Top
30
Doctor insights on: Increased Creatinine And Antibiotics

Share
1

1
How to lower creatinine level in blood. It is 2.8. The reason behind this rise is antibiotic infection. The patient's age is just 23.?

How to lower creatinine level in blood. It is 2.8. The reason behind this rise is antibiotic infection. The patient's age is just 23.?

Difficult question.: One does not treat the creatinine, but the underlying cause of the rise in creatinine. If the rise is due to low circulating blood volume, the correction is fluids and time. Trimethoprim can artificially raise the serum cr by about 0.5 mg/dl. ...Read more

Dr. John Leander Po
1,117 Doctors shared insights

Antibiotic (Definition)

An antibiotic is a medicine that slows, stops, or kills germs. The germs are usually bacteria causing an infection in a person, so the person uses antibiotics to help his body get ...Read more


2

2
32yo male. Serum creatinine has always been stable &was. 88mg/dl as of October 2016. eGFR always >110. Metabolic panel just showed creatinine at 1.16mg/dl and eGFR at 77. Have been on cephalexin antibiotic for 3 weeks. Could that explain? Panicking.

32yo male. Serum creatinine has always been stable &was. 88mg/dl as of October 2016. eGFR always >110. Metabolic panel just showed creatinine at 1.16mg/dl and eGFR at 77. Have been on cephalexin antibiotic for 3 weeks. Could that explain? Panicking.

Ask your doc....: Confronting your reported scenario, it is advisable to stop cephalexin and repeat metabolic panel in 3-4 weeks as a follow up in consideration of possible drug-induced interstitial nephritis. Meanwhile, reassess so to decide if you really need a long-term use of antibiotics and see if there is any substitution if necessary. More? Ask your doctor timely; do not panic. ...Read more

4

4
My creatinine increased from 1.6 to 2.3 while I had a cold. Will it go back down after the cold subsides. Male, 50 yrs.

My creatinine increased from 1.6 to 2.3 while I had a cold. Will it go back down after the cold subsides. Male, 50 yrs.

Possible: You may have become dehydrated during your recent illness. Make certain you rehydrate well. Have it checked again in a week and follow your doctor's advice. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

5

5
Does drinking gatorade increased bun creatinine?

Does drinking gatorade increased bun creatinine?

No: It's an alternative to soda pop that replenishes some of your electrolytes. If you're an athlete drinking this sports beverage, your BUN may be up from eating steak and your creatinine from putting on muscle. Labs mean nothing without a big picture. ...Read more

6

6
Can UTI have a role in increased bun and creatinine?

Can UTI have a role in increased bun and creatinine?

Not usually: An uncomplicated, simple UTI (e.G, cystitis /bladder infection) would not affect your bun/creatinine/gfr which are the blood tests that reflect the overall function of the kidneys. A complicated, severe UTI affecting the kidneys (pyelonephritis) could, directly and or indirectly, affect kidney function and these blood tests if associated with sepsis, obstruction, or significant dehydration. ...Read more

7

7
Could having antibiotics increased my chance of being pregnant?

Yes it is possible: If you are on bcp's and take an antibiotic the absorption and therefore the efficacy of the bcp are decreased. ...Read more

8

8
If my serum creatinine increased but within normal range is it certain I will develope ckd? I'm so worried to have ckd.

If my serum creatinine increased but within normal range is it certain I will develope ckd? I'm so worried to have ckd.

Stop worrying: Jeff, someone has perhaps misled you. Everyone will at some time in his/her life will have creatinine increase -- it always happens at puberty, especially in males, and it happens to any young man who starts a fitness program. These are not thoughts that you should be having -- life's hard enough without this. Please talk frankly with a competent, caring physician. ...Read more

9

9
Creatinine increased. 16 from. 89 to 1.05. BUN went from 12 to 10. All other labs great.60 year old 200 lbs work out 5 days a week. Is this CKD or so?

Creatinine increased. 16 from. 89 to 1.05. BUN went from 12 to 10. All other labs great.60 year old 200 lbs work out 5 days a week. Is this CKD or so?

Normal BUN & Cr: Weight loss may be beneficial depending on your BMI. The numbers due not suggest CKD. Protein in the urine needs to be assessed for as indicated. ...Read more

11

11
What are Test to check kidney function are working 100% or not other than creatinine and urea? As my creatinine increased to 1.1 from 0.75 in 4 months

What are Test to check kidney function are working 100% or not other than creatinine and urea? As my creatinine increased to 1.1 from 0.75 in 4 months

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your creatinine is still within the normal range. One additional for kidney function is to check urine for protein leakage. It would be prudent to discuss the matter with the doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

13

13
Age 45, male, caucasian, 5'8, 164lbs. I hike 40 - 50 miles a week. My blood creatinine is 1.1mg/dl. Could this be due to the increased leg muscle?

This is normal: You're right and should be commended for your athletic activities. I'm really sorry for the silly fad that some labs are undertaking, using a reference range for creatinine levels based on people who don't exercise. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.7. Today, every fitness buff is an instant "kidney patient" and both pathologists and nephrologists are tired of it. ...Read more

14

14
S. creatinine increased from 1 to 1.27 in 6 mnths. No albumin or RBC in urine. Frequent urination, smelly, red color. 2-3 epith+pus cells. Is it UTI?

Cannot diagnose: This cannot be diagnosed long distance over the internet. You really should be seen by a doctor and fully evaluated. The elevation in creatinine may have been due to your state of hydration at the time of testing. Go and get seen. ...Read more

15

15
Increased heart rate after finishing antibiotic. Is this normal?

Increased heart rate after finishing antibiotic. Is this normal?

