Top
40
Doctor insights on: Iron Sucrose Medication

Share
1

1
Why is iron sucrose called iron sucrose if it has no sugar in?

Why is iron sucrose called iron sucrose if it has no sugar in?

It's a complex: The iron is bound to the sucrose molecule as a carrier. If you need this medication, don't hesitate -- refined sugar / sucrose has a bad rap and iron deficiency will interfere with your ability to do what you need to in order to enjoy a productive life. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


2

2
Are venofer and ferritin ivs the same chemically? I seem to have different results from these iron infusions, with better results from the slow drip.

Are venofer and ferritin ivs the same chemically? I seem to have different results from these iron infusions, with better results from the slow drip.

No: Venofer is an IV iron supplement, ferritin is a blood test used to estimate iron stores. I suspect that you mean ferrlecit, (sodium ferric gluconate) which is another form of IV iron. Both of these drugs work well in general. Specific patients may differs. Discuss with your doctors. ...Read more

3

3
Hx venofer 2009-12. Currently ferritin 139, TIBC 343, iron 59, % sat 17. Some of same Sx retuning (hair loss, ridged nails). Should I take oral iron?

Hx venofer 2009-12. Currently ferritin 139, TIBC 343, iron 59, % sat 17. Some of same Sx retuning (hair loss, ridged nails). Should I take oral iron?

No: You are not iron deficient. See a dermatologist for diagnosis. You might have alopecia areata or another cause for your symptoms. ALSO note that iron deficiency, if very severe and prolonged, may cause thin nails which are caved in like a spoon. Not ridges. Hair loss is listed in older texts as due to low iron. But in the only rigorous study of it it was clear that iron deficiency is not a cause o ...Read more

4

4
Very low iron even w/ Venofer. HGB and HCT normal. MCV is normal but RDW is 19.2%. Folate, (folic acid) B12, etc = normal. Could this be myelodysplastic syndrome?

Very low iron even w/ Venofer. HGB and HCT normal. MCV is normal but RDW is 19.2%. Folate, (folic acid) B12, etc = normal. Could this be myelodysplastic syndrome?

Low iron: Is it definitely iron deficiency? What is the level of iron, TIBC and ferritin level. How about the WBC and platelet.
What is the retic count.? It is difficult to diagnose MDS without a bone marrow picture which can also evaluate the
bone marrow iron and special tests for MDS. Discuss with your PCP. She can refer you to a hematologist. I hope this
will help you. Take care ...Read more

5

5
What is the thought on iron deficiency. Fifteen yr old has had two rounds of venofer and ferritin peaked at 77. Has dropped again and is now 24. She has slowed recently on growth she is very athletic. She doesn't se to have heavy periods. Was not able to

What is the thought on iron deficiency. Fifteen yr old has had two rounds of venofer and ferritin peaked at 77. Has dropped again and is now 24. She has slowed recently on growth she is very athletic. She doesn't se to have heavy periods. Was not able to

See doc: Iron deficiency is from lack of intake, excess loss (e.g. Bleeding from urinary, gyn, GI sources), and poor absorption, e.g. Celiac sprue (true autoimmune inflammatory reaction to proteins in wheat, rye, barley, spelt, some other grains), inflammatory bowel disease, such as crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis, or some occult source of blood loss. ...Read more

6

6
Dx iron deficient anemia; tx 300mg infusions venofer/mon. Hgb never > 12.3; prior 2 3 cycle, was 11.8; GI series ok; bone marrow biopsy needed. Jw?

Not yet: Your doctor should review the iron studies before venofer given--also review of blood film under microscope and hemoglobin electrophoresis; involve an hematologist. Good luck. ...Read more

7

7
Are iron infusions safe and more effective than the medication, and do you stop taking the iron pills once you get iron infusions.

Are iron infusions safe and more effective than the medication, and do you stop taking the iron pills once you get iron infusions.

Anaphylactic Risk: Severe allergic- type rxns (including fatal) associated with infusions (intravenous) Iron Dextran administration can occur. Therefore should only be given when oral iron is not effective or possible. Test does should be given and then rest given when lab-confirmed iron deficiency confirmed. Need to continue oral iron until iron stores are repleted--about 3 months. Very effective when used. ...Read more

8

8
I was prescribed Levofloxacin and cant have iron within two hours. Are there any low iron foods I can eat before taking my medication?

