Rated 4.8/5 based on 8 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: Immature Granulocytes High

Share
1

1
Immature granulocytes high, 2.2 and mpv high, 13. Went in to see if my thyroid is low. No recent infections. Concerned?

Immature granulocytes high, 2.2 and mpv high, 13. Went in to see if my thyroid is low.  No recent infections. Concerned?

Lab tests: These values have little if any meaning unless you can describe the entire clinical picture. Lab results by themselves seldom have relevant meanings. Discuss with the doctor who ordered these. These values, by the way, are unlikely to have any relationship to whether you are hypothyroid. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Leena Varughese
Board Certified
7 years in practice
163K people helped
Talk to a real doctor now
Continue
Dr. Chevies Newman
1,116 doctors shared insights

Premature (Definition)

Very premature is a condition in which a baby is delivered between 28 and 31 weeks' gestation. Depending on how premature, how sick, and how lucky or unlucky a baby is, he can get brain problems, cerebral palsy, blindness, deafness, developmental problems, learning disabilities, severe lung diseases, infection and loss of some intestines, etc... Babies who are only moderately premature usually ...Read more


2

2
Mpv on blood test is high, 13? Also immature granulocytes are high, 2.2. Should i be concerned?

Mpv on blood test is high, 13? Also immature granulocytes are high, 2.2. Should i be concerned?

Symptoms?: Why did you have a CBC checked? The mean platelet volume and immature granulocyte counts being high in of themselves aren't too concerning. Both of these can be high when your bone marrow is ramped up a bit, perhaps do to a previous infection. If your platelet count, hemoglobin and white blood cell counts are close to normal, I am not worried, though i don't if you are having concerning symptoms. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Leena Varughese
Board Certified
7 years in practice
163K people helped
Talk to a real doctor now
Continue
3

3
I'm worried that I have leukemia.I had blood work done and got a call back to discuss the results.My doctor said my immature granulocytes were high.

You may: More likely you have had some minor infection or stress or the lab is using one of these new counters that picks up the immature cells more readily. Do follow up. If this is leukemia, it's probably one of the manageable ones. Be brave, and best wishes. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
4

4
What does a high immature granulocyte count mean if the rest of my WBC are normal?

What does a high immature granulocyte count mean if the rest of my WBC are normal?

It depends: The WBC count normally has mature granulocytic blood cells. If they are immature then we need to know how immature and how many there are(%age). Infections can cause immature granulocytes to show up in blood for a short time period and then normalize. I would ask you to repeat your CBC and WBC and differential count. If the abnormaility persists more than a couple of weeks, see a speicialist. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
5

5
Is this important in the clinical pic of upper ab pain and fatty stools? High Neutrophils High Monocytes Low Lymphocyte High Immature Granulocytes (3)

Is this important in the clinical pic of upper ab pain and fatty stools?
High Neutrophils
High Monocytes
Low Lymphocyte
High Immature Granulocytes (3)

Blood test results: Upper abdominal pain and fatty stools may be due to gall bladder disease. High neutrophils and monocytes, low lymphocytes and high immature granulocytes may not mean that much in the context of your symptoms, but may be consistent with an infection. You should ask your doctor for more guidance. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
6

6
Recently diagnose with prostate cancer Tic, gleason 7(3+4), PSA 4.97 Had some labs done. Absolute lymphocyte 4.3(High), immature granulocyte .5(High). Other labs normal. What does this mean?

Recently diagnose with prostate cancer Tic, gleason 7(3+4), PSA 4.97

Had some labs done. Absolute lymphocyte 4.3(High), immature granulocyte .5(High).  Other labs normal. What does this mean?

Review with your doc: Your urologist will review this in detail and consider your surgical options with you. Please get on his treatment plan and this will help avoid future worsening of this disease and as well give you peace of mind. There are many labs followed and checked prior to surgery and other treatments. They get compared to your previous baseline levels. Your doctor will explain this regarding your case. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Leena Varughese
Board Certified
7 years in practice
163K people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
7

7
24w pregnant. Blood work shows Granulocytes immature little high, cut off 0.2 and mine is 0.2. WBC and neutrophils high too Normal during pregnancy?

24w pregnant. Blood work shows Granulocytes immature little high, cut off 0.2 and mine is 0.2. WBC and neutrophils high too Normal during pregnancy?

Yes: White blood cell counts are normally higher than usual during pregnancy. You did not give the actual numbers. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, I do not see any reason for concern. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
8

8
I had pseudotrophomonas 9 months ago. I now have an elevated immature granulocyte count. I can it lie dormant then return?

I had pseudotrophomonas 9 months ago. I now have an elevated immature granulocyte count. I can it lie dormant then return?

Unlikely.: Bacterial infections can linger, but usually if immature granulocytes are present due to infection, you are obviously ill. The more the blood is abnormal, the sicker the patient. If you have no infection signs or symptoms i would be concerned there is another cause of the blood problem. See a hematologist (blood specialist). ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
9

9
I have an elevated RDW & also an elevated immature granulocyte count on labs done today. Any need for concern?

I have an elevated RDW & also an elevated immature granulocyte count on labs done today. Any need for concern?

Perhaps: A slightly elevated RDW is really no cause for concern. The immature granulocytes (bands) are seen in inflammation, infection, etc. There is usually a reason. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
10

10
Monocytes slightly elevated in CBC immature granulocytes at max normal, and my cd 8+ is 3 times the max normal, and has been for 2 years...any ideas?

Monocytes slightly elevated in CBC immature granulocytes at max normal, and my cd 8+ is 3 times the max normal, and has been for 2 years...any ideas?

We need to see your: Need to see your CBC and differential count. If you can send us your complete blood count(CBC) result we can help you sort it out better. Monocyte counts are rarely of any consequence but it all depends on your WBC count and the different types of white cells(called Differential count). ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Talk to a real doctor now
Dr. Leena Varughese
Board Certified, Pathology
7 years in practice
163K people helped
Continue
68,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook