Top
30
Doctor insights on: Is An Alkaline Phos Level Of 169 Norm Could It Indicate Lymohoma

Share
1

1
Is an alkaline phos. Level of 169 norm? Could it indicate lymphoma?

Is an alkaline phos. Level of 169 norm? Could it indicate lymphoma?

Not specific for it: It is not too high, close to the upper range of normal. It can be high due tio any liver or bone disease. It does not indicate lymphoma at all, not by itself. ...Read more

Phosphorus (Definition)

Phosphorus is an essential mineral. It is important in the formation high energy compounds used by the body, maintaining strong bones and teeth, and muscle and nerve functioning. Meats and milk are a good source of phosphorus. Deficiency is very rare as phosphorus is ...Read more


2

2
I am 34 years old my alkaline phos level is 278 what is normal level?

I am 34 years old my alkaline phos level is 278 what is normal level?

Alk phos: The normal range for Alkaline Phosphatase is 44 to 147 IU/L (international units per liter) or 0.73 to 2.45 microkat/L.
Source: https://medlineplus. Gov/ency/article/003470.htm ...Read more

4

4
If lymphoma goes into remission does that indicate the person is cured and can live a normal life?

If lymphoma goes into remission does that indicate the person is cured and can live a normal life?

Maybe: "lymphoma" is a name for 40+ subtypes of lymphoma.
They all do not behave the same and not all are curable.
Remission (no disease evident) is common in lymphoma. The chance that the lymphoma is cured after remission depends on tumor and patient factors. That is too complicated to further detail in 400 characters... ...Read more

5

5
Is a blood level alkaline phosphatase of 46 (range 45 - 129) normal or low? Could it cause problems?

Is a blood level alkaline phosphatase of 46 (range 45 - 129) normal or low? Could it cause problems?

It's fine: A low alkaline phosphatase level never means anything, and reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside in the first place. Stop worrying and be grateful for good health. ...Read more

6

6
Alkaline phosphatase level 151. Is this normal?

Upper end of normal: The level is above the upper limit for normal but not by much. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and you should discuss it with your doctor and see this site for info.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003470.htm. ...Read more

8

8
I am 19 years old with an alkaline phosphatase level of 160. Is this normal?

Stop worrying: Unless there is something else obviously wrong, the fact that your alk phos is slightly above the range for most (not all) apparently healthy middle-aged sedentary people shouldn't bother you. You may even still be growing, or might be one of those folks whose alk-phos is up on a non-fasting specimen. ...Read more

9

9
What blood levels are watched closely that indicate concerns in small lymphocytic lymphoma?

What blood levels are watched closely that indicate concerns in small lymphocytic lymphoma?

CLL: Small lymphocytic lymphoma in the lymph nodes usually equates with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (cll). This can be confirmed with a blood count (cbc and differential count). ...Read more

10

10
I got a blood test done and I've got high levels of alkaline phosphatase. What does it indicate?

I got a blood test done and I've got high levels of alkaline phosphatase. What does it indicate?

Liver disease, etc..: This usually means liver involvement. It can also mean biliary obstruction, pregnancy, and bone diseases. If can be transiently elevated in acute pancreatitis. Other lab values need to be looked at to determine the specific cause. See your doctor to go over the rest of the blood work. ...Read more

11

11
My Hemoglobin level was 11.3 and my hematocrit was 34.6 everything else was normal my question is does this mean I have lymphoma I'm so scared?

My Hemoglobin level was 11.3 and my hematocrit was 34.6 everything else was normal my question is does this mean I have lymphoma I'm so scared?

Borderline: These values are borderline low but are not unusual in menstruating females who may be low in iron stores. Unless these levels have dropped significantly from several months ago, I would simply start taking daily iron to make up for monthly blood loss. However your physician is best to advise you about this and when to take another blood count. Not lymphoma. ...Read more

13

13
Calcium high at 10.7, alkaline Phosphatase very low at 10. Negative parathyroid, not anemic, celiac, copper level is normal. What could be the cause?

Watch it: You may have hypocalciuric hypercalcemia, with probably isn't worth the workup as it's not something worth treating. I trust you're not taking a thiazide or dolomite pills, or overdoing milk / antacids. Unless you also have a low albumin, this is unlikely to impact your life. Low alk-phos is never worrisome. Best wishes. ...Read more

16

16
In ref to blood work, what is alakine phos and alt? Is low alkaline bad? Are high ALT bad? Is a 128 cholesterol level bad? Alkaline pho =2 alt=50?

In ref to blood work, what is alakine phos and alt? Is low alkaline bad? Are high ALT bad? Is a 128 cholesterol level bad? Alkaline pho =2 alt=50?

Alk phos, ALT & chol: Low alkaline phosphatase may be due to nutritional deficiencies, possibly related to malabsorption as in celiac disease, hypothyroidism or some genetic causes. Low cholesterol may be ok but if your HDL is also very low in relation to your ldl, it may be a risk factor for cardiovascular disease. Mildly high alt may signify liver injury or inflammation which can have many potential causes. ...Read more

20

20
17 month old weights 20lbs, alkaline phosphatas level of 2, 125, diarrhea x 19days, stools black not back to normal, ?

