Top
40
Doctor insights on: Is Egg Allergy A Symptom Of Normal 12 Mo

Share
Dr. John Chiu
2,661 doctors shared insights

Allergies (Definition)

Allergies occur when your immune system is triggered by envirionmental factors it should ignore--for example, pollen in the air, or dander on a cat or dog--and creates cells to fight against them. An allergic reaction typically causes itching, congestion, or drainage, and ...Read more


2

2
Is fev1 of 74% acceptable for a 64 year old male? Could be a sign of asthma or copd?

Is fev1 of 74% acceptable for a 64 year old male? Could be a sign of asthma or copd?

FEV1 and COPD: 74% is low. Normal is at least 80%. This could indicate asthma or COPD depending on your history and symptoms. Go see the doctor who ordered your test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Is having consistent nightfalls and wetdreams 3 or 4 times a week.And the discharge is even transparent.Is it normal?I used a delaycreamlastmonth.Im18

Asked and answered: Your question has been repeatedly answered here. The answers have been graciously provided to you for free and have been accurate. It is very rude to keep asking the same question. Please move on or ask a different question. ...Read more

4

4
Is it normal for a 40 yr old woman to have fluctuating oral temp. Some days it is 99.5 and by evening it is is like 97.5? Present 4 months

Is it normal for a 40 yr old woman to have fluctuating oral temp. Some days it is 99.5 and by evening it is is like  97.5? Present 4 months

Temperatures: Normally everybody has temperature fluctuation which relates to the diurnal steroid levels. Usually one has a low temp early in the am and this gradually increases to 99.5 late in the day. This may vary with other hormonal fluctuations, but the question is why are you doing this? These temps are normal. ...Read more

5

5
My cycle lasts only for two days... Is this normal ? Or it's a sign of any kind of troubles?

My cycle lasts only for two days... Is this normal ? Or it's a sign of any kind of troubles?

Short but normal: If it is regular and not too heavy then it would be considered normal pattern. ...Read more

6

6
At a 5w2d scan post ivf, the sac measured 8.5mm, which is almost 4 days behind according to my ob. Is this within normal variation for ivf?

At a 5w2d scan post ivf, the sac measured 8.5mm, which is almost 4 days behind according to my ob. Is this within normal variation for ivf?

Could be: Gestational sac measurement is pretty inexact for dating, crown-rump length is highly reliable - i can't say whether you're okay ro not, but i'd not jump to any negative or positive conclusions until a 6 week scan, things should be clear then. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
Is a laten phase of 12 days normal or is it a sign of low progesterone also can a laten phase of 12 days cause a misccarrage?

Is a laten phase of 12 days normal or is it a sign of low progesterone also can a laten phase of 12 days cause a misccarrage?

Luteal?: I think you are askign about a luteal phase defect. 12 days falls within normal limits, but a lpd is not diagnosed by counting days, it's based on endometrial biopsy, two fo them. There is no clear reason for using Progesterone in your case. ...Read more

8

8
Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Need more info: Technically, this is still not a fever. However if this happens every night and and is associated with night sweats,I would be more concerned about infections such as Tb or Lymphoma(particularly Hodgkins), or thyroid problems. ...Read more

9

9
What could be the cause of a low grade fever for almost 2 months? (99.4-99.8) my normal temp is around 97.8.

What could be the cause of a low grade fever for almost 2 months? (99.4-99.8) my normal temp is around 97.8.

Temp elevation: We really would not consider this a fever, but it is certainly a change from your baseline. There are a number of possibilities - from a low grade infection, such as sinuses, pelvic, intraoral -to non-infection causes such as low grade inflammation somewhere or metabolic, such as mild hyperthyroid. You need a head to toe exam from both doctor and dentist. Write down anything else unusual recently. ...Read more

10

10
Is vaginaUS a sure way to assess there is no RPOC after 5 months of D&C if Hcg was 0, period 29-34 day cycle. Or there's a chance of some tissue left ?

Is vaginaUS a sure way to assess there is no RPOC after 5 months of D&C if Hcg was 0, period 29-34 day cycle. Or there's a chance of some tissue left ?

Yes: Vaginal ultrasound and serum HCG levels are good ways to determine if you have retained products of conception after a D+C. In your case if the Hcg is negative, there is less of an indication for vaginal ultrasound unless you are having pain or abnormal bleeding. Usually the Hcg is positive if tissue remains. Hysteroscopy is another tool used if RPOC are suspected. ...Read more

11

11
Why is there a 50% chance of a woman with Down syndrome producing a normal baby?

Why is there a 50% chance of a woman with Down syndrome producing a normal baby?

Laws of genetics: When a woman with Down's Syndrome forms gametes (unfertilized eggs), all the chromosomes except #21 will split evenly. Since Down's Syndrome means three copies of chromosome 21 (by dehfinition), the chromosome cannot split "evenly" - half will have 1 copy (normal); the other half will have 2 copies (Down's syndrome carrier). These will pair with 1 copy (usually) of Chromosome 21 from the father. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
In 14th week of pregnancy rubella IgG antibodies is 52.10 . Is normal or needs some attention? My baby is affected or not?

