Top
10
Doctor insights on: Increase Creatinine Stroke

Share
1

1
High creatinine, associated with enlargement of prostate, 3heart stroke?

High creatinine, associated with enlargement of prostate, 3heart stroke?

Multiple factors: Elevated creatinine levels can be associated with prostate problems especially if there is evidence of obsrutction of urine flow, urinary retention. Also hypertension is a very common cause of chronic kidney disease, as is gout or elevated uric acid levels. The Ibuprofen is not helping either! ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,192 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


3

3
Is sintrom(cumarin) safe for kidneys if s,creatinine 1.7 what InR range to keep in stroke prevention in afib?

Is sintrom(cumarin) safe for kidneys if s,creatinine 1.7 what InR range to keep in stroke prevention in afib?

Yes it is safe: Atrial Fibrillation is responsible for c 25% of all strokes. Consideration of anti-coagulation (Coumadin / Warfarin) is important in prevention of ischaemic stroke. Use cha2ds2-vasc and HASBLED scores at www.mdcalc.com to make a decision with your Dr about whether to embark on anticoagulation. Warfarin is processed by the liver, and is usually safe in kidney disease. Target INR is 2-3 in AFib. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Do I have an increased chance of a stroke if it runs in the family?

Yes: There are many causes of stroke, but if your family memebers have had strokes due to atherosclerosis, diabetes, or high blood pressure, you have a higher chance of stroke due either to hereditary or environmental (lifestyle) issues. Good news is that you can control these factors and beat the odds. ...Read more

5

5
My creatinine increased from 1.6 to 2.3 while I had a cold. Will it go back down after the cold subsides. Male, 50 yrs.

My creatinine increased from 1.6 to 2.3 while I had a cold.  Will it go back down after the cold subsides. Male, 50 yrs.

Possible: You may have become dehydrated during your recent illness. Make certain you rehydrate well. Have it checked again in a week and follow your doctor's advice. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
I'm so worried. My creatinine increases from .96 to 1.09mg/dl three years ago.Should i be worried?Pls help me.22 y/o male

I'm so worried. My creatinine increases from .96 to 1.09mg/dl three years ago.Should i be worried?Pls help me.22 y/o male

Stop worrying: You're a grown man now. Creatinine fluctuates a bit from day to day, and this could be the explanation. And it varies with your current degree of muscularity. When i was lifting weights daily, mine ran 1.6-1.7. Why not try to put on some muscle and see if you can't raise it higher? It's a mistake to look just at a lab value apart from the person. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
7

7
My albumin/creatinine level is low 3.5 what i wanted to do to increase the level ?

Dr. Tony Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
My albumin/creatinine level is low 3.5 what i wanted to do to increase the level
?

You don't!: A low albumin/creatinine ratio is a good thing! as the level rises, that means the amount of Albumin you are spilling into your urine is abnormal, and could need treatment. This is called "microalbuminuria". ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I have a low serum creatinine of .50 mg/dl . Is it okay . What should I do to increase it . ?

It's OK: Low or normal serum creatinine indicates normal renal function. Elevation in serum creatinine indicates kidney dysfunction. ...Read more

9

9
My serum creatinine was increases from .90, three years ago to 1.09. Do I have to be worried?I male 22y/o 5'9, 70kgs

Serum creatinine: You probably have no reason to worry. To find out your exact renal function, have a 24 hour urine collected for creatinine clearance and protein. If you have any renal impairment, the 24 hour urine will disclose it. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer