Top
40
Doctor insights on: Is Decreased Appetite A Symptom Of Normal 04 Mo

Share
1

1
Idk why I keep worry about colon cancer at 22 but my only symptom is intermittent lack of appetite is intermittent lack of appetite a symptom of cc?

Idk why I keep worry about colon cancer at 22 but my only symptom is intermittent lack of appetite is intermittent lack of appetite a symptom of cc?

Not generally: Colon cancer is not unheard of in 22 year olds, but is extremely rare, unless there is a strong family history (genetic predisposition, various syndromes). See your doc, get examined, mention your fears; get reassured. If there are significant abnormalities that deserve further ealuation, then they can be addressed as well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
Im 22 is lack of appetite a usual sign of colon cancer?

Im 22 is lack of appetite a usual sign of colon cancer?

No: Many things can cause lack of appetite from depression to anxiety. Advanced cancers can cause weight loss, anemia, weakness or nausea but would seem highly unlikely at age 22. See a doctor for an examination. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Is increased appetite also a symptom of pregnancy?

Is increased appetite also a symptom of pregnancy?

Appetite could go v: Or ^. Classic pregnancy sxs begin when period is missed or thereafter (6-8 wks). Sx’s can include: tender /swollen breasts, nausea or vomiting; lack of period; ^ frequency of urination; headaches, insomnia, fatigue. Moodiness, mild cramping, food cravings ; aversions; passing gas; enlarging waist line ; ^ white, milky vaginal discharge. Take pregnancy test to know. ...Read more

6

6
Causes of fevers (99-102) recurring like clockwork every month at the same time x6-8 months. Body aches, joint pain, headaches, loss of appetite. ESR was 20, other blood work was generally normal. Slight downward trend of RBCs, and increased eos.

Causes of fevers (99-102) recurring like clockwork every month at the same time x6-8 months. Body aches, joint pain, headaches, loss of appetite. ESR was 20, other blood work was generally normal. Slight downward trend of RBCs, and increased eos.

Relapsing fever: is what you are describing. This just means a fever that comes back again and again, does not prove any particular cause. However, with your other symptoms and your young age, this is very consistent with an infection by the agent that causes Lyme disease. You definitely should see an ID specialist, have all available testing for Lymes, and other causes considered. Dx is difficult. Good luck! ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Is lack of appetite, constipation, and mild uterine cramping for two weeks normal after a concussion?

Is lack of appetite, constipation, and mild uterine cramping for two weeks normal after a concussion?

Not related to concu: You can have lack of appetite and not eating can cause constipation but not uterine cramping.The cramps may be related to lack of appetite and constipation and not from the uterus. ...Read more

10

10
What could be the cause of a low grade fever for almost 2 months? (99.4-99.8) my normal temp is around 97.8.

What could be the cause of a low grade fever for almost 2 months? (99.4-99.8) my normal temp is around 97.8.

Temp elevation: We really would not consider this a fever, but it is certainly a change from your baseline. There are a number of possibilities - from a low grade infection, such as sinuses, pelvic, intraoral -to non-infection causes such as low grade inflammation somewhere or metabolic, such as mild hyperthyroid. You need a head to toe exam from both doctor and dentist. Write down anything else unusual recently. ...Read more

12

12
82 yo s/p craniotomy 4 mos ago of l frontal gbm grade 4 and imrt 3 weeks ago, sleepiness, lack of appetite due to loss of taste, confusion. Is this nml?

82 yo s/p craniotomy 4 mos ago of l frontal gbm grade 4 and imrt 3 weeks ago, sleepiness, lack of appetite due to loss of taste, confusion. Is this nml?

Craniotomy: The combination of a craniotomy and radiation therapy for a brain tumor plus age the lack of appetite and confusion it is not at all surprising to hear of these clinical findings. Hopefully with time these will resolve and you will become more comfortable. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Iam 37female all the time i feel generalized weakness. Haemoglobin 14gm whate is the cause? Thyroid function is normal no chronic illness no drug

Iam 37female all the time i feel generalized weakness. Haemoglobin 14gm whate is the cause? Thyroid function is normal no chronic illness no drug

Not certain...: A hemoglobin level of 14 is essentially normal for an adult woman. Weakness is a pretty generalized complaint and is best evaluated by examining the patient directly and ordering some lab tests to try to narrow down what could be causing it. Don't get discouraged, sometimes it can take some time for the disease to progress, and the cause to be identified. ...Read more

16

16
Is loss of appetite in 22 yr old common symptom of stomach or colon cancer?

Is loss of appetite in 22 yr old common symptom of stomach or colon cancer?

