Top
20
Doctor insights on: Igg Albumin Ratio Csf

Share
1

1
CSF IgG is 2.6, CSF Albumin is 28, CFS IgG/Albumin Ratio is 9%. Could this indicate MS or Lyme Disease if clinically the symptoms fit?

CSF IgG is 2.6, CSF Albumin is 28, CFS IgG/Albumin Ratio is 9%. Could this indicate MS or Lyme Disease if clinically the symptoms fit?

Test results: The IGG Index requires a comparison to the IGG in blood and CSF. It is a nonspecific test for inflammatory diseases like those you referred to. What were the blood levels?

A better test for MS is CSF oligoclonal bands. Do you have that? Along with an MRI result?

For Lyme disease you would want a CSF ELISA or Western blot for Lyme proteins.

Hope that helps. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Raj Singh
267 Doctors shared insights

Albumin (Definition)

Albumins are proteins which dissolve in water and are not covered with chains of sugars. The most common is serum albumin. These molecules transport other molecules which don't dissolve in water very well. But its main function is to regulate the amount of water in the blood. Another type of Albumin is the ...Read more


2

2
Igg synthesis (csf +serum) 20.1, IgG index 1.86, albumin CSF 11.8, IgG CSF 6.4, IgG 1080, albumin 3.7, protein 34 and glucose 54 what do they mean?

Igg synthesis (csf +serum) 20.1, IgG index 1.86, albumin CSF 11.8, IgG CSF 6.4, IgG 1080, albumin 3.7, protein 34 and glucose 54 what do they mean?

Lab Values: These are results from CSF (cerebral spinal fluid) tests that identify values that tell your physician whether you have normal or abnormal levels of Immune Globulin (igg), whether the ratio compared to your blood is correct; adequate protein (albumin) and sugar in the csf. All of these help to diagnose what type of problem may be occurring in your body and nervous system especially. ...Read more

3

3
Adnorm. Blood & cfs results: high: CSF protein-47, high cfs albumin-30.9; low total protein-5.7, low gamma globulin-.5, low IgG quantitative -621 worry?

Adnorm. Blood & cfs results: high: CSF protein-47, high cfs albumin-30.9; low total protein-5.7, low gamma globulin-.5, low IgG quantitative -621 worry?

CSF: Some experts consider CSF protein levels to be normal if the value is equal to or below your age in years. I don't think in your case there is a reason to worry. Other CSF components are important as well. Check with your physician to see if there is any reasons to worry. Hope you feel well soon. ...Read more

4

4
LP Done. Monocytes 1%, Serum IgG 587/mg/DL, Albumin 4100ml, IGG Index 1.1mg, WBC 23/mm3, RBC 1/mm3, CSF IGG 3.6 mg/DL, Lymphocytoid 97%, protein, neutrophils, glucose, CSF albumin all norm. Any ideas?

LP Done. Monocytes 1%, Serum IgG 587/mg/DL, Albumin 4100ml, IGG Index 1.1mg, WBC 23/mm3, RBC 1/mm3, CSF IGG 3.6 mg/DL, Lymphocytoid 97%, protein, neutrophils, glucose, CSF albumin all norm. Any ideas?

CSF Results: If I am reading the results correctly, there appears to be a mononuclear pleocytosis with normal protein, glucose and essentially normal immune response. The fluid analysis cn be seen in many disorders including viral meningitis. Need additional information. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What causes high globulin, but low globulin albumin ratio?

What causes high globulin, but low globulin albumin ratio?

Liver blood tests: The liver is an amazing organ- it does many things including making proteins your body needs. Albumin is a major protein product of the liver. Chronic illness can cause that to decline- esp. If you're not eating. Globulins are other proteins usually made to fight diseases like infections- perhaps you've been fighting an illness for a few weeks/months that explain this pattern. ...Read more

6

6
Is there CSF IgG subclass deficiency? I have lowish IgG and IgG subclass deficiencies (1, 3, 4) and CSF IgG of 685.

Is there CSF IgG subclass deficiency? I have lowish IgG and IgG subclass deficiencies (1, 3, 4) and CSF IgG of 685.

Csf labs: Lab values for cerebrospinal fluid tests must be interpreted in the context of the symptoms and signs and the time course, as well as imaging information. Your question cannot be answered in isolation. Please consult a neurologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I had a recent lp. What does slightly-below normal levels of IgG proteins in the CSF indicate?

I had a recent lp. What does slightly-below normal levels of IgG proteins in the CSF indicate?

Not of much concern: Why did you have an lp? Slightly low igg is not of much importance by itself. It would be prudent to the discus all of the results with your doctor as the context is important in interpreting lab results. ...Read more

8

8
Had spinal tap. O bands were found in CSF and not blood sample. IgG Index, CSF was 1.20. Does this tell how many bands? Says MS or another disease?

Get diagnosed: The spinal fluid may well be consistent with an immune mediated disorder, but MS is a clinical diagnosis based on history, exam, and MRI patterns. Your neurologist should readily be able to sort out these findings. And no, you do not list the number of oligoclonal bands. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
2.8 oligoclonal bands IgG in CSF. Zero serum bands in CSF. Why does Mayo Clinic standards require 4 oligoclonal IGg CSF for MS diagnosis?

