Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Dtap Vaccination A Symptom Of Normal 09 Mo

Share
1

1
Is a fever of 101 concerning in a 2 month old infant in the 24 hours following vaccination?

Is a fever of 101 concerning in a 2 month old infant in the 24 hours following vaccination?

Fever: fever more than 24 hours after vaccination should have a different reason Make sure no other issues like breathing problem, vomiting, etc ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Mark Diamond
1,114 doctors shared insights

Vaccinations (Definition)

Latin word for cow, vacca, because of the smallpox/cowpox work of edward jenner, vaccination is the administration of a substance, live organism or otherwise, that stimulates the immune response to prevent a specific disease. Primarily a preventative procedure, some vaccines can ...Read more


2

2
Iga slightly low at 40 mg/dl. Everything else normal. I was given mmr vaccine as part of immigration physical. Is this live vaccine ok for me?

Iga slightly low at 40 mg/dl. Everything else normal. I was given mmr vaccine as part of immigration physical. Is this live vaccine ok for me?

Yes: Responsiveness to the vaccine includes the IgM and IgG systems while IgA is more involved with gut germ exposures. There is no reason to think it would not work for you or cause you harm. ...Read more

3

3
Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Need more info: Technically, this is still not a fever. However if this happens every night and and is associated with night sweats,I would be more concerned about infections such as Tb or Lymphoma(particularly Hodgkins), or thyroid problems. ...Read more

5

5
What should be a normal level of HBsAb 4 weeks post vaccination with 3 shots of twinrix?

What should be a normal level of HBsAb 4 weeks post vaccination with 3 shots of twinrix?

Any HBsAb is normal: Any antibody at all is "normal" after vaccination. Assuming other hep B tests (HBsAg, HBcAb) are negative, your positive test is the result of immunization and shows you are protected. Don't worry about the specific numerical result, which can vary widely from one person to the next. In fact, usually such testing isn't done. Why were you tested? ...Read more

6

6
What is benefit of Synagis (palivizumab) for baby with TOF pre repair surgery?hes 3 months old pink tet no other issues. Is it necessary at this point in RSV season

What is benefit of Synagis (palivizumab) for baby with TOF pre repair surgery?hes 3 months old pink tet no other issues. Is it necessary at this point in RSV season

Important question: A 3 month old TOF patient could develop life threatening bronchiolitis due to RSV and even if it was mild, would make the kid unsuitable for surgery for a significant period afterward.Treated infants can still get RSV but it would be mild. If you can get it approved, its a no brainer to me. I've watched far too many infants struggle with this disease over several decades. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Is fev1 of 74% acceptable for a 64 year old male? Could be a sign of asthma or copd?

Is fev1 of 74% acceptable for a 64 year old male? Could be a sign of asthma or copd?

FEV1 and COPD: 74% is low. Normal is at least 80%. This could indicate asthma or COPD depending on your history and symptoms. Go see the doctor who ordered your test. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Could the dtap vaccine (whooping cough shot) interfere with the results of a CBC test?

Could the dtap vaccine (whooping cough shot) interfere with the results of a CBC test?

Stress response: Any stress will potentially effect a cbc, usually producing a mild rise in the total WBC count, dominated by mature forms. It is less likely if the CBC is drawn at the same time or soon after the shot, & more an hour or so later as the stress response kicks in. The dr ordering the test will take a mild stress effect into account when interpreting the study. ...Read more

9

9
What is the difference between a tetanus/rabies vaccine and a normal vaccine?

What is the difference between a tetanus/rabies vaccine and a normal vaccine?

Question does not: Your question does not make any sence, what do you want to know.There are many different normal vaccines and there is no tetanus/rabies vaccine, these are two different vaccines and there is no combination vaccine like that. ...Read more

10

10
What happens if a child got 2 prevnar (pneumococcal vaccine) vaccines between the age of 2-11 months old but then didn't follow up with the third?

What happens if a child got 2 prevnar (pneumococcal vaccine) vaccines between the age of 2-11 months old but then didn't follow up with the third?

Incomplete series: There is likelyhood that the degree of protection afforded by the vaccine will fade sooner. The 3rd could be completed even when delayed over a year. ...Read more

11

11
In most cases, is a high white blood count always a sign of infection/inflammation if normal, then all ok? Cbc was normal. Hs CRP is 2.6. Concerning?

In most cases, is a high white blood count always a sign of infection/inflammation if normal, then all ok? Cbc was normal. Hs CRP is 2.6. Concerning?

