Top
20
Doctor insights on: Intussusception Did Not Resolve After Hydrostatic Procedure

Share
1

1
What would happen if fluid collections and air bubbles around anorectal anastomosis cannot self-resolve properly after lar surgery?

What would happen if fluid collections and air bubbles around anorectal anastomosis cannot self-resolve properly after lar surgery?

Many things: The most concerning thing would be an abscess. This could require drainage via ct guidance or surgery. It could even cause breakdown of the anastomosis. Best to keep in close contact with your surgeon just in case. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Did (Definition)

DID is an acronym for "Dissociative identity disorder" or "Multiple personality disorder" (psychiatric disorders). It is also ...Read more


2

2
Is it normal to have post-surgical wound leakage 8 days after surgery?

Is it normal to have post-surgical wound leakage 8 days after surgery?

Not usually: While this is not normal, it often depends upon the type of operation, location, as well as the quality and quantity of the drainage. ...Read more

3

3
How long will you know if surgical abortion is incomplete, and can complications occur 3 wks after the procedure ?

How long will you know if surgical abortion is incomplete, and can complications occur 3 wks after the procedure ?

2nd ultrasound/exam: A 2nd ultrasound and/or exam is needed in one to two weeks to make that determination when a follow up MD visit is done. ...Read more

4

4
Had tkr rt may 8. Only 90 degree stiff! when is soonest they can perform manipulation? Is it general anethesia? Expect post symptoms

Had tkr rt may 8.  Only 90 degree stiff! when is soonest they can perform manipulation? Is it general anethesia? Expect post symptoms

Talk to MD: The orthopedic surgeon is the one who will decide when it is appropriate to suggest knee manipulation. The procedure can either be done under general anesthesia with an epidural for post operative manipulation, or straight regional with sedation. Complications usually involve soreness in knee but can be more severe and should be discussed with your surgeon. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
2nd hernia repair in 4 days ascites leak after first surgery should I expect more leakage?

2nd hernia repair in 4 days ascites leak after first surgery should I expect more leakage?

Possible: If you have leak of ascetic fluid in first surgery , will have same in the second surgery., cirrhotic patients with ascots , if entered into peritoneum , fluid will leak , wound healing will be delayed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Inguinal hernia surgery in 3 days, cirrhosis, ascites leak, will they still operate if so what would the outcome possibly be?

Inguinal hernia surgery in 3 days, cirrhosis, ascites leak, will they still operate if so what would the outcome possibly be?

Maybe: You are at high risk for any type of surgery; if your liver failure is worsening with increasing ascites you must let your surgeon know, that will need to be addressed first. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Largue blood clot inside biliary duct since 3 weeks ago. Doctors giving time to dissolve before performing ERCP. Can I excercise without risks?

Largue blood clot inside biliary duct since 3 weeks ago. Doctors giving time to dissolve before performing ERCP. Can I excercise without risks?

Although I: truly doubt that it would "hurt" I would recommend that you don't..Exercise would increase your blood pressure and encourage bleeding if it is still "leaking" Since its an "unusual" place o bleed a blood clotting evaluation may be appropriate...Hope this is helpful Dr Z ...Read more

9

9
If during hydrocele surgery will occur damage of spermatic cord can repair this "mistake" (this complication) later or not?

If during hydrocele surgery will occur damage of spermatic cord can repair this "mistake" (this complication) later or not?

Not likely: The likelihood of damage to the spermatic cord during surgical repair of hydrocele is low. In fact the risk from not repairing the abdominal wall defect, such as hernia with either bowel or omentum that becomes strangulated is a much more serious concern. If the surgery is done while the child is young and by a good pediatric surgeon, there should be an extremely low risk. Ask for a referral. ...Read more

10

10
Have postop scrotal hematoma; will be in place for total 3 months by time surgeon can operate on it; Is longstanding blood hard to evacuate? Why wait?

Have postop scrotal hematoma; will be in place for total 3 months by time surgeon can operate on it; Is longstanding blood hard to evacuate? Why wait?

If it is truly: a post operative hematoma, you have a good chance that it will improve with time. Another consideration is ischemic testicle, which could be a bigger problem. Seek a second opinion if you are unsure about your surgeon's advice. ...Read more

12

12
Having laparoscopic surgery to remove ascending colon due to 6cm mass that thankfully has not spread. How long does the procedure usually take?

Having laparoscopic surgery to remove ascending colon due to 6cm mass that thankfully has not spread. How long does the procedure usually take?

Depends: I always tell patients that procedure length can really vary from operation to operation. I would guess 2-3 hours. That time will matter more to your family, though. If the operation is being done carefully with minimal trauma to tissues, time matters less. ...Read more

Dr. J. Roth Dr. Roth
5 doctors agreed:
13

13
Is itok to return to office work 3 days after open inguinal hernia repair surgery?

Dr. J. Roth Dr. Roth
5 doctors agreed:
Is itok to return to office work 3 days after open inguinal hernia repair surgery?

Office job hernia: Yes. I would let you return to work 3 days following hernia repair. I generally tell patients not to drive until they are pain free and feel that they can stomp their feet on the floor, so that they would be able to safely apply brakes in an emergency if needed. You may need to have someone drive you to work for the first few days you go back to work. ...Read more

14

14
During hida scan gallbladder did not release to the small intestine within 1 hour. After cck was given it released. Does it mean liver problems?

During hida scan gallbladder did not release to the small intestine within 1 hour.  After cck was given it released. Does it mean liver problems?

Not usually liver: If hida was excreted normally by liver and gall bladder visualized at normal time the liver is normal. Sometimes gall bladder dyskinesia can affect gall bladder emptying. The more important finding is the amount of activity excreted after cck (gb ejection fraction, normal usually above 35%) and symptoms encountered during this phase of study. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
When t tube cholangiogram usually performed, i mean at which day postoperatively ?

When t tube cholangiogram usually performed, i mean at which day postoperatively ?

Any day: but usually before your discharge from hospital , when you are fully ambulatory and eating , for a routine post O P .\ T tube cholangiogram. ...Read more

17

17
How long does it usually take to have first Bowel movement after recocele surgery? Taking ducalx and meralx already

How long does it usually take to have first Bowel movement after recocele surgery? Taking ducalx and meralx already

Ask your surgeon: You need to ask your surgeon as the extensiveness of the rectocele repair is unknown and whether you are on a low residue diet or not. Both of these factors will determine the time of the first bowel movement. ...Read more

18

18
Is one more likely to have acute pancreatitis after endoscopic ultrasound if they had AP after ERCP? Or EUS does not cause AP like ERCP?

Is one more likely to have acute pancreatitis after endoscopic ultrasound if they had AP after ERCP? Or EUS does not cause AP like ERCP?

Rare after EUS: This incidence of pancreatitis after EUS with pancreatic biopsy is reported as less than 1% making it a rare complication. Symptomatic post-ERCP pancreatitis occurs in about 5% of people undergoing the procedure. There has not yet been a good study looking at the development of post-EUS pancreatitis in people who developed pancreatitis after ERCP. ...Read more

Dr. Federico Seifarth
251 doctors shared insights

Intussusception (Definition)

A condition in which part of the bowel collapses into itself in a way similar ...Read more