Top
20
Doctor insights on: Induced At 39 Weeks Irritable Uterus

Share
1

1
Can I be induced at 39 weeks being 4cm dilated?

Can I be induced at 39 weeks being 4cm dilated?

Yes: Inductions can be done after 39 weeks. It allows you time to get to the Labor floor and recieve an epidural if you desire for pain control. Talk to your OB to plan your labor for your needs. Congrats and best of luck! ...Read more

Uterus (Definition)

The uterus is a muscular organ in a woman's pelvis where the the fertilized egg attaches ...Read more


3

3
Pelvic pressuere at 23 weeks pregnant with history of preterm labor at 31 weeks?

Pelvic pressuere at 23 weeks pregnant with history of preterm labor at 31 weeks?

Pelvic pressure: The pelvic pressure from the developing pregnancy may be normal, but with your premature labor history, you MUST inform your OB MD. ...Read more

6

6
Stomach gets hard at 39 weeks means?

Stomach gets hard at 39 weeks means?

Please call your OB: Now !, u may be in labor or trying to go in labor , I am sure that your OB gave you instructions when to call about contractions, if your water breaks , etc. All OB ?S at this point should go straight to your ob, not here, as your OB may want u to go to the labor room and I am sure your OB would want to be contacted 1st, before you ask anything here which may or may not be answered right away. ...Read more

7

7
Missed miscarriage at week 8, baby lost heart beat. Induced miscarriage with cytote 3 weeks ago, now hcg level 300( was 337 two days ago), need D&C?

Missed miscarriage at week 8, baby lost heart beat. Induced miscarriage with cytote 3 weeks ago,  now hcg level 300( was 337 two days ago), need D&C?

Probably...: Cytotec (misoprostol) will usually cause you to pass the tissue left in your uterus. If it doesn't, a D&C is frequently performed. Its also a good idea to continue repeating the HCG level after the D&C until it is zero. This will ensure that there is no other problems related to the miscarriage such as gestational trophoblastic disease. Best Wishes! ...Read more

9

9
Previous pregnant induced@ 38 w. Barely avoided csection with amnioinfusion. What are the odds of having a section with 2nd pregnant if induced @ 39 weeks?

Previous pregnant induced@ 38 w. Barely avoided csection with amnioinfusion. What are the odds of having a section with 2nd pregnant if induced @ 39 weeks?

Low: If you ended up having a vaginal birth before, regardless of the circumstances of heart tone issues, then your chance of a vaginal birth with the second delivery is extremely good. In all likelihood, the cause of the abnormal fetal heart will not re-occur in the same way. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Pelvic u/s done 2 months postpartum. Uterine lining was 4mm... Did not have period until 8 months postpartum. What's a normal thickness postpartum?

Pelvic u/s done 2 months postpartum. Uterine lining was 4mm... Did not have period until 8 months postpartum. What's  a normal thickness postpartum?

Sonogram: The lining of your uterus changes throughout your cycle. If you were premenstrual meaning right before your period i would expect it to be thicker. If you did the sonogram right after your period i would expect it to be thinner or less that 4mm. ...Read more

13

13
Lab range for HCG values on report states gestational age 0.2-1 week expected range 50 -500, 1-2 weeks 100-5000, 3-4 weeks 500-10000. Is this fetus age not gestational (ieLMP dated) age given first 2 wks are leading up to ovulation ie no HCG produced?

Lab range for HCG values on report states gestational age 0.2-1 week expected range 50 -500, 1-2 weeks 100-5000, 3-4 weeks 500-10000. Is this fetus age not gestational (ieLMP dated) age given first 2 wks are leading up to ovulation ie no HCG produced?

Fetal or embryo age: Because there is is no fetus until 2 weeks into a pregnancy (yes, it's an odd but standard way of counting dates), there is no bHCG until after 2 weeks gestational age. Also, the bHCG is not detectable until implantation, because the bHCG needs to be able to get from the embryo into the uterine lining, into the mother's circulation, into the mother's blood or urine sample. ...Read more

14

14
7 weeks post MC. Continued bleeding, exhausted, nausea, abdominal pain. Repeated blood tests normal. US only shows thickened uterus. What's going on?

7 weeks post MC. Continued bleeding, exhausted, nausea, abdominal pain. Repeated blood tests normal. US only shows thickened uterus. What's going on?

Intermenstrual bleed: You may have insufficient production of progesterone by your ovarian follicles after ovulation. This allows the endometrium to keep proliferating (gets thicker) and bleeding. You need an endometrial biopsy to check that possiblity. See a gynecologist ...Read more

16

16
Is cervix pain normal at 34 wks? I'm already 1cm dilated as of July 10. Also increased fetal movement. It's practically non-stop at this point.

Is cervix pain normal at 34 wks? I'm already 1cm dilated as of July 10. Also increased fetal movement. It's practically non-stop at this point.

Please clarify: please describe your cervix pain. if you have constant pelvic reassure, it is common from baby increasing in size. if you are having contractions, then please go and see our doctor. fetal movement is good and reassuring. ...Read more

17

17
22 weeks pregnant, emergent cerclage at 21 weeks.Almost whole pregnancy when i change positions i often feel tightening.problm?is it irritable uterus?

22 weeks pregnant, emergent cerclage at 21 weeks.Almost whole pregnancy when i change positions i often feel tightening.problm?is it irritable uterus?

Close monitoring: An emergency cerclage is an extremely high risk procedure. Very close monitoring by your doctor is warranted. Please clarify the plan of care with your Obgyn as to how you should proceed. Often these cases are managed with bedrest at home or in the hospital. Serial sonographic cervical lengths are done. Sometimes medications are used to calm the uterus. ...Read more

18

18
42 years diabetic uterus anteverted bulky in size 51*47*92 mm , ET 2.9 mm, profuse bleeding and cramp during and prolonged menstrual period?

42 years diabetic uterus anteverted bulky in size 51*47*92 mm , ET 2.9 mm, profuse bleeding and cramp during and prolonged menstrual period?

Need more info: Being 42 and your being diabetic, it's hard to give you a complete answer. Both age & diabetes carry a lot of red flags especially with your symptoms. My best advice is to make an appointment VERY SOON with your gynecologist . ...Read more

19

19
My US showed empty uterus at 6 weeks after bleeding a week at 5 wks. HCG rose slowly inititally 40%. but HCG rose from 1000 to 1700 at 6 wks. Preg?

My US showed empty uterus at 6 weeks after bleeding a week at 5 wks. HCG rose slowly inititally 40%. but HCG rose from 1000 to 1700 at 6 wks. Preg?

Yes: With an HCG that high you are almost definitely pregnant. The only concern would be that you could possibly have an ectopic or tubal pregnancy. Be sure to follow up with your OB. If you develop severe increase in the pain or severe bleeding, go to the ER. Hope this helps! ...Read more

20

20
Stomach Hardening.Abdominal Cramping,Backache,Pelvic Pressure,&& Leaking. 39 Weeks. Early Stages Of Labor??

Stomach Hardening.Abdominal Cramping,Backache,Pelvic Pressure,&& Leaking. 39 Weeks. Early Stages Of Labor??

Possibly: If you are leaking, your water could have broken and you definitely need to be evaluated. Sounds like you could possibly be in early labor. Good Luck! ...Read more

Dr. James Mirabile
587 doctors shared insights

Irritability (Definition)

when you're irritable, you might become easily ...Read more