Top
20
Doctor insights on: Ige Blood Indicator Cancer

Share
Dr. Barry Rosen
4,308 doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
My son has high IgE levels in blood, could the body be reacting to cancer?

My son has high IgE levels in blood, could the body be reacting to cancer?

Probably not: High ige levels are usually related to allergic disorders and some lung disorders. Cancer is not a common cause of high ige levels. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
My 4 year-old-son has high IgE levels in blood. Could the body be reacting to cancer?

My 4 year-old-son has high IgE levels in blood. Could the body be reacting to cancer?

Consider allergy: There are five types of antibodies in the blood. The other word for antibody is immunoglobulin, or ig. The five types of antibody are g (keeps you immune), a (protects your surfaces such as nose and gut from infection), m (kills currently active infections), d (unknown function), and e (worm infections and allergies. So the e type is ige and when it is up think of allergies or worms. ...Read more

4

4
Eos in the 2300-3500 range for at least 6 months + most recent blood smear shows "few smudge cells". Have ruled out parasites. IgE normal. Cancer?

Eos in the 2300-3500 range for at least 6 months + most recent blood smear shows "few smudge cells".  Have ruled out parasites.  IgE normal.  Cancer?

Follow closely: Be aware of Churg-Strauss, especially if you have developed adult asthma. Consider testing for anti neutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies. Read up also on Loeffler's and the various eosinophilic leukemias. Genetic studies might be appropriate. A few smudges mean nothing -- just pushing the smear roughly can create them. Often folks like you just get followed and never get sick. ...Read more

5

5
I have elevated blood proteins & IgE (130 of 0-87); arm/leg weakness; excessive thirst; back/rib pain; nausea/vomiting; bacterial infections. Cancer?

I have elevated blood proteins & IgE (130 of 0-87); arm/leg weakness; excessive thirst; back/rib pain; nausea/vomiting; bacterial infections. Cancer?

Hope not!: Your findings are very non-specific so I cannot say you do or don't have cancer. Please talk to your doc about the meaning of all of this and see what else needs to be done. Hope it's nothing serious and wish you a quick recovery. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
My MCH blood test always comes back slightly high is that enough of an indicator along with thickening of the cecum to suspect cancer?

My MCH blood test always comes back slightly high is that enough of an indicator along with thickening of the cecum to suspect cancer?

Mean : Corpuscular hemoglobin associates with large cells, and b-12 or folate (folic acid) deficinency. Low MCV (mean corpuscular volume) or microcytosis is associated with iron deficiency, like from blood loss into the cecum. Heavy menses, lack of red meat in diet without supplemental iron.. Sounds like you had a ct too. ...Read more

7

7
Had preliminary blood tests for esophageal cancer; for what indicators are we looking in the blood work?

Had preliminary blood tests for esophageal cancer; for what indicators are we looking in the blood work?

.anemia?: I do not know. Ask the doc what he is thinking? We do so many things too routinely without pondering or answering! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
24y male. Colonoscopy two years ago (hemorrhoids found - gone now). Normal colonoscopy but polyp found, biopsy normal. Concerned over potentially missing future polyp / cancer. Is blood in poo symptom/indicator always there? Or some dont get it?

24y male. Colonoscopy two years ago (hemorrhoids found - gone now). Normal colonoscopy but polyp found, biopsy normal. Concerned over potentially missing future polyp / cancer. 

Is blood in poo symptom/indicator always there? Or some dont get it?

Routine followup: Surveillance interval colonoscopy for screening depends upon your personal history of polyps or symptoms, or family history of colon cancer or polyps. Most persons with polyps do not have rectal bleeding, and thus the need for colon screening at age 50 for everyone. In this case, interval colonoscopy would be recommmended based on type of polyp, family history, or new bleeding. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
High IgE levels related to cancer?

High IgE levels related to cancer?

No: Allergy, job's, if moderate just your personal physiology. ...Read more

10

10
My IgE levek is 159 kunits/l . Is this normal ? I have just had rectal carcinoid removed do I still have cancer in my body ?