I was prescribed Levofloxacin and cant have iron within two hours. Are there any low iron foods I can eat before taking my medication?

Levofloxacin: It is important to take oral levofloxacin at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after any antacid or mineral supplement containing iron, calcium, zinc, or magnesium since these bind levofloxacin and prevent its absorption into the body. Dietary intake of foods should not significantly alter the uptake of this medication. Hope this helps. ...Read more

9

9
I would like to know what the high iron can do yo me though. It id not heridtary, I always had low iron before. I am not on any medications?

I would like to know what the high iron can do yo me though. It id not heridtary, I always had low iron before. I am not on any medications?

Recheck labs: It is very difficult for a person to have high iron if he does not take iron-containing supplements and doesn't have a hereditary or genetic disorder where his body holds onto iron inside the liver. People with that disorder get liver damage. One can recheck the tests, which is not just the iron level, but also ferritin, transferrin, and transferrin saturation. A doctor can discuss the results. ...Read more

10

10
I have Hemoglobin (low iron) is there anything I can do? Or any medications, vitamins I could take to fix this?

I have Hemoglobin (low iron) is there anything I can do? Or any medications, vitamins I could take to fix this?

Ok then: We all have hemoglobin. Some have low hemoglobin (anemia), of which one of the types of anemia is due to low iron. Discuss with your doctor as this is many times due to blood loss, and it's sometimes necessary to treat what's causing the iron deficiency, and not just replacing iron. But in meantime you can probably start some simple Iron supplements. The pharmacist can point them out to you. ...Read more

11

11
A person who can't take iron medication and has sickle cell what would be good for them to gain back iron in the body?

A person who can't take iron medication and has sickle cell what would be good for them to gain back iron in the body?

Dietary iron: Usually the iron in dark greens and/or red meat (in moderation) will be tolerated, and is better for absorption than large dose supplement of it. ...Read more

13

13
Period is 8 days early, usually very regular, not sexually active. No medication except iron which I have been taking for 3ish months?

Period is 8 days early, usually very regular, not sexually active. No medication except iron which I have been taking for 3ish months?

Irregular period: If you continue to have irregular periods you should follow up with an OB/Gyn, but one abnormal period can just be a variant and not something to worry about. ...Read more

14

14
Can iron supplement interact with your hormone medications?

Can iron supplement interact with your hormone medications?

Yes: They can interact with thyroid hormone medications. Do not take them at the same time. Ask your pharmacist. ...Read more

15

15
If I'm anemic can I still donate blood if I don't take iron pills and if I'm on kidney medication?

If I'm anemic can I still donate blood if I don't take iron pills and if I'm on kidney medication?

No: Only in a special situation where an anemic person's blood is urgently needed would anyone want to take an anemic person's blood donation... because it would make the donor even more anemic. Perhaps if an anemic person were the only matching donor remaining in town, and a tranfusion was emergently needed... but that situation should not happen anywhere in modern America. ...Read more

17

17
Is it okay if I take an iron supplement while I'm on homeopathic medication for acne?

Is it okay if I take an iron supplement while I'm on homeopathic medication for acne?

Yes: Iron supplementation is very important if you're deficient because of your monthly loss. You can also combine homeopathic and allopathic treatment for your acne if you need it. Best wishes. ...Read more

18

18
I'm female, 21 years, 72 kg. I took medication for infection and after finishing my white blood cells were again high (18000).Now im takeing iron and b9?

I'm female, 21 years, 72 kg. I took medication for infection and after finishing my white blood cells were again high (18000).Now im takeing iron and b9?

Maybe you are normal: I don't hear anything that says infection at present (fever, redness, swelling, pus, pain). High WBC does not equal infection. What kind of infection did you have? Why are you taking iron and B9 (sic)? ...Read more

19

19
is it possible to develop an itchy rash all over after taking a medication or iron supplement after a year?

is it possible to develop an itchy rash all over after taking a medication or iron supplement after a year?

