needed. Discuss w/your doc. ...Read more

35

35
Body aches, exhausted & no energy. Had flu shot. My hormones are all borderline if hypothyroidism....What can I do to get by until dr visit?

Body aches, exhausted & no energy. Had flu shot. My hormones are all borderline if hypothyroidism....What can I do to get by until dr visit?

Wait: This does not sound like an emergency. You might call and ask if the appointment can be made earlier or if somebody else cancels, or you could see another doctor or if you think it is truly urgent go to an er. ...Read more

36

36
Borderline hypothyroid (TSH varies btw 2.7 to 4) n PCOS. Dont want to take Synthroid (thyroxine) coz of side effects, what else can I do to keep energy & mood up?

TSH: Not enough info given You need to have measurement of T4 and T3 (liothyronine) before proceeding. If you are thyroid hormone deficient your doctor will start with a low dose and follow you over time. When treated well possibility of side effects is very low. ...Read more

37

37
Adrenal issues? Had neck steroid inj & felt like old self. Short lived. Went Hyper to Hypothyroid, sweating, nervous, no energy, nausea, stool dia&con

Adrenal issues? Had neck steroid inj & felt like old self. Short lived. Went Hyper to Hypothyroid, sweating, nervous, no energy, nausea, stool dia&con

Possible: Definitely worth checking pituitary adrenal axis. Iatrogenic induced adrenal insufficiency has become the most frequent cause for this condition. Your symptoms are suggesting adrenal insufficiency and history is typical. ...Read more

38

38
Is a TSH of 5.13=hypothyroid.Feel fatigued, low energy, slow resting heart rate, cold, anxiety/depression. 20 y.o.female.Dr.didn't say it was abnormal?

Is a TSH of 5.13=hypothyroid.Feel fatigued, low energy, slow resting heart rate, cold, anxiety/depression. 20 y.o.female.Dr.didn't say it was abnormal?

If your TSH level is: within the normal range according to the laboratory's parameters, your MD will consider it normal. It is slightly high for some laboratories. If so, your doctor may order a Free T4 & Ultrasensitive TSH to determine if you have Hypothyroidism & if you need other studies & treatment. Either way, ask your MD for referral to mental health providers for diagnosis & management of anxiety/depression. ...Read more

39

39
My TSH is around 3. Fatigue, low energy. Have PCOS and insulin resistance. Can I be suffering from hypothyroidism? Is there a link with metformin?

My TSH is around 3. Fatigue, low energy. Have PCOS and insulin resistance. Can  I be suffering from hypothyroidism? Is there a link with metformin?

Thyroid: Most US laboratories will report a TSH of 3 as "normal," but most endocrinologists in 2014 consider normal or be under "roughly" 2.5 (dissenting opinions welcome.) It's so close you might get different opinions from different doctors whether this makes you hypothyroid or not, but it's a close call either way. There is no association between metformin and thyroid function. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,257 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

A condition in which the thyroid gland can't make enough thyroid hormone to keep ...Read more