Top
30
Doctor insights on: Is Angina Diagnosed Through An Ekg

Share
1

1
Can an EKG diagnose angina? What would it show that would make the doctor suspect angina?

Can an EKG diagnose angina? What would it show that would make the doctor suspect angina?

Yes: Usually only during angina episode the ekg might show st depression in the corresponding leads. During vasospatic angina you may see st elevation.
That is why we do stress testing to reproduce the angina!
many a time the ekg may not change although the disease may be there! ...Read more

Dr. Katharine Cox
3 Doctors shared insights

Electrocardiogram (Definition)

Electrocardiogram (ecg, ekg) is a print-out of the electrical forces detected by electrodes on the chest wall, as electricity travels through the heart with each heart beat. The electrodes are placed in different positions, and each position "sees" the electrical activity of the heart from its own vantage point. Abnormalities in signal detected at chest surface ...Read more


2

2
Norm TSH levels &ekg unable to breathe through nose angina no period in 5yr cause? Recc. Wieght loss hist hbp minimal lung base collapse

Norm TSH levels &ekg unable to breathe through nose angina no period in 5yr cause? Recc. Wieght loss hist hbp minimal lung base collapse

Nose congestion: I will address the nose problem. Your nose may be congested due to allergies. You could also have a deviation of the septum which make it difficult to breathe through your nose. You could also have turbinate enlargement which could make it hard to breathe a doctor can check this out for you. The period issue is more. Complex. 18 yos should be having normal periods. See a doctor to sort it. ...Read more

3

3
Can angina be detected by EKG or eco?

Angina: Angina is a symptom that can be caused by a number of things. Your heart is 100% not causing your symptoms. Please stop wasting money and energy on what is not the problem and begin to address why you carry so much stress in your chest that your body reacts with pain. Your chest muscles are tired. They do not have enough oxygen. This is your body saying breathe! ...Read more

4

4
Will all forms of angina show up on an EKG and x-rays?

Will all forms of angina show up on an EKG and x-rays?

No: Definitely not on an x-ray and probably not on an ekg. A transient reduction in coronary artery blood flow is not likely to show up on an ekg. ...Read more

5

5
Should I request for central line IV access during surgery if I have angina and undiagnosed EKG abnormalty?

Should I request for central line IV access during surgery if I have angina and undiagnosed EKG abnormalty?

Access: For IV fluid and blood during major operations is an indication, however to monitor cardiac function, many anesthesiologists now use non-invasive methods of monitoring heart function including cardiac output monitors and intra-operative ultrasound. ...Read more

6

6
34 year old male. No famil history and normal cholestrol. Will stress test and ekg predict angina?

34 year old male. No famil history and normal cholestrol. Will stress test and ekg predict angina?

Cardiology: As with any medical diagnostics, a "stress test" for your heart has many, many variables that affect its interpretation. Cardiac testing can suggest the presence of coronary artery disease or angina but will not predict the future development of it. The best place to start is a thorough history and physical exam :) ...Read more

8

8
Can a teenager get angina? I been having chest pains since I was 16 and drs say its costochondritis. Normal xrays and ekgs but im still nervous. I'm 18

Can a teenager get angina? I been having chest pains since I was 16 and drs say its costochondritis. Normal xrays and ekgs but im still nervous. I'm 18

Unlikely: At your age, costochondritis or heartburn are the leading cause of chest pain. Heartburn is from irritation at the stomach entrance and lower swallowing tube. This is located just behind the heart. It is aggravated by anxiety, caffeine, chocolate, acidic drinks, reclining after meals, etc. Costochondritis gradually heals. ...Read more

10

10
Dr said EKG deteriated need more testsfor angina etc what can it have shown? I have chest pressure early mornings, thanks

Dr said EKG deteriated need more testsfor angina etc what can it have shown? I have chest pressure early mornings, thanks

There are Limits: I am sure, if you read your question out loud, that you can know as we do that your question is impossible to answer. There are probably a thousand different things that can be seen on an ekg and you did not provide specific rhythm or other specific data point on which to comment. I would advise you to ask the person reading the ekg what this specifically means. ...Read more

11

11
Ongoing chest and shoulder issues. April 2011 normal nuclear, echo, holter. Plain exercise fine july 12. Worse last 3 weeks, four normal ekg. Angina?

