Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Drooling A Symptom Of Normal 01 Wk

Share
1

1
My 14 month old son keeps having episodes of shaking, seems to occur when a meal is a bit late or a snack missed is this normal?

My 14 month old son keeps having episodes of shaking, seems to occur when a meal is a bit late or a snack missed is this normal?

Concerns about low: blood sugar? Maybe, but there are other issues to be considered. Behavior associated with frustration. Has he had these episodes when not hungry? How long do they last? Is there any evidence of alteration in alertness, is he developing well? Are his milestones age appropriate. Please feel free to continue discussion online at www.healthtap.com/dr-nnebe. Take care. ...Read more

Dr. Stacey Ishman
124 doctors shared insights

Drooling (Definition)

Drooling = saliva involuntarily ...Read more


2

2
Is a fever of 101 concerning in a 2 month old infant in the 24 hours following vaccination?

Is a fever of 101 concerning in a 2 month old infant in the 24 hours following vaccination?

Fever: fever more than 24 hours after vaccination should have a different reason Make sure no other issues like breathing problem, vomiting, etc ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Is shortness of breath a normal symptom if occur at 2nd week after conceiving??

Is shortness of breath a normal symptom if occur at 2nd week after conceiving??

Many Women feel: Shortness of breath during pregnancy, and that can happen even in early pregnancy due to the effect of HCG which puts women in a mild hyperthyroid state. If you are anemic, this symptom will be more pronounced. Your blood volume and plasma volume expand about 1/3 during pregnancy to accomodate fetal circulation, so your exercise tolerance should decrease as you progress and fetal demand increases. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Son is 9 month old and is suffering from fever since 3 days with a temperature of 100.4 he is teething. At times temperature is normal but then some t?

Son is 9 month old and is suffering from fever since 3 days with a temperature of 100.4 he is teething. At times temperature is normal but then some t?

Minimal fever: If the temperature seldom rises past this level it can certainly be teeth or a minor viral illness.As long as the kid is feeding okay and otherwise acts well you can monitor this at home. ...Read more

6

6
My 6 month old had said "mama" a few times then stopped. Is this a sign of autism? I read any loss of language at any age is a sign.

My 6 month old had said "mama" a few times then stopped.  Is this a sign of autism?  I read any loss of language at any age is a sign.

Good question, good: Answers! a 6-mo.Old baby communicates non-verbally;e.g., lifting his/her arms to be picked up. For receptive language, begins to inhibit a behavior;e.g., when you say "no" in a low, firm voice while removing him/her from something you don't want touched. Stranger anxiety, also. The aap's healhy child app can be personalized or go to www.Aap.Org & firstsigns.Org has developmental screens. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
My daughter had a febrile seizure last night. Is salivating and drooling a normal post side effect? She is 15 months.

My daughter had a febrile seizure last night. Is salivating and drooling a normal post side effect? She is 15 months.

Not for 24 hours:: Salivating and drooling in toddlers may be signs of a throat pain or obstruction that prevents swallowing of saliva. That plus fever (as in febrile seizure) can point to a significant infection. Call your dr asap! ...Read more

8

8
What is a likely cause of a 2 week old with projectile vomiting and no fever?

What is a likely cause of a 2 week old with projectile vomiting and no fever?

See your MD: It could be a couple things, but the one the pediatrician needs to r/o is pyloric stenosis or non accidental trauma. Reflux is also a possibility. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
14 month old son has a fever and consistently drooling. Molars may be coming in but the fever stay at 101 regardless of the medicine. Is this normal?

14 month old son has a fever and consistently drooling.  Molars may be coming in but the fever stay at 101 regardless of the medicine.  Is this normal?

Other symptoms?: Fever itself is never an evil "symptom." it is a sign of an infection that if fully vaccinated-may be a virus germ that will improve with"comfort" care and support. Numbers on a thermometer are not as important as associated symptoms/comfort and severity/duration. You may watch and wait for your toddler-offer meds if he tolerates/needs it. Follow up with your pediatrician if things worsen. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
My child suffers from seasonal allergies in early fall, and always seems a bit listless and droopy during this time. Is fatigue a common symptom of allergies?

My child suffers from seasonal allergies in early fall, and always seems a bit listless and droopy during this time. Is fatigue a common symptom of allergies?

YES!!: Fatigue can result from allergies as the body is reacting to the allergen "trying to fight it off". Additionally the medications for allergies can make you tired as well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Intermittent fever for a month. Comes at night, the highest it generally reached is 99.4. 97.7-98.7 is my normal range. CBC, thyroid, and mono neg. ?

Need more info: Technically, this is still not a fever. However if this happens every night and and is associated with night sweats,I would be more concerned about infections such as Tb or Lymphoma(particularly Hodgkins), or thyroid problems. ...Read more

13

13
Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Isnt a TSH of 0.99 a little bit low although it is in range?And is a burning feeling in the thyroid area a common symptom in thyroid disorders?

Doubt thyroid: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside. A tender thyroid suggests DeQuervain's but burning / paresthesias less so. Look for some other cause of your illness. I believe we've met before -- Remember Sjogren's and Hashimoto's as causes of CNS vasculitis / myelin loss. Good luck on continuing workup. ...Read more

14

14
Is a snoring toddler always a warning sign? Or is it sometimes benign? He only snores 50% of the time& i haven't noticed any pauses in breathing.

Is a snoring toddler always a warning sign? Or is it sometimes benign? He only snores 50% of the time& i haven't noticed any pauses in breathing.

Depends on situation: We are finding that any kid who snores a lot in sleep prior to age 4-5 will likely develop sleep apnea if it is not present already.Evaluation by an ENT is indicated. ...Read more

15

15
What is an afternoon fever in adults a sign of?

What is an afternoon fever in adults a sign of?

Fever: This depends upon the degree of fever and associated symptoms. If you are having body temperatures in excess of 100F each afternoon you should be seen and evaluated, preferably by an infectious diseases expert. There are several in Peoria. ...Read more

16

16
Is fatigue normally a late symptom of cancer?

Is fatigue normally a late symptom of cancer?

Yes and no: Fatigue can be caused my many things. As cancer progresses, you may indeed become more fatigued. Having a lot of fatigue does not necessarily mean you have a late sign of cancer. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is a fever of 101 in a 3.5 month old very uncommon?

Is a fever of 101 in a 3.5 month old very uncommon?

Not uncommon, but: I worry more about fever in an infant less than 6 months of age. If the baby is feeding ok, acting normal, smiles and is playful but has this fever, then it's probably ok. But a young infant that is listless, won't eat, is irritable, "doesn't seem right", should see a doctor sooner rather than later. ...Read more

19

19
Is hiccups 2+ times a day normal for a 15 month old boy? He has food interolerances, is a very fussy eater but is tracking to the 5th percentile.

Is hiccups 2+ times a day normal for a 15 month old boy? He has food interolerances, is a very fussy eater but is tracking to the 5th percentile.

Hiccups: Hiccups are normal with eating too much, drinking too much or swallowing too much air. Confused since it sounds like he is a "fussy eater" but he is also growing well into the upper percentiles although i think you have your percentiles wrong. If he is only 5th percentile, then he needs to see a food allergy specialist and/or dietitian. ...Read more

20

20
Is excessive mentrual bleeding a symptom to more serious illness? 32yrs old, Mom of 3, in allergy medication, no activity, but period isn't normal.

Is excessive mentrual bleeding a symptom to more serious illness? 32yrs old, Mom of 3, in allergy medication, no activity, but period isn't normal.

Get checked: It may or may not be serious but no one can tell without an examination. Consult your GYN. Allergy med has nothing to do with this issue. ...Read more