Top
30
Doctor insights on: Inr Results

Share
Dr. Afshine Emrani
272 Doctors shared insights

Inr (Definition)

Could mean interventional neuro radiology which is minimally invasive field, or international normalized ration which is a lab ...Read more


2

2
Pt INR my results were 0.93 is that in the normal?

Pt INR my results were 0.93 is that in the normal?

Yes: But don't confuse "normal" with "therapeutic." if you are on blood thinners, then the goal would be for the inr to go up. ...Read more

7

7
I have antiphospholipid synd. And my doctor requested CRP which was23.9 and my br ENA ro is 30.190. My INR is 2.2. What dangerous sre these results p?

I have antiphospholipid synd. And my doctor requested CRP which was23.9 and my br ENA ro is 30.190. My INR is 2.2. What dangerous sre these results p?

Ask your doctor.: These questions are not a simple "dangerous" or not. Aplas is a complicated disease and requires face to face consideration of your unique situation. Talk to your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Patient on acitrom, aftr DVT & PE, after 5 days of discharge a PTT is done PTT patient=20.2s, ctrol=15s, PT Ratio=1.34, INR=1.3, kindly expln t result.

Keep taking med: The medicine that you are taking is a Vitamin K antagonist. It slowly decreases Vitami K dependent proteins that help blood to clot. It can take anywhere from 3-7 days for these proteins to be depleted. Also you need to limit or avoid foods high in Vitamin K (please Google these). Continue the medication and see your provider as scheduled. ...Read more

9

9
F24, have my blood clotting test results. Appt was norm, inr of 1.3, fibrogen 1.43, norm2-4.need to be concerned? Can I start take natazia (estradiol valerate and dienogest)?

F24, have my blood clotting test results. Appt was norm, inr of 1.3, fibrogen 1.43, norm2-4.need to be concerned? Can I start take natazia (estradiol valerate and dienogest)?

Why the tests?: It is not typical to have clotting disorder testing done prior to starting birth control. Your doctor must have ordered these things for some particular reason or out of some concern in your medical or family history. Despite your normal results check with the ordering physician to clarify the plan of care before starting any medication. ...Read more

10

10
At what point should IV vitamin K be administered if a pt has a high INR eg at 1.5, 2.1 or 2.2 does it depend on other pathology results platelet count is presently normal but was recently very low?

Vitamin k: Reverses the effects of Coumadin (warfarin) which thins the blood and increases the inr. It is usually administered if the inr is over 7 + or lower if there is active bleeding or you need emergency surgery. If the inr is elevated and you are not on Coumadin (warfarin) then you need a workup to determine the cause. ...Read more

11

11
What could low ceruloplasmin in the event of normal liver function test results mean? Normal bili/albumin/inr/alt/ast/ggt but low ceruloplasmin

What could low ceruloplasmin in the event of normal liver function test results mean? Normal bili/albumin/inr/alt/ast/ggt but low ceruloplasmin

How low?: Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthy folks have any given value out of range at one end or the other. Without elevated ALT/AST, Wilson's is unlikely. Some folks genetically run a low ceruloplasmin and it means nothing. ...Read more

12

12
I received my blood test results and I noticed that APTT is slightly elevated (32.9 and the normal range is 21.5-31.1). INR, PT (Quick) and CBC are okay. In last month I was taking Clarithromycin, Levofloxacine, Augmentin and Medrol. If it is common?

I received my blood test results and I noticed that APTT is slightly elevated (32.9 and the normal range is 21.5-31.1). INR, PT (Quick) and CBC are okay. In last month I was taking Clarithromycin, Levofloxacine, Augmentin and Medrol. If it is common?

Don't worry: Likely nothing to worry about. Minor variations in aptt can be related to lab methods. As long as you don't have any bleeding or other blood clotting issues, don't have to worry. ...Read more

13

13
My fiance has had several tests done that always come back with a low bun, potassium and inr. What could be causing these results?

My fiance has had several tests done that always come back with a low bun, potassium and inr. What could be causing these results?