Ongoing chest and shoulder issues. April 2011 normal nuclear, echo, holter. Plain exercise fine july 12. Worse last 3 weeks, four normal ekg. Angina?

Not necessarily: These tests are notoriously in accurate, especially for young women. If it occurs again, you need to seek help. You may also benefit from a session of multifunction cardiogram, a.K.A mcg. If you test normal on mcg, the chances are you are normal! Http://en. M.Wikipedia. Org/wiki/multifunction_cardiogram. ...Read more

17

17
35 M no fam his non smoke choles within limits. EKG, echo stress in jan 2015 fine. But I always feel I will have angina or heart attack Am I low risk?

35 M no fam his non smoke choles within limits. EKG, echo stress in jan 2015 fine. But I always feel I will have angina or heart attack Am I low risk?

Yes, low risk: Your testing and history you provide would suggest low risk. Continued symptoms may require further evaluation, but overall you should be reassured. ...Read more

18

18
Can I still have angina w/perfect blood pressure & no diabetes also had EKG & was fine. Still very nervous, dad had it & later heart disease, scared!

Can I still have angina w/perfect blood pressure & no diabetes also had EKG & was fine. Still very nervous, dad had it & later heart disease, scared!

Find good internist!: It is not difficult to find out the health of your heart and check for risk factors for Angina/Coronary ARTERY DISEASE (CAD). This is best done through an internist or a cardiologist.
Make sure that you do not have other risk factors for CAD. So get your lipid profile (cholesterol and Triglycerides) checked., control your weight with healthy diet & daily exercise and avoid smoking. ...Read more

19

19
I'm 21, had angina-like pains when running all my life. Since a flu 3 months ago been experiencing breathlessness and palps; I'm almost immobile. Ekgs, echo, blood tests normal. Could it still be heart?

I'm 21, had angina-like pains when running all my life. Since a flu 3 months ago been experiencing breathlessness and palps; I'm almost immobile. Ekgs, echo, blood tests normal. Could it still be heart?

Unlikely: Look for other causes such as thyroid and adrenal disease as well as other possibles. The fact that it only exercise induced may be important. Consider asking as a stress echo. ...Read more

20

20
Chest pain off and on Monday for a few minutes. Lower sternum area. Not again until Friday. Went to er. My EKG and blood was fine. Still worried its angina of a pending heart attack. Dr was not very helpful. I'm 36, no risk factors. Should I go back?

Chest pain off and on Monday for a few minutes. Lower sternum area. Not again until Friday. Went to er. My EKG and blood was fine. Still worried its angina of a pending heart attack. Dr was not very helpful. I'm 36, no risk factors. Should I go back?

Angina?: If you were concerned about a heart related cause of your pain, it would not be unreasonable to pursue further testing. Especially being that you are a woman; we tend to under-recognize the possibility of heart disease in women as a medical community. Stress test would be helpful to confirm or deny the possibility of heart disease. ...Read more

21

21
20yr/Ath. Tight chest sharp at times, back pain. Pain below sternum. Freq belching. Doc says Esoph Spasms? Echo, EKG and CXray normal. Angina a worry?

20yr/Ath. Tight chest sharp at times, back pain. Pain below sternum. Freq belching. Doc says Esoph Spasms? Echo, EKG and CXray normal. Angina a worry?

Chest pain: There are many causes of chest pain, the heart is one, intestinal gas and thoracic musculoskeletal pains are very common, anxiety and panic attacks likewise are frequent causes. You should always ask the doctors who see you what they think is the problem you came for and what to do about it. ...Read more

22

22
I'm 21 and have had problems with angina-like pain all mylife. More recently, I have started getting palpitations and breathlessness. I have had ekgs, holter, echos, bloods and cardiac CT angiogram done. Have I left any bases uncovered?

I'm 21 and have had problems with angina-like pain all mylife. More recently, I have started getting palpitations and breathlessness. I have had ekgs, holter, echos, bloods and cardiac CT angiogram done. Have I left any bases uncovered?

