Top
20
Doctor insights on: If I Have Reactive C Protein Could This Mean That I Can Have Reumatism

Share
1

1
If I have reactive c protein could this mean that I can have reumatism?

If I have reactive c protein could this mean that I can have reumatism?

Not work that way: CRP or c reactive protein can be elevated for lots of reasons: infections, heart disease risks, obesity, inflammatory arthritis, so forth. It does not causes rheumatism but can be a consequence of rheumatic problems. It is not the cause but rather the effect.Crp. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


2

2
I have RA my C-reactive protein was 378.5 what I want to know is if that can cause mental confusion.

I have RA my C-reactive protein was 378.5 what I want to know is if that can cause mental confusion.

Not directly: CRP is a marker of inflammation. When elevated it indicates that your joints are likely inflamed. That can lead to more joint pain, stiffness, and fatigue. The pain can disturb your sleep and that can lead to cognitive difficulties. The symptoms of RA can also result in frustration and that can lead to depression. Depression like poor sleep is associated with cognitive difficulties. ...Read more

4

4
I have been told I have white cells in my urine but no infection can be detected, what could this mean?

I have been told I have white cells in my urine but no infection can be detected, what could this mean?

WBC: Was a urine culture done ? And how many white cells were found. If the culture was done and was negative then you have sterile pyuria. Search for cause needs you to see a kidney doc. Sometimes abx, herbal medications can cause this as an allergic reaction. Often a repeat urine test with culture is the best next step. Best of luck. ...Read more

5

5
I have a blood test recently. I have found that my lymphocytes is 41.5% and eosinophills is 1.5 %. Does it mean anything serious or normal? Thank you

I have a blood test recently. I have found that my lymphocytes is 41.5% and eosinophills is 1.5 %. Does it mean anything serious or normal? Thank you

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have all the information about your blood cell counts. What you provided may be within normal limits. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

6

6
What happens if I were to have a gluten intolerance, does that basically mean I have celiac disease?

What happens if I were to have a gluten intolerance, does that basically mean I have celiac disease?

Not necessarily: Celiac disease is a more severe form of gluten intolerance. See a doctor experienced in the diagnosis and management of celiac disease for proper diagnosis and management. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I have a constant chest infection caused by various bacteria. I have a low cd3 level but do not have a particular disease. What does it mean?

I have a constant chest infection caused by various bacteria. I have a low cd3  level but do not have a particular disease. What does it mean?

Question unclear: Do you have bronchiectasis? Do not know what you mean by a constant chest infection, or what you mean by saying you do not have a particular disease. Rephrase the question and provide more info. ...Read more

8

8
I had a blood test and the results said I have high c reactive protein, I have to have more blood tests. What does this mean?

I had a blood test and the results said I have high c reactive protein, I have to have more blood tests. What does this mean?

Inflammation: C reactive protein (CRP) is a marker of inflammation. There are two types of CRP test, one for conventional inflammation like pneumonia, abscess etc. The other, high sensitivity crp, is a marker for heart disease. Without knowing your whole history and lab results it is not practical to be more helpful. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
I was told that I have positive ANA results and that i also have protein in my urine. I was referred to see a rheumatology doctor. What does this mean?

I was told that I have positive ANA results and that i also have protein in my urine. I was referred to see a rheumatology doctor. What does this mean?

Nonspecific: ANA stands for "anti-nuclear antibody." It's a blood test that detects a type of antibody in your blood. This test is almost always positive in patients with lupus. However, healthy patients can have positive ANA as well! Your doc is concerned you may have lupus. However, ANA and urine protein tests are very nonspecific, and could mean many things. A rheumatologist will provide more information. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
I have lupus sle. I have a fatty liver I have been told. what does this mean?

I have lupus sle. I have a fatty liver I have been told. what does this mean?