WBC: A high white blood cell count can occur with numerous conditions that are not infectious or inflammatory. The CRP value you have is of no real concern taken out of the context of your total clinical condition. ...Read more

12

12
What could be the cause of a low grade fever for almost 2 months? (99.4-99.8) my normal temp is around 97.8.

What could be the cause of a low grade fever for almost 2 months? (99.4-99.8) my normal temp is around 97.8.

Temp elevation: We really would not consider this a fever, but it is certainly a change from your baseline. There are a number of possibilities - from a low grade infection, such as sinuses, pelvic, intraoral -to non-infection causes such as low grade inflammation somewhere or metabolic, such as mild hyperthyroid. You need a head to toe exam from both doctor and dentist. Write down anything else unusual recently. ...Read more

13

13
Is vLue of my tsh of 3.5 with 0.94 free t4 A part of normal harmonal settings after pregnancy?

Is vLue of my tsh of 3.5 with 0.94 free t4 A part of normal harmonal settings after pregnancy?

Thyroid function: Tsh is the most sensitive test to show any abnormality in thyroid function. Yours is in normal range. ...Read more

14

14
My lab result says 350. Immune for my rubella screen. I had measles as a child. My job requires proof of vaccination or immunity. Is this adequate?

My lab result says 350. Immune for my rubella screen. I had measles as a child. My job requires proof of vaccination or immunity. Is this adequate?

Should be: Some jobs require that you agree to let them send the lab work to their own testing facility after they draw blood from you during processing. This should be fine, but employers have their own rules. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What is a normal level of rubella IgG for an adult who had it in childhood?

See below.: More than 10 international units per milliliter (IU/mL) IgG antibodies usually means that you are immune. However, the number can vary slightly from lab to lab, so you should check the lab's reference range if you are concerned. ...Read more

16

16
Is diarrhea/soft stools a normal symptom of ovulation? This is a new symptom for me as of June this year. I normally have cramping, but this is new.

Is diarrhea/soft stools a normal symptom of ovulation? This is a new symptom for me as of June this year. I normally have cramping, but this is new.

Pelvic congestion?: When nearby organs close to the female genital organs -uterus,ovary and tubes, get reflex congestion when the internal genital organs are congested at the time of ovulation, around menstruation etc, due to temporary increase in the vascularity of intestines, soft stools is possible, even diarrhea is possible. No need to be worried unless you have fever, mucus in stool, significant abd. pain. . ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Have atypical pneumonia. Shortness of breadth is prominent though fever is in control. Treatment ongoing with antibiotics. Is it a cause for concern?

Have atypical pneumonia. Shortness of breadth is prominent though fever is in control. Treatment ongoing with antibiotics. Is it a cause for concern?

Maybe.: Some SOB may be expected, but worsening SOB despite treatment is not expected and should prompt a review by your physician. You should call them and make sure that you are OK. ...Read more

18

18
At a 5w2d scan post ivf, the sac measured 8.5mm, which is almost 4 days behind according to my ob. Is this within normal variation for ivf?

At a 5w2d scan post ivf, the sac measured 8.5mm, which is almost 4 days behind according to my ob. Is this within normal variation for ivf?

Could be: Gestational sac measurement is pretty inexact for dating, crown-rump length is highly reliable - i can't say whether you're okay ro not, but i'd not jump to any negative or positive conclusions until a 6 week scan, things should be clear then. Best wishes. ...Read more

19

19
I recently received blood results showing gamma globulin levels of 0.37 when normal range is 0.7-1.6. Is it possible that this is a one-time thing?

I recently received blood results showing gamma globulin levels of 0.37 when normal range is 0.7-1.6. Is it possible that this is a one-time thing?

Maybe: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either side. This may just be you. It is no danger. Stop worrying. If this continues or you are very curious, you can get the various types quantitated. Some folks run way-low on one of the three major types. Usually they still do okay. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
Is there a reason my 3 kids age 1, 4, & 8 all have a mild fever? Is there a virus in the MidWest currently?

Is there a reason my 3 kids age 1, 4, & 8 all have a mild fever? Is there a virus in the MidWest currently?

Close proximity: Fevers are usually caused by infections, and most infections are transmitted either by respiratory or hand contact, so those in close proximity, like siblings are most likely to transmit infections to each other. Young children have lower immune systems, so that may be why you are not sick too. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Andrew Berry
74 doctors shared insights

Dtap (Definition)

DTaP is an immunization which is a kind of ...Read more