Top
30
Doctor insights on: Immunoglobulin E Ig E Test Results

Share
1

1
My son is 4 years old. He has skin allergy. Immunoglobulin e test. Result shows 429.7 iu/ml. Can this be treated. Should we need to do any other test?

My son is 4 years old. He has skin allergy. Immunoglobulin e test. Result shows 429.7 iu/ml. Can this be treated. Should we need to do any other test?

Yes: Elevated serum IG e is a diagnostic marker of immediate-type allergic reactions. Normal serum ige levels are given by the manufacturer as <10 iu/ml for age 0–3 years. Your son's level is above normal range. On a top of it he is symptomatic (skin allergy). Next step to do is a skin prick test to identify what specific allergens he is sensitized to - allergy/immunology referral. Than avoid offenders. ...Read more

Dr. Darryl Zeldin
424 Doctors shared insights

Immunoglobulin E (Definition)

Ige is an antibody increased in patients with allergies. Allergen specific ige levels often increase after exposure to a trigger such as a food, pollen season, or pet and decrease as the allergen is avoided. However, some patients with allergies have normal ige levels and those without allergies can have elevated ige levels (such as ...Read more


2

2
I had blood allergy testing and nothing came up as a sensitivity but my immunoglobulin E result was <2. What can this mean? Cortisol is 0.9 as well

I had blood allergy testing and nothing came up as a sensitivity but my immunoglobulin E result was <2. What can this mean? Cortisol is 0.9 as well

Inconclusive: High IgE levels may be seen in people with lots of allergies, hit there other causes. People with aited number of allergies can have normal IgE levels also so the test has very low sensitivity for proving or disproving an allergy condition. Specific antigen testing by blood test also can miss allergies. Skin testing may be more sensitive. Discuss with an allergist. ...Read more

3

3
My 3 yr old took an allergy test her immunoglobulin e total was 12 immunoglobulin g qn serum total 1111 they said was high immunoglobulin a 90 means?

My 3 yr old took an allergy test her immunoglobulin e total was 12 immunoglobulin g qn serum total 1111 they said was high immunoglobulin a 90 means?

Immunoglobulins: Ige is the allergic antibody (this was normal). An elevated igg level might simply be if he was fighting an active infection at the time (this is a good sign). Iga protects mucosal membranes (sinus, lungs, GI tract, urinary tract) and his level is normal. Feel reassured that these labs look very good. ...Read more

4

4
Immunoglobulin e total is low, what does that mean for me?

Immunoglobulin e total is low, what does that mean for me?

Low IgE is normal: Ige is present when you have allergies. A low ige usually is normal and just means you do not have a lot of allergies. ...Read more

5

5
What does elevated esinophils have in common with elevated immunoglobulin e?

What does elevated esinophils have in common with elevated immunoglobulin e?

Related often: Eosinophils fight off certain bugs like helminths and also are important for allergic reactions. Ige is an antibody which is produced when you are allergic or sensitized to something. People with allergies, asthma, eczema often have high ige and sometimes high eosinophils. If they are very high then some very rare diseases can be considered (hies). ...Read more

6

6
What is the difference between histamine and immunoglobulin e?

What is the difference between histamine and immunoglobulin e?

Allergy: Histamine is the chemical released by allergy cells that cause itchiness, sneezing, hive - in other words allergy symptoms. Ige is the allergy antibody that binds to allergy cells and will bind to allergens to cause allergy cells to release histamine. ...Read more

8

8
What is the normal immunoglobulin e level?

Each lab's different: Normal ige levels are 0.05% of the total immune globulins. That's pretty low. Each commercial lab establishes its own normal ranges for these values, so you have to look at the range stated on your lab report, but generally speaking, the upper limit of normal for most labs is around 40-70 u/ml. The lower limit of normal is close to zero, often stated as 4. Truly absent ige = immunodeficiency. ...Read more

9

9
Help! Is 730 a high immunoglobulin e level?

Help! Is 730 a high immunoglobulin e level?

Yes: However, this level is not uncommon in patients with allergic eczema or asthma. It is not at all uncommon to see levels like this in allergic patients. ...Read more

10

10
What is the definition or description of: immunoglobulin e?

IgE level: Ige is an antibody increased in patients with allergies. Allergen specific ige levels often increase after exposure to a trigger such as a food, pollen season, or pet and decrease as the allergen is avoided. However, some patients with allergies have normal ige levels and those without allergies can have elevated ige levels (such as those with parasitic infections). ...Read more

11

11
Immunoglobulin E Mine was 13 anything to be concerned about?

IgE Levels: Dear Albert: It is difficult to address your question accurately. IgE is checked if allergy is suspected. However, the amount of IgE doesn't necessarily predict the severity of an allergy. For this reason, your doctor will interpret the results in comparison with your symptoms and other allergy tests. All the best! Nisha ...Read more

12

12
My levels of immunoglobulin e are high there 149 ku/ l and it says there to be 114 or less what does that mean?

You have allergy: Total IgE levels of 149 are nothing to worry about. It means that you are probably allergic to many different things. Levels of 30 to 700 ku/ml are considered the treatment range for allergic asthma for anti-IgE therapy. Patients with chronic skin conditions such as eczema usually have levels in the thousands. Review this with the doctor that ordered the test, will be able to give more insight. ...Read more

13

13
With a 13.2 vitamin D reading, was on 50, 000 a week for 6 months then went to 23 why So low again? Immunoglobulin E was 13 should I be concerned?

With a 13.2 vitamin D reading, was on 50, 000 a week for 6 months then went to 23 why So low again? Immunoglobulin E was 13 should I be concerned?