Not likely: However, allergic skin rashes that develop from a supplement can cause severe reactions and need to be assessed by a family doctor, dermatologist or allergist. ...Read more

20

20
Hi, any suggestions about medication except iron and blood tablets for a menorraghia sufferer to help with extreme fatigue before & during menses?

Hi, any suggestions about medication except iron and blood tablets for a menorraghia sufferer to help with extreme fatigue before & during menses?

Anemia blood test?: Was a complete blood count (CBC) done and how bad is the anemia? Ask your treating md those questions, but more importantly the cause of the menorrhagia needs to be identified and solved. ...Read more

21

21
92 yrs old female, cardiac hypertrophy, hypertension and renal problem, severe anemic. What are safe iron medication 4 her.??

92 yrs old female, cardiac hypertrophy, hypertension and renal problem, severe anemic. What are safe iron medication 4 her.??

Depends on cause: Of her anemia. She could have nutritional deficit other than iron deficiency, also occult bleeding, also hemolysis. Even if she really does have iron deficiency anemia alone, she could have absorption problems. Assuming everything else is negative, you can try ferrous sulfate or ferrous gluconate. But get her to a doctor first before you try. ...Read more

22

22
I sometimes wake up at night and my hands and fingers are swollen. I am not in any medication other than iron and the only condition I am currently diagnosed with is anemia?

I sometimes wake up at night and my hands and fingers are swollen. I am not in any medication other than iron and the only condition I am currently diagnosed with is anemia?

Need further eval: Anemia can make you have sot tissue swelling but not likely just hands and fingers.
Questions:
are you always swollen or does it come and go?
Same on both sides?
Tenderness in joints?
Redness, rash, fever, other joint problems?
How anemic?
Why are you anemic?
Has iron deficiency been proven?
I recommend a complete history and physical exam, and blood tests.
Good luck. ...Read more

23

23
I have anemia and take iron medication (ferrous sulfate). Should I continue if I recently developed hemorrhoids and the iron makes me constipated?

I have anemia and take iron medication (ferrous sulfate). Should I continue if I recently developed hemorrhoids and the iron makes me constipated?

Tk ferrous gluconate: It's much easier on the gut, or eat spinach, dark leafy greens have a lot or iron and trace minerals. Hydrate well! ...Read more

24

24
Can certain medications deplete the body of important nutrients (such as iron, magnesium, zinc) and then induce hair loss because of that depletion?

Can certain medications deplete the body of important nutrients (such as iron, magnesium, zinc) and then induce hair loss because of that depletion?

Hair loss Mg, Fe, Zn: 43 F from NY asks:Can certain medications deplete the body of important nutrients (such as iron, magnesium, zinc) and then induce hair loss because of that depletion? ANS: not very likely. Your own Dr can best answer this complex question (cause of hair loss). ...Read more

28

28
What to do if I am taking cipro (ciprofloxacin) 500mg and it says not to take antacids, iron or vitamins, do you think its okay to take nght time sleep aid with this medication?

What to do if I am taking cipro (ciprofloxacin) 500mg and it says not to take antacids, iron or vitamins, do you think its okay to take nght time sleep aid with this medication?

Cipro (ciprofloxacin) & sleep aid?: Well, it says no antacids, iron, or vitamins. While you don't specify which sleep aid you take, it's unlikely to contain antacids, iron, or vitamins. To be certain, however, check the label of your sleep aid & obtain the name or active ingredient & ring ur pharmacist and/or MD. Always tell each of ur prescribers all meds ur taking, including over the counter meds/supplements for proper counsel! :) ...Read more

30

30
My depression and anxiety is so worse and I'm on my normal medication Paxil (paroxetine) 60mg concerta 36mg klonopin for panic attacks I've fake b vitamins, magnesium, vitamin d, folic and iron.?

My depression and anxiety is so worse and I'm on my normal medication Paxil (paroxetine) 60mg concerta 36mg klonopin for panic attacks I've fake b vitamins, magnesium, vitamin d, folic and iron.?

