Top
20
Doctor insights on: In Treatment Range 1 5 2 5

Share
1

1
If one took about ten psych meds over the course of two years and stopped treatment can one go back to there former self before treatment startedornot?

If one took about ten psych meds over the course of two years and stopped treatment can one go back to there former self before treatment startedornot?

Can I go back?: Age old question, "can i go back..."; yes and no. Your question implies you want to go back to who you were before you used medication, which implies you want to be how you were beofre you got sick and needed the medications. With wffective treatment (options medications, psychotherapy, and transcranial magnetic stimukation (tms), which can heal the brain without drugs or in worst case limit meds! ...Read more

2

2
I was diagnosed with type one diabetes when i was around 18. That was two years ago. I don't have insurance because finding and keeping a job with my illness is difficult when I am not getting treatment. What can I do?

I was diagnosed with type one diabetes when i was around 18. That was two years ago. I don't have insurance because finding and keeping a job with my illness is difficult when I am not getting treatment. What can I do?

Contact : Contact your local county hospital for help with free or low income programs. Let them know you are a type 1 diabetic and you need treatment. Also ask to speak with a social worker. He/she will be able to assist you. Once you get a primary care provider your abdominal pain can be worked up. You could be dealing with diabetic gastroparesis, lactose intolerance, chronic pancreatitis, etc. It is difficult to say. Hopefully the endoscopy can be done as well. Good luck in finding a doctor. There is help out there. It just takes a little effort on your part. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What is the solution or treatment for recurrence of labialis sores ( sometimes every month i get one to five at once ) i use topical acyclovir for it?

What is the solution or treatment for recurrence of labialis sores ( sometimes every month i get one to five at once ) i use topical acyclovir for it?

Topical acyclovir: This formulation of acyclovir is next to worthless in shortening duration of lesions or preventing recurrence. It will reduce the risk of transmission of Herpes to others, but at the potential cost of creating resistance in your virus strain. Recommend you stop using this. You can use oral acyclovir salts. Discuss this with your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
I have been taking foradil and miflonide inhalers for one month, doctor prescribed it for two months.I wish to discontinue treatment is that possible?

I have been taking foradil and miflonide inhalers for one month, doctor prescribed it for two months.I wish to discontinue treatment is that possible?

Consult: I suggest that you call your physician- if you are feeling well now, your doctor may slowly reduce your dosing or wean you off medication. If you stop too soon, symptoms may come back, often in a stronger fashion-please get medical advice. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
I had a one off 3.75 Decapeptyl injection two days ago as an egg donor recipient. Not going ahead with treatment. When will period return?

I had a one off 3.75 Decapeptyl injection two days ago as an egg donor recipient. Not going ahead with treatment. When will period return?

Hard to say: It is hard to predict how the menstrual cycle will react after these medications especially when given at atypical doses and atypical durations. I would monitor your cycles over the next few weeks to see when things return to normal ...Read more

Dr. Dr.
1 doctor agreed:
6

6
I have two huge spots on my mustache area, have used obaji for one year, two fraxel laser treatment And two chemical peels, the spots are still there?

Dr. Dr.
1 doctor agreed:
I have two huge spots on my mustache area, have used obaji  for one year, two fraxel laser treatment And two chemical peels, the spots are still there?

Persistent spots: You haven't described the spots. However, surface treatments have limited effect. Pigmentation changes and some skin lesions are hard to get rid of. Get your doctor to explain what can and can't be achieved in your case. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Can i use invisalign after using ceramic braces for one year after performing 4 X extraction... to complete treatment of two years?

Can i use invisalign after using ceramic braces for one year after performing 4 X extraction...
to complete treatment of two years?

Possibly: It depends on how much tooth movement still remains to be done. There are some types of tooth movement that cannot be done by Invisalign retainers. The person who can give you the best guidance is the orthodontist who is treating you. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
I have two teeth that have grown in the gumline one on the top right (canine) and one on the bottom left(premoler?) what treatment can I have?

Braces: It sounds like you are talking about teeth that have not yet fully erupted fully into your mouth. If this is the case, then the best solution for you would be orthodontics. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Natural treatment for primary generalized seizure disorder? Had one seizure two yrs ago. Now on lamictal 50 b.I.D.

Natural treatment for primary generalized seizure disorder? Had one seizure two yrs ago. Now on lamictal 50 b.I.D.

