Top
20
Doctor insights on: If Thyroid Is Removed What Happens With Hashimotos

Share
1

1
Is there any cure if your thyroid levels are normal but u have extremely high thyroid peroxidase and a goiter with nodules?

Is there any cure if your thyroid levels are normal but u have extremely high thyroid peroxidase and a goiter with nodules?

No cure: However, you have hashimoto's and may become hypothyroid in the future. Have yearly check of the TSH or more frequently if you plan to get pregnant! TSH levels should be under 2.5 - 3.5 non pregnant. "normal" tshs of 4 or 5 are not normal. ...Read more

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


3

3
When diagnosed with hypothyroidism, is it crucial to know if it is hashimoto's thyroiditis?

When diagnosed with hypothyroidism, is it crucial to know if it is hashimoto's thyroiditis?

Yes: It is always best to know the cause for the disease since thyroid cancer, pituitary disease, or iodine deficiency can rarely be the cause for hypothyroidism in the us. ...Read more

4

4
Is it possible for 25 mcg of levothyroxine to normalize my hypo thyroid (hashimoto) right away or is it possible that it normalized itself?

Is it possible for 25 mcg of levothyroxine to normalize my hypo thyroid (hashimoto) right away or is it possible that it normalized itself?

Depends on the TSH: Your dose of levothyroxine is tiny, just about the lowest. When you have low thyroid function your TSH is high, above 4. Taking the levo lowers it to normal by adding more thyroid hormone to your blood. So if your TSH is now less than 4, then you are O.K. On the other hand, if you require only 25 mcg, you probably have a thyroid that is just abouit normal and do not need any thyroid medication. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
5

5
Is it dangerous to have cmplex thyroid cyst with nodule and slight goiter?

Is it dangerous to have cmplex thyroid cyst with nodule and slight goiter?

Worth checking: If the size of your thyroid is causing you symptoms of compression (pressure, pain, difficulty breathing or swallowing), then i would recommend that you have your thyroid removed. If any nodule is > 1cm then it should be biopsied. The complex cyst should be biopsied if there is any solid component. It may also be drained under ultrasound (us). Otherwise, just observe with yearly us. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What could happen if a nontoxic goiter is left untreated? Is it always something that needs treated? I had blood taken and my thyroid levels are fine

What could happen if a nontoxic goiter is left untreated? Is it always something that needs treated? I had blood taken and my thyroid levels are fine

It might eventually: get larger!.....if thyroid hormone producing tissue is replaced by fibrous tissue or in the case of Hashimoto's disease (one cause of non toxic goiter) with inflammatory tissue. If your goiter has multiiple nodules (NTMNG) there is a small but definite chance of thyroid cancer developing!! In short I would recommend treatment! Hope this helps! Dr Z ...Read more

7

7
Tpo is > 1000. Thyroid globulin ab is 76. My thyroid is enlarged with a small nodule the dr says is nothing. What could this be?

Tpo is > 1000.  Thyroid globulin ab is 76. My thyroid is enlarged with a small nodule the dr says is nothing.  What could this be?

History of: Thyroiditis or thyroid inflammation. Small nodules are common in this situation, and most often benign, particularly of very small. Discuss w/your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
If i don't have graves' disease or hot nodules on my thyroid, yet it's producing 2x what is normal, what is the cause?

If i don't have graves' disease or hot nodules on my thyroid, yet it's producing 2x what is normal, what is the cause?

Hyperthyroidis/BT: This can be primary hyperthyriodism, hashimoto's thyroiditis or brain tumor. This needs urgent eval by gland specialist, because it can lead to hypertension or heart attack if not treated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I have hypothyroidism, goitered thyroid, and a nodule on my thyroid.Dr sending me for riut to see if nodule is hot or cold. Is this the right procedure?

I have hypothyroidism, goitered thyroid, and a nodule on my thyroid.Dr sending me for riut to see if nodule is hot or cold. Is this the right procedure?

No: You only go for uptake and scan if the TSH is low. If you have a "hot" nodule, your TSH will be low. If not, the raiu won't help. You need to get a TSH drawn first. For the nodules, depending on size, you will need close follow up or a thyroid biopsy. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
Have hashimotos thyroid always bit swollen. Is thyroid pain common with hashis I have periods of flare ups like that. US-heterogenous thyroid. biopsy?

Have hashimotos thyroid always bit swollen. Is thyroid pain common with hashis I have periods of flare ups like that. US-heterogenous thyroid. biopsy?

