Top
20
Doctor insights on: Is Did Not Resolve After Hydrostatic Procedure A Symptom Of Intussusception

Share

Did (Definition)

DID is an acronym for "Dissociative identity disorder" or "Multiple personality disorder" (psychiatric disorders). It is also ...Read more


2

2
Is it normal for a doctor to you remove a patients ileocecal valve without consent? As well as no warning of what happens after this valve is gone?

Is it normal for a doctor to you remove a patients ileocecal valve without consent?  As well as no warning of what happens after this valve is gone?

Consent for ICV?: you presumably knew you were getting colon surgery, no? if you re-read your consent am pretty sure you'll find 'and related procedures' in there. i have no idea why you needed the surgery but can guarantee you that the surgeons would not have removed it for the fun of it. you may have a little looser BMs in the beginning, but your colon/small bowel will adjust. ...Read more

3

3
Does having a facelift cause pain after the procedure is completed?

Does having a facelift cause pain after the procedure is completed?

Some, but not severe: You should always expect some discomfort after surgery, but a facelift generally does not cause severe pain. People usually note areas of tightness, especially in the neck. Post op pain meds usually work well. Severe pain should be reported to your surgeon to make sure there is no bleeding under the skin or other healing problem. ...Read more

See 8 more doctor answers
4

4
What can happen if a suprapubic catheter is not changed after the lifespan of the catheter? (Over 12 weeks)

What can happen if a suprapubic catheter is not changed after the lifespan of the catheter? (Over 12 weeks)

Probably okay...: Anyone with catheter to bladder via either urethra or suprapubic cystostomy will increase the odd to have bacteria in urine by 8-15% daily no matter what could be done. So, do not need give antibiotics if having no systemic symptoms like fever. For a duration of >12 weeks, it should be just fine provided the catheter care is done correctly, but occasional patients may have severe encrustation ... ...Read more

5

5
I understand that it is a standard procedure for a urine M/C/S to be done in cases of suspected severe sepsis. But if there is no evidence of a UTI & the antibiotics would cover a UTI in any case then what is the point of it? Does it really matter?

I understand that it is a standard procedure for a urine M/C/S to be done in cases of suspected severe sepsis. But if there is no evidence of a UTI & the antibiotics would cover a UTI in any case then what is the point of it? Does it really matter?

You want to know bac: The point of a urine C/S is to isolate bacteria which could be causing severe sepsis. Bacteria can get to urine from bloodstream without causing UTI. While the yield on urine M/C/S is lower because Abx have been started, the benefit of the info is so high that it's worth taking a chance. How do you KNOW the Abx is right? Could bacteria be resistant? What long-term Abx can be used? It matters A LOT ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Would it be common to experience pain during erections after removal of a catheter?

Would it be common to experience pain during erections after removal of a catheter?

For a Limited Time: Depending on the length of time the catheter was in place, there may be irritation with erection. The urethra through which the catheter passed is stretched during erection. Temporary pain most commonly occurs where the penis meets the scrotum. Scar tissue formation, however, can also cause similar pain. If you are noting a weakened urinary stream or curvature with erection, seek a urologist. ...Read more

7

7
Symptoms of torn artery in neck? How long could this go on before a serious event occurs. More than 3 weeks? Mri wait is 8 months!

Symptoms of torn artery in neck? How long could this go on before a serious event occurs. More than 3 weeks? Mri wait is 8 months!

Pain and numbness: The usual symptoms of a carotid or vertebral dissection are chronic pain and numbness or weakness in a part of you body on one side, usually in your face. Treatment is usually just Aspirin but sometimes a more significant blood thinner. Very rare however. ...Read more

8

8
If a child undergoes a faecal disimpactation should faecal masses still be present 6 weeks later, or is this deemed a failure of the disimpactation re?

If a child undergoes a faecal disimpactation should faecal masses still be present 6 weeks later, or is this deemed a failure of the disimpactation re?

Fecal impaction: Your child continues to be constipated. The problem may be his diet He should be on a high fiber diet consisting of fruits, vegetables, legumes, prunes,raisins, dates, figs and nuts. Also reduce the milk and milk products in his diet as well as giving him high fiber cereals to eat. If worse comes to worse use miralax (polyethylene glycol) to normalize his stools.Make sure also that your doctor has ruled out Hirshsprung ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Dear doctors, is there any other option except external bag after operation of colostomy. Because it is for life time which is very pain full.?