Not abnormal: There is no BUN that is too low. There is no INR that is too low although 1 is considered normal. Potassium can be too low - usual causes are diarrhea, diuretics, vomiting, or unusual dieting. Rare causes include steroid use and Cushing's syndrome. ...Read more

14

14
What's a high INR level?

Anything above 1.5: The INR is a measure of how "thin" the blood is, typically due to the use of prescription blood thinners such as Coumadin (warfarin). A normal INR is 1.0. Anything above that is abnormal. For people on coumadin, the typical goal INR is 2.5 to 4.0 depending on the particular condition it is being used for. ...Read more

15

15
Is INR of 4.0 dangerous?

Yes: Not an emergency, but risk of abnormal bleeding is increased. ...Read more

16

16
Is INR elevated in hellp?

No: Hemolysis, elevated liver enzymes and low platelet count (hellp) is only associated with an elevated inr if it's complicated by disseminated intravascular coagulation (dic). ...Read more

17

17
Do any foods raise your inr?

Yes: But only if you're taking Coumadin (warfarin). ...Read more

18

18
How does exercise affect INR?

How does exercise affect INR?

Little: Probably not much. Doubt there is much interaction here! ...Read more

19

19
How do I keep my INR stable?

It is important to: Take your Coumadin (warfarin) as prescribed and about the same time each day. Usually we tell patients about 4 in the afternoon, which allows you to adjust the dose on the day of lab tests. You also need to be consistent in your consumption of green leafy vegetables, due to the vitamin k content. ...Read more

20

20
What is a dangerous INR range?

Varies: The cut off for inr to be called critically high varies from one lab to another, but range from 4.0 to 6.0 and above. Any high inr associated with significant bleeding would be dangerous. ...Read more

21

21
What does the INR number mean?

Uniform standered: Pt is prothrombin time, INR is international normalized ratio, both measure cloting tendency in disease and in health. In pt each time you need contol which varies place to place and some what unpredictble. So INR solves the problem by uniform standred all over the world. Inr of 2 to 3 if 3 or more means will bleed, under 2 means need more medication (like coumidine). ...Read more

22

22
Is an INR level of 1.6 dangerous?

INR: An INR of 1.6 is elevated somewhat and can be associated with increased bleeding. It is not however a level of anticoagulation which we consider adequate to treat problems associated with pathologic clotting. It could be dangerous for some people however if they for instance have low platelet counts or ineffective platelet aggregation along with the INR 1.6. ...Read more

23

23
Will imodiun affect INR readings?

Should not: Immodum per say would not effect your inr. But diarrhea can effect your inr, depending on etiology. If diarrhea is secondary to abx can increase inr by killing intestinal bacteria and decrease vitamin k production. ...Read more

25

25
What are any symptoms of INR of 5.1?

Headache? Go to ER!: Hit your head with a hammer and you'll find out. The INR indicates how more likely you are to bleed (for whatever reason). It doesn't cause symptoms on its own. So if you are careful and don't cut yourself or fall over into a dry riverbed, etc you should do fine. Hopefully, you were advised about what to do about your medication. An INR of 5.1 isn't so bad, so don't worry, unless something bleeds ...Read more

26

26
What are symptoms of really low inr?

Low INR: Usually none, but u are taking a chance of getting the condition for wich it is given to prevent from. They are either systemic or pulmonary vascular thrombo-embolism. By keeping therapeutic inr we can prevent these complications, such as stroke, pulmonary embolism, venous or valve thrombosis. ...Read more

27

27
What is the cause of high INR levels?

INR: Inr is a measure of clotting involving factors which we block with the drug warfarin. When the inr is high the factors are being blocked and clotting is inhibited. Usually we aim for an inr of 2 to 3 times standard. Sometimes we aim higher. If not on warfarin then the liver may be damaged causing the factors to be low. ...Read more

28

28
If my INR is to low what dose that mean?

Not enough thinning: Assuming that you are on blood thinners, too low of an inr means that your blood isn't "thin" enough; it still clots more easily than is recommended. If you aren't on blood thinners, there really isn't such a thing as "too low inr". ...Read more

29

29
My INR was 19 what could of happen to me?

INR: If your inr was as high as 19, you were at risk of major life threatening bleeding. ...Read more

30

30
What's the difference between pt and inr?

Uniform standered: Pt is prothrombin time, INR is international normalized ratio, both measure cloting tendency in disease and in health. In pt each time you need contol which varies place to place and some what unpredictble. So INR solves the problem by uniform standred all over the world. Inr of 2 to 3 if 3 or more means will bleed, under 2 means need more medication (like coumidine). ...Read more