Not unusual: Pain with thyroiditis is not common but not unusual. Thyroiditis is an autoimmune disease that benefits from a holistic approach. A gluten-free diet is among the essential components for healing. See https://draxe.com/hashimotos-disease/ and http://tinyurl.com/h8hcraw and the book The Autoimmune Solution by Amy Myers MD. It would be ideal to work with a holistic/integrative doctor. ...Read more

11

11
Is the parathyroid & thyroid related? If my hypo is treated with levo or not, would my parathyroid be affected too? I also have low vit d.

Is the parathyroid & thyroid related?  If my hypo is treated with levo or not, would my parathyroid be affected too?  I also have low vit d.

Probably not: The vast majority of people with thyroid disease do not also parathyroid disease. Treatment with l-thyroxine should not affect parathyroid function. It is ok to take both l-thyroxine and vitamin d. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Normal Tpo Ab and Tg Ab; no Hashi's or Graves'. Have a multinodular goiter & Hypothyroidism. If not Hashi's, what causes my Hypothyroidism? Pituitary?

Normal Tpo Ab and Tg Ab; no Hashi's or Graves'. Have a multinodular goiter & Hypothyroidism.
If not Hashi's, what causes my Hypothyroidism? Pituitary?

No autoimmune: so your multi nodular is is under production of Thyroxine no on immune basis , must see an endocrinologist to follow nodular goiter is it is cold or hot by Biopsy and follow as appropriate and tsp levels and t3, (liothyronine)t4 ...Read more

13

13
Is it necessary to treat mild subclinical hyperthyroid (negative antibody, normal t3/t4 TSH 0.461) before having a lobectomy for follicular nodule?

Is it necessary to treat mild subclinical hyperthyroid (negative antibody, normal t3/t4 TSH 0.461) before having a  lobectomy for follicular nodule?

Normal: A TSH of 0.46 is normal is most labs. It appears that you are going to surgery for a "follicular nodule". You should be aware that there is a newer pathology test(afirma by veracyte) that helps to differentiate which patients with follicular neoplasms need to go to surgery vs observation. You might want to consider this before surgery. ...Read more

14

14
Why does my heart race after eating gluten. My thyroid is enlarged with 2 small nodules. What's causing this and can it be cured?

Why does my heart race after eating gluten. My thyroid is enlarged with 2 small nodules. What's causing this and can it be cured?

Check thyroid: Celiac disease, or gluten enteropathy, generally involves GI symptoms, sometimes bone problems and other symptoms, but your symptoms of palpitations by themselves do not sound like a gluten problem. Are you hyperthyroid? Perhaps you have hashimotos thyroiditis or graves disease. You may want to see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
After radioiodine ablation in 2008, and now on Synthroid (thyroxine) for hypothyroidism, is it correct to assume that my thyroid is completely non-functioning?

After radioiodine ablation in 2008, and now on Synthroid (thyroxine) for hypothyroidism, is it correct to assume that my thyroid is completely non-functioning?

It's not "dead": There is still thyroid tissue present, and it may or may not be able to be palpated. The thyroid doesn't just vanish because of radioiodine. ...Read more

17

17
27 female.Should I b worried to have hyperthyroidism & possibly antibody? Is it treatable? Can I avoid drinking radioactive iodine or removing my thyr

27 female.Should I b worried to have hyperthyroidism & possibly antibody? Is it treatable? Can I avoid drinking radioactive iodine or removing my thyr

Why worry??: Why are you worried about it? You doctor can easily assess your symptoms (if any) and do blood tests to see if you have any thyroid issues. IF you do have any thyroid disease, it is treatable and specific treatment depends on the condition. ...Read more

18

18
I have tonsils also with high thyriod hormon is it safe for sugical removal of thyroid ?

I have tonsils also with high thyriod hormon is it safe for sugical removal of thyroid ?

Thyroid: Surgical removal of the thyroid gland is safe but there are other options for treatment of a high thyroid hormone level. One is radio-active treatment of the thyroid and another is the drug methimazole. Check with your doctor. ...Read more

19

19
Diagnosed with overactive thyroid after having underactive still on eltroxin is this correct?

Diagnosed with overactive thyroid after having underactive still on eltroxin is this correct?

Iatrogenic : If you're on thyroid hormone replacement treatment because you were hypothyroid, then it sounds like your dose needs to be decreased if you're now hyperthyroid. Please discuss with your doctor; don't make any medication adjustments on your own. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What does hyperthyroidism mean if someone has had the thyroid gland removed?

What does hyperthyroidism mean if someone has had the thyroid gland removed?

Thyroid: If indeed all of your thyroid gland has been removed you will need to take thyroxine daily. Your thyroid level will need to be measured regularly - every 3-6 months - to make sure that the dose you are taking is OK, too much, or too little. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Excise (Definition)

To surgically remove an organ or body part or tissue. This is done with ...Read more