Need evaluation: You should see your psychiatrist ; inform him or her of your response to the treatment and to discuss a possible change in meds, such as effexor, (venlafaxine) Remeron or tricyclic antidepressant. If you do not respond to adequate trials of antidepressants, then you may need ect. You should also be evaluated for bipolar depression. In that case, I would recommend raising your seroquel ; lowering the paxil. ...Read more

31

31
Iron chelation drugs a sham?

Iron chelation drugs a sham?

Iron chelation: Iron chelation is not a sham if the patient has a hematologic disorder such as myelodysplasia or thalassemia which requires frequent blood transfusions. When one receives blood, one also receives all the iron inside the blood cells. This iron stays inside the body and can cause organ damage. Chelation therapy is then very important. It is also used for patients who accidentally take too much iron. ...Read more

33

33
If there is a drug I can take for iron overload, wouldn't it be better to use that, instead of giving blood all of the time?

If there is a drug I can take for iron overload, wouldn't it be better to use that, instead of giving blood all of the time?

No: I am answering n0, because I do not know of a medcation that would remedy this problem without the necessity of withdrawing blood to keep the level of iron within an acceptable range. I am sure that consulting your hematologist would give you a better explanation than the one I have given you. Perhaps one of the colleagues on this site could help you more, good luck. ...Read more

34

34
Can iron chelation drugs cause a rash?

Iron chelation: Yes, especially if you are taking Desferal subcutaneously. But oral medications can cause a rash as well. Please discuss this with your doctor to see if a change in medication is appropriate or if you could be helped by allergy medications. ...Read more

35

35
Iron chelation drugs causing a rash. Are there alternative drugs?

Iron chelation drugs causing a rash. Are there alternative drugs?

Iron chelation: The only medications for iron chelation are Desferal (given intravenously and subcutaneously) or Exjade and Deferiprone (both given orally). Try discussing a switch with your doctor, or see whether taking allergy medications can help. ...Read more

36

36
Iron chelation drugs I'm taking are causing a rash, is this an allergic reaction?

Iron chelation drugs I'm taking are causing a rash, is this an allergic reaction?

It Could Be: Without knowing the drug, what the rash looks like, or why you need the drug it is hard to safely answer this question. It might be an allergy, but most drug allergies get worse with repeated exposure to the drug. You should discuss this with your doctor and see an allergy specialist if needed. ...Read more

37

37
Can blackstrap molasses make you feel better if you have drug-induced hemolytic anemia but your iron panel (ferritin, tibc, tsi, si) were all normal?

Can blackstrap molasses make you feel better if you have drug-induced hemolytic anemia but your iron panel (ferritin, tibc, tsi, si) were all normal?

Forgive my candor: Blackstrap molasses is an antique health fraud which despite what others may tell contains only small amounts of vitamins, and acquires most of its mineral content from the machinery in which it was processed. Hemolytic anemia -- drug-induced or not -- is serious and needs to be followed up by a physician. Iron won't touch it. Don't let others play you for a sucker. ...Read more

38

38
What treatments, drugs, or vitamins would you suggest for iron-deficiency anemia?

What treatments, drugs, or vitamins would you suggest for iron-deficiency anemia?

Diet, oral iron: First, the dietary intake of iron has to be maximised with green vegetables, red meatsand other iron containing foods. Use of vitamin c can maximise iron absorption and finally supplemental iron as oral pills and occasionally Folic Acid supplements are a big help. ...Read more

39

39
Drug interactions with niacin atenolol vit c magnesium iron Zoloft (sertraline) melatonin and armour?

Drug interactions with niacin atenolol vit c magnesium iron Zoloft (sertraline) melatonin and armour?

Epocrates check: A quick check on my trusty med database program reveals 3 main negative interactions with those meds listed. Two of them are with armour. The armour interacts with both the iron and magnesium making the thyroid med less absorbed, so separate these vitamins from your armour by at least 4 hrs. The other major interaction is atenolol and niacin. Less cholesterol lowering effect and overlowering of bp. ...Read more

40

40
Is brown urine normal following IV venofer?

Is brown urine normal following IV venofer?

Not usual: But has been reported. Usually clears in 2 days. Drink plenty of water. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more