In 14th week of pregnancy rubella IgG antibodies is 52.10 . Is normal or needs some attention? My baby is affected or not?

Rubella IGG: This is good news. It means that you had rubella, aka german measles, in the past and are now immune to it and so cannot fall sick with it during your pregnancy. This is important since getting rubella while pregnant is dangerous for the growing baby. Best wishes for a very healthy baby. ...Read more

13

13
I have a consistent temp of 99.1 the last two days through the day. WBC is 7.6, platelet 428, CRP 0.2. 7 weeks postpartum. Is this worrisome?

I have a consistent temp of 99.1 the last two days through the day. WBC is 7.6, platelet 428, CRP 0.2. 7 weeks postpartum. Is this worrisome?

May be not. : If no abnormal vaginal discharge or abnormal breast pain/ redness and not having chills, you are ok. Also check Urine to make sure you do not have UTI. There is no substitution of personal exam if condition gets worse ...Read more

14

14
At a 5w2d scan post ivf, the sac measured 8.5mm. I was told this is 4 days behind. Is this within normal range for an IVF or low enough to worry?

At a 5w2d scan post ivf, the sac measured 8.5mm. I was told this is 4 days behind. Is this within normal range for an IVF or low enough to worry?

Wait and see: I would still be hopeful for now, but since we know the age of an ivf pregnancy very precisely, being more than 1-2 days behind on an early sono might be worrisome. That said, it could have been a slightly inaccurate measurement, so it could turn out ok. Things should be more definitive within 1-2 weeks. Good luck! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
Is it normal to get high fever after shots for a 7 month old ?

Is it normal  to get high fever after shots  for a 7 month old ?

No: A "high fever" is not normal after any of the usual vaccinations for any child, so a parent should consider contacting the doctor for advice. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Is it possible: 4 days delay for periods because of passing an illness with fever up to 40 ℃ that month.

Is it possible: 4 days delay for periods because of passing an illness with fever up to 40 ℃ that month.

Period late: hello~ if I understand your question, you are asking if your period could be delayed by 4 days due to a recent illness with a fever that went to 40degC. The answer is YES an illness of any kind could delay your period. If your period was delayed by those few days and the flow was normal, ie; you had a normal period, with normal amount of blood loss, then you could not be pregnant.This is normal.tx ...Read more

19

19
For a girl 12 years old a high level of TSH 5.5 and normal T4 . Could she has a Thyroid problems or not? Or what that means?

For a girl 12 years old a  high level of TSH 5.5 and normal T4 . Could she has a Thyroid problems or not? Or what that means?

Can be normal: usually tsh 0.4-4.0 normal can except up to tsh of 10 before treatment , could be side effects of meds or transient hormonal adjustment , if family his tory of thyroid or any giotor or thyroid lumps or night sweats of weight loss or dry brittle hair or feels weak/cold see endocrinologist other wise reapt in 2-3 months to see if stable ...Read more

20

20
I have a poo between 3 - 12 times a day, is this normal? Majority of it is severe diarrhea.

I have a poo between 3 - 12 times a day, is this normal?  Majority of it is severe diarrhea.

No it is not normal: You should consult with your doctor, there can be several reasons for that it may be due to infection with viruses or bacteria or parasites like ameba or giardia it may be lactose intolerance inflammatory bowel disease malabsorption syndrome like celiac disease and others. ...Read more

21

21
What is symptom for sever egg Allergy?

What is symptom for sever egg Allergy?

Hives, swelling, etc: Symptoms of food allergy are the same regardless of the food - immediate (anaphylactic) hives around the mouth, 2 hours later all over. Swollen lips, tongue, face, eyelids. Expect nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, choking, coughing, difficulty breathing, sense of doom, lightheadedness, loss of consciousness. When not life-threatening as above, chronic exposure may exacerbate eczema. ...Read more

22

22
What symptoms manifest with an egg allergy?

What symptoms manifest with an egg allergy?

Depends: Symptoms of food allergy (egg included) may include hives, cough, shortness of breath, eczema, wheezing, vomiting or diarrhea. ...Read more

23

23
What symptoms with an egg allergy?

Very variable...: Eggs are one of the most common allergy-causing foods in children. Symptoms can occur minutes to a few hours after eating eggs or foods containing eggs. Signs and symptoms range from mild to severe skin rashes, hives, nasal inflammation, and vomiting or other digestive problems. Rarely, egg allergy can cause anaphylaxis — a life-threatening reaction. ...Read more

24

24
What are some of the symptoms of an egg allergy?

What are some of the symptoms of an egg allergy?

Multiple symptoms: Symptoms of allergy to egg (or any food) may include rash/hives, eczema, shortness of breath, cough, throat discomfort, wheezing, vomiting or diarrhea, lip/tongue swelling, etc. ...Read more

26

26
What to feed a child with milk and egg allergy?

What to feed a child with milk and egg allergy?

