Top
20
Doctor insights on: Irregular Periods And Hypothyroidism

Share
Dr. Su Fairchild
1,238 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

When the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
43 years old with hypothyroidism. My FSH was normal. I am having hot flashes, night sweats, weight gain, irregular periods and mood swing? What?

 43 years old with hypothyroidism.  My  FSH was normal. I am having hot flashes, night sweats, weight gain, irregular periods and mood swing? What?

Check labs: need not only fsh , but estrogen levels , lh , , need tsh. all these check for hormone levels , you are probably getting menapause espec. if sputtering menses and irregular. estrogen in low dose like 0.5 mg daily would be pretty safe , never smoke or 10x the risk of blood clots on this , a baby apsirin 81 mg would help prevent a stroke or heart attack , other antidepressants can help a little ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
I've swollen face,weakness,shoulder &arm pain,hairloss,irregular periods,pcos,depressn,low BBT.My TFTS came bck normal.Cud i still have hypothyroidism?

I've swollen face,weakness,shoulder &arm pain,hairloss,irregular periods,pcos,depressn,low BBT.My TFTS came bck normal.Cud i still have hypothyroidism?

Possible: The range for TSH/thyroid stimulating hormone is large. So if your thyroid labs comes back "in range", you are considered normal or euthyroid. HOWEVER, if you remain with symptoms like you describe, a trial of thyroid replacement is low risk, easy, inexpensive. The clinical result will be obvious is 2 to 4 weeks, ie your symptoms stay the same, get better or worse. Be well. ...Read more

4

4
Done a blood test due to irregular periods.Hb 10.8 gram/dl, total T3 (liothyronine) 180.6 ng/dl, total T4 9.79 µg/dl, tsh 5.28 µlu/ml. Do I have hypothyroidism?

Done a blood test due to irregular periods.Hb 10.8 gram/dl, 
total T3 (liothyronine) 180.6 ng/dl, 
total T4 9.79 µg/dl, 
tsh 5.28 µlu/ml. Do I have hypothyroidism?

Not online: On health tap we are not really allowed to make diagnoses: this is for your protection, mainly. I will say that most endocrinologists nowadays would consider a TSH of over about 3.0 to be elevated, and so you might be hypothyroid. Ask the doctor who tested you, or consider checking with a endocrinologist or an re. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Can hypothyroid (TSH = 13.6 & FT4 = 1.1) be the cause of my irregular periods (starts ~3-4 days early most months). Also on BC pills. ?

Can hypothyroid (TSH = 13.6 & FT4 = 1.1) be the cause of my irregular periods (starts ~3-4 days early most months). Also on BC pills. ?

Yes. : Many women with hypothyroidism will have an irregular cycle. In fact, most women with irregular cycles are screened for hypothyroidism as a potential cause. There could be other causes for an it regular cycle but I would get the hyperthyroidism treated first and see how it does. Hope this helps. ...Read more

7

7
Female, age 34 taking thyroxin 2 and 1/2. Hypothyroid. Irregular period?

Female, age 34 taking thyroxin 2 and 1/2. Hypothyroid. Irregular period?

Talk to doc : I don't have enough information of your health to tell you what is causing the irregular bleeding. See your doc. Could be thyroid, prolactin, other meds, drugs, hormone imbalance, polyps, fibroids; a lot of stuff. Need exam and ultrasound, maybe blood work. Def recheck thyroid and do a preg test. ...Read more

8

8
Hi my TSH 3rd generation result is 100. I have always been overweight and have recently gained a little bit of weight. Have irregular periods and recently there has been issue of constipation. It seems I would fall into the category of hypo-thyroidism. Am

Hi my TSH 3rd generation result is 100. I have always been overweight and have recently gained a little bit of weight. Have irregular periods and recently there has been issue of constipation.
It seems I would fall into the category of hypo-thyroidism.
Am

I'm not sure what: ..units are being used to measure your TSH level, but 100??? In the USA, the standard value that labs use to measure TSH is microunits/ml and normal values range from 0.4 to 4.0 microunits/ml. If you're TSH is 100 mcu/ml, then definitely something's wrong with your thyroid or the hormones regulating it. This test result requires follow up and either clarification or treatment. ...Read more

9

9
Three months back i was detected with hypothyroidism while inv. For irregular menstruation. Tsh is normal with eltroxine100mg but still having im. ?

Three months back i was detected with hypothyroidism while inv. For irregular menstruation. Tsh is normal with eltroxine100mg but still having im. ?

