Top
20
Doctor insights on: Intrahepatic Cholestasis Of Pregnancy Glycine Taurine Conjugate Ratio Decreased

Share
1

1
Is salmon omega 3 capsules useful in elevated sgpt, sgot, bilirubin's and triglyceride levels ?

Is salmon omega 3 capsules useful in elevated sgpt, sgot, bilirubin's and triglyceride levels ?

Don't treat labs: Omega-3's have been a massive disappointment in most areas when subjected to scientific testing. Most important is finding WHY these liver tests are up. If it's chronic hepatitis B or C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, or autoimmune hepatitis, you're going to die if you're not diagnosed & Rx'd. If this is non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, nothing will help as much as getting aerobically fit. ...Read more

Pregnancy (Definition)

When your due date arrives, you will be more than ready to have your baby! Most women deliver the baby somewhere between 37 and 42 weeks. According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, only 5% of babies arrive on the exact due date. Approximately 7% of babies are not delivered by 42 weeks, and when that happens, it is referred to ...Read more


2

2
Conjugated bilirubin is 0.50 mg/dl, and total bilirubin 0.78 mg/dl, is there any chance of obstructive jaundice? Is this normal?

Conjugated bilirubin is 0.50 mg/dl, and total bilirubin 0.78 mg/dl, is there any chance of obstructive jaundice? Is this normal?

Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, what you provided is well within normal limits. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

3

3
Is alp test value of alkaline phosphatase 239 is safe in pregnancy of last stage?

Is alp test value of alkaline phosphatase 239 is safe in pregnancy of last stage?

It is normal: The large placenta produces a lot of alkaline phosphatase. I'm surprised you weren't told that. Hoping your labor, delivery and what follows goes well, and that you'll be an effective and fulfilled mother. ...Read more

4

4
What is prognosis of pt of liver cirrhosis with insomnia and asciteshaving sgot 68.5, total prStein 4.5, albumin 2.4 bld urea, creatinine normal?

What is prognosis of pt of liver cirrhosis with insomnia and asciteshaving sgot 68.5, total prStein 4.5, albumin 2.4 bld urea, creatinine normal?

It'll kill him...: ... unless he stops drinking. Period. From the clinical findings, this individual continues to be a "moderate drinker." Without sobriety, his chances of recovery aer zero. How soon? I can't tell you. Can we get through this man's denial? I don't know. Is this you? Do you want to die? Or would you like to feel well once again. Cirrhosis is largely reversibly -- IF you sober up. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
My serum folate (folic acid) is 16.4ug/L & B12 is 221ug/L & serum ferritin is 22ug/L. Why is folate (folic acid) on the high end of normal & others on the low end of normal?

My serum folate (folic acid) is 16.4ug/L & B12 is 221ug/L & serum ferritin is 22ug/L. Why is folate (folic acid) on the high end of normal & others on the low end of normal?

Nothing to worry abt: These are all in the normal range, and there is some give and take regarding the laboratory ability to give an exact value. Don't worry about these values unless they are way higher or way lower than normal. ...Read more

6

6
Does a normal serum copper level and serum ceruloplasmin level of 21 rule out wilson's disease? Have fatty liver with zero risk factors & mansymptoms

Does a normal serum copper level and serum ceruloplasmin level of 21 rule out wilson's disease? Have fatty liver with zero risk factors & mansymptoms

No: Diagnosing wilson's is treacherous and i'd ask about a urinary copper. About 1/4 of wilson's patients will have normal serum ceruloplasmin, and the serum copper is even less reliable. ...Read more

7

7
7mm periampullary lesion, 3 liver lesions, total beta hCG is high, anion gap-10, monocytes-1.1, chloride high, erc low, cbd & pancreatic duct dilation?

7mm periampullary lesion, 3 liver lesions, total beta hCG is high, anion gap-10, monocytes-1.1, chloride high, erc low, cbd & pancreatic duct dilation?

Your question?: I appreciate your sharing this, but no one here will be able to make the call. Unless your HCG is extremely high, it means nothing. The other labs are not helpful. Your periampullary lesion has hopefully been biopsied, as will your liver lesions if the radiologist cannot certify them as benign. Hoping celiac sprue has been ruled in or out, along with whipple's and common lactose intolerance. ...Read more

8

8
Why there's indirect hyperbilirubinemia in neonate of mother with diabetes?

Why there's indirect hyperbilirubinemia in neonate of mother with diabetes?

Neonatal Jaundice: Indirect hyperbilirubinemia is not limited to infant of diabetic moms. It is a function of the newborn being relatively ineffective at clearing old red blood cells. It can be caused by high rbc count (polycythemia) which is common in infant of diabetic moms. Also, many other causes. Easily treated and common in the newborn period. ...Read more

10

10
Direct billirubin of 0.49 , indirect level of 1.82. Normal CBC, other liver tests, and Ultrasound for liver. Is this indicative of gilberts syndrome?