Hepatic steatosis: or fatty liver disease,...is a reversible condition wherein large vacuoles of triglyceride fat accumulate in liver cells via the process of steatosis (i.e., abnormal retention of lipids within a cell). Diet and weight loss can help this condition. ...Read more

11

11
If I have herpes antibodies in my blood. Does that mean than I now have a uncurable disease that is herpes? Please and thank you

If I have herpes antibodies in my blood. Does that mean than I now have a uncurable disease that is herpes? Please and thank you

Maybe yes: Positive HSV blood test means the person is infected, and HSV infections last for life. Half of all adults in the US are positive for HSV type 1, due mostly to oral herpes since childhood, often with no syjmptoms. If HSV2, it is genital. However, the blood test isn't perfect; whether you are infected depends on the exact numerical result. Discuss w/ your doc or see infectious disease specialist. ...Read more

12

12
What does it mean if I have a tilted optic nerve? Can i fix it and are there any associated problems? Thanks.

What does it mean if I have a tilted optic nerve? Can i fix it and are there any associated problems? Thanks.

Incomplete info: Without knowing what your symptoms are it is difficult to say whether you need any fixing. Also it is not clear what you mean by tilted optic nerve. ...Read more

13

13
I know I have P.A.D. but was also told that I have vascular disease as well, what does this mean and could that be why my feet turn red even laying. ?

I know I have P.A.D. but was also told that I have vascular disease as well, what does this mean and could that be why my feet turn red even laying. ?

Red by resting.: Peripheral vascular disease or PAD is a form of vascular disease. When the arms or legs are involved, it is termed peripheral. The nature of the condition is that tissues are being deprived of oxygen rich blood because of the narrowing of the blood vessels to the tissues. Elevating the legs causes an over supply of blood to the starved tissue resulting in the now oxygen rich tissue to turn red. ...Read more

14

14
If I have hepatitis C infection, does this mean I am going to have diabetes?

If I have hepatitis C infection, does this mean I am going to have diabetes?

No way: Hepatitis c does not predispose you to diabetes. The opposite isn't true either. These diseases are independent of each other. They have no relation whatsoever to each other. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Got C Reactive protein=3.6mg/l.. What does it signify and what can I do to lower it. I have endometriosis.also ALT is 64 u/l. Very scared?

Got C Reactive protein=3.6mg/l.. What does it signify and what can I do to lower it. I have endometriosis.also ALT is 64 u/l. Very scared?

Take it easy.: As a pathologist, isolated high crps do not worry me. You do need to be evaluated for possible ca uses of high alt. rule our alcohol, Jed allergy, hepatitis b or c, hemochromatosis Wilson, autoimmune hep, others. It may just be your body asking for a fitness focused lifestyle. ...Read more

16

16
I have what I assume to be a cold sore next to my nose.Does this mean that I have herpes?I have a sinus infection right now, could that have caused it

I have what I assume to be a cold sore next to my nose.Does this mean that I have herpes?I have a sinus infection right now, could that have caused it

Cold Sore: I think it best to go to your doctor and have him/her check this out. If it is a cold sore, there is medication you can take. If it is a bacterial infection, you may need antibiotics. Hope this helps! ...Read more

18

18
What is “latent” porphyria?  if my doctor told me that I have “latent” porphyria, does this mean that I will never have any symptoms?

What is “latent” porphyria?  if my doctor told me that I have “latent” porphyria, does this mean that I will never have any symptoms?

Porphyria: It depends on what type of porphyria we're talking about. Some porphyrias can be dangerous, and some can be hereditary so you need to be more specific about what type you're worried about so that you can get appropriate advice from your physician. Lots of information can be found on the website for the american porphyria foundation at www.Porphyriafoundation.Com. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
I think I may have hepatitis. What would that mean?

I think I may have hepatitis. What would that mean?

Depends on cause: Many different organisms, alcohol and other chemicals can cause hepatitis. The cause of hepatitis needs to be determined to ascertain the likely course of disease and treatment. ...Read more

20

20
I have hyper-mobility in my joints, i also have cystocele. I have heard it could be linked, is this true?

I have hyper-mobility in my joints, i also have cystocele. I have heard it could be linked, is this true?

Probably not: A cystocele is a weakened anterior fascial support often occurring as a result of vaginal deliveries. Patients that have cystoceles may also have a rectocele and an enterocele. Correction of the cystocele is straight forward with a high success rate and should be as successful in your condition. Use of a mesh for the repair will have less of a recurrence rate. ...Read more