Probably other cause: Although hypothyroidism can disrupt your periods, your thyroid blood tests are now normal. It would appear that your irreg menstruation is not due to your hypothyroidism. See your gyn. ...Read more

10

10
Weight gain, irregular menstrual periods and acne. TSH - 6.50 ulU/ml, Free T3 - 4.28 pmol/l, T4 - 13.85 pmol/l. Take Eltroxin for hypothyroidism?

Weight gain, irregular menstrual periods and acne. TSH - 6.50 ulU/ml, Free T3 - 4.28 pmol/l, T4 - 13.85 pmol/l. Take Eltroxin for hypothyroidism?

TSH of 6.50 is...: A TSH level of 6.50 is too high, but there is no clear question being submitted here. If one's TSH was even higher in the past, then this would be an improvement. If one's TSH was lower in the past, then this would be a worsening. One's primary care doctor or one's endocrinologist can evaluate... and help answer the patient's true question, whatever that question might be. ...Read more

12

12
My period has lasted 2 weeks and i have brown spottingnow I have irregular cycles ranging 36-45 days is this normal. My hypothyroid meds wentupby25mcg?

My period has lasted 2 weeks and i have brown spottingnow I have irregular cycles ranging 36-45 days is this normal. My hypothyroid meds wentupby25mcg?

Irregular cycles: Those cycles must be very troubling and there may be some association with your thyroid meds. I think that unlikely. If you have only been seeing a medical doctor or endocrinologist, it is time to see a gynecologist! ...Read more

13

13
I have hypothyroidism and i started to take eltroxin..My period is irregular (between 32 to 41 days ) ..How much time for eltroxin to make it regular?

I have hypothyroidism and i started to take eltroxin..My period is irregular (between 32 to 41 days ) ..How much time for eltroxin to make it regular?

It takes a: Minimum of 6 weeks to reach equilibrium, and then the dose must be adjusted every six weeks until the level is appropriate, which can take several months. Once it is normal, your body can gradually adjust to the normal levels -- it doesn't happen overnight. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My period is irregular (between 32 to 41 days) ..I have hypothyroidism and i started to take eltroxin this month ..When can I take hpt ?

Take one now: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring problem you should be evaluated. Infections & hormonal changes can cause spotting. If there is a concern for pregnancy then do a home pregnancy test . There are many options available to help regulate the menstrual cycle. Schedule a visit. ...Read more

15

15
I hav hypothyroid frm 6mnths and my periods are irregular and i want to concieve n i hav severe joint pains in legs and fluctuating thyroid ranges

I hav hypothyroid frm 6mnths and my periods are irregular and i want to concieve n i hav  severe joint pains in legs and fluctuating thyroid ranges

You need control: Your symptoms may be related to your thyroid disease you need to be on proper dose of thyroxin with normal thyroid profile which is not that difficult.If you can not control your thyroid condition, consult an endocrinologist before getting pregant. ...Read more

17

17
Why do I have super irregular periods?

Why do I have super irregular periods?

Not sure: Reasons for irregularity include weight gain or loss, breastfeeding, alcohol use, eating disorders, marked emotional stress, endometriosis, uterine fibroids, cervical polyps, polycystic ovarian syndrome, excessive exercise & pregnancy. When a girl has just started menstruating & around the time of menopause periods can be irregular. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
I'm having irregular periods, please help?

Gyn eval if chronic: When a girl has just started menstruating & around the time of menopause periods can be irregular. Other reasons for irregularity include weight gain or loss, breastfeeding, alcohol use, eating disorders, marked emotional stress, endometriosis, uterine fibroids, cervical polyps, excessive exercise & pregnancy. ...Read more

19

19
What should I do to fix my irregular periods?

Talk with a doctor: Irregular periods mean you don't ovulate reliably or regularly; if you have spontaneous periods you are ovulating sometimes. Any doctor who works with reproductive age women should be able to help you sort your cycles out better! ...Read more

20

20
What do I do if I have such irregular periods?

Seek: gynecological evaluation to determine & address the cause. ...Read more

Dr. Liesa Harte
266 doctors shared insights

Irregular Menstrual Periods (Definition)

Average women will have a period every 24-34 days. If you do not have a period within this range, you would be considered to have ...Read more


Dr. Walter Husar
1 doctor shared a insight

Irregular Periods (Definition)

The cycle varies from ever 3 to ...Read more