Dear doctors, 

is there any other option except  external bag after operation of colostomy. Because it is for life time which is very pain full.?

Depends: A colostomy may be permanent or temporary, which depends on several factors. Ok to ask your doc and your surgeon about temporary vs permanent colostomy. In some emergency cases, the drive to get you well is intense. Then go back to your surgeon for post operative care and discussions about your options. ...Read more

11

11
Are there any physicians thst will remove a mild case of hemmoroid or does it have to go into thrombus before surgery is considered?

Are there any physicians thst will remove a mild case of hemmoroid or does it have to go into thrombus before surgery is considered?

NO and no: Usually a surgeon will not remove a mild case of hemorrhoids. The case does not have to go to thrombus to be treated but is usually more of a problem to be treated either surgically or to be banded.This is a less invasive way to treat them and less complications. Best wishes. ...Read more

13

13
Is it possible to have adhesion develop 1 week after gallbladder removal. If so what is the next approach?

Is it possible to have adhesion develop 1 week after gallbladder removal. If so what is the next approach?

Not possible: If it is Laparoscopic procedure I doubt. Even with open procedure it is too early to have adhesions and too early to have symptoms, usually may take few months to couple of years, ...Read more

14

14
What would be your diagnosis of a lot of blood in the stool two days after Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography (ERCP)?

What would be your diagnosis of a lot of blood in the stool  two days after Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography (ERCP)?

GI bleed : In general any type Scope test can cause a tear or other complications that cause G.I. bleeding.When this happens go to emergency room this can be serious or fatal ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
How serious is removal of pituitary tumor using transphenoidal procedure and what is recovery time? When can one go home after procedure?

How serious is removal of pituitary tumor using transphenoidal procedure and what is recovery time? When can one go home after procedure?

Well tolerated: The more modern method for pituitary tumor resection is via a transnasal endoscopic approach that is a modification of the transphenoidal approach. Although there are always risks, in experienced hands these risks are very low. Depending on the size/ tenacity of the tumor, patients generally go home in 1-3 days. They should be awake and alert within an hour or two after the surgery. Pain is low. ...Read more

16

16
Who do I see for post-op bowel functioning problems? Is there a critical window post-op after which chance of resuming normal bowel function is slim?

Who do I see for post-op bowel functioning problems? Is there a critical window post-op after which chance of resuming normal bowel function is slim?

Your surgeon: First, it all depends on what surgery you had and for what reason. So, there is no single answer to the timing of return to normal bowel function. The first place to start is to see your surgeon, they know you the best and should have no problem answering this question. Give the office a call today. If you can't get an answer, please provide more details about your surgery. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Is it possible for the enlargement of the head be reversed, either surgically or not, after the hydrocephalus is treated with a shunt?

Is it possible for the enlargement of the head be reversed, either surgically or not, after the hydrocephalus is treated with a shunt?

Depends: This depends on whether or not the sutures of the head are fused. If you are 46yo with hydrocephalus and receive a shunt, it is not likely that the head size will reverse. The sutures of the head are usually fused by the age of 2 years and it is not possible to "shrink" the skull. I am not aware of any safe surgery done to correct this. ...Read more

18

18
What type of catheter is used for uterine cervical stenosis after dilation and how long is it typically left in for? What problem might there be?

What type of catheter is used for uterine cervical stenosis after dilation and how long is it typically left in for? What problem might there be?

Procedure: I'm not sure what procedure your doctor is recommending. It's not normal to leave the catheter in the cervix. Sometimes and angiocatheter is used to pass through the cervix. If your doctor is biopsy in your uterus then they will typically use a 2 mm pipelle. ...Read more

19

19
Is it normal to have stomach pains after the removal of a Foley catheter?

Is it normal to have stomach pains after the removal of a Foley catheter?

Not generally: Pain is common in the groin (penis) but not usually the stomach. If this continues, see your dr. ...Read more

20

20
Can it be an assumption that intussusception may be a symptom of a milk allergy in a toddler?

Can it be an assumption that intussusception may be a symptom of a milk allergy in a toddler?

Doubtful: Intussuception is most commonly associated with rotavirus vaccine. Milk allergy has many symptoms in young children but Intussuception isn't one that I have seen documented. ...Read more

Dr. Federico Seifarth
251 doctors shared insights

Intussusception (Definition)

A condition in which part of the bowel collapses into itself in a way similar ...Read more