May be: It would be better for you to take 4000 units of vitamin D3 daily rather than 50, 000/wk. Vitamin D3 is better stored in the body. Immunoglobuin E of 13 per se is not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

14

14
How can I determine the significance of IgE test results?

See an allergist: The significance of ige test results is completely dependent on your history, and the relevance of the tests. I would recommend scheduling an appointment with a board-certified allergist to help interpret the test results. ...Read more

15

15
I take Fludrocortisone for POTS for over 2 years. Will Fludro affect any of these test results immunoglobulin and free light chain assay. Thanks.

I take Fludrocortisone for POTS for over 2 years. Will Fludro affect any of these test results immunoglobulin and free light chain assay. Thanks.

FLC not useful: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, taking steroids may affect immunoglobulin levels but will not interfere with detection of monoclonal immunoglobulins. Free light chain assay is not a useful test for diagnosing myeloma. ...Read more

16

16
Test results Gamma Globulin 1.8 slightly high The rest normal. No paraprotien spike seen. IGE Serum 151 H IgG 1768 H Should I worried do I have MM.

Get monitored: This elevated IgG is compatible with MM which requires monitoring by an oncologist. Not to be too worried but to be more aware. ...Read more

17

17
How long does it usually take for thyrotropin antibody and immunoglobulin blood test results to come back?

How long does it usually take for thyrotropin antibody and immunoglobulin blood test results to come back?

No "usual": Ask the person who ordered the test as it is completely lab and location dependent ...Read more

19

19
Is there a specific test that can be run to tell if my high IgE (>770) is a result of mercury toxicity?

Is there a specific test that can be run to tell if my high IgE (>770) is a result of mercury toxicity?

No: There is no blood test to see if you are or allergic to mercury and no test to see if your overall ige is due to mercury allergy. ...Read more

20

20
My son is 8 years old n his IgE test result is 183.5 what is that mean?

Possible allergy: A total ige alone is not as helpful as a specific ige level to allergens such as foods, pollens, etc. Ige can be elevated in asthma, eczema and some complications of asthma. Additional testing can help. ...Read more

21

21
5.5 year son had blood test IGE & results are above 600, is it normal or is there anything to worry.

5.5 year son had blood test IGE & results are above 600, is it normal or is there anything to worry.

High: High serum IgE levels generally suggest problems with allergy. It usually guides decision making in treatment of allergic disorders. There is nothing to worry about however a follow-up with the physician requesting the test is prudent to allow your care provider to complete the assessment and provide proper management. Take care. ...Read more

22

22
Hi, I wnt to get to the root of why my test result :ige > 790. I have hashimotos and heavy metals. Would you have suggestions/tests to help me?

Hi, I wnt to get to the root of why my test result :ige > 790. I have hashimotos and heavy metals. Would you have suggestions/tests to help me?

See your doctor: These are lab findings that require a thorough evaluation by your doctor. Only after obtaining this informstion, can he/she adequately diagnose and treat you. ...Read more

23

23
Herpes IgM Immunoglobulin test result - 0.68 gm/l (reference range: 0.4 - 2.4 gm/l), is it positive or negative? Thank you :)

Herpes IgM Immunoglobulin test result - 0.68 gm/l (reference range: 0.4 - 2.4 gm/l), is it positive or negative? Thank you :)

Look again: One should look at the results again. A herpes IgM reference value should be "less than a number" and look something like <1.0 or look like <1:1. The number depends on the lab. If the test result is less than the reference value, then the result means NEGATIVE or no recent infection suspected. The reference value should not be two numbers separated by a dash, so should not look like 0.4-2.4 gm/l. ...Read more

27

27
My IgE level is 2363.0 iu/ml. I have pollen allergy but this blood test result is causing much tension kindly guide me.

My IgE level is 2363.0 iu/ml. I have pollen allergy but this blood test result is causing much tension kindly guide me.

Why??: Is this test result causing you "tension". It just shows your allergic potential in your lungs, skin, and mucous membranes and is an objective finding to measure the possible severity of your allergy. (It can also measure the effectiveness of treatment...especially the new forms of allergy medications ("biologicals")
Hope this helps and NOT TO WORRY! ...Read more

28

28
I recently had a Ige Blood Test for food allergies. The results can back at tomatoes: moderate Wheat: Low and Soy: Low. What does this mean?

I recently had a Ige Blood Test for food allergies. The results can back at tomatoes: moderate Wheat: Low and Soy: Low. What does this mean?

Complicated: You cannot draw your conclusions from your testing only. If you have a positive test but eat the food every day without symptoms you are not allergic to that food. On the other hand if you have a low positive test but get hives every time you eat it you are allergic. The correct diagnosis is made by a combination of history and test results. You may need a supervised food challenge. ...Read more

29

29
My IgE level is 2363.0 iu/ml. I have pollen allergy but this blood test result is causing much tension as normal ranges between 1 to 100 kindly guide?

Talk to doctor: If you are healthy otherwise, it is entirely possible that the elevated IgE is from your pollen allergies. Do note that people with eczema can have IgE level in the tens of thousands IU when the skin problem flares up and in the range you described even when the condition is quiescent. Note that there are indeed other medical conditions associated with elevated IgE level. ...Read more

30

30
Is a Quantitative Immunoglobulins blood test otherwise know as IGS in the U.K.?

Possibly: Ask your doc. There are five major classes of immunoglobulins (A, D, E, M, and G) and there are subsets of each of those classes. Your doc will have ordered a specific test for a reason. Ask him what he was looking for! ...Read more

Dr. Robert Dracker
103 Doctors shared insights

Immune Globulin (Definition)

The immune globulins are a class of blood proteins elaborated by the immune system to fight infection, and then remember the antigens of the infecting agent to use for ...Read more


Immunoglobulin (Definition)

Immunoglobulins are antibodies produced by b cells. They have a y shaped configuration. They are involved in protecting us ...Read more