Not necessary: Loss if appetite can happen for many reasons , upset stomach depression and also for stomach ca.. If u r concerned about something see u pcp for evaluation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
Increased confusion, problems with speech and word finding, is it normal 7 months after a mild tbi?

No: In a young person, after a mild tbi, improvement is the usual course during the 1st 6 months. Consult your physician to evaluate for sources that are impeding your progress. Additional imaging studies (ct or mri) may reveal some potential delayed sequelae of tbi such as post-traumatic/normal pressure hydrocephalus or subdural fluid collections. These are rare with mild tbi but not unknown. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
My wbc has decreased from 10.4 to 3.8 within a year. Absolute neutrophils decreased from 7114 to 1756. Is such a drastic decrease of concern?

My wbc has decreased from 10.4 to 3.8 within a year. Absolute neutrophils decreased from 7114 to 1756. Is such a drastic decrease of concern?

Follow closely: There are many reasons why this could be happening. Make sure the remainder of your blood counts and your blood smear are normal. It is not at a level dangerous for picking up infection easily but you need to continue to have it checked and if it does not return to a more normal range, see a hematologist. All the best. ...Read more

22

22
Is it normal for my one year old to have cold symptoms for 2 weeks? Runny nose, decreased appetite, congested etc.?

Is it normal for my one year old to have cold symptoms for 2 weeks? Runny nose, decreased appetite, congested etc.?

Sometimes: Kids get on average 10 colds/year. Sometimes they may just have gotten over one cold and then another starts especially if they're in daycare. If your child is running a fever or you're ever concerned he/she has been sick for too long then you should take him/her to his/her doctor, if nothing more than for your peace of mind. ...Read more

23

23
Can decreased appetite be a sign of pregnancy at 5 weeks?

Can decreased appetite be a sign of pregnancy at 5 weeks?

Certainly: The appetite is decreased in the majority of women in the first couple of months of pregnancy. The appetite usually returns to normal by 14 to 16 weeks. ...Read more

24

24
My 2.5 year old, who is diabetic, has had a decreased appetite for the last couple weeks. Her blood sugars are normal and she doesn't appear sick. ?

My 2.5 year old, who is diabetic, has had a decreased appetite for the last couple weeks.  Her blood sugars are normal and she doesn't appear sick. ?

Likely normal: Many normal children that age have quite variable appetites i would suggest that you keep a daily listing of all that she eats and drinks. After 1-2 weeks, talk to your doctor's nurse to see if they have any concern and whether they want you to bring her in to be seen. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
25

25
My 5 month old has decreased appetite and passes stools 3 times a day (the usual for her is 1). Stools are normal, not runny. Could it be teething?

Probably not: Teething symptoms are not usually related to appetite or bowel movements. If teething is the issue it may be the texture/feel of the food in the mouth that may keep your child from eating. Try food with different textures, flavors, or temperatures to see if appetite returns. If not then it could be something else and if she/he is not eating enough see the doctor. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
26

26
Is it normal for toddler to go through periods of little appetite? He's been fussy last few days and decreased appetite? Teething possible still?

Is it normal for toddler to go through periods of little appetite? He's been fussy last few days and decreased appetite? Teething possible still?

Can be normal: It is very normal for kids to go thru periods when they don't eat much or to be very hungry, depending on if they are in an active growth stage. Appetites can vary. The last teeth erupt about 2 1/2 . Sometimes the molars come in easily and there is no signs of teething and sometimes there is a lot of pain. Each child is different. So check mouth when you are brushing the teeth for teething bump. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
27

27
With every lupus flare, along with all my other symptoms, i also get diarrhea & decreased appetite and nausea/vomiting. Is that common ?

With every lupus flare, along with all my other symptoms, i also get diarrhea & decreased appetite and nausea/vomiting. Is that common ?

No.: It may be your drugs ((plaquenyl causes stomach issues in some), or another unrelated problem.. Discuss this with your treating doctor(s). ...Read more

28

28
Holter, ECG have come back normal, but my rhr is 50-55. I've been exhausted, decreased appetite, with sharp rt abdo pain. What do you think?

Question: I think there isn't enough information here to do other than suggest you see your doctor and discuss this more completely. More evaluation is likely necessary. ...Read more

29

29
Flu 3-1/2 wks ago. Have mild depression, irritability, dry cough, fatigue, sleep changes, decreased appetite. When can I expect symptoms to resolve?

Get it checked: General influenza is self limiting approximately 10days. Anything beyond that is maybe not the flu or the flu with secondary complications. Get it checked by your gp ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
31

31
26F RUQ pain >6m. Persistent, crampy, moderate. Normal u/s and HIDA. Still pain, every day. Normal labs. Decreased appetite, nausea when I eat/drink anything. Excess mucus in stool, no blood. should I push for answers, or is this my new norm?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:

Here are some...: What reported seems suggesting your GI-tract does not agree with what you consume, but maybe too early to say for sure what it may be. At present, it is useful to follow instructions described in https://ebettercare.com/feel-become-sick/. Thereby you gain insight on how to work well with doctor so to timely reach right diagnosis for right care. Best.... ...Read more

33

33
Iv been having back pain, gynecomastia, decreased appetite,fatigue, and when I urinate I feel like I still need to go afterwards. The back pain seems worse when I drink soda or take my ibuprofen. What is this? Have had symptoms for 6-13 months

See a doctor: Please get a full evaluation by a physician. You need a complete history and physical examination along with some blood tests and possibly some other diagnostic examinations. Start with a family physician or internist. If needed, they may consider referring you to an endocrinologist if it seems appropriate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
34

34
I have tummy pain constant like a dull ache, decreased appetite, some nausea & rectal pressure sensation. What could this be ? Had bloods done they were normal, no h pylori in stool.

I have tummy pain constant like a dull ache, decreased appetite, some nausea & rectal pressure sensation. What could this be ? Had bloods done they were normal, no h pylori in stool.

Consultation advised: Not enough information to give precise advice. How long have you had the pain? Where exactly is it located in the abdomen? What makes it better or worse? These are just some of the questions a physician would ask you in addition to taking your past medical history and examining you. The following links may be help full: http://bit.ly/1CLXgba and http://bit.ly/10RdXop Consult>http://bit.ly/1OiIRcI ...Read more

35

35
4 yr old phlegmy cough, runny nose for 5 days. On day 6 low grade fever decreased appetite, then vomiting. Acts normal all day?

4 yr old phlegmy cough, runny nose for 5 days.  On day 6 low grade fever decreased appetite, then vomiting.  Acts normal all day?

Viral : Runny nose and phlegmy cough are irritating the back of his throat causing him to vomit out the mucus after a coughing spell and decreased his appetite. Need plenty of fluids , rest and give him a combination of decongestant , histamine/cough medicine eg pediacare , robitussin, (guaifenesin) brand. If no better or worsening condition, take your child to the doctor. ...Read more

37

37
What is the cause of decreased appetite after chemo?

Taste and smell: Alterations in taste and smell are common in patients receiving chemotherapy, and may lead to reduced appetite, low energy intake, and weight loss. ...Read more

39

39
How long does decreased appetite associated with teething last?

How long does decreased appetite associated with teething last?

Individualized: Teething symptoms will be different for every child. Decreased appetite can be associated with teething and only your child will no how long this will last. Provide loving support, teething rings, the correct dose of tylenol (acetaminophen) for severe pain and plenty of fluids until your child completes teething. Remember, teething is a natural life process... Your child will get through it just as you did. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
40

40
How long does decreased appetite associated with volvulus last?

How long does decreased appetite associated with volvulus last?

Depends : Depends on the age of the patient and mode of correction of volvulus. 2-3 days if infant/child and endoscopic correction is done. If surgery is required 4-6 days. ...Read more

Dr. Andrew Seibert
44 doctors shared insights

Reduced Appetite (Definition)

diminished ...Read more