Top
20
Doctor insights on: Insomnia Elevated Tsh

Share
1

1
Can insomnia and not sleeping before a TSH test give a high TSH value? 

Can insomnia and not sleeping before a TSH test give a high TSH value? 

Unlikely: Tsh takes a long time to change. There is nothing you can do acutely that will change tsh. Also, insomnia occur more commonly in people with low (hyperthyroid) rather than high TSH (hypothyroid). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Boland
52 doctors shared insights

Difficulty Sleeping (Definition)

Many women complain that they have trouble sleeping when they are pregnant. Try not to eat just before bedtime. Consider taking a warm bath at bedtime to help you relax. As your abdomen gets bigger, you may want to lie on your side with a pillow under your abdomen and a pillow between ...Read more


3

3
Postmenopausal with lots of insomnia; 3-4 hrs per night broken or no sleep. Tried "Sleep hygiene", melatonin , TSH normal, I am so scared. Plz advise.

Postmenopausal with lots of insomnia; 3-4 hrs per night broken or no sleep. Tried "Sleep hygiene", melatonin , TSH normal, I am so scared. Plz advise.

Sleep disorder: Can certainly be related to menopause, however, you should be examined and checked for other issues including anxiety, depression and/or mixed mood disorder. I suggest melatonin at bedtime until you are evaluated by your physican. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Synthroid 75mcg alleviated my hypo symptoms except now I have insomnia. TSH .7, FT4 1.4, FT3 3.3. Would adding T3 or switching to Armour help that?

Synthroid 75mcg alleviated my hypo symptoms except now I have insomnia. TSH .7, FT4 1.4, FT3 3.3. Would adding T3 or switching to Armour help that?

Probably not: It looks like your labs indicate this is the proper thyroid dose. It should be taken in the mornings. If taking it right, then look for some other cause of the insomnia ...Read more

6

6
I have a TSH of 2.1 a clean ultrasound weight loss anxiety and insomnia with a left bulging eyeball, maternal grandma had hashimotos, any hints?

I have a TSH of 2.1 a clean ultrasound weight loss anxiety and insomnia with a left bulging eyeball, maternal grandma had hashimotos, any hints?

Could see endorinolo: You could see an endocrinologist. There is long acting thyoid stimulating syndrome (LATS) associated with bulging eyes but it takes sophiticated testing. This may not be related to the thyroid at all. ...Read more

7

7
I am hypothyroid and on 150mcg/day levothyroxine. Tsh was .53 two weeks ago. I am still cold, have low bp, high heart rate, depressed, and insomnia.

I am hypothyroid and on 150mcg/day levothyroxine. Tsh was .53 two weeks ago. I am still cold, have low bp, high heart rate, depressed, and insomnia.

Need more lab tests: Tsh does not tell the whole story. Have your doctor check free T4 and free t3 (liothyronine). Those are your actual thyroid hormone levels and might more accurately reveal whether you are on enough medication or even the right medication. Levothyroxine is T4 and needs to be converted to t3 (liothyronine), so a low free T3 (liothyronine) means that you are not converting. Low T3 (liothyronine) can cause many of the symptoms you describe. ...Read more

10

10
Can my low TSH cause nervousness, ❤️ palpitations or insomnia, dizziness anxiety? My TSH 0.059. Orders are to not take my med on Sun. How long last

Can my low TSH cause  nervousness, ❤️ palpitations or insomnia, dizziness anxiety? My TSH 0.059. Orders are to not take my med on Sun. How long last

Many symptoms: You appear to have many symptoms and your doctor does not seem move things along. I may be wrong but please see her soon and get your concerns straightened out. Please let me know how things go. ...Read more

11

11
My Thyroid peroxidase level came back as a 33 highest number on the reference range before abnormal. All other TSH etc normal. Can this cause insomnia?

My Thyroid peroxidase level came back as a 33 highest number on the reference range before abnormal. All other TSH etc normal. Can this cause insomnia?

Thyroid peroxidase: An elevated anti-TPO antibodies could indicate Hashimoto's thyroiditis. However, it is not clear that yours are actually elevated. If the TSH is normal, it is unlikely that this is affecting you; maybe these are perimenopausal sx. Even if the anti-TPO were elevated, that would indicate an autoimmune process is underway, but it may take years for it to cause actual hypothyroidism. ...Read more

12

12
T4 low end of range.T3 (liothyronine) slightly below optimum.Tsh raised now dropping.Tsh/ft3/ft4-:3.15/3.12/0.8.Now 2.23/2.91/0.86.Fatigue, cold, insomnia.Any concern?

T4 low end of range.T3 (liothyronine) slightly below optimum.Tsh raised now dropping.Tsh/ft3/ft4-:3.15/3.12/0.8.Now 2.23/2.91/0.86.Fatigue, cold, insomnia.Any concern?

Normal: All of these levels are normal. There will always be some fluctuation of blood tests done on different days. This is related to some variability in the test assays as well as some natural fluctuations in your thyroid levels. Your symptoms are nonspecific and can be due to hundreds of reasons. Eating well and exercise are always a positive thing to do for these symptoms. ...Read more

13

13
My free T4 is 1.5 and T3 is 2.7 and TSH 2.29 while currently on syn. 50mcg. Having fast heart rate and insomnia. Endo wants to add cytomel (liothyronine). Good?

