Top
15
Doctor insights on: Iron Deficiency Ferritin Levels

Share
Dr. Richard Roberts
331 doctors shared insights

Ferritin (Definition)

Ferritin is protein complex that binds iron and controls iron levels inside all of our cells. Low levels in the serum is a useful marker of iron deficiency. Macrophages are cells that contain large amounts of ferritin, and this that helps them scavenge RBC at sites of old hemorrhage. High serum ferritin levels occurs from macrophage activation and is a ...Read more


2

2
I am experiencing iron deficiency anemia. Ferritin level is a 4. Hemoglobin <11. Is it ok to take children's chewable vitamins with iron?

I am experiencing  iron deficiency anemia. Ferritin level is a 4. Hemoglobin <11. Is it ok to take children's chewable vitamins with iron?

Yes: But the dose wouldn't be enough, adult multivitamins have enough dosing and different formulations, it won't be enough even if you double up, lots of green vegetables and fruits would help, best wishes ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Iron Deficiency oral iron tx 1 year. Is it typical to see your ferritin levels to continue to drop as you build your iron stores? Ferritin is 3.9.

Re-evaluate: It is possible that you are not absorbing the oral iron properly as ferritin level of 3.9 is abnormally low. You may wish to discuss the option of receiving iron intravenously, with your doctor. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

4

4
My ferritin level (15) dropped low (from 152) and tibc (471) is high, but iron is normal (71) and hgb remains slightly high (17.5). Iron deficiency?

No: Your hemoglobin is high not low that is the most probalbe reason your ferritin is low i simply would check my hemoglobin and the other tests in 6 12 monthst. ...Read more

5

5
My 22 month daughter has been diagnosed with iron deficiency. Her iron level is 26 with a range of 50-170. Ferritin level is at 59 ng/ml with a range of 5-100 and TIBC is 398 mcg/dl with a range of 250-450. My concern is could she have chronic illness

Bleed vs diet: serum iron does not reflect the body's total iron stores. Ferritin is by far more important. The serum iron is useful for calculating the percentage of saturation of iron in the iron binding capacity (transferrin level). In your daughter's age group it usually is from inadequate iron in diet. However, chronic bleeding into the G.I. tract must be excluded by testing stool for blood. ...Read more

6

6
Recent labs showed high platelets high iron high tibc low normal ferritin level of 12 is this iron deficiency ?

Recent labs showed high platelets high iron high tibc low normal ferritin level of 12 is this iron deficiency ?

Likely: The best test for iron deficiency anemia (ida) is ferritin. Sometimes when there is inflammation (an possible associated anemia of chronic disease/inflammation, the ferritin may increase as an acute phase reactant). The "gold standard" for diagnosis is a bone marrow biopsy, but rarely needed. High platelets are also associated with ida. Treatment should improve platelets and ferritin. ...Read more

7

7
Recent labs showed high platelets (416), high iron (148), high tibc (475), but a low normal ferritin level (12). Is this iron deficiency?

Recent labs showed high platelets (416), high iron (148), high tibc (475), but a low normal ferritin level (12).  Is this iron deficiency?

Suspect so: If the serum iron is in micrograms/dl, then this is not high but within the normal range, as it can be in iron deficiency in which the patient has perhaps taken an iron tablet or eaten steak recently. If the units for TIBC are micrograms/dl, then TIBC is distinctly high and this speaks for iron deficiency in any case. Don't treat iron deficiency without seeking a cause. ...Read more

8

8
I have iron deficiency anemia, got infusions, raised ferritin levels, but it recently dropped from 140 to 36 again. I eat plenty of iron, celiac neg.

 I have iron deficiency anemia, got infusions, raised ferritin levels, but it recently dropped from 140 to 36 again. I eat plenty of iron, celiac neg.

Menstrual flow: If you have prolonged or excessive menstrual flow, you may discuss with your OB re. BCP to reduce the frequency of your menses. Iron in vegetable, no matter how high the content, may not be absorbed and thus if you were a vegan, you may need to take iron supplement. If you were older, I would consider GI cancer. ...Read more

9

9
I've had iron deficiency symptoms for years but a major hair shed prompted me to seek help. Iron panel was good but ferritin was 11. After taking vari?

"Iron panel"???: Usually a low ferritin means low iron. But what was in the "panel"? If you have iron deficiency, why is it low? Heavy menstrual bleeding? "Symptoms" for years? Why go years without defining the cause and then correcting it? You will find references to iron deficiency as a reason for hair loss. But a recent study, the only one with any validity, showed that iron deficiency does NOT cause hair loss. ...Read more

13

13
What is the thought on iron deficiency. Fifteen yr old has had two rounds of venofer and ferritin peaked at 77. Has dropped again and is now 24. She has slowed recently on growth she is very athletic. She doesn't se to have heavy periods. Was not able to

What is the thought on iron deficiency. Fifteen yr old has had two rounds of venofer and ferritin peaked at 77. Has dropped again and is now 24. She has slowed recently on growth  she is very athletic. She doesn't se to have heavy periods. Was not able to

See doc: Iron deficiency is from lack of intake, excess loss (e.g. Bleeding from urinary, gyn, GI sources), and poor absorption, e.g. Celiac sprue (true autoimmune inflammatory reaction to proteins in wheat, rye, barley, spelt, some other grains), inflammatory bowel disease, such as crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis, or some occult source of blood loss. ...Read more

14

14
Iron deficiency? Female ~ RDW high 19.3, MCV 82, RBC 4.81, hemoglobin 12.9, hematocrit 39.2, ferritin 13, tibc 326, uibc 221, iron sat 32%, iron serum 105. Should i supplement? Thank you!

Maybe: You have low ferritin levels while the other labs are essentially normal. A low ferritin level maybe the earliest sign of low iron levels. It may fall before iron levels do. Other causes of low ferritin include hypothyroid levels. You should follow with your primary care doctor to make sure these other tests are normal. A course of iron therapy maybe indicated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Dr thinks I'm on verge of iron deficiency anemia. Ferritin is only low #.hemoglobin is fine. Platelet is 600. Is high platelet related to pre-anemia?

Dr thinks I'm on verge of iron deficiency anemia.  Ferritin is only low #.hemoglobin is fine. Platelet is 600. Is high platelet related to pre-anemia?

Anemia: Elevated plata,eats may be due to recent bleeding from your period . Starting iron supplement is a good idea in a young person to compensate for blood loss due to heavy menstrual loss . ...Read more

Dr. Marvin Ott
292 doctors shared insights

Iron Poor Blood (Definition)

It may mean any anemia, or ...Read more


Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more