2.8 oligoclonal bands IgG in CSF. Zero serum bands in CSF. Why does Mayo Clinic standards require 4 oligoclonal IGg CSF for MS diagnosis?

Other causes: Oligoclonal bands can be present in some other conditions such as infections and inflammation of the central nervous system. Increasing the threshold for diagnosing MS by requiring at least 4 oligoclonal bands, allows to exclude these other causes and diagnose MS with greater certainty. ...Read more

10

10
Lumbar puncture results: Multiple IgG oligoclonal bands detected in CSF and serum, most bands unique to CSF. IgG value 9.43, range 6 - 15 Is this MS?

Consistent: But diagnosis of MS should be based on history, physical exam, results of MRI films, and spinal fluid is useful in ambiguous cases. However, elevation of oligoclonal bands can be seen in several disorders and NOT definitive on its own. Have your doctor now put the whole picture in place. Most likely MS, but other possibilities exist. ...Read more

11

11
Spinal tap results. Csf beta% raised slighty. Csf albumin raised slighty. Cytology report showed increased immature and mature lymphocytes and monocyt?

Check with oncology: The cytology report is a bit concerning and you need to follow-up with your oncologist. Anytime you see increased lymphocytes in the absence of an infection, you have to watch for lymphoma. Your oncologist should be able to give you more information depending on how increased the lymphocyte # is above the normal for your lab. ...Read more

12

12
Have IgG and IgM for CMV but PCR not detected. Pos rmsf IgM neg igg. Bands in CSF mri/white matter foci. Many symptoms possible ms. No real answers?

Uncertainty: I am unclear as to what is really going on. Appears that you have immune activity in the central nervous system. You have some cross-reactivity in the serum for CMV and rickettsial infection. Don't think that need to add another disease to the picture. Best to discuss with your doctor or get a second opinion from another specialist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What does a positive csf-P66 AB, iGg only represent, I have fatigue muscle pain and weakness trigeminal neuralgia t 2 brain fog migraine uveitis?

Csf: IgM antibodies are the first antibodies to be produced in the body in response to an infection, and is produced in great quantity. IgM antibodies are large, up to six times larger than the IgG antibodies. IgM antibodies, when present in high numbers, represent a new active infection or an existing infection that has become reactivated. Over time, the number of IgM antibodies will decline as the ac ...Read more

15

15
Is it ok that my albumin and albumin/globulin ratio was a little high in my blood work?

Is it ok that my albumin and albumin/globulin ratio was a little high in my blood work?

Is the globulin hi?: If the reason is because your globulin is high, needs to be attended to with further analysis. Some collagen diseases (lupus, etc.)., myeloma etc. Can present with asymptomatic hypergammaglobulinemia. ...Read more

16

16
Sir my lft test result is sgpt is 53 sgot is 41 albumin globumin ratio is 2.19 is it any problem?

Sir my lft test result is sgpt is 53 sgot is 41 albumin globumin ratio is 2.19 is it any problem?

Probably not!: Sgot comes from muscle as well as liver. Exercise can increase SGOT but will not increase sgpt, which is liver specific. Get a CPK enzyme test. Your a/g ratio is great! ...Read more

17

17
My renal function test is v.Good. Except albumin/creatinine ratio. Which is slightley high. How can I bring this down?

My renal function test is v.Good. Except albumin/creatinine ratio. Which is slightley high. How can I bring this down?

See your doctor: A medication is available to help with protein loss in the kidney. You need to see your doctor for a prescription. ...Read more

18

18
Of 3 tests on different days albumin/creatinine ratio was 37.77, 34.09, & 36.87. I am healthy and exercise often. Is this kidney damage?

Of 3 tests on different days albumin/creatinine ratio was 37.77, 34.09, & 36.87. I am healthy and exercise often. Is this kidney damage?

Borderline: Ratios are sometimes not the best measure. You may wish to get 24 urine protein level done to establish if you have proteinuria. See this site for more info.
http://nkdep. Nih. Gov/resources/quick-reference-uacr-gfr-508.pdf ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
My albumin/creatinine ratio, ur standard range is 30 mine was 113.8 11/29/13 now as of 4/10/14 its 78.4 I don't have hbp or diabets what could the be. Is it a good sign my numbers went down?

My albumin/creatinine ratio, ur standard range is 30 mine was 113.8 11/29/13 now as of 4/10/14 its 78.4 I don't have hbp or diabets what could the be. Is it a good sign my numbers went down?

Yes, improvement: See: http://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/microalbuminuria which has been promoted as an pre-obvious dm ; kidney failure warning. Dm is defined as a hba1c of 6.5% yet optimal healthy is 5.0% ; type 2 dm develops over several decades, not sudden onset. Recommend get NMR lipoprotein ir score which predicts dm by up to 20 years in advance ; optimizing lipoproteins to abnormally healthy highly desirable. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Cerebrospinal Fluid (Definition)

The fluid that bathes the brain and spinal cord provides an exchange pathway and balancing system for brain and spinal cord metabolism, besides a cushioning system for routine impacts of our ...Read more


Csf (Definition)

Cerebrospinal fluid is the clear colorless fluid produced in the choroid plexus in the brain, and acts as a cushion or a buffer for the ...Read more