My free T4 is 1.5 and T3 is 2.7 and TSH 2.29 while currently on syn. 50mcg. Having fast heart rate and insomnia. Endo wants to add cytomel (liothyronine). Good?

Depends: It depends on the doctor. My opinion would be to try a different type of levothyroxine first. If you are on generic, you could go to brand synthroid or tirosint. People absorb these metabolic medicines differently, and a different type might normalize your T3 (liothyronine) (which is pretty close anyway). ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
Tired, insomnia, no energy, hair loss, some facial hair, trouble concentrating&memory. 33 yo female, no apneat3 2.8 T4 1.0, TSH 1.05. Thoughts?

Tired, insomnia, no energy, hair loss, some facial hair, trouble concentrating&memory. 33 yo female, no apneat3 2.8 T4 1.0, TSH 1.05. Thoughts?

Many possibilities: The description of how you feel and some physical attributes can overlap with many states of both hormonal as well as nutritional types of problems. Thyroid, adrenal glands, and testes/ovaries are just a few of the possible sites to consider when looking at this problem. A thorough history, physical, and laboratory analysis are in order. ...Read more

15

15
Have all hypothyroid symptoms but TSH 2.8, gerd, roaming joint pain, insomnia, fatigue, anorexia, neutrophils^, mcv112, b9def, bp88/55, t97.2, p102, tired of bn tired?

Have all hypothyroid symptoms but TSH 2.8, gerd, roaming joint pain, insomnia, fatigue, anorexia,  neutrophils^, mcv112, b9def, bp88/55, t97.2, p102, tired of bn tired?

See details: Your thyroid function is normal so one needs to consider other causes for your symptoms. The gerd is likely unrelated. The possible causes are several and include physical issues as well as chronic depression. I would see a rheumatologist if your own doctor cannot find a specific cause. ...Read more

16

16
Tired, diagnosis insomnia, losing hair, facial hair, TSH and other labs normal (no T3 (liothyronine) or 4 ran) seeing sleep & derm. What could it be? Thyroid issues in fam

Tired, diagnosis insomnia, losing hair, facial hair, TSH and other labs normal (no T3 (liothyronine) or 4 ran) seeing sleep & derm.  What could it be? Thyroid issues in fam

Keep looking: Check thyroid antibodies. If positive, then the normal TSH could be abnormal in someone with autoimmune thyroid disease. Sleep apnea is very prevalent, even in non obesed pts so make sure that's looked at as well. ...Read more

17

17
Tsh 1.02 swollen thyroid nodules fatigue weight gain 45 years old muscle aches insomnia. Blood work came back normal. Help?

Tsh 1.02 swollen thyroid nodules fatigue weight gain 45 years old  muscle aches insomnia. Blood work came back normal. Help?

Need more blood work: Tsh range is .5 to 5.0 miu/ml so TSH is wnl. With nodules, ultrasound of thyroid may be prudent. Blood work normal so i asume you are not anemic or diabetic. If overweight, may have sleep apnea causing fatigue. I believe more specialized blood work may be necessary as in the adrenal axis-estradiol, dhea, testosterone etc. This problem is difficult and you may need referred to sub-specialist. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
Is this hyperthyroidism? Symptoms include: insomnia, weight loss, eczema-chin, hunger, tsh: 1.51, strong tremors, anxiety, polyuria, weak upper str.

Probably Not: If your TSH is 1.51, then you are not hyperthyroid. I would see your doctor and ask him to evaluate you in person - he will probably want to order labs to rule out diabetes, which can cause weight loss and polyuria. If you have underlying anxiety, that can cause your tremors and insomnia. Find a doctor you are comfortable with and make an appt. ...Read more

19

19
43yr,hypothy-62.5mcg TSH-0.53,sweating,pain while swallowing, weakness,slow breathing,insomnia,swelling hand,ankles,is it possible?hyperthyroid at .53

Possible: Hi. There's huge individual variation in response to any level of thyroid hormone replacement. Some of those symptoms COULD be your body's response to having a TSH of 0.53. I would try lowering your l-thyroxine dose to 50 mcg or 25 mcg and see if your symptoms improve with your TSH coming up a bit. However, many people feel fine with a TSH of 0.53, and it's possible your symptoms are not thyroid ...Read more

20

20
Uptake scan shows overactive thyroid but tests are normal. Bulging eyes, fatigue, goiter, insomnia, dry skin. Tsh, t4, t3 (liothyronine) normal, whats causing symps?

Uptake scan shows overactive thyroid but tests are normal. Bulging eyes, fatigue, goiter, insomnia, dry skin. Tsh, t4, t3 (liothyronine) normal, whats causing symps?

Look for other cause: Hello Javae. Your symptoms are unlike due to hyperthyroidism since your labs are normal . Bulging eyes could be related to euthyroid Graves's disease . Thyroid Antibody level test could confirm that . You need further evaluation to determine cause of your symptoms ...Read more

Dr. Heidi Fowler
1,682 doctors shared insights

Insomnia (Definition)

A sleep disorder in which you cannot fall or stay asleep. It usually accompanies another sleep, medical, or psychiatric disorder, and can lead to memory impairment, mood changes, and increased risk of ...Read more


Dr. Quang Nguyen
923 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more