Top
10
Doctor insights on: If Someone Had A Neck Infection From An Abscess Would Their Wbc Be High In A Cbc

Share
1

1
Ct scan showed swollen lymph nodes on right side of neck. Recent root canal on right side and sinus infection. Cbc in nov was good. What is it?

Ct scan showed swollen lymph nodes on right side of neck. Recent root canal on right side and sinus infection. Cbc in nov was good. What is it?

Infections: The infections in the sinuses or the just finished root canal treatment either still there or did not go away completely , consult your doctor for treatment. Swollen lymph nodes are indicative of infections in the areas they drain.. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Complete Blood Count (Definition)

Share on twitter bookmark & share printer-friendly version a complete blood count (CBC) test measures the following: •the number of red blood cells (rbc count) •the number of white blood cells (wbc count) •the total amount of hemoglobin in the blood •the fraction of the blood composed of ...Read more


2

2
If someone had a neck infection from an abscess would their WBC be high in a cbc?

If someone had a neck infection from an abscess would their WBC be high in a cbc?

Neck abscess: Yes white cells do go up in most bacterial infections on CBC and there is also rise in neutiphils in differential white count. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What would make your WBC neutralphils and mixed be high on a cbc? What kind of infection?

What would make your WBC neutralphils and mixed be high on a cbc? What kind of infection?

Lab data: This is quite non-specific insofar as the info you have provided. It may not be due to infection, and many other things can elevate the neutrophile counts, including any inflammation, trauma, leukemia, and so on. You need to provide your symptoms and the remainder of the CBC values for this to have any meaning. ...Read more

4

4
My CBC was 15.1 WBC and 12.00 MPV. Last years WBC was 9.1 and MPV was 8.4 I have smoked for 9 years but the change concerns me. no meds, no infections

My CBC was 15.1 WBC and 12.00 MPV. Last years WBC was 9.1 and MPV was 8.4 I have smoked for 9 years but the change concerns me. no meds, no infections

Why did you test?: Why did you get blood count test done? If you don‘t have any symptoms and you just have this test as a "routine", this is precisely the problem you get: worry about nothing. It is not recommended to just do a blood count test as part of check up when there is no problem. Smoking is not indication for the test. Ask your doctor what to do next, but I personally wouldn‘t worry about it. Quit smoking. ...Read more

5

5
Went to doc and sinus infection was dx. Cbc done and WBC 11.8 gran 8.9 and mchc 36.1 all else normal. Should leukemia be a concern?

Went to doc and sinus infection was dx. Cbc done and WBC 11.8 gran 8.9 and mchc 36.1 all else normal. Should leukemia be a concern?

No reason to worry: You CBC is very close to normal except for slightly elevated wbc's. People who present with leukemia often present with pancytopenia, very low counts (platelets, wbc's and rbc's). Sometimes they present with very high wbc's. You don't really have any of those things. Probably just a normal reaction to you sinus infection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Ideas for neutrophil count of 1100 and lymphocyte count of 2000 with a total WBC of 3400 in the absence of viral infections? All other CBC normal

See your physician: You should see your physician and discuss this and other tests they may have also run. May only have to watch. ...Read more

8

8
Why is my WBC L: 3.1 (RR: 3.8-10.8); all other values on CBC/Chem, including Lymph/Eos/Neutro/Mono/Baso are WNL. No obvious infections. STD free. ?

Why is my WBC L: 3.1 (RR: 3.8-10.8); all other values on CBC/Chem, including Lymph/Eos/Neutro/Mono/Baso are WNL. No obvious infections. STD free. ?

Check with the Dr.: Some people normally have WBC counts in the low 3's. That's just the way those people are. To find out if this is such a case, a patient can talk with the ordering doctor, to see why the test was ordered, and to compare with any prior results. It's ok for healthy normal people to have WBC's in the low 3's when well, as long as their WBC's increase when ill, which is typically what happens. ...Read more

9

9
Ct scan showed swollen lymph nodes on right side of neck. Recent root canal on right side and sinus infection. Cbc in nov was good. What is it?

Infections: The infections in the sinuses or the just finished root canal treatment either still there or did not go away completely , consult your doctor for treatment. Swollen lymph nodes are indicative of infections in the areas they drain.. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
2,404 doctors shared insights

Abscess (Definition)

Abscess is a condition in which a person has an infection in a part of his body, and the infection is being surrounded and fought off by his white blood cells, causing a lump of purulent whitish thick material (pus) where the infection is. Abscesses can be very small like an acne pustule, or they can be ...Read more


Dr. Amanda Itzkoff
9 doctors shared insights

Infection (Definition)

Infections are invasions of some other organism (fungus, bacteria, parasite) or viruses into places where they do not belong. For instance, we have normal gut bacteria that live within us without causing problems; however, when those penetrate the bowel wall and enter the bloodstream, ...Read more