Direct billirubin of 0.49 , indirect  level of 1.82. Normal CBC, other liver tests, and Ultrasound for liver. Is this indicative of gilberts syndrome?

Gilbert's disease: It is a familial (autosomal dominant), common (2-5% of people), unconjugated hyperbilirubinemia (blood bilirubin measures 1-5mg/dl), not due to breakdown of blood. It is associated with reduced enzyme levels of udp glycuronyl transferase, that results in jaundice when patients fast or suffer an infection. It does not shorten life or raise insurance rates, but may predispose to tylenol (acetaminophen) toxicity. ...Read more

11

11
Insomnia. Postmenopausal. Blood test says FSH 164, Lh 44.6, total estrogens 69, progesterone 0.4. Any of these levels cause the insomnia or anxiety?

Insomnia.  Postmenopausal. Blood test says FSH 164, Lh 44.6, total estrogens 69, progesterone 0.4. Any of these levels cause the insomnia or anxiety?

Menopause: Insomnia and menopause can be linked together!. By definition, no period for about a year means one is most likely through menopause. Symptoms can continue. There would be no reason though to follow labs as you outlined after the year. ...Read more

12

12
Is a Serum level of Copper of 61 µg/dL and an RBC level of 49 µg/dL of Copper low enough to interfere with Iron absorption and metabolism?

Is a Serum level of Copper of 61 µg/dL and an RBC level of 49 µg/dL of Copper low enough to interfere with Iron absorption and metabolism?

Follow up needed: In order to accurately interpret these labs results, one has to be sure of the normal ranges used by the lab. These results also need to be correlated with your overall health status Going by the info above, it appears like you've been seen by someone who ordered these labs, I will strongly recommend following up with him/her for further evaluation. ...Read more

13

13
Mild diffuse infiltration fatty liver and low function gallbladder protein 8.4 bilirubin total 2.0 1.76 and diect 0.27 is this due to fatty liver?

Mild diffuse infiltration fatty liver and low function gallbladder protein 8.4 bilirubin total 2.0 1.76 and diect 0.27 is this due to fatty liver?

Probably not: With the majority of your bilirubin being indirect, i.e. Unconjugated, you probably have gilbert's syndrome, which is the most common hereditary cause of increased bilirubin and is found in 5-10% of the population and is due to the reduced activity of the enzyme glucuronyltransferase. Bilirubin levels may increase under conditions of exertion, stress, fasting, and infections but is benign. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What is alkalin phosphatase 93 is that normal glucose serum 93 certain serum 62 calcium serim10 carbondioxide. total 24 thanks?

What   is  alkalin phosphatase  93 is that normal  glucose serum 93  certain serum 62  calcium serim10  carbondioxide. total 24  thanks?

Lab results: Normal ranges for labs values do differ little bit from lab to lab. alkaline phosphatase is an enzyme related to liver and bone activity. All the numbers seem to be in the normal range or upper limit of normal range,. ...Read more

15

15
Why coes serum aminotransferase increase in liver disease like viral hepatitis ?

Why coes serum aminotransferase increase in liver disease like viral hepatitis ?

Inflammation: When there is inflammation in the liver as a result of an insult, liver tests can become elevated. ...Read more

18

18
Within 12 months - high cholesterol, triglycerides normal, mildly elevated liver enzymes, and most recently an egfr of 59, and gallstones. What gives?

Within 12 months - high cholesterol, triglycerides normal, mildly elevated liver enzymes, and most recently an egfr of 59, and gallstones. What gives?

Liver enzymes: Hi christine! i hope you're feeling ok. Lots of things could explain the picture you're describing. You must be having some symptoms that prompted these tests. Please speak with your private physician to discuss these questions...This is a really hard online diagnosis to make.... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
With cirrhosis what is the relevance of elevated alpha fetoprotein?

With cirrhosis what is the relevance of elevated alpha fetoprotein?

Cancer screen: People with cirrhosis have a higher risk of primary liver cancer. The blood test for alpha-fetoprotein is a marker or screening test for liver cancer. The other method often used is periodic abdominal ultrasound. ...Read more

Dr. Katherine Kohari
38 doctors shared insights

Cholestasis Of Pregnancy (Definition)

A condition where the flow of bile, a digestive fluid produced by the liver, slows or stops. As a result, the bile enters the bloodstream and causes "intense itching" in the mother on the palms and ...Read more


Dr. Barbara Lavi
79 doctors shared insights

Cholestasis (Definition)

When the flow of bile (chole) is held back (stasis). It can be from the liver cells not moving it (often from medications), or from the biliary tree being plugged by ...Read more