My IgE levek is 159 kunits/l . Is this normal ? I have just had rectal carcinoid removed do I still have cancer in my body ?

probably not: For a detailed answer would need more detail about your rectal carcinoid: how big, microscopic appearance, etc. In general rectal carcinoids rarely spread to other areas of the body so if the margins around the carcinoid were clear then it is probably completely gone. To be safe repeat rectal examination and lab checks should be done to monitor possible recurrence. ...Read more

11

11
Hello.I'm 22 years old. I smoked for 1year and quit it. my serum IgE is 307. for3 days I'm feeling out of breath,fatigue and chest pain. is it cancer?

Hello.I'm 22 years old. I smoked for 1year and quit it. my serum IgE is 307. for3 days I'm feeling out of breath,fatigue and chest pain. is it cancer?

It is unlikely that: you have cancer but you will need to be examined and have additional lab testing to determine the nature of your illness. See a health care provider as soon as possible. ...Read more

12

12
Wbc 16 and esr 19 slightly high for 3 months igE 191 ldh normal viral infections with fever every month for 1 year should I be concerned about cancer?

Wbc 16 and esr 19 slightly high for 3 months igE 191 ldh normal viral infections with fever every month for 1 year should I be concerned about cancer?

Stop worrying: Sed rate and CRP are in my opinion (as a lab specialist) worthless as screens for serious disease if the history and physical are basically normal. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on the high end. WBC 16,000 can result from a cold shower -- if you feel okay, all that really matters is whether the cells all look normal. IgE 191 IU/mL is normal. ...Read more

13

13
What is an IgE blood test?

What is an IgE blood test?

One of the tests for: Allergy. People with allergies and parasitic infestations may have elevated ige level. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

14

14
What are the causes of low IgE in blood?

No importance..: Except that it decreases the likelihood of having an allergic disease. ...Read more

15

15
What causes high IgE levels in blood?

What causes high IgE levels in blood?

Allergy, Parasites: Unless you have an immunoglobulinopathy, it is usually caused by hypersensitivity to a substance (allergy) or parasitic infection (e.g. Worms). ...Read more

16

16
How common is it for a high IgE antibody with all other blood work normal?

High IgE: It's pretty common for ige to be the only abnormal finding in a blood test. High ige usually means a person has regular allergies, and these do not cause other abnormalities in the blood. ...Read more

17

17
My IgE level is 867.Can i donate blood?Willl this blood harm the recepient?

Why not?: I am not aware of any prohibition about blood donation with a high ige level. Is your eosinophil count above 1500? If so, you need to get it checked out as well before you donate any blood. If not, go ahead. ...Read more

18

18
Please tell me what can be possibly the cause for the lack of igg, iga, and IgE in someones blood?

Please tell me what can be possibly the cause for the lack of igg, iga, and IgE in someones blood?

Immunodeficiency : People can be born or develop a problem with the immune system. In the case you refer to, lack of igg IgA igm and ige is a deficiency in antibody or immunoglobulin production. Certain conditions can also cause accelerated loss of immunoglobulins even if produced adequately. People who have low levels of these immune proteins have trouble fighting infection. ...Read more

19

19
What could cause IGG to be over 3,000 with normal IGE,IGA. 2 weeks later was diagnosis with pericardial effusion(1 liter blood) Any connection?

What could cause IGG to be over 3,000 with normal IGE,IGA. 2 weeks later was diagnosis with pericardial effusion(1 liter blood) Any connection?

Agree need diagnosi: We need a diagnosis and you need further evaluation. Was the pericardial effusion due to blood? Your evaluation needs ot clarify this. The elevated IgG is not specific but can be present for a variety of reasons. You may need to see a rheumatologist to help clarify this. ...Read more

20

20
My 6 yearold blood work came back w IgE of 3, lymphocytes at 60 (normal range high is 57) and RBC morphology is slight aniso and slight poik. worried?

My 6 yearold blood work came back w IgE of 3, lymphocytes at 60 (normal range high is 57) and RBC morphology is slight aniso and slight poik. worried?

Nonspecific: These findings may be normal but we need to know if his red blood cell (hgb and Hct) are normal or low before getting too excited about it. Why don't you ask the doctor who ordered the tests about these findings? ...Read more