No: But infection is a very common cause of increased heart rate. What was the antibiotic treating? ...Read more

18

18
How long is the duration of antibiotic course for typhoid fever. Does one repeat the test to figure out if the duration is to be increased. Thanks.

How long is the duration of antibiotic course for typhoid fever. Does one repeat the test to figure out if the duration is to be increased. Thanks.

Recommend: Usual duration of antibiotics therapy for invasive salmonellosis- thyroid fever around 10-14days. Repeated blood culture after fever is down make sense ...Read more

19

19
Persistent Bloating from 3 month, increased when eating dairy products, Lost 12kgs in 4month? Creatinine increase to 1.4. What is cause of weight loss?

Persistent Bloating from 3 month, increased when eating dairy products, Lost 12kgs in 4month? Creatinine increase to 1.4. What is cause of weight loss?

Dunno but...: With an unplanned weight loss of 12 kg over the course of just 4 months, that portends probably a very serious illness. Also, the high serum creatinine argues for deteriorating kidney function. You need a thorough workup to find out what is going on in your body. Do not delay! ...Read more

20

20
Do taking antibiotics cause BV and does BV cause increased risk of misscarrage?

Do taking antibiotics cause BV and does BV cause increased risk of misscarrage?

Nope x2.: Fair questions, but no to both. Bacterial vaginosis is treated with antibiotics. It is linked to urinary tract infections and preterm birth, not miscarriage. ...Read more

21

21
My creatinine increased from 1.8 to 2.1 within one month. How alarming is this? Feeling tired and lack of appetite. I have CKD

My creatinine increased from 1.8 to 2.1 within one month. How alarming is this? Feeling tired and lack of appetite. I have CKD

Rise in Cr: Yes it is alarming. It shows for some reason your renal function deteriorated further. High BP, uncontrolled diabetes, urine infection, dehydration are common reasons. Control those to keep renal function stable ...Read more

22

22
My brother is 23 he has a mobile painful and tender lump in the armpit area it appears after shaving, increased in size with antibiotic cream.

My brother is 23 he has a mobile painful and tender lump in the armpit area it appears after shaving, increased in size with antibiotic cream.

See a doctor: The list of possible causes for an enlarged lymph node in the axilla is very long. The key here is to excude conditions that may have the potential to become progressively worse (particularly cancers), and could be cured with early intervention. See your primary care doctor and get this diagnosed and managed. ...Read more

23

23
Sle pt on cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil). If cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil) can cause increased bun why is it used for lupus nephritis? Also can it increase creatinine?

Because it works: Cellcept (mycophenolate mofetil) is the preferred drug for lupus nephritis because it is very effective and has much less risk than alternative meds. It does not cause significant elevations of BUN or creatinine. ...Read more

24

24
I'm currently taking antibiotics. Can they cause increased bowel movements?

I'm currently taking antibiotics. Can they cause increased bowel movements?

Yes: Antibiotic induced diarrhea or looser bowel movements can be a side effect of antibiotics which alter the normal bacterial makeup of the intestines and also may allow abnormal bacteria to take over and cause colitis. If you're having severe diarrhea a culture of your stool sample is recommended as some of the abnormal bacteria (like clostridium difficile) require treatment. Take probiotic to help. ...Read more

25

25
Birth controls and antibiotics. Will antibiotics plus b control make u ovulate right away? So more increased risk of pregnancy if having sex?

Birth controls and antibiotics. Will antibiotics plus b control make u ovulate right away? So more increased risk of pregnancy if having sex?

No: You will not ovulate based upon your use of bcps with or without antibiotics, and if you are taking your bcps correctly, although not prefect, they should provide you with adequate protection from unwanted pregnancies, but will not protect you from stds. Good luck. ...Read more

26

26
Husband dx with cellulitis on his foot. On antibiotics for over 24 hours. Swelling and pain have decreased, but redness & bruising increased. Normal?

Husband dx with cellulitis on his foot. On antibiotics for over 24 hours. Swelling and pain have decreased, but redness & bruising increased. Normal?

Yes, pretty normal: Cellulitis doesn't respond to antibotics overnight; it takes a few days. The reduced swelling and pain are good news, so no serious wories that redness has increased. Contact the doctor treating your husband if it actually gets worse (more pain, more swelling, higher fever) in the next day or two; or if no significant improvement after 4-5 days. Or call any time if still in doubt. ...Read more

28

28
Dx - pneumonia, given 5 days 60mg prednisone + 10 days antibiotics. On day 7. Now have increased cough and full ears. Is this normal post steroids?

Dx - pneumonia, given 5 days 60mg prednisone + 10 days antibiotics. On day 7. Now have increased cough and full ears. Is this normal post steroids?

Mgt: You should have no fever or trouble breathing. If these symptoms are present, please see your PCP.
If you have sputum, it should be more clear. Your cough may slightly worsen as the secretions are mobilized, but recovery typically is within a few weeks. ...Read more

29

29
Followup: 4th round antibiotics, tender under rt. Ribs 6 mos. Ct report mentioned only increased#of shotty lymph nodes rt side mesent. Fat, connection?

What is the abx for?: I am not sure if the antibiotics is to treat the shotty lymph nodes. If previous treatment has failed you may seek a possible 2nd opinion on the etiology. ...Read more

30

30
70 yrs old F is on IV antibiotics for 5 dys for UTI infection that spread. Fever is gone but urination has increased she looks pale & week. Pl advise.

70 yrs old F is on IV antibiotics for 5 dys for UTI infection that spread. Fever is gone but urination has increased she looks pale & week. Pl advise.

Pale and weak: You must contact the primary doctor and discuss the 70 year old female issue. If she has increased urination and she looks pale it my be a good idea to have someone in the family take her to the nearest Emergency facility.

Hope all goes well - please keep me informed. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,220 Doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more