Top
20
Doctor insights on: Iron Profile Lab Test

Share
1

1
What is a serum iron level also what does MCH & mchc stand for in lab test?

What is a serum iron level also what does MCH & mchc stand for in lab test?

Numbers: Iron (not to be confused with hemoglobin) is the amount of the element in blood bound to plasma proteins. It's helps estimate how much iron is available to make more red cells. Mch and MCHC are mean corpuscular (red cell) hemoglobin and hemoglobin concentration; how well-hemoglobinized the red cells are (tends to be low in iron deficiency and some other illnesses.) iron deficiency's common & cruel.

Dr. Darrin Cunningham
4 Doctors shared insights

Laboratory (Definition)

Is facility that provides controlled conditions in which scientific research, experiments & measurements are performed. An example is medical (clinical) lab where tests are done on clinical specimens in order to get info. About the health of a patient in terms ...Read more


2

2
I don't understand lab results. Iron 66, slight hemolysis; iron binding 417; iron sat16; ferritin 28. What qs should I ask? Do I need more tests?

I don't understand lab results. Iron 66, slight hemolysis; iron binding 417; iron sat16; ferritin 28. What qs should I ask? Do I need more tests?

Mild iron def: I recommend you to follow up with your doc and discuss about the result. Ask your doctor to tell you what the interpretation of the blood work that you got- especially if you don't understand what it means. It will depend on your circumstances- whether you have any symptom, what other medical problems you have, what other blood works have been done-etc. You doctor has all those information. D/w md.

3

3
Hello, Doc. My lab results for my iron test came back and I need assistance reading them. Iron 34 ug/dL, Binding, Total 461 ug/dL, iron saturation 7%?

Hello, Doc. My lab results for my iron test came back and I need assistance reading them. Iron 34 ug/dL, Binding, Total 461 ug/dL, iron saturation 7%?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results suggest iron deficiency. You may take oral iron supplement and multivitamins. Iron deficiency is not uncommon in women due to menstrual blood loss. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.

4

4
I have anemia. Latest test shows iron 22 %5 ferritin 2. Labs also show mch 25.4 mchc 30.7 rdw 16.6 mpv 13. Cause for worry? Connected to anemia?

Iron Deficieny: Sure looks like you have Iron deficiency. Do you get heavy periods? You have almost no storage iron or make red blood cells and this is what the low ferritin about. Take 1 iron pill a day at the least.

5

5
My recent lab tests came back with Iron level of 30, transferrin of 20%, low vitamin D, high B12 and high folate. Is this cause for concern?

My recent lab tests came back with Iron level of 30, transferrin of 20%, low vitamin D, high B12 and high folate. Is this cause for concern?

Lab values: Low iron exists. Low vitamin D exists. These are not major threats but should be remedied. Take iron daily as a supplement. And add Vit d as a supplement. A real good iron pill is vitron C A good dose of Vit D is 1000 units per day

6

6
I am getting tested for kidney disease after taking omeprazole 4 yrs. I tookpill for iron 4 sleepiness. Would my lab tests after3days be accurate?

I am getting tested for kidney disease after taking omeprazole 4 yrs. I tookpill for iron 4 sleepiness. Would my lab tests after3days be accurate?

Lab tests: I am getting tested for kidney disease after taking omeprazole 4 yrs. I tookpill for iron 4 sleepiness. Would my lab tests after3days be accurate? ANS: Should be. Let us know if not. Unlikely Omeprazpole caused kidney damage.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
My labs were Iron:197 with high TIbC and low ferritin levels what does this mean?

My labs were Iron:197 with high TIbC and low ferritin levels what does this mean?

Iron deficiency: Ferritin is an indicator of long term storage fo iron and the TIBC is the chemical in the blood that binds and transports iron. TIBC usually increases when total body iron stores are low but can also increase with hormone supplements or pregnancy. Iron supplements are recommended and are available OTC. They may color BM's black and cause some constipation, so stool softeners are helpful.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Last year 18yr male athlete was getting tired quick. 2 sets of labs '13/'14 UIBC 102/ 120 TIBC 252/242 iron 150/122 ferr 187/107 transferr 234/226??

Last year 18yr male athlete was getting tired quick. 2 sets of labs '13/'14 UIBC 102/ 120 TIBC 252/242 iron 150/122 ferr 187/107 transferr 234/226??