See below: "natural" remedies such as herbs, etc. Have not been proven to manage epilepsy, especially generalize epilepsies as well as medications (those too have their limitations) do. If you have not had a seizure in 2 years, you may speak to your neurologist about options and management options at this point. Hope that helps! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
Edge of my front two teeth have broken color of one tooth is changing and I have red bump on the gums. What is th best suitable treatment for my teeth?

Edge of my front two teeth have broken color of one tooth is changing and I have red bump on the gums. What is th best suitable treatment for my teeth?

Possible root canal : If the teeth are fractured and one is turning a darker color with a swelling above the tooth then chances are the nerve has died and an abscess is forming. Depending on the extent of the fracture the tooth might be able to be saved with root canal therapy or it may have to be extracted. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
Is it harmful for five year old to have a low grade temperature for more than two weeks? Treatment is with tylenol (acetaminophen). Has not seen doctor.

Is it harmful for five year old to have a low grade temperature for more than two weeks? Treatment is with tylenol (acetaminophen).  Has not seen doctor.

See a doctor soon...: Fever that lasts longer than five days' time, even if low grade, definitely should be investigated. Even though the kids are usually fine, this can be a sign of a serious illness. See you doctor asap. Good luck! ...Read more

Dr. Kevin Kim Dr. Kim
2 doctors agreed:
13

13
Last week a dentist gave me two amalgam fillings (one directly next to a gold crown) immediately after a hygiene treatment.Since then my mouth is pain?

Dr. Kevin Kim Dr. Kim
2 doctors agreed:
Last week a dentist gave me two amalgam fillings (one directly next to a gold crown) immediately after a hygiene treatment.Since then my mouth is pain?

See your dentist: If your teeth are bothering you where you had your filling(s), there could be a few reasons why. 1- your bite is off which your dentist can easily fix. 2- the filling is deep because you had a deep cavity. If your cavity was close to your nerve your tooth may be sensitive up to 6-8 weeks and if it continues longer or is painful anytime them you may need a root canal. Either way see your dentist. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
I am suffering from PCOD. I have one daughter after treatment. After two years of delivery, same irregular periods and pain during intecourse & menses?

I am suffering from PCOD. I have one daughter after treatment. After two years of delivery, same irregular periods and pain during intecourse & menses?

Get re-treated: PCOS/PCOD does not "go away" just because of one pregnancy, but tends to return to the previous condition once the pregnancy is over, please go back and get re-treated for the PCOS by seeing a GYN MD. ...Read more

15

15
I had sex two days after my STD treatment do I still have it i used a condom and my pains are gone i just still have discharge and a foul odor my doctor never told me i had to wait seven days i got a shot and one pill

I had sex two days after my STD treatment do I still have it i used a condom and my pains are gone i just still have discharge and a foul odor my doctor never told me i had to wait seven days i got a shot and one pill

Return to the doctor: I agree with Dr. Jackson. You probably did no harm by sex with a condom. But some things don't add up. Abdominal pain suggests pelvic inflammatory disease (PID), an advanced kind of gonorrhea or chlamydia, but PID usually needs more antibiotic than you had. And foul odor may mean additional infection like trichomonas or bacterial vaginosis. Your partner needs tests and treatment if not yet done. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Had a MRI, took it to two spine Drs.. One said pinched nerve steroid inj. therapy. Other Dr. wants major surgery what do I do?

Had a MRI, took it to two spine Drs.. One said pinched nerve steroid inj. therapy. Other Dr. wants major surgery what do I do?

Healthtap Prime: A specific question like this would best be served by a review of data such as chart notes and MRI reports, and the exact diagnosis. Individual care such as this cannot be provided in this forum, but is available in HealthTap prime. General info: For **some** diagnoses, microsurgery can be an effective alternative, if a well trained specialist is available. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
19

19
Hi I have been on chemo therapy for the past three years with very few side effects. I started a a new one called hycanptin two weeks ago. I have been so violently ill with vomiting and diahrea is this normal?

Hi I have been on chemo therapy for the past three years with very few side effects. I started a a new one called hycanptin two weeks ago. I have been so violently ill with vomiting and diahrea is this normal?

Side effect hycamtin: Also known as topotecan. Yes severe diarrhea is a known side effect, as well as vomiting and nausea. There is medication to prevent or lessen these side effects. When nausea or diarrhea become severe it might lead to dehydration and more serious problems such as kidney failure. Stopping the drug to allow recovery and future dose reduction or discontinuing it altogether are options . ...Read more