Top
20
Doctor insights on: Crawling On Hands And Knees At 2 Weeks

Share
1

1
Is stiffness of arms and legs (appeared on 200mg of vitamin B6 a day taken for 3 mths) a symptom of sth serious or will it disappear with time?

Is  stiffness of arms and legs (appeared on 200mg of vitamin B6  a day taken for 3 mths) a symptom of sth serious or will it disappear with time?

Prob. not related: It is unlikely to have toxicity from 200 mg of vitamin b6. If it is, it will almost always disappear if you stop it. If you do not start to improve, see your doctor because stiffness is not the usual symptoms from high b6. ...Read more

Dr. Krishna Kumar
66 doctors shared insights

Crawls (Definition)

Crawling = movement ...Read more


2

2
Is stiffness of arms and legs (appeared on 200mg of vitamin B6 a day taken for 3 mths) a symptom of sth serious or will it disappear with time?

Is stiffness of arms and legs (appeared on 200mg of vitamin B6 a day taken for 3 mths) a symptom of sth serious or will it disappear with time?

Depends: B6 has two forms, active and inactive. Pyridoxal 5 phosphate p5p is the active form. Inactive b6 competes with p5p at the receptor. Some people do not convert b6 to p5p very well, so by taking high doses of inactive b6 can actually cause a functional deficiency due to receptor competition. Always take active b6. ...Read more

3

3
How big of a red flag for autism is asymmetrical crawling. My baby is 8 months old and also will twirl her arm and wave left hand up and down on occas?

How big of a red flag for autism is asymmetrical crawling. My baby is 8 months old and also will twirl her arm and wave left hand up and down on occas?

It's more of a red : flag that she needs a neurological exam by her pediatrician. Depending on prenatal, perinatal & post-natal history, there may have been changes in development of the white matter of her brain on the side opposite the extremities she disregards or doesn't use as well. If deep tendon reflexes & muscle tone/strength are asymmetrical, an MRI & pediatric neurology consult are warranted. ...Read more

4

4
My body temp in the morning is 97.1 f . My fingers and toes get very cold. My face has a flushing feeling at times. Cbc is normal. Any ideas?

My body temp in the morning is 97.1 f . My fingers and toes get very cold. My face has a flushing feeling at times. Cbc is normal. Any ideas?

More tests: Get some testing on your thyroid done. If it is normal, consider seeing an endocrinologist, or better yet, a functional medicine doctor. Good luck! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
After doing yoga for feet and diabetes there is sweeling on the feet of my father is it normal ?

After doing yoga for feet and diabetes there is sweeling on the feet of my father is it normal ?

Hard to say: Swelling in the feet can be due to gravity or other causes. Diabetes can sometimes cause poor circulation and nerve damage. Heart, lung, liver problems can also constitute to swelling. I would suggest a proper history, physical and work up with your doctor as soon as possible for your father. Good luck ...Read more

8

8
My stomach is aching with a range of 8/10 which is 10 is the most painful. Its been 2days now and thepain goes on and off every 10 to 15minutes.

My stomach is aching with a range of 8/10 which is 10 is the most painful. Its been 2days now and thepain goes on and off every 10 to 15minutes.

Must see a doc.: Abdominal pain of that severity going on for two days, occurring every 10-15 minutes needs to be evaluated. The best source would be your primary care physician. It you do not have one, then the emergency room is appropriate. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
How common petechiae during 38 weeks of pregnancy? Most prominent on my chest and lower legs with a few on arms. Bp is 119/73

How common petechiae during 38 weeks of pregnancy? Most prominent on my chest and lower legs with a few on arms. Bp is 119/73

Thrmbocytopenia: A low platelet count during pregnancy can be detected during routine screening, while gestational thrombocytopenia, or low blood platelets during pregnancy, occurs in about 7-8% of all pregnant women and usually resolves after pregnancy. HELLP syndrome is associated with low platelets and other symptoms such as hypertension, and is far more concerning. ...Read more

11

11
I've taken my first 50mg of sertraline prescribed for depression, my jaw is shaking and my arms & legs feel very shaken and weak, is this normal? Thx

I've taken my first 50mg of sertraline prescribed for depression, my jaw is shaking and my arms & legs feel very shaken and weak, is this normal? Thx

Maybe: It sound like you may be having a not uncommon initial adverse reaction to zoloft (sertraline). Usually it passes. Sometimes you can decrease dose for a few days then increase to 50 mg . These side effects usually pass. If you get hyper or manicky m have mood swings or suicidal thought, please see your doctor and discontinue medication. ...Read more

12

12
The veins in my wife's hands swell and her beats per min is 104 and 0-2 sat is 96 what could cause this?

The veins in my wife's hands swell and her beats per min is 104 and 0-2 sat is 96 what could cause this?

May be physiologic: We need more information. This may be completely norma.Her physician will evaluate teh vascular syndroem and also the reason the heartbeat is slightly fast. Her O2 sat is fine ...Read more

13

13
I have elevated b12 (990) and slightly elevated wbc. Aching legs for 3 months and burning on tops of feet and hands. Is this all coincidental or..??

I have elevated b12 (990) and slightly elevated wbc. Aching legs for 3 months and burning on tops of feet and hands. Is this all coincidental or..??

Probably not related: Symptoms likely not due to slightly elevated B12 although I would ask for a methyl malonic acid test for comprehensive assessment. There are other medical causes for what sounds like neuropathic symptoms and I recommend evaluation by your primary care physician. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My baby has a spastic type c.P. ! she is 3years old and possibly moves her legs and arms but no sitting ni walking yet what is the prognosis of the?

My baby has a spastic type c.P. ! she is 3years old and possibly moves her legs and arms but no sitting ni walking yet what is the prognosis of the?

Poor: If you are not sure if the baby moves its legs at 3 years of age the prognosis for motor development is not good. Hopefully you have seen a neurologist and possibly a physiatrist. There are different treatments that may help the spasticity. ...Read more

16

16
My TSH varies from 2.7 to 5.6 uIU/ml, while my FT3 is 4 and FT4 is 11 pmol/L. Could this be causing my fatigue and weakness in legs and arms?

My TSH varies from 2.7 to 5.6 uIU/ml, while my FT3 is 4 and FT4 is 11 pmol/L.

Could this be causing my fatigue and weakness in legs and arms?

Repeat tests and or: In this situation I would repeat thyroid blood tests plus order thyroid peroxidase antibody test, to make sure that you did not get autoimmune disease with your thyroid. Your situation could because by chronic stress, by unhealthy lifestyle, including lack of exercise and not eating organic and healthy food. And you should see an endocrinologist specialist too. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
My tsh is 0.34 and I wake up with night sweats of my neck and chest is there a chance it's thyroid related ?

My tsh is 0.34 and I wake up with night sweats of my neck and chest is there a chance it's thyroid related ?

Unlikely: Your TSH is in the normal range and your night sweats are not likely to be due to thyroid. Have you lost weight? Do you have fever at night? If the answer to either is yes, you may need to be evaluated for the cause of night sweats. ...Read more