Missing information: I am sorry but this is not in any way the right or full set of labs to work up fatigue in an eighteen year old male. There is so much missing here that this is impossible to comment upon. Here on health tap we often have a hard time interpreting lab results because labs are only one piece of the story and are often reported to us missing the most vital of information. I am sorry.

11

11
My iron % saturation level is 16 lab ref (25-45) am I anemic?

My iron % saturation level is 16 lab ref (25-45) am I anemic?

Anemia: What is your hemoglobin? Anemia is diagnosed when your hemoglobin is below the normal level. The normal range will be different in male vs female. Now, anemia can be caused by so many different things- one of them is iron deficiency. Your iron saturation is lower that the normal range-that is the only thing I can say. But I don't know if you are anemic or not without knowing your hemoglobin.

12

12
My iron saturation is 8, the lab ref range is 15-55, what does this mean?

Iron Deficiency: You lack iron and are likely anemic or soon to be. The reason for this depends on your age, sex, symptoms, examination and results of other lab tests. Follow up with your doctor. At your age, and as a woman, iron deficiency is usually due to blood loss related to menstrual periods, and oral iron supplements are usually all that is necessary if other causes are ruled out.

13

13
Receive labs results today. What could it mean when I have and iron saturation of 52% and normal ferritin levels? Is that bad?

Incomplete info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing wrong in the information you provided. What is your hemoglobin? For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.

15

15
Took 2 tbsp blackstrap molasses for two months. New labs: sat. %18, ferritin 87, tibc 288, total iron 52. Should these concern me? Have hashimotos too

Iron deficient?: If you were taking blackstrap molasses to treat iron deficiency instead of a real iron supplement, you were misguided. The stuff is a safe, sugar-rich supplement that acquires its limited mineral content from the machinery in which it's produced. You should take a 21st century iron supplement, find the real cause of your iron deficiency, and consider upgrading to a modern thyroid tablet as well.

16

16
What is the cause of low iron saturation lab results?

What is the cause of low iron saturation lab results?

Poor iron intake: Usual adding an iron supplement to the diet will help, be sure to discuss the lab results with the ordering physician.

17

17
My iron saturation is 8, the lab ref range is 15-55, what does this mean? My hemoglobin has been normal so far.

My iron saturation is 8, the lab ref range is 15-55, what does this mean? My hemoglobin has been normal so far.

This is serious: Iron deficiency is already established and symptomatic before the hemoglobin drops. Many people do not realize this. In fact, this may have something to do with your generally feeling unwell. If additional labs confirm iron deficiency, tou need to find why you are iron-deficient (diet, monthly loss, loss from disease) and manage the cause and replace the iron. Stay proactive in this.

18

18
I just had some labs drawn because I'm always tired. Everything looks ok except my fasting glucose (107) and my iron is 190, tibc is 389, %sat is 49.

I just had some labs drawn because I'm always tired. Everything looks ok except my fasting glucose (107) and my iron is 190, tibc is 389, %sat is 49.

Labs, and fatigue: Fatigue is very common and it's etiology is often times not indicated in the labs. A fasting blood sugar slightly greater than 100 is indicative of glucose intolerance which may be a precursor to diabetes. Lifestyle is probably the biggest reason for the fatigue, but if not done a TSH should be performed to rule out hypothyroidism. Regular exercise weight loss and good sleep are good choices.

19

19
Recent lab work shows the following: iron 57 dl, total iron binding capacity 363 dl, iron total binding capacity 16% and ferritin 184.2ml. Pls explain?

Recent lab work shows the following: iron 57 dl, total iron binding capacity 363 dl, iron total binding capacity 16% and ferritin 184.2ml. Pls explain?

Iron panel: Iron panel sometimes is confusing, your panel number is one of them. Let me ask you why your iron panel was checked? If your lab originally showed anemia and this are supplementary test to see what is the reason for your anemia, I would say that you have very mild iron deficiency. At your age anemia should be aggressively worked up to find the reason. Please follow with your doctor.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What do these lab results mean? Iron: 32 ug/ml, tibc: 423ug/dl iron saturation 8 % ferritin 8.50ng/ml

What do these lab results mean? Iron: 32 ug/ml, tibc: 423ug/dl iron saturation 8 % ferritin 8.50ng/ml

Pt is iron deficient: The results indicate an iron deficiency anemia. considering your age you may be having heavy periods, be a vegan and are not getting enough iron in your diet or are on a birth control pill that is not strong enough and is causing breakthrough bleeding.Please follow up with your FP or GYn

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more