Many options: Fruits, veggies and grains of course. Protein foods- he/she may eat meats. Their is no reason to not eat meats with egg/milk allergy. Can also try soy products such as soy milk and tofu. Also almonds and almond milk. Walnuts and beans are good protein sources. How was the egg/milk allergy diagnosis made? How severe is the allergy? Did u c an allergist? If so ask them about eating peanuts. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
27

27
How safe is it to use applesauce as egg replacement for egg allergy?

How safe is it to use applesauce as egg replacement for egg allergy?

Safe: If the only problem is an egg allergy, it should be perfectly safe to use applesauce as an egg substitute. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
28

28
My girlfriend wants me to use mayonnaise as lubricant, but I have egg allergy. What do you advise?

Interesting question: I don't want to misinterpret your question, but there are many good lubricants now available over the counter in the drug store which don't contain food products. Then you don't have to be concerned. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
29

29
I have a chicken egg allergy, can I eat turkey eggs?

Don't recommend: I would not want you to learn the hard way that you are allergic to turkey eggs as well. If you want to know see an allergist and be tested. ...Read more

30

30
My toddler was recently prescribed an epi pen jr for an egg allergy. It came with 2 pens. Should I carry both of them or only one?

Carry one.: It's very rare to need more than one, and for a toddler, one is a big dose. Make sure they gave you the "junior" size. And if you don't already have one, make a list of the symptoms that should make you think about using it - usually difficult/noisy breathing, swelling of tongue or throat, difficulty talking, wheezing, or persistent cough, but ask your doctor for any others. Carry that list too. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
31

31
Can someone with an egg allergy get a vaccine?

Can someone with an egg allergy get a vaccine?

Yes: Flu vaccine is produced in eggs. The last flu pandemics have taught us that the amount of egg protein in flu vaccines is negligible for most egg allergy patients; however desensitization or dose challenge is recommended for those with severe reactions as a precuationary measure. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
32

32
Could someone with an egg allergy get the h1n1 vaccine?

Yes: Egg allergic individuals, with very few exceptions, can receive the flu vaccine. Protocols are published by the cdc and in jaci that address this issue and how to dose and administer the flu vaccine in this population.E. ...Read more

33

33
What causes an egg allergy to appear in a healthy male?

What causes an egg allergy to appear in a healthy male?

No one knows: No ones the exact causes of allergies yet and why some get certain ones and others don't. ...Read more

34

34
How can doctors tell if somebody has an egg allergy?

How can doctors tell if somebody has an egg allergy?

Blood or skin test: A serum blood test or a skin test may detect the presence of allergic antibodies against eggs. That alone, however, is not enough to diagnose egg allergy. Sometimes, a person may harbor the anti-egg antibodies and still enjoy eggs without a problem. The next step would be to correlate your symptoms upon egg exposure with the results of the allergy testing to arrive at the correct conclusion. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
35

35
Egg allergy but can eat yorkshire puddings, what to do?

Egg allergy but can eat yorkshire puddings, what to do?

See an allergist: Many people with food allergies, especially egg, can tolerate it when it is cooked. This is because the cooking process denatures the proteins in the food. However, it is important to take food allergies very seriously and to be followed by an allergist. Also, make sure you have epinephrine products with you in case you ever have a severe food allergic reaction. ...Read more

36

36
Milk and egg allergy! what foods can I eat that won't have them!?

Milk and egg allergy! what foods can I eat that won't have them!?

Read lables: Food allergies vary from mild to life threatening. Most fall into the mild category with many vague effects on digestion or health. Specific food intolerance are best managed by educating yourself on what foods you should avoid.Processed foods may contain items you want to avoid, but the labels will list the contents. Various websites have lists you can download. ...Read more

37

37
Is this an egg allergy or something else if itching with pancakes and eggs?

Is this an egg allergy or something else if itching with pancakes and eggs?

Sure: It could be. But also look for other potential foods like wheat and milk. Another thing to consider is that it may not even be related to foods. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
38

38
How much time for egg allergy anaphylaxis to go away?

How much time for egg allergy anaphylaxis to go away?

Varies: It can vary considerably according to the symptoms, how much was ingested and how it was treated. Anyone having acute symptoms should go to the ER. Anyone with a history of anaphylaxis should be evaluated preferably by an allergist. ...Read more

39

39
Can having an egg allergy cause itchiness all over the body?

If You Eat Eggs: Egg allergy can cause itching all over the body if you eat eggs of food with eggs in it. If you are avoiding eggs and egg containing foods then your itching is from another cause. Common causes of itching include dry skin, eczema (but you would have a rash), sometimes liver disease. If you are strictly avoiding eggs and the itching is not improving see your doctor for help. ...Read more

40

40
I have been diagnosed an egg allergy. Is it still okay to eat chicken?

I have been diagnosed an egg allergy. Is it still okay to eat chicken?

Different allergens: If you have already consumed chicken and tolerated it, then you should be able to continue eating it. Chicken and egg allergy are different proteins and most patients with egg allergy do not have chicken allergy. However, anyone can be allergic to or develop an allergy to any food so the best way to know is based on how you've tolerated it in the past. An allergist can help in the evaluation. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Eli Silver
83 doctors shared insights

Egg Allergy (Definition)

Egg allergy is an allergy to eggs. Symptoms may include rash, hives, swelling of lips, tongue and rest of face ...Read more