Top
10
Doctor insights on: Iron And Tibc Test

Share
1

1
In a recent iron test my iron level was found 79 ug/DL. Should this be little higher for a healthy person or is this on a lower side?

In a recent iron test my iron level was found 79 ug/DL. Should this be little higher for a healthy person or is this on a lower side?

Hey Ethan!: You're in your prime, and life's too short and difficult for you to be fretting about lab values that are basically in the healthy range. This is perfectly fine. And it can fluctuate strikingly if you pop a vitamin-with-iron tablet. We're only concerned if you're way-low or way-high. Eat sensibly, hit the fitness circuit, enjoy being young, and stop troubling yourself over this stuff. ...Read more

Iron (Definition)

In the metal group ...Read more


2

2
I have had all my tests 3 yrs ago but they keep finding my iron levels low and they keep putting me back on iron. Worried is this normal .

I have had all my tests 3 yrs ago but they keep finding my iron levels low and they keep putting me back on iron. Worried is this normal .

Fe deficiency.: By "all my tests" i assume you mean you had a thorough evaluation for blood loss including upper and lower GI examinations. If iron levels remain low despite negative exams you must be losing iron in menstruation or failing to absorb iron. The treatment would be to control menstrual losses and to supplement your iron. Your doc should have a better understanding of which problem you have. ...Read more

3

3
Did a iron panel test results are iron 9,tranferrine2.5,sat % 14 and ferrentine 237,my dr says okay what do you think sat% was marked low is this okay?

Did a iron panel test results are iron 9,tranferrine2.5,sat % 14 and ferrentine 237,my dr says okay what do you think sat% was marked low is this okay?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, both iron and saturation are low. Being a male, age unknown, it would warrant investigation if you are losing blood in stool. ...Read more

4

4
My blood test shows Iron binding Cap (TIBC) -low 227 do u know that means & what to do for it?

My blood test shows Iron binding Cap  (TIBC) -low 227 do u know that means & what to do for it?

May mean nothing: Lab reference ranges are set so that several percent of folks arbitrarily fall outside on either end. If iron deficiency and chronic inflammation aren't possible areas of concern, why not just watch it and be thankful otherwise for good health? ...Read more

5

5
What is "iron l" test result?

What is "iron l" test result?

Iron: This test measures the amount of iron in the blood, indiretly giving a picture of the amount of iron stored in the body and available for use in making the key protein hemoglobin. Deficiency is commonly associated with anemia. Excesses can also be seen in hemochromatosis and in iron overload from transfusion. ...Read more

6

6
Iron test results - 29.1 umol (10 - 28) saturation levels 46%. What does this mean? Should I be worried?

Iron test results - 29.1 umol (10 - 28) saturation levels 46%. What does this mean? Should I be worried?

Iron: Your tests are basically fine. I would stop taking extra iron so don't take a multivitamin with iron. I wouldn't use a cast iron skillet for food prep. ...Read more

7

7
I had an iron test done and my ferritin level was a 7... What amount of iron should I take to bring it up?

D/w your MD: You are significant iron deficiency. You should discuss with your pmd about your iron replacement. I would recommend to take oral iron replacement- you can buy otc- whichever brand you want- take it twice or three times a day - on empty stomach and take it with orange juice-if you can. Constipation can happen- take prune's juice or otc meds for constipation as needed. ...Read more

8

8
What are symptoms of low ferritin? What tests should I have ran besides this to see if there is an iron issue?

What are symptoms of low ferritin? What tests should I have ran besides this to see if there is an iron issue?

More info needed: Ferritin is storage iron--as if you keep going to your pantry and taking things out, but you do not replace --you run low--and the pantry empties. Serum iron and iron saturation on protein are other useful tests. Anemia, fatigue are also seen with iron deficiency--may be associated with menstrual blood loss and insufficient iron replacement by diet or iron supplement. Check with your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
What is the difference between Ferritin test and iron test? My iron test is normal but my ferritin result is very low. What should i take ?

Two labs: Serum ferritin is a fair estimate of storage iron. Serum iron itself fluctuates hourly if perhaps you take an iron pill and is less reflective of total body stores. If there is a question of iron deficiency, the key is to find the cause. It can be cancer, heavy periods, Ill-advised vegetarianism, stomach ulcer, hookworm. A scientific physician's work up is needed rather than a supplement. ...Read more

10

10
Will maltofer pill per day raise ferritinin too much if taken for two month? Iron level at high end and feritinin 800. All liver tests, ultr. Normal

What was the level ?: What was the level of ferritin before you take the iron supplement. If the level was very low- then after 2 months on iron- i don't expect the ferritin to go up that much. Other things has to be considered-like inflammation etc. If the level was high to begin with and yet you took the iron- then yes, it make sense now it is going up to 800. That is why you only take iron if you have low iron. ...Read more