Top
10
Doctor insights on: Inflammation Of The Thyroid Endocrine System

Share

Inflammation (Definition)

Inflammation is the body's attempt at self-protection; the aim being to remove harmful stimuli, including damaged cells, irritants, or pathogens - and begin the healing process. Inflammation is part of the complex biological response of vascular tissues to harmful stimuli, such as pathogens, ...Read more


2

2
Can a blood exam rule out kidney, liver, thyroid, endocrine etc. issues one might have?

Can a blood exam rule out kidney, liver, thyroid, endocrine etc. issues one might have?

Life isn't so simple: There are many types of blood tests. Nobody does all the tests on each patient (that would consume all the world's medical resources). Screening tests for the more common problems or the more common blood test abnormalities are often done... and can rule out organ disorders that cause blood test abnormalities. Realize that a problem in an organ may or may not cause blood test changes. ...Read more

3

3
Have joint pain. All rheum tests negative! thinking outside the box...What else can I consider? Neurological? Endocrine? Thyroid ok too.

Have joint pain. All rheum tests negative! thinking outside the box...What else can I consider? Neurological? Endocrine? Thyroid ok too.

Joint pains: Cause of joint pains can be multiple in reference to endocrine apart from thyroid hemochromatosis, gout, parathyroid disease growth hormone disorders all of these have either clinical signs or simple blood tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I have had appendix cancer that spread & thyroid cancer. My dad had pancreatic cancer. I am curious about men1/2 & endocrine cancers. I'm only 37...?

I have had appendix cancer that spread & thyroid cancer. My dad had pancreatic cancer. I am curious about men1/2 & endocrine cancers. I'm only 37...?

Probably not: Appendix cancer is not part of any men syndrome. Pancreatic cancer can be, but it is a specific type called a neuroendocrine tumor. Likewise, the thyroid cancer in men syndromes is called meduallry carcinoma, which make up only about 10% of all thyroid cancers. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What causes hypotension during exercise or during exposure to heat? Not dehydration, thyroid, cardiac, pulmonary, or endocrine. BP normal otherwise.

What causes hypotension during exercise or during exposure to heat? Not dehydration, thyroid, cardiac, pulmonary, or endocrine. BP normal otherwise.

Vasodilation: Hypotension is by definition low BP and while BP may be normal you may experience lower BP relative to your normal when your vessels dilate in response to a rise in internal temperature. Cardiopulmonary, endocrine, anemia, dehydration and infection are potential causes, as are medication side effects. Note that you can be volume depleted -- with these symptoms -- and not technically dehydrated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Thyroid testing results. Free T4 1.10, Free T3 (liothyronine) 2.7, TSH 0.313, TSI 49. Normal or not? See endocrine dr Wednsday.

Thyroid testing results. Free T4 1.10, Free T3 (liothyronine) 2.7, TSH 0.313, TSI 49. Normal or not? See endocrine dr Wednsday.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results seem to be in the normal range. ...Read more

8

8
I received a concussion last year. Im 16 and I think it damaged my endocrine system after reading some stuff cause I havent grown since is it possible?

I received a concussion last year. Im 16 and I think it damaged my endocrine system after reading some stuff cause I havent grown since is it possible?

Wrong question: Your question should be, How can I tell if I have stopped growing? You're 16 so you should still be seeing a pediatrician. Your pediatrician will know how to tell whether you are still growing or not. There's no point sitting around and speculating in a vacuum. ...Read more

9

9
My endocrine system has gone haywire and i've been diagnosed with addison's, what can I expect now?

Replace hormones: Your adrenal glands are not making enough cortisol and aldosterone. These hormones are important for maintaining blood pressure and salt balance. Your doctor will put you on corticosteroids, and maybe aldosterone(florinef) . You may need to adjust the dose of your medications with your doctor. With proper medical management, people with addison's disease can live long healthy lives. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Tyrone Malloy
228 doctors shared insights

Endocrine System (Definition)

The endocrine system is a group of organs composed of glands that secrete hormones. These hormones have important regulatory functions such as growth, metabolism, ...Read more


Dr. Gregory Moneta
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more