Top
20
Doctor insights on: If My Thyroid Blood Test Results Were Negative Could I Have Thyroid Cancer

Share
1

1
Could I have graves' disease even if my thyroid test came back normal?

Could I have graves' disease even if my thyroid test came back normal?

Maybe: There is a form of graves disease in which only the eyes are affected ("graves opthalmopathy") - the eyes are more prominent than normal or do not move normally because of the effects of antibodies on the tissues and muscles surrounding the eyes. This can occur either with graves thyroid disease or by itself. Sometimes the eye disease will precede the onset of the thyroid disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Barry Rosen
4,357 doctors shared insights

Cancer (Definition)

Cancer is a group of diseases that is characterized by uncontrolled cell growth leading to invasion of surrounding tissues that spread to other parts of the body. Cancer can begin anywhere in the body and is usually related to one or more genetic mutations that allow normal cells to become malignant by interfering with internal cellular control mechanisms, such as programmed cell death or by preventing ...Read more


2

2
Why would my thyroid antibodies test be negative?

Why would my thyroid antibodies test be negative?

Autoimmune thyroid: Anti-tpo antibodies are usually elevated in people with hashimotos thyroiditis and often with graves disease. However, the test is not perfect, and is sometimes negative, even if you have hashi. Also, some labs don't perform the test well. See your endocrinologist. ...Read more

3

3
If my thyroid blood tests are normal, can I still be hypo thyroid?

If my thyroid blood tests are normal, can I still be hypo thyroid?

Possible: If the blood tests for thyroid function are normal, i.e., tsh, free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) are all normal, it is sill possible to have thyroid pathology that may reduce the reserves of the gland. If this is a concern, consulting an endocrinologist would be prudent. However, normal test results generally rule out functional deficits of thyroid hormones. ...Read more

4

4
Thyroid swollen for 3 months, but my blood test are normal. can I still have a thyroid problem?

Thyroid swollen for 3 months, but my blood test are normal. can I still have a thyroid problem?

Yes: You may have a nodule, or goiter, or cystic thyroid, etc. all of which may not necessarily have abnormal Thyroid function tests (tft's). An Ultrasound of the Thyroid would be best to diagnose an enlargement, even with normal tft's. Best wishes. ...Read more

5

5
What do you suggest if my thyroid tested. the results were high TSH but normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4. I also didn't test for antibodies. what could cause this?

What do you suggest if my thyroid tested. the results were high TSH but normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4. I also didn't test for antibodies. what could cause this?

High TSH: This suggests the thyroid is in the early stages of "failing". T4/T3 has not fallen, yet, but the pituitary TSH is working harder to stimulate the thyroid. First, repeat the TSH to make sure not lab error. Do you have hypothyroid symptoms? The cause is probably Hashimotos, even if abs negative. Talk to your doc about whether or not you need to start levothyroxine. ...Read more

8

8
Can I have celiac if the blood and gene tests were positive, but biopsy was negative?

Can I have celiac if the blood and gene tests were positive, but biopsy was negative?

Yes, you can: Celiac disease often presents in the small bowel as "patchy" so biopsies of only one area may not be representative. Also, if you have celiac disease but eliminated gluten long enough for classic villous blunting changes in the small bowel to have resolved, then biopsies will look normal & the disease may be missed. Talk to your doctor about definitive diagnostic criteria for your piece-of-mind. ...Read more

9

9
I recently had a thyroid blood test done. It was normal. If I have cancer in my body would it show up with the blood test?

I recently had a thyroid blood test done. It was normal. If I have cancer in my body would it show up with the blood test?

No: A blood test for thyroid function will not reveal cancer, not even thyroid cancer. There are virtually no reliable blood tests for cancer, exceptions being cancers of blood. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
What can my TSH level be when I have a blood thyroid test completed?

What can my TSH level be when I have a blood thyroid test completed?

Normal: Hopefully, it'll be normal. Check w/your doctor. It depends upon the lab and your age, but is generally about 0.5 to 4.5 (normal) but 0.5 to about 2.0 (appropriate for you). ...Read more

11

11
Im 23yr female. Ive hypothyroid symptoms, but my T3, (liothyronine)T4,TSH test results came out normal. What thyroid tests should i take to test thyroid antibodies?

Im 23yr female. Ive hypothyroid symptoms, but my T3, (liothyronine)T4,TSH test results came out normal. What thyroid tests should i take to test thyroid antibodies?

Thyroid Ab's and...: Many people who are clinically hypothyroid have normal tests as what is normal is debatable. Many believe any TSH above 3 is too high, some even above 2. Check anti-thyroglobulin and TPO antibodies but also test Free T3 (liothyronine) and Reverse T3 (liothyronine). See http://tinyurl.com/koyamo5 and http://tinyurl.com/nrww2qg and http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/tsh-why-its-useless/ ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
I got blood test done today for my thyroid control, if pregnant will it show in the blood test results?

I got blood test done today for my thyroid control, if pregnant will it show in the blood test results?

No: Hi. No, the pregnancy hormone test is completely different than thyroid hormone tests. If you think you may be pregnant, your doc will order a completely different test. ...Read more

14

14
Dx w/ hypothyroid & on synthroid. Just got tpo test done and came back normal (no antibodies). What could be cause of my hypo then if not autoimmune?

Dx w/ hypothyroid & on synthroid. Just got tpo test done and came back normal (no antibodies). What could be cause of my hypo then if not autoimmune?

Primary: The negative TPO means that the problem is not from a known autoimmune process, and the problem is more likely from a primary thyroid or pituitary failure ...Read more

15

15
Could I have cushings syndrome even if my cortisol urine test was negative?

Could I have cushings syndrome even if my cortisol urine test was negative?

Very unlikely: A 24 hr urine cortisol in the normal range essentially rules out cushing's syndrome. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I did thyroid uptake test. My results came back as 96.4 percent function of thyroid. What should I know about this?

More info needed: The thyroid uptake test is done to diagnose thyroid problems, particularly thyroid hyper function (hyperthyroidism). You need to ask physician who ordered the test and ask to interpret your results. Previous thyroid blood test results are important to answer your question. ...Read more

17

17
I have neg blood test but doc told me I have high hormone. Could that make it a false neg?

Talk to your doc.: Not sure what tests or hormones we are discussing. Sounds like you need to talk to your doc. ...Read more

19

19
I had a thyriod test and my thyroid peroxidase reading was 60.6 is there a chance that i could have hashimotos .?

Autoimmune thyroid: Hashimoto's disease is autoimmune condition where immune system attacks own thyroid gland with antibodies (abs) and white blood cells. This eventually leads to damage in thyroid gland and inadequate thyroid hormone production. The earliest blood test that diagnoses hashimoto disease is high levels of abs such as anti-thyroid peroxidase or anti-thyroglobulin abs, even before thyroid hormone is low. ...Read more

20

20
I have symptoms of hashimotos disease but blood test showed normal levels. I've hade high levels before. What other test should be done?

Thyroid antibodie: Check thyroid antibodies (especially thyroid peroxidase antibodies). If this is positive, then you have autoimmune thyroid disease and should be treated adequately. If it is negative, then i would open up the work up and look at other causes for your complaints. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
330 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Cancer (Definition)

Cancer that presents in the thyroid gland. It usually presents as a painless thyroid nodule. Most thyroid cancers have ...Read more


Dr. Chad Levitt
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more