17 month old weights 20lbs, alkaline phosphatas level of 2, 125, diarrhea x 19days, stools black not back to normal, ?

Failure to thrive: Your child's weight is below the standard curve for age, and with this prolonged diarrhea and black stools and severe increase in the alkaline phosphatase, I am very concerned and I think your baby might have severe vitamin d defficiency, anemia, and electrolytes disturbances that might put his life at risk. He needs full work up at least by a pediatrician or a pediatric gastroenterologist. ...Read more

21

21
Hi, my ALT is slightly elevated at 57. My AST is normal at 32 and my Alkaline Phosphatase is normal at 77. I'm a 25 yr old male. What may this indicate?

Hi, my ALT is slightly elevated at 57. My AST is normal at 32 and my Alkaline Phosphatase is normal at 77. I'm a 25 yr old male. What may this indicate?

Normal: ALT normal value are 5 to 56 and yours is 57.I will not worry about your blood test report. I don't know if it was on routine blood test or there was a reason to check your Liver Function. Follow up with your Doctor if it was done foe a reason. ...Read more

22

22
In 2008 - alkaline phosphatase level 166 and liver size 180mm. In 2016 my liver was 157mm, no alkaline phosphatase tested. Just has tests again - alk phos 121, liver size 210mm. Why alk phos lower but liver larger? How Can I shrink it? How long to?

In 2008 - alkaline phosphatase level 166 and liver size 180mm. In 2016 my liver was 157mm, no alkaline phosphatase tested. Just has tests again - alk phos 121, liver size 210mm. Why alk phos lower but liver larger? How Can I shrink it? How long to?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, one reason for your liver to be larger could be fatty infiltration. If you are overweight, lose weight. If you are diabetic, better control of diabetes is important. Do not drink alcohol at all. Have your medications checked by your doctor ...Read more

23

23
What to do next when you have hodgkin lymphoma & undergone 2 chemo session and the ldh level when back to normal from 439 to 207? What lab test?

What to do next when you have hodgkin lymphoma & undergone 2 chemo session and the ldh level when back to normal from 439 to 207? What lab test?

Hodgkin's lymphoma: With hodgkin's lymphoma we can see a dramatic response clinically (or ldh dropping) or on a pet scan just after 2 cycles. It is critical and of paramount importance that you finish your whole chemotherapy program +/- radiation depending upon your initial stage of hodgkin and the plan devised, . ...Read more

24

24
Do you know a reason alkaline phosphate, RBC, Hemocrit, and Hemoglobin levels would all be low, but total iron would be in the normal-high range?

Do you know a reason alkaline phosphate, RBC, Hemocrit, and Hemoglobin levels would all be low, but total iron would be in the normal-high range?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped to have the actual values rather than your interpretation of high and low. ...Read more

25

25
Blood work shows anemia and alkaline phosphate of 126 the normal level is 110 it was 123 three months ago should I be worried?

Blood work shows anemia and alkaline phosphate of 126 the normal level is 110 it was 123 three months ago should I be worried?

Check with doctor: No need to worry. Please just discuss these test results with your doctor. He or she will have the medical context to explain properly. ...Read more

26

26
My Liver Function Test shows the Alkaline Phosphate at 178, which is above normal level. What can be the reason for this and how can it be cured?

My Liver Function Test shows the Alkaline Phosphate at 178, which is above normal level. What can be the reason for this and how can it be cured?

You are ok: Alkaline phosphate can go higher than normal in situation like gallbladder problem and women taking hormone or contraceptive and usually go back to normal make sure your doctor checked it again on your next blood test good luck ...Read more

27

27
Blood results: alt/sgpt serum level=40 iu/l, serum alkaline phosphatase=43 iu/l, serum bilirubin level=2 umol/l, serum urea level=2.3 mmol/l. Normal?

Normal: It is very important to know why these were drawn in what sounds to be an otherwise healthy 19 year old. Did you expect to find something wrong? ...Read more

28

28
Left side shoulder bone hurts, ribs to. Alkaline phos level is250. Hip bone hurts to?

Left side shoulder bone hurts, ribs to. Alkaline phos level is250. Hip bone hurts to?

Ask you doctor: This is a specific problem. Alkaline phosphatase may be elevated in diseases of the bone such as paget's disease or in tumors of the bone. A further diagnostic workup may be indicated and you should see you doctor. ...Read more

29

29
Is an alkaline phosphatase level of 125 concerning? I have hepatitis B and am now afraid I have PBC. Current ALT and AST are normal.

Alkaline phosphatase: Hep B is not a condition associated with PBC, though PBC may occur in persons without associated conditions. Normal AP is up to 120 in most labs. A slight elevation is usually of no significance. Only if it is rising consistently, and to high levels, would it be of concern. No reason here for concern. You can repeat the test in 3 months, just to be sure. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Thompson
1,759 Doctors shared insights

Lymphoma (Definition)

A malignancy developing in the lymphocytes of lymph glands. They present as an enlarging node that continues to grow and then ...Read more