Look elsewhere: You seem hung up on cardiac causes but you haven't said anything about consultation with a gastroenterologist to look at your esophagus. Esophageal spasm can mimic angina and can even get better with nitroglycerin. You should also consider whether or not this is an anxiety or panic attack. ...Read more

23

23
33 male no family history, normal cholestrol. Ekg and Echo stress fine. Chest pain under left nipple. Worried will have heart attack. Angina?

33 male no family history, normal cholestrol. Ekg and Echo stress fine. Chest pain under left nipple. Worried will have heart attack. Angina?

Not likely: So far nothing to suggest that your pain is heart related. Its relation with physical activities, duration, characteristics, radiation, etc will make it more or less likely to be related to your heart. Is there a chance that anxiety is playing a role here? You' ve had comprehensive work- up that essentially ruled it out. ...Read more

24

24
6 urgent care docs based on EKG and fam phy based in fam his, echo stress and lipids think I am fine. Mild chest pain left arm pain. Angina? Reflux?

Why urgent Care?: With your description of your symptoms and tests you have undergone, Your doctor or cardiologist is more equipped to handle & follow you on long term basis, you may need more tests, see your doctor first and follow through, not visit to urgent care centre. ...Read more

25

25
How accurate is a EKG, blood, and a stress test to rule out heart issues or angina? I'm 26, overweight, healthy but worry my gerd chest pains is my heart. My troponin I levels were < 0.02. My bp is sometimes elevated and heartrate goes down to 53bpm.

How accurate is a EKG, blood, and a stress test to rule out heart issues or angina? I'm 26, overweight, healthy but worry my gerd chest pains is my heart. My troponin I levels were < 0.02. My bp is sometimes elevated and heartrate goes down to 53bpm.

Highly accurate: The combination of those 3 being negative, in your age category are reassuring and make the chance of a fatal cardiac condition being under 10% and likely less than that. A lower heartrate is not a bad thing. I would recommend weight loss and increased diet and exercise. ...Read more

27

27
I get angina symptoms but the doctors say that my heart is fine. Small vessel disease showed up in stress test, CTA, x-ray, echo and EKG. I have 10 lesions in my brain and they're trying to rule out MS but would they miss SVD in MRI?

I get angina symptoms but the doctors say that my heart is fine. Small vessel disease showed up in stress test, CTA, x-ray, echo and EKG. I have 10 lesions in my brain and they're trying to rule out MS but would they miss SVD in MRI?

No, if done correct: Both stress test with radiotracer (nuclear stress test) and cardiac MRI with contrast can have findings that correlate with small vessel disease. If a nuclear stress test is definitely positive, the CTA negative and the person has typical anginal symptoms; they more likely have small vessel disease than anything else. Chest pain on a treadmill remains the most reliable indicator for true angina. ...Read more

28

28
Is it actually true that an ECG will detect angina?

Is it actually true that an ECG will detect angina?

Angina: Angina is the symptom chest pain caused by coronary artery ischemia. An ECG taken while angina is occurring will often be abnormal with characteristic findings. ...Read more

29

29
What tests are enough to confirm Angina? Only ECG or more?

What tests are enough to confirm Angina? Only ECG or more?

Angina pectoris: Angina pectoris is the fancy name for chest pain caused by the heart muscle, usually because of atherosclerotic narrowings in the coronary arteries. Angina is a clinical diagnosis; in most cases an experienced doctor would not need any tests to confirm it is present. Tests may be useful to assess the severity of the problem and to guide treatment. ...Read more

30

30
On a 3 lead 24h ecg, would it pick up changes from angina like a 12lead?

A 12 lead is better: Depending on the leads and the area affected. It is possible albeit a 12 lead is more definitive. Further testing would rule out ant coronary occlusive disease. ...Read more

Dr. Gutti Rao
1,680 Doctors shared insights

Angina (Definition)

Angina is chest pain that is caused by poor blood flow to the heart muscle. Angina is not an actual disease, but rather a symptom of an existing heart problem. Most commonly, this underlying problem is due to an obstruction of the coronary blood vessels that surround the heart. There are different types of angina including stable angina, unstable ...Read more